How Much Does a Winzer Franchise Owner Make?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

Annual owner earnings answer

About $0-$32,000

Winzer owner earnings are not disclosed in Item 19. A structural model using the FY2026 FDD produces positive pre-tax owner results from roughly $0 to $32,000 per year, with a central scenario near $8,000. A stand-alone conservative setup falls to approximately a $7,000 operating loss.

Evidence mode: D - structural FDD-anchored estimate Confidence: Limited Format: owner-supervised mobile/direct-sales business Period: FY ended July 31, 2025

Independent estimate

This range is an independent analytical scenario, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by Winzer Franchise Company, Inc. It combines identified FDD facts with separately identified modeling assumptions. Actual results can differ materially because of customer base, sales mix, product cost, vehicle expense, insurance, bad debt, freight, local operating costs, financing, owner involvement, and execution.

Data basis

Legal franchisor: Winzer Franchise Company, Inc. Disclosure document: FY2026 U.S. Franchise Disclosure Document, issued November 17, 2025. Item 19 status: no financial performance representation. Population anchor: 267 franchised outlets at the start and 256 at the end of the fiscal year ended July 31, 2025. Operating model: a franchise for people already selling automotive, chemical, or industrial supplies, generally from a home or existing business location. Defined FDD metrics: Annual Gross Sales, Periodic Gross Profits, Approved Winzer Products, Franchisee Products, and Service Fee. External checks: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics sales-representative wages and IRS wholesale sole-proprietor statistics. Date checked: July 19, 2026.

Scenario
-$7K to $32K

Modeled pre-tax result

Conservative loss through upside owner-operated result; debt service and personal taxes excluded.

Derived
$28K-$56K

Annual gross-sales equivalent

Systemwide service-fee revenue divided by the disclosed 8%-16% fee range and a simple average outlet count.

Official
25%-60%

Approved product cost

FDD Item 6 states this general range as a percentage of gross sales.

Official
8%-16%

Service fee

The percentage declines across annual gross-sales tiers.

Official
256

Franchised outlets

System count at July 31, 2025; down from 267 at the start of the fiscal year.

Benchmark
$66,780

Sales-representative median wage

BLS May 2024 median for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives, except technical products.

Item 19 evidence

What does the Winzer FDD actually say about earnings?

It gives no official sales, profit, cash flow, owner compensation, or earnings figure. This is the official FY2026 Item 19 position for all Winzer franchised and company-operated outlets. The FDD states that the franchisor does not make representations about future franchisee performance or past outlet performance.

That absence matters. The Federal Trade Commission's franchise-buying guidance explains that a franchisor is not required to provide sales or earnings information, but any financial performance claim it does make generally must appear in Item 19 and must have a reasonable factual basis. Therefore, no search result, employee salary page, broker estimate, or generic franchise margin should be presented as an official Winzer owner-income number.

Revenue is not earnings

The FDD uses the term Periodic Gross Profits for the total invoiced amount of retail sales during a billing period. Despite the label, that measure is effectively invoiced revenue before product cost, service fees, chargebacks, bad debt, vehicle expense, insurance, payroll, and other operating costs. It cannot be treated as accounting gross profit or owner earnings.

Which same-brand figures can still anchor an estimate?

The strongest same-brand anchors are aggregate service-fee revenue, the fee schedule, product-cost range, outlet count, and owner-operation requirements. These are official FY2026 FDD facts, but they describe system structure rather than a typical franchisee's income.

  • Service-fee revenue: Item 8 reports $1,172,011 received by Winzer Corporation from service fees in the fiscal year ended July 31, 2025.
  • Service-fee schedule: Item 6 charges 16% at the lowest annual gross-sales tier and declines through 14%, 12%, 10%, 9%, and 8% as sales rise.
  • Approved product cost: Item 6 says Approved Winzer Products generally cost 25%-60% of gross sales.
  • Outlet population: Item 20 reports 267 franchised outlets at the start and 256 at the end of FY2025, a simple average of 261.5 outlets.
  • Business format: Item 1 says prospects are already supplying similar products and have an existing customer base; Item 7 permits operation from a home or existing business premises.

Scenario model

How is the annual owner-earnings range calculated?

The model first infers a systemwide gross-sales range from service-fee revenue, then converts it to a per-outlet equivalent and subtracts direct product cost, the service fee, and basic operating costs. This is a derived and scenario-based calculation for the FY2025 franchised population, not a reported average or median.

Model step Conservative Base Upside
Implied service-fee rate 16% 12% 8%
Derived annual gross-sales equivalent per outlet $28,012 $37,349 $56,023
Approved product cost assumption 60% 42.5% 25%
Direct contribution after product cost and service fee $6,723 $16,994 $37,536
Modeled vehicle, insurance, internet, software and operating cost $14,000 $9,000 $6,000
Estimated pre-tax owner result -$7,277 $7,994 $31,536

Formula: $1,172,011 service-fee revenue divided by the modeled service-fee rate, divided by 261.5 average outlets, less product cost, less $4,481.88 average service fee per outlet, less scenario operating costs. Calculations use full precision and are rounded only for display. Because the algebra begins with aggregate service-fee revenue, the 16%, 12%, and 8% inputs are system weighted-average scenarios; they are not the fee percentages assigned to individual outlets at the displayed per-outlet revenue equivalents.

What do the three annual owner-result scenarios show?

Estimated pre-tax owner result before debt service, personal income taxes, depreciation, capital expenditures, and a separate owner salary.

Winzer annual owner-result scenarios Conservative negative seven thousand two hundred seventy-seven dollars, base positive seven thousand nine hundred ninety-four dollars, and upside positive thirty-one thousand five hundred thirty-six dollars. $0 $10K $20K $30K -$10K -$7,277 $7,994 $31,536 Conservative Base Upside

Interpretation: the model does not support a large passive-income claim. The result turns positive mainly when the owner shares overhead with an existing business and keeps product cost near the middle or low end of the FDD range.

Source: Winzer FY2026 FDD, Items 6, 7, 8 and 20, pages 6-13 and 33-39; scenario operating-cost assumptions are identified in the table.

What is included in the owner-result definition?

The result is cash available after modeled unit-level operating costs and disclosed recurring franchise charges, but before personal taxes and financing. It applies to the Winzer product-line economics represented by the model, not necessarily the owner's entire pre-existing business.

  • Owner compensation: no separate salary is deducted. In an owner-operated case, the residual includes both business profit and compensation for the owner's sales and supervision work.
  • Manager or sales-representative compensation: excluded from the three main scenarios and tested separately below.
  • Debt service: principal and interest are excluded. Item 10 says Winzer offers no direct or indirect financing and does not guarantee obligations.
  • Depreciation and capital expenditures: excluded. Vehicle operating cost is modeled, but vehicle purchase or replacement capital is not.
  • Personal income taxes: excluded because tax treatment depends on entity, state, deductions, and owner circumstances.

Owner role

How does owner involvement change Winzer earnings?

Active owner operation is economically important and contractually expected. The FY2026 FDD requires the owner or an approved operating principal to personally operate or supervise the business, devote substantial personal attention and continuous best efforts, and maintain regular business hours. A passive or absentee-owner case is therefore not supported by the disclosed operating model.

The official Winzer franchise page similarly describes each franchise as independently owned and operated and places customer relationships and sales growth at the center of the franchisee's role. Item 15 permits additional sales or customer-contact personnel only as Permitted Representatives, while the owner or operating principal remains responsible for operation and supervision.

Can the base scenario support a separate full-time sales representative?

Staffing sensitivity using the $7,994 base owner result and May 2024 BLS wages for wholesale and manufacturing sales representatives, except technical and scientific products.

Winzer owner involvement and sales representative staffing sensitivity Owner-operated base result is positive seven thousand nine hundred ninety-four dollars. After a full-time representative wage at the tenth percentile, the result is negative twenty-nine thousand eight hundred sixty-six dollars. After the median wage, it is negative fifty-eight thousand seven hundred eighty-six dollars. $0 -$60K $45K Owner-operated Full-time rep: 10th pct. Full-time rep: median $7,994 -$29,866 -$58,786

Interpretation: under the base modeled economics, even a full-time representative paid at the BLS 10th-percentile wage would create a substantial operating loss before payroll taxes and benefits. The owner-operated result should therefore be read partly as compensation for labor performed, not as passive business profit.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics occupational profile, May 2024 wage data: $37,860 at the lower 10% threshold and $66,780 median. BLS wage data exclude self-employed owners.

Owner-operator effect

An owner-operated Winzer franchise may generate a positive cash contribution while still paying less than a market wage for the owner's time. The distinction is material: owner-operator benefit can include labor compensation plus residual profit, whereas a manager-run or staffed result must deduct the replacement labor cost.

Uncertainty

Which assumptions have the greatest effect on the range?

The largest driver is the unknown distribution of franchisee sales, followed by product cost and the amount of existing-business overhead that can be shared. This is an estimated answer for FY2025 system economics; the FDD gives no median unit sales, no owner-expense survey, and no profit distribution.

Why is the evidence-confidence rating limited?

Confidence is limited because the calculation converts aggregate parent-company service-fee revenue into a per-outlet equivalent. The FDD does not state how sales or service-fee revenue are distributed across the 256 year-end franchised outlets. The simple average outlet count also does not precisely weight the 16 openings, 10 terminations, 6 non-renewals, and 11 other cessations during FY2025.

The model also cannot determine how much vehicle, insurance, internet, payroll, office, or customer-acquisition cost is incremental. Winzer targets operators with existing customers and permits operation from an existing business location, so some owners may share overhead. A buyer starting a more stand-alone route would bear more of those costs directly. The model applies the FDD's 25%-60% Approved Winzer Product cost range across the inferred sales base; approved Franchisee Products may represent a limited portion of sales and can have a different cost structure.

What does the broad wholesale-industry benchmark suggest?

A government benchmark points to a lower result, but it is too broad to replace the FDD-anchored model. IRS Statistics of Income data for 2022 nonfarm sole proprietors in merchant wholesale trade show $75.5 billion of business receipts and $69.6 billion of deductions, implying aggregate net income less deficit of about 7.8% of receipts. Applied mechanically to the derived $28,012-$56,023 revenue band, that would equal only about $2,200-$4,400.

This is a cross-check, not a Winzer fact. The IRS category mixes product lines, business sizes, cost structures, and owner circumstances. It also does not isolate existing-business add-on franchises. The IRS SOI Bulletin wholesale sole-proprietor table therefore reinforce uncertainty rather than establish a brand-specific margin.

Sample limitation

The derived sales band is a systemwide per-outlet equivalent, not an average reported by the franchisor and not a median owner result. High-volume operators may pay lower service-fee percentages, while low-volume operators may pay 16%. Without the actual tier mix, any single central estimate remains provisional.

Buyer verification

What should a buyer verify before relying on this estimate?

A buyer should obtain actual franchisee-level sales and expense evidence before treating any part of the range as personally applicable. The current FDD provides contacts in Item 20 and the exhibits, but no Item 19 performance distribution.

  • Ask for written Item 19 substantiation: confirm that no updated amendment or later FDD adds a financial performance representation.
  • Interview current and former franchisees: request annual Approved Winzer Product sales, service-fee tier, average product cost, bad debt, freight, returns, and actual cash distributions.
  • Separate Winzer economics from the existing business: identify which vehicle, insurance, payroll, office, software, and customer-acquisition costs are truly incremental.
  • Test owner hours: compare the cash result with the hours spent selling, managing inventory programs, visiting customers, supervising Permitted Representatives, and handling collections.
  • Review Item 20 turnover: ask why the system declined from 267 to 256 franchised outlets during FY2025 and why each contacted former franchisee left.
  • Rebuild the model with local facts: use the proposed customer list, price points, product mix, gross margin, route mileage, insurance quotes, and any financing terms.

Decision synthesis

What is the strongest defensible Winzer earnings takeaway?

The strongest defensible annual result is a scenario range from approximately a $7,000 loss to $32,000 of pre-tax owner benefit, with positive owner earnings modeled at roughly $0-$32,000 and a central case near $8,000. It is not official Item 19 earnings data. The most important driver is the combination of franchisee sales volume and product cost; the largest unresolved uncertainty is how systemwide service-fee revenue is distributed across individual owners.

The owner role is decisive. Winzer's disclosed model requires personal operation or supervision, and the modeled economics do not support a separate full-time wholesale sales representative at national BLS wage levels. Before proceeding, a buyer should verify any earnings claim against the current Item 19, request written substantiation, and reconcile the model with actual franchisee interviews and local operating costs.