How much does a Woodcraft franchise cost?
Woodcraft Franchise, LLC discloses an estimated initial investment of $573,855 to $755,512 for one Woodcraft Retail Store. The 2026 range is for the brand's standard U.S. retail-store format and already includes the Initial Franchise Fee, opening inventory, premises and fit-out costs, launch advertising, and Additional Funds for the first three months of operation.
Capital snapshot
Sources: 2026 FDD, Items 5–7, pp. 4–10; official Woodcraft franchise program information checked July 21, 2026.
What is included in the Woodcraft initial investment?
The 2026 Item 7 total contains 13 expenditure categories for one Woodcraft Retail Store. The first table covers the franchise, site and major opening commitments; the second covers fit-out, launch and working capital. The two tables reproduce the official low and high endpoints without creating a midpoint or a “typical” budget.
Franchise, premises and opening inventory
| Item 7 expenditure | Low | High | Payment timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $50,000 | $50,000 | At signing of the Franchise Agreement |
| Retail System Support Fee | $355 | $1,270 | Before beginning operations |
| First Month's Rent | $0 | $10,000 | As arranged with the landlord |
| Security Deposits | $9,000 | $10,000 | As arranged with landlord, utilities or lessors |
| Initial Inventory | $342,500 | $408,242 | At signing and as arranged under supplier terms |
| Leasehold Improvements | $10,000 | $50,000 | As arranged during site development |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 8–9. The First Month's Rent estimate assumes a leased site of approximately 6,500 to 7,000 square feet.
Fit-out, launch and three-month operating reserve
| Item 7 expenditure | Low | High | Payment timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Furniture and Fixtures | $55,000 | $75,000 | As arranged |
| Insurance | $3,000 | $10,000 | As arranged; estimate covers the first year's premium |
| Training Expenses | $1,000 | $3,000 | As incurred for transportation, food and lodging |
| Grand Opening Advertising | $25,000 | $25,000 | During the first six months of operation |
| Signage | $6,000 | $9,000 | As arranged |
| Office Equipment and Supplies | $22,000 | $29,000 | As arranged |
| Additional Funds (3 Months) | $50,000 | $75,000 | As needed |
| Total Estimated Initial Investment | $573,855 | $755,512 | Multiple payment dates |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 8–10. Except for potentially refundable security deposits, Item 7 states that the payments are non-refundable.
Each bar shows the derived difference between the official high and low amount for one category. The common scale runs from $0 to $65,742.
Interpretation: opening inventory explains the largest single part of the disclosed range width, followed by premises work and the three-month operating reserve. Values are derived by subtracting each official low endpoint from its compatible high endpoint; they are not additional charges. Source inputs: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 8–10.
Woodcraft's opening budget is concentrated in merchandise
Initial Inventory is the dominant Item 7 line. Approximately $5,000 of that inventory is Branded Products purchased from affiliate Woodcraft Supply, LLC; that amount is inside the $342,500 to $408,242 inventory range and must not be added again. Woodcraft Supply is the sole supplier of Branded Products and the current sole provider of Retail System Support.
Item 8 also requires a 30-day supply and a representative inventory of Branded Products. It separately estimates required purchases or leases at 50% to 54% of total initial investment. That Item 8 percentage describes supplier-controlled purchasing obligations; it is not an additional charge and should not be used to create a second total.
Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5, p. 5; Item 7, pp. 8–10; Item 8, pp. 10–12. The official franchise support page describes site, inventory, point-of-sale and opening support but does not replace the FDD figures.
When is the Woodcraft startup money paid?
The capital is not paid in one installment. The Initial Franchise Fee is due at signing, premises and inventory payments follow supplier and lease schedules, the first Retail System Support Fee is due before operations, and some launch and working-capital amounts are spent after opening.
Sign the Franchise Agreement
Pay the $50,000 Initial Franchise Fee in a lump sum. For each additional Woodcraft Retail Store franchise purchased, Item 5 reduces the fee by $5,000, down to a $25,000 minimum. The FDD does not provide a separate combined Item 7 range for a multi-unit commitment.
Secure the site and commit to inventory
Woodcraft requires an approved site within 90 days after the Franchise Agreement becomes effective. Rent, security deposits, initial inventory and leasehold work are paid as arranged. Item 7 lists inventory as due at signing and under supplier terms.
Complete fit-out, systems and training
Furniture, fixtures, signage, office equipment, insurance and training travel are paid before or around opening. The first Retail System Support Fee of $355 to $1,270 is due before operations. The FDD says a typical opening occurs about 120 to 180 days after signing.
Fund the launch period
The $25,000 Grand Opening Advertising amount is spent during the first six months. Additional Funds of $50,000 to $75,000 are used as needed for the first three months and are already included in the Item 7 total.
- Additional Funds
- $50,000 to $75,000 for employees' salaries, rent and utilities during the first three months. The footnote does not identify owner compensation as included.
- Training Expenses
- $1,000 to $3,000 for two people traveling to Parkersburg, West Virginia, for approximately two weeks. The Initial Training Program itself has no tuition charge.
- Computer System
- Item 11 estimates components at about $20,000 to $25,000. Because Item 7 says Office Equipment and Supplies includes the computer system, this component estimate should not be added again to the $22,000 to $29,000 Item 7 line.
Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 4–5; Item 7, pp. 8–10; Item 11, pp. 17 and 20–22.
Which Woodcraft fees continue after opening?
The principal continuing payment is a 5% Royalty Fee on Gross Revenues, due weekly. A Marketing Fund Contribution, Local Advertising expenditure, Retail System Support Fee, Branded Product purchases and Gift Card Program charges also continue, but they have different bases and payment recipients.
| Ongoing obligation | Amount or basis | Timing | Cost interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty Fee | 5% of Gross Revenues | Each Monday for the prior week | Paid to Woodcraft Franchise, LLC |
| Marketing Fund Contribution | 1% of Gross Revenues in Years 1–2; 1.5% from Year 3 and under renewal | Same as Royalty Fee | Paid to the Woodcraft Marketing and Advertising Fund |
| Local Advertising | First year: 5% of prior month's Gross Revenues. Later: 3.75%–5% by prior annual Gross Revenues, with a $75,000 minimum above $2 million | Monthly | Spent with approved suppliers; this is an expenditure requirement, not a payment to the franchisor |
| Branded Product Purchases | Variable; typically maintain about $5,000 of Branded Products | As invoiced, generally within 30 days | Paid to Woodcraft Supply to maintain customer demand and representative inventory |
| Retail System Support Fee | Approximately $355–$1,270 per month | Monthly | Varies with computer configuration and Woodcraft Supply's support costs |
| Gift Card Program | $20 monthly; $0.34–$0.36 production fee per card; $0.15 transaction fee; $0.05 monthly per card not redeemed within two years | Monthly | Imposed by Woodcraft but payable to a third-party vendor |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 5–7; Item 8, pp. 10–11; Item 11, pp. 18–21. “Gross Revenues” excludes taxes collected and permitted refunds or adjustments, as defined in Item 6.
After the first year, the local spending schedule is 5% when prior annual Gross Revenues are below $1.3 million, 4.5% from $1.3 million to below $1.6 million, 4% from $1.6 million to below $1.8 million, 3.75% from $1.8 million to below $2 million, and a minimum of $75,000 above $2 million. Item 8 says the monthly system-support charge may increase for vendor price changes and may be adjusted quarterly for anticipated support costs. Credit-card processing is mandatory, but the FDD does not state a separate processor fee. Item 8 also describes required purchases or leases as approximately 2% of annual operating expenses; that percentage is a supplier-source disclosure, not an extra royalty or a basis for estimating sales.
Each track runs from 0% to 5% of the disclosed Gross Revenues basis. These obligations are shown separately and are not a single combined rate.
Interpretation: the Royalty Fee is fixed, the Marketing Fund rate steps up after Year 2, and Local Advertising varies by period and prior annual Gross Revenues. For annual Gross Revenues above $2 million, Item 6 uses a minimum $75,000 Local Advertising requirement rather than a simple percentage. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 5–7.
Which costs arise only under certain circumstances?
Item 6 includes charges that may never occur during ordinary operation but can become material when the franchise is transferred, renewed, relocated, audited, trained, upgraded or placed in default. Most are formula-based or uncapped rather than fixed opening costs.
50% of Woodcraft's then-current Initial Franchise Fee, due before transfer approval. A transfer to a controlled entity with the same beneficial owners is excluded.
$1,000 before obtaining a successor franchise, plus capital expenditures needed to bring the Woodcraft Retail Store into compliance with current standards.
Woodcraft's reasonable costs and expenses connected with an approved relocation, invoiced to the franchisee.
$3,000 if a general manager is hired after the Initial Training Program or a replacement general manager needs training.
A reasonable amount to cover Woodcraft's costs. Mandatory training has no tuition fee, but all travel and living expenses remain the franchisee's responsibility.
A proportional share not exceeding 5% of Gross Revenues, credited against Local Advertising. No Advertising Cooperative existed as of the 2026 FDD.
Royalty and Marketing Fund deficiencies plus interest, and potentially the audit cost if records are missing, late or Gross Revenues are understated by more than 5%.
The highest lawful rate, capped at 1.5% per month, on overdue Royalty Fees, Marketing Fund Contributions, Branded Product purchases and other amounts.
Woodcraft's reasonable inspection and testing costs for a proposed supplier that has not already been approved.
Variable reimbursement, indemnification, costs, damages and reasonable attorneys' fees when Woodcraft pays on the franchisee's behalf or enforces the agreements.
Technology and remodel obligations have no disclosed cap
Item 11 requires the Computer System to remain compatible with required software and says there is no contractual limit on the frequency or cost of hardware or software updates, although Woodcraft states it will use reasonable business judgment. Item 17 also makes renewal conditional on capital expenditures needed to meet current standards. The 2026 FDD does not provide a dollar cap for those future upgrades, remodels or refurbishment work.
Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 6–7; Item 11, pp. 20–22; Item 17, pp. 26–29.
How much liquid capital and net worth does Woodcraft require?
The current official Woodcraft franchise program page states minimum liquid assets of $200,000 and minimum net worth of $750,000. Those are supplemental screening qualifications, not Item 7 cost figures, and the 2026 FDD itself does not state a liquid-capital or net-worth threshold.
- Estimated Initial Investment
- $573,855 to $755,512 for one Woodcraft Retail Store under 2026 Item 7. This is the disclosed startup cost range.
- Liquid Assets
- $200,000 minimum on the official franchise program page. This is an availability-of-funds threshold, not a promise that $200,000 funds the project.
- Net Worth
- $750,000 minimum on the official franchise program page. Net worth includes assets less liabilities and is not the same as cash available to pay startup invoices.
The official financial qualification figures should be confirmed directly in the current application and disclosure process because the public page also carries the less precise “$500,000+ turnkey” statement.
Does Woodcraft offer financing?
No. Item 10 states that Woodcraft Franchise, LLC does not offer direct or indirect financing and will not guarantee a note, lease or other obligation. Item 7 adds that financing availability and terms depend on the lending market, the applicant's creditworthiness and collateral, and financial-institution policies. No approval, lender relationship or funding amount is promised.
Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 10, p. 15 and Item 7, p. 10; official U.S. franchise information.
Which Woodcraft costs remain variable or unresolved?
The FDD gives an official range, but it cannot resolve the exact lease, build-out, inventory mix, computer configuration or reserve needed for a particular market. Those items should be verified without replacing the official range with unsupported local estimates.
Confirm base rent, prepaid rent, common-area charges, security deposits, utility deposits and any equipment-lessor deposits for the approved 6,500–7,000-square-foot site.
Obtain premises-specific bids for electrical, plumbing, flooring and general finish-out, then compare them with the $10,000–$50,000 Leasehold Improvements range.
Confirm store-size assumptions, Woodcraft Supply terms, third-party supplier terms and which payments are due at signing versus later.
Confirm the selected Retail System Support level, hardware and software package, installation work and any near-term required upgrade.
Test whether $50,000–$75,000 covers employees' salaries, rent and utilities for the specific opening schedule. The FDD warns that additional money may be required during or after startup.
Review renewal standards, transfer conditions, relocation approval, remodel exposure, insurance requirements and state-specific addenda in the current agreements.
The FTC's Consumer's Guide to Buying a Franchise explains how to use the FDD and agreements together. The federal disclosure framework appears in the FTC Franchise Rule overview and 16 CFR Part 436.
What is the clearest capital takeaway?
For one Woodcraft Retail Store, the verified 2026 planning range is $573,855 to $755,512. Initial Inventory is the largest opening category; Leasehold Improvements, Furniture and Fixtures, Additional Funds and site costs explain much of the remaining variability. The $50,000 Initial Franchise Fee is only one part of that total.
After opening, the principal continuing obligations are the 5% Royalty Fee, the 1% to 1.5% Marketing Fund Contribution, Local Advertising, the monthly Retail System Support Fee and ongoing inventory purchases. The official website's $200,000 liquid-assets and $750,000 net-worth thresholds are qualifications rather than substitutes for the Item 7 investment. The most important unresolved question is whether the specific lease, build-out, inventory order and three-month reserve fit inside the official endpoints without relying on uncapped future technology or remodel costs.