How Much Does a Qdoba Mexican Eats Franchise Owner Make?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

$246,001 median EBITDA

The strongest official U.S. evidence is the 2025 Qdoba FDD's median “Proforma Franchisee EBITDA – including fees” of $246,001 per reporting traditional franchised restaurant. The average was $254,430. This is an operating-earnings proxy, not salary or take-home pay. A current-fee planning model produces approximately $143,000 to $381,000 per traditional unit across the stated Conservative, Base, and Upside sales anchors.

Evidence mode: Mode A — official earnings disclosure Confidence: HIGH Format: traditional U.S. franchised restaurant Period: trailing 12 months reported in 2025
Independent-estimate disclosure The $143,000–$381,000 planning range is an independent analytical scenario, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by Qdoba Franchisor LLC. It combines identified FDD sales and fee facts with a stated margin adjustment. Actual results can differ materially by location, format, sales, food cost, labor, occupancy, financing, owner involvement, local marketing obligations, and execution.

Data basis. Legal franchisor: Qdoba Franchisor LLC. Document: 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued December 9, 2025. Item 19 directly reports Net Restaurant Sales, selected costs, and Proforma Franchisee EBITDA for a traditional franchised-restaurant cohort. The earnings table covers 397 restaurants and excludes Canadian, non-traditional, newly opened, refranchised, extended-closure, and non-reporting outlets. Evidence mode: official earnings disclosure. External labor benchmark: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Checked July 21, 2026.

No matching official public FDD file was verified, so FDD references are cited in plain text by year, Item, and page. The official U.S. Qdoba franchise website is linked separately.

$1.661M
Average Net Restaurant Sales
OFFICIAL — 397 reporting traditional franchised restaurants.
15.3%
Average EBITDA margin
OFFICIAL — Proforma Franchisee EBITDA including disclosed royalty and advertising fees.
397
Financial-reporting outlets
OFFICIAL — about 86.1% of the otherwise eligible 461-outlet financial cohort.
9.5%
Royalty plus current marketing
OFFICIAL FDD FACT — 5.0% royalty plus 4.5% Marketing Fee for a traditional franchise.
0.5 pp
Post-period fee increase
DERIVED CONTEXT — Item 19 used 4.0% advertising; the FDD says it rose to 4.5% after the period.
$65,310
Food service manager wage
BENCHMARK — May 2024 national median, used only for a conditional owner-labor illustration.
Item 19 evidence

What does the 2025 Qdoba FDD actually report?

It officially reports restaurant-level EBITDA, not an owner's salary. Item 19 calls the measure “Proforma Franchisee EBITDA – including fees.” For 397 reporting traditional franchised restaurants, the average was $254,430 and the median was $246,001. The franchisor also reports a low of negative $214,733 and a high of $1,054,733, demonstrating substantial unit-level dispersion. Source: 2025 Qdoba FDD, Item 19, pp. 55–56.

The FTC's franchise-buying guide explains that Item 19 is where a franchisor's supported sales or earnings claims must appear and that buyers should examine the source, assumptions, and limitations.

Item 19 measure Average Median Reported low to high
Net Restaurant Sales $1,661,277 $1,544,533 $407,677–$5,149,602
Proforma Franchisee EBITDA – including fees $254,430 $246,001 ($214,733)–$1,054,733
EBITDA as a percentage of Net Restaurant Sales 15.3% Not disclosed Not disclosed

Why is EBITDA not the same as owner take-home pay?

The official measure is close to unit-level operating profit, but it is not cash in the owner's pocket. The FDD's expense bridge deducts food and packaging, restaurant management and employee compensation, other operating expenses, occupancy, royalty, and advertising. It excludes depreciation and amortization, and the label EBITDA means interest and income taxes are outside the measure.

  • Included in the disclosed bridge: Cost of Sales; Salaries and Benefits, including store management wages; Other Operating Expenses; Occupancy Costs; Royalty Fee; and Advertising Fee.
  • Excluded or not separately identified: depreciation and amortization, financing interest, financing principal, personal income taxes, maintenance capital expenditures, owner distributions, and owner compensation as a separate line.
  • Also excluded from the disclosed total costs: certain development fees, franchise fees, and administrative costs. Item 19 does not quantify every omitted cost.
  • Multi-unit limitation: Salaries and Benefits exclude wages and overhead above the store-management level, so a portfolio's Designated Operator or area-management overhead may sit outside reported unit EBITDA.
Revenue is not earnings

The $1.661 million average Net Restaurant Sales figure is revenue. The same Item 19 table shows that listed costs absorbed 84.7% of sales on average, leaving 15.3% as Proforma Franchisee EBITDA.

How representative is the official sample?

The sample is broad but not complete, and the reporting dates are not identical. The 397 restaurants had operated for at least one year and were not closed for 21 or more operating days during their reporting period. Sixty-four otherwise eligible restaurants had not loaded financial data, which implies about 86.1% coverage of the 461-outlet financial cohort. The trailing-12-month endpoints ranged from January 19 through September 28, 2025, and the information was unaudited. Source: 2025 Qdoba FDD, Item 19, pp. 54–56.

Item 20 should be used alongside Item 19 to review openings, transfers, reacquisitions, closures, and former franchisees by U.S. state. Combined system totals include non-U.S. locations, so this article does not use them as U.S. earnings evidence. Source: 2025 Qdoba FDD, Item 20, pp. 57–67.

Scenario model

What annual earnings range is reasonable for planning?

A defensible FDD-anchored planning range is approximately $143,000 to $381,000 per traditional unit, before debt service, personal taxes, and capital spending. This is estimated, not official. It applies a 14.8% current-fee sensitivity margin to three Item 19 sales anchors. The midpoint labeled Base is an analytical reference, not a prediction or “most likely” result.

Estimated pre-tax unit operating earnings = Item 19 sales anchor × 14.8% scenario margin
  • Conservative: $969,398 bottom-quartile average Net Sales × 14.8% = $143,471, rounded to $143,000.
  • Base: $1,596,761 total-cohort median Net Sales × 14.8% = $236,321, rounded to $236,000.
  • Upside: $2,573,684 top-quartile average Net Sales × 14.8% = $380,905, rounded to $381,000.
  • Margin adjustment: 14.8% equals the FDD's 15.3% average EBITDA margin less 0.5 percentage point because the advertising burden increased from 4.0% in the reporting period to 4.5% after September 28, 2025.
Estimated annual unit operating earnings by sales anchor

Traditional franchised restaurant; current-fee sensitivity; figures rounded to the nearest $1,000.

Conservative, Base, and Upside Qdoba operating earnings scenarios Three columns show estimated annual operating earnings of 143 thousand dollars, 236 thousand dollars, and 381 thousand dollars using FDD sales anchors and a 14.8 percent current-fee sensitivity margin. $0 $100k $200k $300k $400k $143k $236k $381k Conservative Base Upside $969k sales $1.597M sales $2.574M sales

Interpretation: Revenue placement changes the estimate more than the 0.5-point fee adjustment. The quartile labels describe historical sales groups, not probabilities, floors, or ceilings.

Source and method: 2025 Qdoba FDD, Item 19, pp. 54–56. Sales anchors come from the 464-outlet sales cohort; the 15.3% margin comes from the 397-outlet financial cohort. The same format and maturity rules are broadly compatible, but the populations are not identical.

Fee-schedule uncertainty

The current official franchise cost page displays a 1.25% local marketing spend for traditional units, while the December 2025 FDD states that no local advertising amount was then required. The model does not deduct the unverified 1.25%. If it is operative, it would reduce these three estimates by approximately $12,000, $20,000, and $32,000, producing roughly $131,000, $216,000, and $349,000. A buyer should resolve the operative requirement in the latest written disclosure or amendment.

Earnings bridge

How does average revenue turn into reported EBITDA?

On the reported average, $1,661,277 of Net Restaurant Sales becomes $254,430 of Proforma Franchisee EBITDA after $1,406,847 of listed restaurant costs. This is official Item 19 arithmetic. Cost of Sales and Salaries and Benefits are the dominant expenses, together consuming 54.5% of average Net Restaurant Sales.

Average Net Restaurant Sales allocation

The component bar reconciles to 100% of the average sales figure reported for 397 traditional franchised restaurants.

Average Qdoba revenue-to-EBITDA bridge A full sales bar of 1.661 million dollars is allocated among cost of sales, salaries and benefits, other operating expenses, occupancy, royalty, advertising, and 254 thousand dollars of EBITDA. Net Restaurant Sales $1,661,277 100% of average Net Restaurant Sales Listed costs and EBITDA 27.6% 26.9% 13.7% 7.5% EBITDA 15.3% Costs: $1,406,847 EBITDA: $254,430
Cost of Sales: $458,997 (27.6%)
Salaries and Benefits: $446,077 (26.9%)
Other Operating Expenses: $227,584 (13.7%)
Occupancy Costs: $124,674 (7.5%)
Royalty Fee: $83,064 (5.0%)
Advertising Fee: $66,451 (4.0%)
Proforma Franchisee EBITDA: $254,430 (15.3%)

Interpretation: Food, packaging, and restaurant labor are the largest earnings drivers. A few percentage points of variance in either category can move annual EBITDA more than many fixed franchise charges.

Source: 2025 Qdoba FDD, Item 19, pp. 55–56. The six expense components sum to $1,406,847; subtracting them from $1,661,277 reconciles exactly to $254,430.

Current marketing-fee effect

Applying only the 0.5-percentage-point increase from the reported 4.0% advertising burden to the FDD's current 4.5% Marketing Fee reduces the average result by about $8,306, from $254,430 to approximately $246,124, all else equal. This is a derived sensitivity, not a franchisor-reported updated EBITDA figure.

Owner role

Does hands-on ownership increase what the owner receives?

Not automatically. The official EBITDA already deducts store-management wages, and the franchise agreement requires a full-time General Manager. Owner involvement can increase economic benefit only when the owner performs a paid operating role, the corresponding payroll cost is actually removed, Qdoba approves the staffing arrangement, and no offsetting labor or coverage cost appears. That incremental amount is compensation for work, not passive business profit.

Operating model What the figure represents Illustrative annual amount Key limitation
Manager-run traditional unit Official median Proforma Franchisee EBITDA after store-management wages $246,001 Before debt, taxes, capital spending, and owner-level overhead
Conditional owner-manager benefit Median EBITDA plus national median food service manager labor value $311,311 Independent illustration only; requires actual wage elimination and approved owner staffing
Multi-unit portfolio Per-unit EBITDA less portfolio-level Designated Operator and above-store overhead Not disclosed Item 19 excludes wages and overhead above store management

The conditional $311,311 illustration is $246,001 plus the BLS May 2024 median annual wage for food service managers of $65,310. BLS also reports a $63,040 median in food services and drinking places. Neither benchmark proves that a Qdoba owner may replace the required General Manager, nor that a particular unit carries that exact payroll cost.

Owner-operator effect

Call the combined result estimated owner-operator benefit, not pure profit. It contains both residual business earnings and the market value of labor performed by the owner. The FDD does not separately disclose owner salary, owner draws, distributions, or whether reporting restaurants booked owner wages inside Salaries and Benefits.

For more than one franchised restaurant, Item 15 requires full-time supervision by an approved Designated Operator and a General Manager, subject to stated exceptions for certain non-traditional restaurants. The Designated Operator must remain active in oversight, and each restaurant must maintain one General Manager plus at least four additional leaders. Source: 2025 Qdoba FDD, Item 15, pp. 43–44.

Recurring obligations

Which fees and omitted costs can change owner earnings?

The material percentage fees for a traditional unit are a 5.0% royalty and a currently disclosed 4.5% Marketing Fee. The Item 19 period used a 4.0% advertising burden, so its historical EBITDA is not fully current on that one input. The FDD also lists technology and training-system charges, but the degree to which every current technology charge is already embedded in Item 19's Other Operating Expenses is not fully reconciled; subtracting them again without outlet-level accounting could double count costs.

  • Royalty Fee: 5.0% of Gross Sales for traditional restaurants; 6.0% for non-traditional sites. This article does not blend the two formats.
  • Marketing Fee: currently 4.5% of Gross Sales for traditional franchisees. The official Qdoba franchise FAQ also lists 4.5%.
  • IT Base Services: $6,300–$18,600 per restaurant per year, plus other project or support charges when applicable.
  • IT Support Services: currently $250 per restaurant per 13 accounting periods, plus 0.21% of weekly Gross Sales; the FDD states this fee can be modified.
  • Learning Management System: $24–$40 per restaurant per month.
  • Debt service: Qdoba does not offer establishment or operating financing and does not guarantee a lease or note. Interest and principal must be evaluated separately. Source: 2025 Qdoba FDD, Item 10, p. 28.

Item 7's $548,100–$1,294,000 estimated initial investment for a traditional restaurant is a startup-capital range, not an annual operating expense. It should not be subtracted from one year of sales to estimate annual earnings. Maintenance capital expenditure, remodel obligations, replacement equipment, and working-capital changes can still reduce cash available to the owner even though they are not captured in EBITDA.

Buyer verification

What should a buyer verify before relying on these figures?

Verify the outlet-specific economics and the current fee schedule in writing. The official Item 19 result is useful, but it cannot establish what a proposed site, lease, labor market, financing structure, or owner role will produce.

  • Request the written substantiation supporting Item 19, including definitions, outlet-level source records, and treatment of owner wages, technology charges, and administrative costs. The FTC confirms a prospect may request Item 19 substantiation.
  • Confirm whether the 4.5% Marketing Fee, any 1.25% local marketing spend, and every technology charge apply to the exact agreement and location under consideration.
  • Ask whether an owner may serve as the required General Manager, what qualifications and approval are required, and how owner compensation should be booked.
  • Obtain unit-level profit-and-loss statements for mature traditional restaurants in comparable trade areas, including labor, delivery commissions, rent, utilities, insurance, and repairs.
  • Interview current and former U.S. franchisees listed in Item 20, including operators near the bottom sales quartile and multi-unit operators carrying above-store overhead.
  • Model loan interest, principal payments, maintenance capital expenditures, remodels, and cash reserves separately; do not treat EBITDA as distributable cash.

Decision synthesis. The strongest official earnings evidence is median Proforma Franchisee EBITDA of $246,001 and average EBITDA of $254,430 for 397 reporting traditional franchised restaurants. A defensible current-fee scenario band is approximately $143,000–$381,000 per unit, or roughly $131,000–$349,000 if the separately displayed 1.25% local marketing spend also applies. The largest operating driver is the combined food-and-restaurant-labor burden; the largest unresolved uncertainty is the current, outlet-specific fee and cost structure, including owner or Designated Operator overhead. Before relying on the range, verify Item 19 substantiation, the operative fee schedule or amendment, owner-role approval, and comparable franchisee profit-and-loss statements.