This is the 2026 FDD’s official span between the median “Net Income” of the lowest- and highest-Gross-Sales quartiles of franchised stores. The median across all 115 reporting franchised locations was $210,724. These figures are not after-tax take-home pay.
Legal franchisor: Uptown Cheapskate Franchise System, LLC. FDD: 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued April 10, 2026. Item 19: unaudited, accrual-basis profit-and-loss data for 115 U.S. franchised locations in the disclosed cohort. Evidence mode: official earnings disclosure based on same-brand franchised-unit results. Sources were checked July 18, 2026. The FDD is cited by year, Item and page because no matching public official FDD link is used.
The 2026 FDD reports this result for 115 franchised stores, not per owner or per household. Item 19 also reports an average of $227,359 and an individual-store range from a $79,045 loss to $1,076,696.
A current same-brand Item 19 directly reports a defined earnings measure for a broad franchised-unit population, with sample rules and quartiles disclosed.
All 115 franchised locations in the Item 19 cohort.
OFFICIALAverage result; it is higher than the median and should not replace it.
OFFICIALRevenue, not owner earnings, for the same franchised cohort.
OFFICIALThe FDD’s reported percentage of Gross Sales for the average result.
OFFICIALStores in the franchised Item 19 population for the stated period.
OFFICIALWhat does Uptown Cheapskate’s “Net Income” actually measure?
It measures store income before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and owner compensation. That is the FDD’s exact definition for the November 2024–October 2025 reporting period. It is an official financial performance measure, but it is not personal salary, owner draw, distributions, after-tax income or free cash flow.
The distinction matters because Item 19 says Labor includes employee wages, payroll taxes and benefits, while excluding compensation received by the owner. A manager-run store should normally carry the manager’s pay inside Labor. An owner-operated store may show a higher reported “Net Income” because the owner’s labor is not charged as compensation. Item 19 does not separate those two ownership patterns.
- Gross Sales All store and online revenue, excluding sales or use tax. It is revenue, not earnings.
- Gross Profit Gross Sales minus Cost of Goods Sold, including inventory shrinkage and markdowns. It still precedes labor, occupancy, marketing and other operating costs.
- Net Income The FDD-defined result before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and owner compensation.
- Owner take-home pay Not disclosed. Personal taxes, financing, distributions, retained cash and owner-specific compensation decisions remain outside Item 19.
The median franchised store generated $1,227,363 of Gross Sales, but the median FDD-defined Net Income was $210,724. Quoting the sales figure as an owner salary would overstate the evidence by more than $1 million.
Source: 2026 Uptown Cheapskate FDD, Item 19, pp. 49–51. For the federal framework governing Item 19 claims, see the FTC’s Consumer’s Guide to Buying a Franchise and the FTC’s FDD deep-dive guidance.
How much did franchised-store earnings vary across quartiles?
Median Net Income rose from $116,776 in the fourth Gross Sales quartile to $419,534 in the first quartile. These are official FDD results for sales-ranked cohorts, not probabilities, forecasts or guaranteed performance tiers. The central all-store median was $210,724.
Franchised locations, annualized for Nov. 1, 2024–Oct. 31, 2025
Interpretation: sales productivity is the clearest disclosed earnings driver, but quartile membership does not tell a buyer where a new store will land.
Source: 2026 Uptown Cheapskate FDD, Item 19, pp. 52–53. Values are official quartile medians for franchised locations.
| Franchised cohort | Median Gross Sales | Median Net Income | Observed Net Income range |
|---|---|---|---|
| First quartile — highest Gross Sales | $2,086,374 | $419,534 | $260,945–$1,076,696 |
| Second quartile | $1,530,352 | $283,757 | $59,901–$493,772 |
| Third quartile | $1,138,710 | $131,297 | ($23,078)–$328,103 |
| Fourth quartile — lowest Gross Sales | $832,528 | $116,776 | ($79,045)–$200,256 |
The quartile-median span is a more defensible planning frame than the full individual-store range because it reduces the influence of one unusually weak or strong location. It still is not a predicted range for a specific site.
How does owner involvement change the earnings interpretation?
An actively working owner may receive part of the reported Net Income as compensation for labor, while a manager-run owner may view more of the result as residual business profit. This accounting effect is official and important, but its dollar amount is uncertain because Item 19 does not disclose separate owner-operated and manager-run results.
Item 15 requires an individual owner—or a person owning at least 10% of an entity franchisee—to supervise the store full-time for the first six months. After that period, the store may be managed on-site by the owner or a trained manager, although the franchisor recommends owner management. The official Uptown Cheapskate franchise process also describes a willingness to commit full-time, and the brand’s training and support overview emphasizes hands-on store operations.
- Owner-operated store Owner compensation is excluded from the Item 19 Labor line. The reported Net Income can therefore include both residual operating economics and the economic value of work performed by the owner.
- Manager-run store A non-owner manager’s wages, payroll taxes and benefits should be included in Labor. The remaining Net Income is closer to residual business profit, but still precedes interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and owner compensation.
- What cannot be quantified The FDD does not identify the number of stores in each operating model, manager compensation by store, owner hours or owner distributions. No evidence-supported passive-income adjustment can be calculated.
The official $210,724 median is best treated as pre-owner-compensation store earnings. For an actively managed location, part of that amount may be owner-operator benefit rather than passive profit. For a manager-run location, manager payroll should already reduce the result. Franchisee interviews must establish which model matches the proposed ownership plan.
Source: 2026 Uptown Cheapskate FDD, Items 15 and 19, pp. 44–45 and 49–53.
Which operating costs sit between sales and owner earnings?
Inventory cost, labor and facility expense are the largest disclosed deductions, while the franchise agreement adds recurring royalty, marketing and technology obligations. The Item 19 P&L already includes reported operating expenses, so these fees should not be subtracted a second time from the official Net Income result.
For all 115 franchised locations, average Gross Sales were $1,405,704. Average Cost of Goods Sold was $510,596, leaving $895,108 of Gross Profit. Average Total Expenses were $667,749, including $306,109 of Labor and $162,642 of Facility cost, producing average Net Income of $227,359. These are averages; they should not be combined with the median figures as though they describe one store.
Official franchised-location averages, annualized for Nov. 1, 2024–Oct. 31, 2025
Interpretation: inventory cost absorbs 36.3% of average sales, while operating expenses absorb another 47.5%. The remaining 16.2% is the FDD-defined Net Income before interest, taxes, depreciation, amortization and owner compensation.
Source: 2026 Uptown Cheapskate FDD, Item 19, p. 51. Every plotted value is an official average for the 115-unit franchised cohort and the bridge reconciles to $227,359.
| Recurring obligation or P&L line | FDD requirement / result | Owner-earnings treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 5.0% of Gross Sales | Contractual Item 6 rate. Item 19 reported 4.5% on average because of multi-unit incentives and payment timing. |
| Marketing Fund | 0.5% of Gross Sales | Separate from the required Advertising Expenditure. The Item 19 table does not isolate this fee as a separate row. |
| Advertising Expenditure | Greater of 5.0% or $2,000/month | The National Marketing Program counts toward this requirement; do not add it again. Item 19 reported Marketing at 5.0% on average. |
| Computer Support Fee | $350/month | $4,200 annualized before future permitted increases. Item 19 does notseparately identify where it appears in the P&L. |
| Bookkeeping Service Fee | $225/month | Required through the first full year, and potentially later after reporting failures. Do not assume it is a permanent annual fee for every mature store. |
The $364,015–$682,215 initial investment in Item 7 is a startup capital requirement, not a recurring annual expense. It should not be subtracted from one year of Gross Sales or Net Income. Depreciation, replacement capital and remodel cash needs still matter, but Item 19’s Net Income definition excludes depreciation and amortization.
What about debt service?
Debt service is separate and can materially reduce owner cash flow. The official Net Income excludes interest, and it does not deduct financing principal. Item 10 says BaseCamp may, at its discretion, offer loans at 15%–20% annual interest for 12, 24 or 36 months. Its example—$25,000 at 18% for 24 months—requires $1,248.10 monthly principal-and-interest payments, or $14,977.20 over twelve months. That example is not a standard financing assumption and is not deducted from the published earnings range.
Source: 2026 Uptown Cheapskate FDD, Items 6, 7, 10 and 19, pp. 6–15, 21 and 51. The brand’s current U.S. operating model and support materials are available on the official Uptown Cheapskate franchise website.
How much uncertainty should a buyer allow around the official range?
Substantial uncertainty remains even though the evidence quality is high. The FDD gives strong historical unit economics, but it does not predict a new location, separate owner roles or show the cash consequences of each buyer’s lease, financing and tax structure.
Item 19 began with 157 U.S. stores operating during the measurement period and included 129: 115 franchised and 14 company-owned. Twenty-eight stores were excluded—23 open less than 12 months, four without complete financial reports and one that ceased operations. The earnings answer in this article uses only the 115 franchised locations and does not blend in company-owned economics.
- Maturity bias Stores open less than 12 months were excluded, so the results are not a first-year earnings estimate.
- Survivorship and reporting One store that ceased operations and four stores with incomplete reports were excluded. Their absence may make the included cohort look stronger than a complete-startup population.
- Owner-role mix The FDD does not identify how many stores were owner-operated, manager-run or multi-unit managed.
- Site economics Facility expense averaged 11.6% of Gross Sales, but the quartile tables ranged from 9.1% in the first sales quartile to 16.7% in the fourth. Lease quality can materially change earnings.
- Observed tails Individual franchised-store Net Income ranged from a $79,045 loss to $1,076,696. The quartile-median band is useful for planning, but neither tail can be ignored.
High evidence confidence does not mean low business risk. It means the source is strong and the metric is defined. Location-level forecasting remains uncertain because the FDD does not supply a probability that a new store will reach any quartile.
What should a prospective owner verify before relying on $116,776–$419,534?
Verify the exact Item 19 cohort, owner-role accounting and location-specific cost structure. The official figures are decision-useful only when the buyer understands which costs and labor arrangements match the proposed store.
- Request Item 19 written substantiation. Reconcile Gross Sales, Labor, Facility, Marketing, owner compensation and the Net Income definition for the 115 franchised units.
- Interview franchisees in every sales quartile. Ask whether the owner works in the store, whether a general manager is included in payroll and how many weekly owner hours are required.
- Separate mature-store economics from ramp-up. Ask new and recently opened franchisees about the first 12–24 months because stores open less than one year were excluded from Item 19.
- Stress-test rent and labor locally. Compare the proposed lease, common-area charges, wage rates, benefits and staffing plan with the FDD’s Facility and Labor percentages.
- Build a cash-flow bridge. Start with the FDD-defined Net Income, then model interest, principal, capital expenditures, inventory growth, owner payroll, distributions and working-capital needs separately.
- Do not calculate personal take-home from Item 19 alone. Entity structure, state and local taxes, deductions and household circumstances require individualized tax advice.
The FTC recommends evaluating Item 19 alongside Item 20, the franchise agreement, financial statements and franchisee interviews. See the FTC’s guidance on considering, calculating and consulting.
The strongest defensible annual owner-earnings frame is the official $116,776–$419,534 quartile-median Net Income span, centered on the $210,724 all-franchised median. It is a 2026 FDD Item 19 result, not an independent revenue-margin estimate. Gross Sales performance is the largest disclosed driver; the largest unresolved uncertainty is how owner labor and manager compensation are represented at a specific store. Before underwriting the opportunity, a buyer should verify Item 19 substantiation, compare owner-operated and manager-run franchisees, and build a separate cash-flow model for debt service, capital spending, owner compensation and taxes.