How Much Does a School of Rock Franchise Owner Make?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

Owner earnings answer
$100,000–$198,000 per year

A reasonable manager-run estimate for one full-year U.S. School of Rock location is approximately $100,000 to $198,000 in annual pre-tax owner earnings, with a base scenario near $145,000. This is not a franchisor-reported franchisee profit figure. It is an independent scenario anchored to 2025 franchised-school sales and the same-brand company-owned cost structure disclosed in the School of Rock Franchising, LLC 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. Confidence is limited because the model applies company-owned expense evidence to a franchised-school revenue population.

Evidence mode: Mode C — FDD-anchored estimate Confidence: Limited Format: One U.S. School Period: 2025 results / 2026 FDD
$658,980
Median franchised Total Sales

OFFICIAL. 2025 median for 243 Franchised Designated Schools; revenue, not owner earnings.

24.2%
Company-owned NOI margin

OFFICIAL PROXY. Average Net Operating Income as a percentage of average Total Sales for 46 company-owned schools.

$145,000
Base manager-run earnings

SCENARIO. Median franchised sales multiplied by a 22.0% adjusted operating margin.

$210,000
Base owner-operator benefit

SCENARIO. Base residual profit plus the modeled value of replacing a paid general manager.

243 / 276
Active franchised schools represented

DERIVED. Approximately 88% of franchised schools operating at December 31, 2025 were in the Item 19 sales cohort.

Item 19 evidence

What does the 2026 FDD actually measure?

The FDD officially reports sales for franchised schools, but it does not report franchised-school profit, owner compensation, distributions, or take-home pay. For 2025, Item 19 reports Average and Median Annual Total Sales for 243 Franchised Designated Schools. It separately reports a profit-and-loss presentation for 46 Company-Owned Designated Schools, including Net Operating Income.

For the 46 Company-Owned Designated Schools, Item 19 reports average Net Operating Income of $235,955, equal to 24.2% of average Total Sales, and median Net Operating Income of $195,915. The FDD defines this measure as Gross Profit minus Total Expenses and states that it excludes taxes and depreciation. Because these are company-owned results, they are an operating proxy rather than an official franchisee owner-earnings disclosure. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 19, Table 3 and notes, pp. 56–57.

Item 19 defines Total Sales as revenue generated from the school’s products and services, net of good-faith refunds and excluding collected sales taxes. The franchised-school average was $683,344 and the median was $658,980. The highest reported Total Sales were $1,820,477 and the lowest were $149,336. Of the 243 schools, 114, or 47%, were at or above the average. These figures apply to U.S. schools open and operating at least five days per week throughout January 1 through December 31, 2025. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 19, Table 1, p. 56.

2025 Item 19 population Schools Average Total Sales Median Total Sales
Franchised Designated Schools 243 $683,344 $658,980
Company-Owned Designated Schools 46 $973,321 $920,319
Net Operating Income

The FDD’s company-owned measure equals Gross Profit minus Total Expenses and excludes taxes and depreciation. The table includes imputed 8% royalties and management labor.

Estimated pre-tax owner earnings

This article’s residual cash estimate after normal unit-level expenses and recurring franchise fees, before personal income taxes, financing interest and principal, depreciation, and major capital expenditures.

Manager-run model

A paid general manager remains an operating expense. The residual is the estimated business benefit available to the owner before the exclusions above.

Owner-operator benefit

Residual business profit plus the modeled market value of general-manager labor performed by the owner. It is not pure passive profit.

Scenario model

How is the annual owner-earnings range calculated?

The manager-run range is calculated by applying transparent operating-margin assumptions to a revenue band centered on the official $658,980 franchised-school median. The base case uses a 22.0% margin derived from the company-owned 24.2% average Net Operating Income margin, reduced by 2.2 percentage points because the company-owned table reports 3.8% marketing expense while a franchisee must fund a 3% Brand Fund contribution and 3% local advertising requirement, or 6% combined.

Estimated pre-tax owner earnings = scenario Total Sales × scenario operating margin

The Conservative and Upside revenue anchors are 80% and 120% of the franchised median. That spread is an editorial modeling assumption, not an FDD-reported probability distribution. The Conservative and Upside margins are three percentage points below and above the adjusted 22.0% base margin.

Scenario Revenue anchor Operating margin Manager-run owner earnings
Conservative $527,184 19.0% $100,165
Base $658,980 22.0% $144,976
Upside $790,776 25.0% $197,694
Estimated manager-run owner earnings by scenario

Annual pre-tax residual before financing, depreciation, major capital expenditures, and personal taxes.

Manager-run School of Rock owner earnings scenarios Conservative estimated earnings are 100 thousand dollars, base earnings are 145 thousand dollars, and upside earnings are 198 thousand dollars. $0 $50k $100k $150k $200k $100k $145k $198k Conservative Base Upside

Interpretation: The modeled range is driven by both sales and margin. It should not be read as a probability forecast or a franchisor promise.

Source and calculation: 2026 FDD, Item 19, Tables 1 and 3, pp. 56–57; 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 16–19; 2026 FDD, Item 7 note 10, p. 23. Values are rounded in the chart after calculating with full-precision inputs.

  • Revenue: 80%, 100%, and 120% of the official franchised-school median Total Sales.
  • Base margin: 24.2% company-owned average Net Operating Income margin minus a 2.2-point franchised advertising adjustment.
  • Margin sensitivity: 19.0%, 22.0%, and 25.0%; the three-point band is an editorial scenario assumption.
  • Excluded from earnings: financing interest and principal, depreciation, major capital expenditures, personal income taxes, and any owner-specific entity-level expenses.
Owner role

How does owner involvement change the result?

An active owner who fully replaces a paid general manager could have an estimated owner-operator benefit of approximately $152,000 to $275,000, with a base scenario near $210,000. The additional amount is compensation for work performed, not passive business profit.

The FDD permits either an owner or a designated General Manager to devote full time and best efforts to the school’s management and operation. The official School of Rock franchise FAQ likewise states that a franchisee may operate the school or hire a general manager. Item 19 reports average Management Labor equal to 9.8% of company-owned Total Sales, including wages, taxes, benefits, and other employee expenses. The owner-operator scenario adds that modeled labor value to manager-run residual earnings.

Manager-run earnings versus owner-operator benefit

The gap represents modeled general-manager labor performed by the owner at 9.8% of scenario sales.

Manager-run residual Owner-operator benefit
School of Rock manager-run earnings and owner-operator benefit The conservative scenario increases from 100 thousand dollars manager-run to 152 thousand dollars owner-operated. The base scenario increases from 145 thousand to 210 thousand dollars. The upside scenario increases from 198 thousand to 275 thousand dollars. $100k $150k $200k $250k $300k Conservative Base Upside $100k $152k $145k $210k $198k $275k

Interpretation: Owner involvement can increase total economic benefit because the owner supplies labor that otherwise would be purchased. It does not increase passive residual profit by the same amount.

Source and calculation: 2026 FDD, Item 15, p. 48; Item 19, Table 3 and notes, pp. 56–57. Owner-operator benefit equals manager-run earnings plus 9.8% of scenario Total Sales.

Recurring obligations

Which fees and operating costs move earnings most?

The largest disclosed franchise-specific burdens are the 8% royalty and the combined 6% Brand Fund and local advertising requirement. Labor, direct teaching costs, and occupancy remain major operating expenses, but Item 19 does not publish a matched franchised-school expense statement.

Recurring obligation 2026 FDD amount Scenario treatment
Royalty 8% of Gross Sales Included through the company-owned table’s 8% imputed royalty.
Brand Fund 3% of Gross Sales Included in the model’s 6% combined advertising burden.
Local advertising 3% of annualized Gross Sales Included in the model’s 6% combined advertising burden.
Technology Fee plus PRO Licensing Fee $4,224 per year Not separately deducted because company-owned IT Fees were $4,141 on average; an extra charge could double-count comparable costs.
Method App Fee $6.21 per eligible student monthly Not separately deducted because the eligible-student count and its placement in the company-owned cost categories are not disclosed.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 16–19; Item 7 note 10, p. 23; Item 19, Table 3 and notes, pp. 56–57. The official School of Rock costs and earnings page also identifies royalty, Brand Fund, rent, labor, utilities, and local marketing as ongoing operating costs.

Evidence limits

How much uncertainty is in the earnings range?

Confidence is limited because the estimate applies a company-owned cost structure to franchised-school revenue. The evidence is same-brand and current, but the FDD does not disclose a franchised-school Net Operating Income distribution or a matched set of franchised revenue and expense records.

  • Different sales scale: company-owned schools averaged $973,321 in Total Sales, materially above the $658,980 franchised median used in the base scenario. Fixed costs may consume a larger percentage at lower sales.
  • Selection rules: the 243-school franchised cohort excluded 25 schools opened during 2025, six schools operating fewer than five days per week, and two company-to-franchise transfers. Item 19 also excluded four franchised schools that closed after termination during 2025.
  • Average versus median: the 24.2% Net Operating Income margin is an average ratio for company-owned schools. It is not the median franchised-school margin and cannot be treated as one.
  • Unmapped expenses: the FDD does not establish whether every franchised fee and operating expense is captured identically in the company-owned Cost of Sales, IT Fees, Marketing Expenses, or Other Expenses categories.
  • No debt or tax estimate: financing structure and personal income taxes can materially change cash retained by an owner, but they are owner-specific and excluded from the published range.
Buyer verification

What should a buyer verify before relying on the estimate?

A buyer should replace scenario assumptions with matched franchisee P&Ls before making an investment decision. The most useful evidence will be full-year records from schools with similar enrollment, rent, wage levels, owner role, and operating age.

  • Request the written substantiation supporting Item 19. The FTC consumer guide to buying a franchise explains that prospective franchisees may ask for this support.
  • Interview several current and former franchisees listed in Item 20, not only a curated reference list. Ask for 2025 or trailing-12-month sales, direct labor, management payroll, rent, marketing, technology, repairs, and owner compensation.
  • Normalize each P&L by separating owner salary, owner distributions, general-manager compensation, depreciation, interest, debt principal, and one-time capital spending.
  • Confirm how many students are curriculum-eligible for the Method App fee and where that fee appears in the franchised-school chart of accounts.
  • Test the location’s proposed rent and payroll against the company-owned averages rather than assuming the 24.2% Net Operating Income margin transfers unchanged.
  • Use the official School of Rock franchising process to press for validation calls, site visits, and business-plan review before signing.
Decision synthesis

What is the strongest defensible earnings range?

The strongest defensible estimate is approximately $100,000 to $198,000 in annual manager-run pre-tax owner earnings per full-year U.S. school, with a base scenario near $145,000. It is scenario-based, not an official franchised-school profit disclosure. An active owner who fully performs the general-manager role may receive an estimated total owner-operator benefit of approximately $152,000 to $275,000, but part of that amount is compensation for full-time labor.

The most important earnings driver is Total Sales, which is closely connected to student enrollment and pricing, while labor and occupancy determine how much revenue converts to residual profit. The largest unresolved uncertainty is whether the company-owned 24.2% average Net Operating Income structure is transferable to franchised schools with lower median sales and potentially different fee classifications. Before relying on the range, a buyer should verify Item 19 substantiation, compare matched franchisee P&Ls, and use Item 20 interviews to test manager pay, owner hours, rent, marketing, Method App costs, debt service, and school ramp-up.