How Much Does a Pirtek Franchise Owner Make?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

Estimated annual owner earnings
$37,000–$92,000

A manager-run U.S. PIRTEK center at the 2025 system median sales level may produce roughly $37,000 to $92,000 in annual pre-tax owner earnings. If the owner personally fills the full-time Designated Manager role, the corresponding estimated owner-operator benefit is about $117,000 to $172,000, but that higher figure includes the market value of the owner's labor and is not passive business profit.

Evidence mode: FDD-anchored scenario Confidence: Limited Format: Tier 1 + Tier 2 blend Period: Full-year 2025 centers
Independent estimate

This range is an independent analytical scenario, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by PIRTEK USA LLC. It combines 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document facts with official IRS industry margins, a BLS manager-wage benchmark, and explicitly labeled sensitivity assumptions. Actual results can differ materially by center tier, territory, sales maturity, product mix, labor, occupancy, vehicle costs, financing, owner involvement, and execution.

Data basis

The legal franchisor is PIRTEK USA LLC. The U.S. Franchise Disclosure Document was issued March 30, 2026. Item 19 reports 2025 Gross Sales and Gross Profit for U.S. franchised centers, but it does not disclose operating profit, EBITDA, net income, owner compensation, or cash flow. The official PIRTEK USA franchise opportunity site is linked for current brand information; FDD references below are cited by year, Item, and page because no matching public FDD was verified on a franchise-controlled domain.

FDD population: 152 U.S. franchised centers operating for all of 2025.
Item 19 status: Official sales and gross-profit disclosure; no owner-earnings measure.
External benchmarks: IRS tax year 2022 corporation statistics and BLS May 2025 occupational wages.
Date checked: July 21, 2026.
Official
$918,916

Median Gross Sales

All 152 full-year 2025 franchised centers; revenue, not earnings.

Official
$722,844

Median Gross Profit

Gross Sales less product cost only; labor and other operating costs remain.

Official + derived
6.25%

2026 percentage fees

4% license fee, 1.5% marketing fee, and 0.75% minimum local marketing.

Official
152

Reporting centers

78.4% of the 194 U.S. franchised centers open at year-end 2025.

Item 19 evidence

What does PIRTEK Item 19 actually measure?

Officially, Item 19 measures center revenue and product-level gross profit—not annual owner income. For the January 1 through December 31, 2025 reporting period, PIRTEK USA LLC included 152 franchised centers that operated continuously for the full calendar year: 115 Tier 1 Centers and 37 Tier 2 Centers.

Gross Sales includes cash and credit sales and certain non-cash exchanges, excluding sales or use taxes. Gross Profit is Gross Sales minus the cost of product sold. The FDD expressly says that labor and other direct costs are not included in Cost of Goods Sold. Therefore, the disclosed Gross Profit must still pay wages, payroll burden, rent, vehicles, fuel, insurance, technology, advertising, franchise fees, administration, repairs, and other operating expenses before any residual is available to the owner.

2025 full-year cohort Centers Median Gross Sales Median Gross Profit
All franchised centers 152 $918,916 $722,844
Tier 1 Centers 115 $1,137,348 $820,428
Tier 2 Centers 37 $495,603 $422,223

Source: 2026 PIRTEK FDD, Item 19, pp. 63–69. The franchisor reported that 41 centers opened during 2025 and were excluded because they lacked a full reporting year; one U.S. franchise opened and closed during the period.

Revenue is not earnings

Only 41% of the 152 reporting centers met or exceeded the $1,090,570 average Gross Sales figure. The median is therefore the more conservative central revenue anchor. The FTC's franchise buyer guide also cautions that gross sales do not reveal an outlet's operating costs or profit.

Scenario model

How was the annual earnings range estimated?

The estimate applies a 4%, 7%, and 10% residual operating-margin sensitivity to the official $918,916 median Gross Sales figure. The 7% base margin is anchored to two broad IRS corporation-industry proxies that resemble different parts of PIRTEK's hybrid model: machinery, equipment, and supplies merchant wholesalers at approximately 6.1% net income less deficit divided by business receipts, and other repair and maintenance at approximately 7.8%.

The IRS figures are tax-return aggregates, not PIRTEK franchise results. They include broad corporate deductions and may reflect interest, depreciation, officer compensation, and different business sizes and capital structures. The 4% and 10% cases are an explicit analytical spread of three percentage points below and above the rounded 7% base—not FDD-reported probabilities or expected outcomes.

Estimated pre-tax owner earnings = 2025 median Gross Sales × scenario residual margin.
Conservative: $918,916 × 4% = $36,757. Base: $918,916 × 7% = $64,324. Upside: $918,916 × 10% = $91,892.

Manager-run annual owner-earnings scenarios

Pre-tax residual per center before financing principal and personal income taxes.

PIRTEK manager-run annual owner-earnings scenarios Three columns show conservative estimated earnings of 36,757 dollars, base estimated earnings of 64,324 dollars, and upside estimated earnings of 91,892 dollars. $0 $30k $60k $90k $36,757 $64,324 $91,892 Conservative · 4% Base · 7% Upside · 10%

Interpretation: At the same revenue level, a six-percentage-point change in residual margin moves annual owner earnings by about $55,100. Sources: 2026 PIRTEK FDD, Item 19, p. 63; IRS Corporation Income Tax Returns Complete Report, tax year 2022, Tables 1 and 5.1. Scenario margins are editorial assumptions.

How do the FDD fees fit into the model?

The 4%, 7%, and 10% margins are treated as residual margins after normal center-level costs, including the disclosed percentage fees. At median Gross Sales, the 4% Continuing License Fee, 1.5% 2026 Marketing Fee, and 0.75% minimum local-marketing spend total approximately $57,432, or 6.25% of sales. Those amounts are not subtracted a second time from the scenario result.

As a reasonableness bridge, the 2025 cohort's average Gross Profit divided by average Gross Sales implies a 76.4% aggregate product gross margin. In the 7% base case, after the 6.25% percentage-fee burden, roughly 63.1% of sales remains available for labor, payroll burden, occupancy, vehicles, fuel, technology, insurance, administration, maintenance, and other operating costs. If those costs exceed that allowance, the base-case earnings figure does not hold.

Base-case bridge Evidence class Percent of sales At $918,916 sales
Product cost Derived from FDD cohort averages 23.6% $217,011
License, marketing, local marketing Official FDD fees 6.25% $57,432
Other operating expenses Balancing scenario assumption 63.1% $580,149
Estimated pre-tax owner earnings Scenario result 7.0% $64,324

Product-cost ratio uses the compatible 2025 all-center averages: $1,090,570 average Gross Sales and $833,021 average Gross Profit. It is applied to median revenue only as an analytical proxy. Source: 2026 PIRTEK FDD, Item 19, pp. 63 and 66; Item 6, pp. 18–26.

Owner role

How does owner involvement change the result?

Active owner operation can raise the owner's total economic benefit by replacing a paid manager, but it does not create the same amount of additional passive profit. Item 15 requires an individual franchisee to directly supervise and manage the Business. An entity franchisee must designate a Controlling Owner with at least 25% ownership to actively direct the PIRTEK Business and a full-time Designated Manager for day-to-day operations. The Controlling Owner may also serve as Designated Manager.

The owner-operator scenario adds the May 2025 national median annual wage of $79,860 for First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers to the manager-run residual. It uses wage value only. It does not add employer-paid benefits or payroll burden, and it assumes the owner is qualified, trained, and genuinely replaces a salaried Designated Manager.

Manager-run earnings versus owner-operator benefit

The gap represents the modeled wage value of full-time management labor performed by the owner.

Manager-run owner earnings Owner-operator benefit
PIRTEK manager-run earnings and owner-operator benefit comparison For conservative, base, and upside cases, manager-run earnings are 36,757, 64,324, and 91,892 dollars. Owner-operator benefits are 116,617, 144,184, and 171,752 dollars. $0 $45k $90k $135k $180k Conservative Base Upside $36,757 $116,617 $64,324 $144,184 $91,892 $171,752

Interpretation: The modeled $79,860 difference is compensation for full-time management work, not a change in the center's underlying operating performance. Sources: 2026 PIRTEK FDD, Item 15, pp. 52–53; BLS May 2025 national occupational wage table. BLS reported a median wage for First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers; BLS March 2026 compensation data show that benefits are a separate employer cost and are excluded from this add-back.

Owner-operator effect

A manager-run PIRTEK franchise is not equivalent to absentee ownership. Even when another person serves as Designated Manager, the Controlling Owner must actively direct the franchisee's affairs and oversee general day-to-day management. The model therefore separates residual owner earnings from labor value performed by the owner.

Format and maturity

What do Tier 1, Tier 2, and center age change?

Center format and operating maturity materially change the revenue base, so one systemwide earnings range should not be applied mechanically to every PIRTEK Business. Tier 1 Centers had a 2025 median Gross Sales figure more than twice the Tier 2 median. Centers operating for at least five full calendar years also reported substantially higher median sales than centers in their first two full years.

Official 2025 cohort Centers Median Gross Sales 7% scenario earnings
Tier 1 Centers 115 $1,137,348 $79,614
Tier 2 Centers 37 $495,603 $34,692
1–2 full calendar years 39 $495,603 $34,692
3–4 full calendar years 23 $887,295 $62,111
5+ full calendar years 90 $1,271,113 $88,978

Official cohort and median Gross Sales figures: 2026 PIRTEK FDD, Item 19, pp. 63–67. The 7% column is an independent scenario calculation, not an Item 19 earnings disclosure. Tier and tenure groups overlap and should not be added together.

Item 7 describes meaningful structural differences. A Tier 1 Business ordinarily uses a Service and Supply Center ofapproximately 2,500 to 3,500 square feet or more, while the lower investment assumptions for Tier 2 contemplate storage rather than a storefront. Both formats require at least two Mobile Sales & Service Units at opening. These differences affect rent, inventory, staffing, vehicle utilization, and the pace at which sales may mature.

Recurring obligations

Which recurring fees can move owner earnings most?

The percentage-based fees create the clearest recurring burden, while technology, insurance, vehicles, and staffing create large location-specific variation. In 2026, the required 4% Continuing License Fee, 1.5% Marketing Fee, and minimum local-marketing spend equal to half the Marketing Fee combine to 6.25% of Gross Sales.

  • Technology Fee: $889 to $2,978 per month, or $10,668 to $35,736 annualized, depending partly on licenses and mobile users.
  • Insurance: the FDD estimates $2,000 to $10,000 for liability coverage plus $4,000 to $30,000 or more for other required annual premiums.
  • Tracking: up to $100 per van per month; a new center must initially operate at least two Mobile Sales & Service Units.
  • Supplier structure: PIRTEK USA LLC is the sole approved supplier of designated Inventory Products, and Item 8 estimates required or approved purchases may represent 15% to 25% or more of ongoing operating cost.

Sources: 2026 PIRTEK FDD, Item 6, pp. 18–26; Item 7, pp. 27–33; Item 8, pp. 33–36.

These fixed and variable obligations are intended to sit inside the scenario's “other operating expenses” allowance. They are not added again after applying the 4%, 7%, or 10% residual margin. A buyer should replace every placeholder with local quotes and an outlet-specific staffing plan before relying on the scenario.

Uncertainty

What is still unknown about a PIRTEK owner's take-home economics?

The largest unresolved issue is the absence of same-brand operating-expense and net-income data. Item 19 does not show payroll, occupancy, vehicle expense, technology, insurance, general and administrative expense, manager compensation, depreciation, interest, capital expenditures, or owner distributions. Consequently, the estimated range has Limited evidence confidence even though its sales anchor is current and same-brand.

  • Interest and depreciation: embedded somewhere in the broad IRS tax-return benchmark; not separately adjusted for a PIRTEK center.
  • Manager compensation: assumed to be absorbed in the manager-run residual-margin cases. The owner-operator scenario adds wage value only when the owner replaces that manager.
  • Capital expenditures: not deducted from annual earnings. Van replacement, equipment renewal, remodels, and working-capital needs can reduce cash available for distribution.
  • Debt service: excluded. Item 10 states that PIRTEK USA LLC does not offer or guarantee financing, so no standard rate, term, or financed amount can be applied.
  • Personal taxes: excluded. Entity type, state, deductions, payroll treatment, and the owner's circumstances determine after-tax take-home pay.

What should a buyer verify before treating the range as usable?

A buyer should replace the broad assumptions with written same-brand evidence and franchisee-level operating data. The FDD says written substantiation for Item 19 will be made available on reasonable request, and Item 20 provides current and former franchisee contacts.

  • Request the written Item 19 substantiation and confirm how Gross Sales and Gross Profit were validated for Tier 1, Tier 2, and tenure cohorts.
  • Ask comparable franchisees for payroll, manager compensation, occupancy, vehicle, fuel, insurance, technology, bad-debt, and local-marketing percentages.
  • Separate owner salary for work performed from distributions, retained earnings, and true business profit.
  • Build a center-specific model for the intended tier, territory, number of Mobile Sales & Service Units, customer concentration, and ramp-up period.
  • Stress-test the model for lower sales, higher labor, delayed collections, vehicle replacement, interest expense, and additional working capital.
  • Reconcile franchisee interviews with Item 20 turnover: the system ended 2025 with 194 franchised outlets, after 41 openings, eight terminations, one nonrenewal, and two outlets ceasing for other reasons.

Sources: 2026 PIRTEK FDD, Item 19, p. 69; Item 20, pp. 69–78. The FTC recommends asking for earnings-claim substantiation and speaking with current and former franchisees.

What is the decision-useful earnings view?

The strongest defensible annual range is approximately $37,000 to $92,000 in manager-run pre-tax owner earnings for a full-year U.S. center operating near the 2025 system median revenue, or approximately $117,000 to $172,000 in owner-operator benefit when the owner replaces a full-time manager. Both ranges are scenario-based, not official PIRTEK earnings disclosures.

The most important driver is the residual margin after labor, vehicles, occupancy, technology, insurance, product costs, and the 6.25% recurring percentage-fee burden. The largest unresolved uncertainty is that Item 19 stops at Gross Profit and does not disclose same-brand operating expenses or net income. Before making an investment decision, a buyer should verify Item 19 substantiation, obtain tier- and tenure-matched expense data, and test the distinction between owner labor compensation and distributable business profit in interviews with current and former franchisees.