How Much Does a QC Kinetix Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

2026 COST ANSWER

How much does a QC Kinetix franchise cost?

QC Kinetix has two materially different single-unit cost ranges. The April 30, 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document lists an Estimated Initial Investment of $250,100 to $494,600 for the Standard Model and $96,100 to $207,600 for the Express Model. The Standard Model uses dedicated office or medical space; the Express Model operates inside an existing healthcare, medical, or wellness clinic.

The disclosed floor and ceiling are not alternative purchase prices chosen at signing. They are the outside bounds of multiple categories that can move independently. A buyer may obtain favorable lease terms but face higher media costs, or reuse office infrastructure while incurring the full required equipment and clinical-training expense. The relevant funding plan therefore has to preserve each line item's timing and assumptions rather than treating the low end as a promised cash requirement.

Standard: $250,100–$494,600
Express: $96,100–$207,600 Estimated Initial Investment

Both 2026 Item 7 ranges include the $55,000 Initial Franchise Fee and a three-month Additional Funds allowance. They do not include every possible employment, financing, real-estate, medical-kit, or post-opening obligation.

Source: QC Franchise Group LLC, 2026 FDD, Item 7, Standard Model pp. 23–28 and Express Model pp. 28–32. The same model-specific ranges appear in the official franchise process and investment overview.

Data basis. The legal franchisor is QC Franchise Group LLC. This analysis uses its U.S. Franchise Disclosure Document issued April 30, 2026, including Item 5 p. 16, Item 6 pp. 17–23, and Item 7 pp. 23–33. The offer covers the Standard Model, Express Model, and discretionary Development Agreements for new Standard Model units. Information and official pages were checked on July 18, 2026. Wisconsin's public registry lists QC Franchise Group LLC among its active franchise registrations.

No matching public copy of the April 30, 2026 FDD was located on a franchise-controlled domain. FDD references in this article are therefore presented as unlinked Item and page citations rather than linked to a third-party copy.

Capital snapshot

The four figures below separate the signing payment, ongoing percentage charge, and current website screening thresholds so they are not mistaken for the same capital requirement.

Initial Franchise Fee $55,000 Standard or Express; due in one lump sum at signing.
Royalty Fee 8% Of weekly Gross Revenues, subject to disclosed minimums.
Minimum Liquidity $300,000 Current official-site screening figure; separate from Item 7.
Minimum Net Worth $500,000 Current official-site screening figure; not cash on hand.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Items 5–7, pp. 16–32; current financial qualification figures shown on the official U.S. franchise website, checked July 18, 2026.

SOURCE CONFLICT

Some headline or FAQ copy on the official franchise website uses a different generic startup summary, while the site's current Investment Overview matches the April 30, 2026 Item 7 model ranges. For a capital decision, use the model-specific FDD totals and confirm that any sales presentation has been updated to the same figures.

MODEL DIFFERENCE

Why is the Express Model less capital-intensive?

The Express Model is structured for a qualified existing clinic owner who can dedicate one or two treatment rooms to QC Kinetix services. Its lower Item 7 range primarily reflects reduced premises, buildout, pre-opening advertising, rent, office-equipment, and working-capital allowances—not a lower Initial Franchise Fee.

Existing space does not automatically qualify or eliminate every facility expense. The franchisor may require changes to treatment areas, exterior or lobby signage, systems, furniture, and operating protocols. For a dedicated clinic, the low buildout estimate assumes landlord-paid or reimbursed improvements; the disclosure warns that an allowance may instead be reflected in higher rent. Those contract terms shift cash between categories without removing the underlying premises cost.

Standard Model

Dedicated clinic footprint

A standalone QC Kinetix business typically occupies Class-A office or medical space of 1,700 to 2,500 square feet. Item 7 includes up to $86,000 for Leasehold Improvements, three months of rent, deposits, signage, and a larger Additional Funds allowance.

Express Model

Existing-clinic integration

The in-clinic format uses one or two rooms inside an approved healthcare, medical, or wellness clinic. It is not offered as a standalone startup. The official site describes this path for an existing clinic owner.

ITEM 7 BREAKDOWN

What is included in the initial investment?

the investment disclosure includes the Initial Franchise Fee, premises and opening costs, required equipment and training, insurance, initial inventory, and Additional Funds for the initial operating period. The line items below preserve the separate dedicated-clinic format and in-clinic format ranges rather than blending them.

Several categories are substantially the same across the formats. Both require a Class 4 laser, centrifuge, and ultrasound at opening, and both use the same disclosed ranges for medical equipment, provider training, licenses, professional services, retail inventory, insurance, and owner-team travel. This is why reusing an existing clinic lowers the premises side of the budget but does not reduce the clinical-readiness obligation to zero.

Premises and market-entry costs

The dedicated-clinic format carries the larger allowance for buildout, market entry, rent, deposits, signage, and furnishings; the in-clinic format assumes more existing infrastructure can be reused.

Item 7 expenditure Standard Model Express Model
Initial Franchise Fee $55,000 $55,000
Leasehold Improvements $0–$86,000 $0–$10,000
Advertising $30,000–$75,000 $5,000–$15,000
Utilities and Security Deposits $5,000–$10,000 $0–$2,500
Three Months' Rent $8,500–$30,000 $0–$1,500
Signage $2,500–$5,000 $0–$2,500
Furniture and Fixtures $9,000–$12,000 $1,000–$5,000

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, Standard Model pp. 23–27 and Express Model pp. 28–31.

Equipment, readiness and working capital

Clinical equipment, training, licensing, professional support, inventory, and insurance remain meaningful in both formats, while the three-month reserve creates the largest difference in this group.

Item 7 expenditure Standard Model Express Model
Computers, Office Equipment and Supplies $5,000–$8,000 $0–$2,500
Medical Related Equipment $8,000–$18,000 $8,000–$18,000
Medical Related Training $4,900–$8,850 $4,900–$8,850
Business Licenses and Permits $500–$1,500 $500–$1,500
Professional Fees $2,000–$7,500 $2,000–$7,500
Initial Inventory — Retail Items $11,000–$12,000 $11,000–$12,000
Business Insurance $3,700–$5,750 $3,700–$5,750
Franchisee Training Expenses $5,000–$10,000 $5,000–$10,000
Additional Funds — three months $100,000–$150,000 $0–$50,000
Total Estimated Initial Investment $250,100–$494,600 $96,100–$207,600

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, Standard Model pp. 24–28 and Express Model pp. 29–32. The official totals reconcile to the disclosed line-item bounds.

How should a buyer read a $0 low estimate?

A zero at the low end does not waive the operating requirement represented by that row. It means the disclosure assumes the needed space, utility relationship, sign package, computer, or cash reserve may already be available under the in-clinic setup or may be supplied through another arrangement. The buyer still has to document that assumption. If an existing asset is unsuitable, a landlord will not fund the work, or a vendor requires replacement equipment, the actual payment moves above zero. The correct comparison is therefore between the buyer's verified existing resources and the specifications that apply at opening, not between zero and a generic market estimate.

COST IMPLICATION

The largest disclosed format gap is not the $55,000 upfront franchise charge, which is the same for both models. It is the infrastructure and early operating-capital contract created by a dedicated dedicated-clinic format clinic versus an in-clinic format inside an existing clinic.

The advertising and reserve lines also need to be read together. One amount covers launch media before opening, while the three-month reserve includes estimated local advertising after launch. Because the disclosure ties media spending to the designated market and possible scale from neighboring clinics, a buyer should obtain a written market-specific schedule showing which invoices fall before opening and which will consume the post-opening reserve.

PAYMENT TIMING

When is the money paid?

The first unavoidable payment is the upfront franchise charge at signing. The balance is paid in stages as the site, equipment, training, insurance, inventory, advertising, and initial operations become due. Item 11 estimates 90 to 180 days from signing the Franchise Agreement to opening, although site selection and construction can change the timing.

Sign the agreement

Pay the $55,000 upfront franchise charge in a lump sum when the Franchise Agreement is signed. A Development Fee is likewise due in a lump sum when a Development Agreement is signed. These payments are described as fully earned and nonrefundable.

Secure and prepare the premises

Pay deposits, rent, professional fees, project-management costs, plans, permits, Leasehold Improvements, furniture, and signage as arranged or incurred. The dedicated-clinic format creates the larger premises obligation.

Complete pre-opening purchases and training

Before opening, fund computers, required medical equipment, Initial Inventory, insurance, Medical Related Training, Franchisee Training Expenses, and pre-opening Advertising. The initial franchise training fee covers up to two people, but travel, lodging, meals, and wages remain the franchisee's responsibility.

Fund the first three months

Use the included three-month reserve allowance for pre-opening and initial operating expenses. the investment disclosure says this amount includes estimated local advertising for three months after pre-opening advertising, but excludes owner or manager draw or salary.

Begin recurring payments at opening

The Royalty Fee and Brand Development Fund contribution start immediately when the business opens. Weekly fees are due the following Tuesday; Technology Fees, Call Center Fees, and Local Marketing Fees generally follow monthly or vendor billing cycles.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5 p. 16, Item 6 pp. 17–23, Item 7 pp. 23–33, and Item 11 pp. 38–44. The FTC explains the required pre-signing disclosure period in its Consumer's Guide to Buying a Franchise.

Payment timing matters because a loan closing, landlord reimbursement, equipment lease, or insurance financing arrangement may occur after a nonrefundable signing payment is already due. The disclosed range does not state that all funds can be borrowed, and the franchisor does not promise financing. A practical cash schedule should therefore identify which amounts require cleared funds, which can be financed by a third party, and which reimbursements arrive only after work has been completed.

ONGOING FEES

Which fees continue after opening?

The main continuing obligations are the Royalty Fee, Brand Development Fund contribution, Local Marketing Fees, Technology Fees, Call Center Fees, and required Medical Kit purchases. Most apply to both the dedicated-clinic format and in-clinic format unless the FDD states otherwise.

The local media obligation is especially important because it is a spending requirement paid to designated vendors rather than a percentage collected with the weekly royalty. It can rise with market conditions and is separate from the brand-fund contribution. The revenue-based charges and fixed monthly services therefore should be modeled as different cash streams, each with its own payee, due date, and adjustment mechanism.

Continuing obligation Amount or basis Timing 2026 FDD reference
Royalty Fee 8% of weekly Gross Revenues; $1,000 minimum in months 3–5 and $1,500 minimum from month 6 through the term Weekly, each following Tuesday; minimum shortfall collected monthly Item 6, pp. 17 and 21
Brand Development Fee / Fund Currently 2% of weekly Gross Revenues; may change, capped at 3% in a calendar year Weekly, each following Tuesday Item 6, pp. 17 and 22
Local Marketing Fees $20,000 in the first month; may be raised to $40,000 monthly by the sixth month and afterward, based on market Monthly to approved vendors Item 6, pp. 17 and 21–22
Technology Related Services and Support Currently up to $1,795 per month Monthly to the franchisor, affiliates and/or approved vendors Item 6, pp. 17 and 21
Call Center Fee $1,500 to $2,500 per unit per month, based on the disclosed clinic-count schedule Monthly Item 6, pp. 17 and 22
Medical Kit Purchases Varies with procedures and circumstances; the franchisor or designated affiliate is the sole provider As incurred Item 6 p. 20; Item 8 p. 33

The official franchise FAQ confirms the 8% royalty, but Item 6 controls the exact Gross Revenues basis, payment timing, and minimum royalty schedule.

Why fixed and variable charges need separate cash schedules

The weekly percentage deductions move with the defined revenue base, but the monthly service and media obligations may remain substantial even when collections are uneven. Vendor invoices may also arrive on dates that do not align with the Tuesday withdrawal cycle. That difference is operationally important: a single annual percentage assumption will not show the intra-month cash pressure created by separate billing streams. A funding model should preserve each due date and payee, identify any minimum payment, and show which amount can be changed through the operating manual or market assignment. This approach interprets the disclosure without inventing an annual sales figure.

Gross Revenues

The Franchise Agreement definition includes business conducted from the QC Kinetix Business, excludes fees paid to third-party patient-finance companies, and permits only the stated deductions for allowed discounts, sales tax, and customer refunds.

Percentage fees

The 8% Royalty Fee and 2% brand fund contribution are not disclosed annual dollar amounts. They should not be converted into annual estimates without compatible Gross Revenues data.

Approved suppliers

Item 8 estimates that approved-supplier or specification-controlled purchases represent about 95% of establishment purchases and leases and 60% of continuing purchases and leases.

EVENT-TRIGGERED COSTS

Which charges arise only in certain circumstances?

Item 6 includes a broad set of conditional fees tied to training, transfers, relocation, renewal, compliance, late reporting, inspections, system changes, defaults, and early termination. These are not part of the everyday royalty calculation, but they can create material cash demands.

Training and attendance

A scheduled Medical Provider Training no-show is currently $1,500. Additional Training and Continuing Education are $500 per person per day plus travel and related expenses. Missing the national convention can cost $1,000 per day.

Transfers and ownership changes

The Transfer Fee is $15,000 for a buyer new to the QC Kinetix System, $7,500 for an approved current franchisee, or $1,500 for specified changes among approved owners without a majority-ownership change.

Relocation, renewal and buildout

A Relocation Fee is $15,000. The Renewal Fee is 10% of the then-current upfront franchise charge. A $9,000 Project Management Fee may be payable to the approved construction-management vendor, while renovation, maintenance, technology upgrades, and reimaging vary.

Reporting, payment and audit

Failure to Report is $200 per instance. Interest and Late Fees are 1.5% per month or the legal maximum, plus $25 subject to applicable law. If Gross Revenues are understated by at least 2%, the franchisee pays audit costs plus disclosed interest.

Inspection and interim management

A second failed inspection in a 12-month period can trigger a $1,500 Inspection Fee. If the franchisor operates the business during a default, the Interim Management Fee is 10% of weekly Gross Revenues plus travel and lodging.

Default, insurance and system changes

Enforcement costs, indemnification, replacement insurance, System Modification costs, and Liquidated Damages vary. Item 6 states that early termination may accelerate minimum Royalty Fees, call-center charges, and technology charges through the contractual expiration date.

Why a conditional amount can still be material

Several charges are triggered by events that an owner may expect to avoid, such as a failed inspection, late report, additional training request, relocation, or default. Avoidability does not make them irrelevant to capital planning. Some events require immediate payment, some add professional or travel expense, and some can continue through the remaining contractual term. The disclosure also permits standards, software, equipment, and construction requirements to change. A reserve for contingencies should be based on the executed agreements and current vendor terms, not on the assumption that only routine monthly charges will ever apply.

FDD CAVEAT

The 2026 the fee schedule table and its footnote state different amounts for an insufficient-funds occurrence. Because the internal disclosure is inconsistent, this article does not select either amount. A buyer should obtain written confirmation in the current FDD, contract, and Operations Manual before signing.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6 pp. 18–23 and Item 17 pp. 55–61.

These triggers also interact with the contract term. Renewal may require upgrades to then-current standards in addition to the percentage-based renewal charge, while a transfer can require the buyer to qualify, complete training, sign the then-current contract, and cure outstanding amounts. State addenda may change enforceability, but they do not justify budgeting the disclosed obligation at zero until qualified counsel has reviewed the agreement for the state where the clinic will operate.

DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT

How does a multi-unit commitment change the upfront cost?

A Development Agreement is discretionary and applies to new dedicated-clinic format businesses. Instead of paying the single-unit $55,000 upfront franchise charge for each location, the developer pays the full Development Fee at signing according to the number of committed units.

Committed units Fee per location Development Fee due at signing
2 units $50,000 $100,000
3 units $45,000 $135,000
4 units $41,250 $165,000
5 units $37,000 $185,000

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5 p. 16. The table's “each unit after 5” wording is internally unclear, so a larger development schedule should be confirmed in writing rather than inferred.

What creates overlap between locations?

A development schedule can require work on a later site before the first location has completed its initial operating period. In that case, deposits, design work, permits, and equipment commitments may overlap with the first location's payroll, marketing, and vendor bills. The lower per-location signing charge does not fund that overlap. Before accepting a schedule, a developer should map the earliest date each site-related payment can become nonrefundable and the latest date any landlord contribution or financing proceeds are expected to arrive. This shows the peak cash requirement without treating future locations as if they open sequentially with no shared burden.

MULTI-UNIT SCOPE

The disclosed $350,100 to $594,600 total for two units and $385,100 to $629,600 total for three units do not represent the cost to build and open every committed unit. the investment disclosure combines the Development Fee with the Estimated Initial Investment for the first dedicated-clinic format unit only. Later units still require their own premises, equipment, training, inventory, insurance, and working capital under the development schedule.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, Development Agreement pp. 32–33.

The signing discount per location is therefore only one part of the multi-unit capital decision. A developer must preserve enough liquidity for later sites while the first clinic is being built and operated, and the then-current agreement for a later opening may differ from the form attached to the disclosure. The development schedule should be tested against lease deposits, construction overlap, equipment delivery, training capacity, and the point at which each later clinic begins its own recurring payments.

CAPITAL QUALIFICATIONS

How much liquidity and net worth are required?

The official franchise website currently displays $300,000 minimum liquidity and $500,000 minimum net worth. These screening figures are separate from the 2026 the investment disclosure startup range: liquidity is available capital, while net worth includes assets minus liabilities and is not equivalent to spendable cash.

Liquidity

The current $300,000 official-site threshold should be evaluated against the chosen model, debt structure, opening schedule, and funds that must remain available after signing.

Net Worth

The $500,000 official-site threshold does not replace the need to fund the investment disclosure payments when due.

Personal Guarantee

If the franchisee is an entity, Item 15 states that each Owner must personally guarantee obligations under the contract.

Financing

Item 10 states that the franchisor does not offer direct or indirect financing and does not guarantee a note, lease, or obligation. The official FAQ says the franchisor may make introductions to third-party financial institutions; that is not approval or a funding commitment.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 10 p. 38 and Item 15 p. 55; official financial qualification figures; and the official financing explanation, checked July 18, 2026.

Third-party debt can change the timing of cash leaving the owner's account, but it does not change the official startup cost or remove repayment obligations. Lease financing for equipment, premium financing for insurance, and a commercial loan can each create interest, security interests, personal guarantees, and monthly debt service that sit outside the disclosed total. Those terms should be tested against the remaining liquid capital after the upfront payment and early operating reserve are funded.

EXCLUSIONS AND VERIFICATION

What does the disclosed range not fully resolve?

The the investment disclosure total is an official startup estimate, not a complete cap on every cash obligation. Several exclusions and variables must be modeled separately before a buyer treats the range as a funding plan.

An exclusion does not always mean an expense will occur, but it means the published total does not settle the question. Payroll depends on the ownership and staffing structure; professional and licensing costs depend on state healthcare rules; premises costs depend on the site and lease; and later supply expense depends on patient procedures. The safe interpretation is to retain the disclosed total as the franchisor's range while building a separate, documented schedule for excluded or unresolved obligations.

Owner and manager compensation. three-month reserve exclude owner draw or salary and manager draw or salary.
Full-time payroll and benefits. The total assumes an owner-operated business and excludes salaries and benefits for full-time employees.
Workers' compensation. The Business Insurance estimate covers three months of premiums but does not include workers' compensation, which varies by state, payroll, and classification.
Optional and later medical assets. An x-ray machine is optional and excluded. Initial Inventory excludes Medical Kits because they are purchased when patient treatment begins.
Real-property purchase. the investment disclosure assumes leased premises and excludes purchasing real estate.
Financing and personal living costs. Development disclosures exclude finance charges, interest, debt service, and living expenses.
Immediate ongoing fees. royaltys and brand fund contributions begin at opening and are not included as an ongoing amount in the the investment disclosure total.
Local variables and supplier updates. Lease terms, landlord allowances, media market, permits, insurance, wages, equipment specifications, required suppliers, and Operations Manual changes can move the actual cash requirement.

Which written assumptions should be reconciled?

The most useful reconciliation is a line-by-line schedule that names the source of each amount, the person receiving payment, the due date, refundability, and the evidence supporting the low or high assumption. Lease allowances should be tied to the signed lease; equipment financing should be tied to a quote; training travel should match the required attendees; media spending should match the assigned market; and insurance should match the required coverage. Any blank, allowance, or verbal estimate should remain an unresolved variable until it is supported by a document that can be compared with the disclosure and contract.

BUYER VERIFICATION

Reconcile the selected unit model against a current site plan, lease proposal, approved-vendor quotes, insurance binders, training roster, development schedule, and the latest operating manual. The FTC's FDD review guidance emphasizes reading all 23 Items and attached agreements, not relying on a summary page.

What is the capital takeaway?

The verified 2026 starting point is $96,100 to $207,600 for an in-clinic format inside an approved existing clinic or $250,100 to $494,600 for a dedicated dedicated-clinic format. The choice of format drives premises and three-month reserve more than the upfront franchise charge. A prospective franchisee must then separate that initial investment from the $300,000 liquidity screen, $500,000 net-worth screen, weekly percentage fees, monthly service and marketing obligations, and conditional charges that can arise over the ten-year contract.

Official documents and tools

These official destinations provide current franchise information, a state registration check, and federal disclosure guidance.