How Much Does a LINE-X Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

VERIFIED COST ANSWER

How much does a LINE-X franchise cost?

A prospective U.S. franchisee should read the current official starting-cost range as $401,815 to $1,002,652 for one LINE-X Store. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document uses one investment range for the standard contract and the same per-location range when the first store is opened under a Development Agreement.

$401,815-$1,002,652

Estimated Initial Investment for one LINE-X Store. The range includes a three-month operating reserve, a leased-site assumption, required equipment and inventory, and an optional Tire Tools Package of $0 to $8,140. It excludes land, building purchase and site-development costs. Source: 2026 LINE-X LLC FDD, Item 7, pp. 29-35.

Data basis: legal franchisor LINE-X LLC; U.S. FDD issued January 15, 2026 and amended July 3, 2026; one U.S. store format; Items 5, 6 and 7, with cost-relevant details from Items 8, 10, 11 and 17; information checked July 16, 2026. No matching public copy of this FDD was located on a franchise-controlled website, so FDD citations below are plain-text Item and page references. Current headline figures and financial-screening language were cross-checked against the official LINE-X franchise requirements page.

$50,000 Initial Franchise Fee Due in a lump sum when the contract is signed.
$50,000-$75,000 Additional Funds Included in the disclosed total for the first three months of operation.
$254,815-$577,152 Paid to LINE-X or an affiliate A disclosed subset of the full initial investment range.
6% / 2% Current weekly Royalty Fees Separate revenue bases for bedliner and other upfit work.
1.5% + 1.5% Current marketing obligations National-fund contribution plus required local spending.
$600/month POS System fee Ongoing technology charge after the upfront hardware and setup cost.
ITEM 7 INVESTMENT

What is included in the initial investment?

The official range is not mainly the $50,000 franchise fee. The largest disclosed variable is the Equipment Package at $131,169 to $390,499, followed by build-out, vehicle and working-capital ranges that change with the premises and service mix. All amounts below apply to one U.S. location under the 2026 FDD.

Agreement, training and setup payments

These payments establish the franchise relationship and prepare the initial operators and required systems. The Initial Training Fee covers two people in the required program and the franchisor's travel for onsite training; the franchisee's own travel, meals and lodging remain separate Initial Training Expenses.

Cost entity 2026 amount Payment timing and payee FDD pages
Initial Franchise Fee $50,000 Lump sum to LINE-X on signing the contract p. 29
Initial Training Fee $8,000 To LINE-X when the premises lease is executed or real estate purchase closes pp. 18, 29
Initial Software Package $3,000 To LINE-X when the premises lease is executed or real estate purchase closes pp. 18, 29-30
Initial Training Expenses $1,000-$10,000 Travel, lodging, meals and related costs paid as incurred pp. 29-30

Source: 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7, pp. 17-18, 29-30.

Premises, vehicle and major equipment

The low and high ends describe materially different asset packages. The high package adds items such as an alignment lift, wheel balancing and tire-changing equipment, window-tint equipment and paint-protection-film equipment. The property line assumes a lease, not a purchase.

Cost entity 2026 range What drives the range FDD pages
Real Estate $16,000-$60,000 Three months' rent plus one month's security deposit for a leased site pp. 29-31
Leasehold Improvements $22,000-$110,000 Partial versus complete build-out; any tenant-improvement allowance is excluded pp. 29, 31
Vehicles $20,000-$100,000 Approved pickup-truck lease down payment versus purchase pp. 29, 31
Exterior Signage + Graphics $9,500-$45,500 Store and approved pickup-truck graphics, size and installation method pp. 29, 31
POS System $850-$5,320 Upfront hardware/software capability and number of devices; disclosed in Note 13 pp. 31-32
Equipment Package $131,169-$390,499 Core spray and shop equipment versus expanded vehicle-upfit capabilities pp. 29, 32
Equipment Installation $30,000-$40,000 Installation of the disclosed equipment package pp. 29, 32
Shop Tools and Supplies $20,174-$22,191 Required automotive tools and supplies from LINE-X or approved suppliers pp. 29, 32
Hardware Package $3,000-$5,800 Computers, monitors, tablets, printer, cash drawer and display hardware pp. 30, 32

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 29-32.

Inventory, launch and three-month operating reserve

The remaining disclosed categories cover insurance, required opening inventory, marketing and the first three months of operating cash. The operating reserve is already inside the official total; it should not be added a second time.

Cost entity 2026 range Coverage or condition FDD pages
Insurance $1,000-$11,000 Three months of premiums; actual cost may be higher pp. 29, 31
Utilities $500-$1,500 Deposits may depend on customer status and credit pp. 29, 31
Licenses and Permits $500-$1,500 Local permits and inspections; electrical permits may increase cost pp. 29, 31
Initial Chemical & Consumables Package $12,987-$14,187 Initial coating chemicals, ventilation, tools and spray consumables pp. 29, 32
LINE-X Essentials Initial Inventory $4,000 Required opening inventory of specified LINE-X Essentials pp. 29, 32
Showroom Displays, Graphics + Furniture Package $12,135-$20,515 Required displays, graphics, counters and waiting-area furniture pp. 29, 32
Marketing Materials $1,000-$1,500 Cards, brochures, counter materials, bed tags and apparel pp. 30, 32
Opening Marketing $5,000-$15,000 Grand-opening campaign; the contractual minimum is $5,000 pp. 22, 30, 32
Additional Funds - 3 months $50,000-$75,000 Employees, vendors, utilities and other initial operating costs pp. 30, 32
Tire Tools Package (optional) $0-$8,140 Only if wheel-and-tire services will be performed in-house pp. 30, 32
Total Estimated Initial Investment $401,815-$1,002,652 Official one-store total, including the point-of-sale amount described in Note 13

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 29-33.

FDD CAVEAT

The published investment table jumps from footnote 12 to footnote 14 and does not display a separate point-of-sale row. A derived reconciliation shows that the listed low-end lines total $400,965 and the listed high-end lines total $997,332; adding Note 13's $850 to $5,320 range exactly reconciles to the official $401,815 to $1,002,652 total. Treat that reconciliation as arithmetic from the FDD, not as a replacement franchisor estimate.

PAYMENT TIMING

When is the money paid?

The cash is not due all at once. The 2026 payment sequence begins with the Initial Franchise Fee, moves to training and software payments when the premises is secured, and then shifts to landlord, supplier, government, insurer and payroll obligations before and after opening.

  1. Franchise Agreement signingPay the $50,000 franchise fee in a lump sum. It is generally fully earned and non-refundable, subject to two limited Item 5 exceptions with a refund amount capped at $2,500.
  2. Premises lease execution or real-estate closingPay the $8,000 training fee and $3,000 software package charge to LINE-X. Insurance must also be obtained within the contractual deadline and before operations.
  3. Build-out and pre-opening purchasesPay rent and deposit, build-out, vehicle, signage, required equipment, installation, shop tools, chemicals, inventory, showroom package, hardware and permits as arranged or incurred.
  4. Grand-opening periodFund the opening campaign and first operating expenses. The disclosed total includes a $50,000 to $75,000 three-month reserve, but states that a longer funding period may be necessary.
PAYMENT TIMING

The FDD uses two different windows for the opening campaign. The investment table says 30 days before opening through 90 days after, while the detailed fee disclosure and Note 22 state two weeks before through six weeks after. Confirm the controlling deadline in the final contract and opening plan. Source: 2026 FDD, Items 6-7, pp. 22, 30, 32.

ONGOING FEES

Which LINE-X fees continue after opening?

The principal continuing charges are weekly Royalty Fees, a weekly national-fund contribution, quarterly local spending, a monthly technology fee and required product purchases. Percentage-based amounts apply to Gross Revenues as defined in the contract; they are not disclosed annual dollar costs.

Ongoing cost entity Amount or basis Timing Who receives or controls payment
Royalty Fees 6% / 2% Weekly LINE-X; separate rates for bedliner and other upfit work
Marketing Fund 1.5% of Gross Revenues Weekly LINE-X-administered fund
Local Marketing At least 1.5% of Gross Revenues Measured each quarter; spent as incurred Local suppliers
Technology system $600 per month Monthly LINE-X; may increase by no more than 10% in a calendar year on 90 days' notice
LINE-X Brand Coatings, Chemicals and Equipment About $2,700 per set currently As incurred LINE-X or designated affiliate; other disclosed chemical prices vary
LINE-X Branded Products Varies As incurred Approved supplier program
Transit Administration Fee $6.50-$38 per direct shipment; Note 7 describes 12% of freight costs Per shipped order LINE-X
Marketing Co-op Assessments Varies When levied Applicable co-op

Which charges arise only after a trigger?

Item 6 also creates event-driven obligations. These amounts are not ordinary monthly operating fees, but they can become material when a franchisee changes ownership, relocates, requests an unapproved supplier or fails to meet contract requirements.

Compliance Royalty12% of Gross Revenues may apply during a period when unapproved equipment, products or services are used without written approval.
Late payment or reportThe greater of the highest applicable legal rate or 1.5% per month, plus a possible $50 administrative fee for each late report or payment.
Supplier or supply approvalReasonable inspection and testing costs, capped at $5,000.
Insurance defaultIf LINE-X procures required coverage, the franchisee owes the unpaid premium plus a 10% administrative fee.
Transfer, renewal and relocationCurrent charges are $10,000, $5,000 and $12,500 respectively, subject to the formulas in Item 6.
Additional training and continuing educationAdditional onsite technical support is $1,000 per day plus expenses; the franchisee also bears its own continuing-education travel and attendance expenses.
Upgrades, maintenance and remodelThe franchisee bears required repair, replacement, retrofit and System-modification costs. Item 6 states no limit on the cost or frequency of required equipment or computer upgrades.
Enforcement and indemnificationApplicable costs can include attorneys' fees and other defense or enforcement expenses.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 20-29; Item 17, pp. 61-66.

DEVELOPMENT AND INCENTIVES

How do development, multi-unit and veteran terms change the cost?

These programs can reduce or re-time fees, but they do not replace the published one-store range. The 2026 FDD states that a location opened under a Development Agreement still carries the same $401,815 to $1,002,652 total, with the development payment credited toward the corresponding franchise fee.

Development Agreement cash-credit structure

The development contract is a separate commitment to open an agreed number of locations on a schedule. The current disclosed dollar fee is paid when that agreement is signed.

$20,000Current Development Fee
Per location, due when the development contract is signed.
CreditedAgainst the franchise fee
The payment is not an additional duplicate franchise fee for that location.
Same rangeOne-store disclosed total
$401,815-$1,002,652 for the first developed location.
SOURCE CONFLICT

Items 5-7 repeatedly state a current $20,000 Development Fee per location, while Item 5 also calls it 50% of the then-current franchise fee. The standard fee is separately stated as $50,000, whose 50% would be $25,000. Do not resolve that drafting conflict by assumption; confirm both the current dollar amount and credit formula in the final development contract.

Multi-Unit Operator Incentive

An eligible operator that signs the required addendum may receive reduced franchise fees and royalty rates based on the number of open stores. These incentives attach to individual contracts; they are not a separate lower-cost unit format.

Agreement position Reduced franchise fee Condition
First agreement under the program $40,000 Eligible operator signs the Multi-Unit Operator Addendum
Second agreement under the program $30,000 Same program and compliance conditions
Third and each later agreement $20,000 Same program and compliance conditions
Open locations Bedliner royalty Other upfit royalty
3-4 open stores 5.4% of Gross Revenues 1.8% of Gross Revenues
5-9 open stores 4.8% of Gross Revenues 1.6% of Gross Revenues
10 or more open stores 4.2% of Gross Revenues 1.4% of Gross Revenues

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 18-19. The fee schedule is based on agreement position, while the royalty schedule is based on the number of open stores. Eligibility also requires the Multi-Unit Operator Addendum and continued compliance.

U.S. Military Veterans
Qualifying new franchisees may receive a 25% franchise-fee discount capped at $10,000, which means a maximum current reduction from $50,000 to $40,000. The program applies only to the first franchise and includes ownership and honorable-discharge conditions.
Legacy franchisees
The Cornerstone Legacy Franchisee Incentive can waive the franchise fee and temporarily waive royalty and technology fees for specifically eligible current or historical franchisees. It is not a general new-franchise discount.
Conversion of an existing automotive business
The official LINE-X franchise FAQ says certain independent vehicle aftermarket businesses may convert, but the 2026 FDD does not publish a separate conversion cost range. A conversion prospect should not assume its existing assets automatically reduce the official range.
CAPITAL QUALIFICATIONS

How much liquid capital and net worth does LINE-X require?

The official franchise site lists $100,000 in Liquid Capital and a $350,000 Net Worth figure. Nearby site wording says the minimum net worth is “over $350,000,” so the precise screening threshold should be confirmed. These qualifications are not the same as the $401,815 to $1,002,652 opening range: Liquid Capital is cash-like funding capacity, while Net Worth includes assets less liabilities.

The official financial qualification page presents these thresholds as applicant screening requirements. The 2026 FDD, Item 10, p. 41 states that LINE-X offers no direct or indirect financing, does not guarantee a note or lease, and receives no consideration for placing financing. The official FAQ says LINE-X does not provide financial support and directs applicants who need financing to third-party sources; approval is not guaranteed.

COST BOUNDARIES

Which costs remain uncertain or outside the official range?

The published range is a franchisor estimate for one leased location, not a buyer-specific project budget. The largest unresolved variables concern the property, local build-out, insurance, financing and post-opening capital duration.

Property purchase is excludedThe FDD does not estimate buying land, buying a building or developing a purchased site.
Tenant-improvement reimbursement is excludedA landlord allowance may reduce the net build-out burden, but the franchisee may need to pay contractors first and qualify for reimbursement later.
Insurance may exceed the rangeThe $1,000 to $11,000 estimate covers three months and the FDD states actual premiums can be higher.
Three months may not be enoughThe operating reserve covers employees, vendors and utilities for three months, but the FDD says a longer funding period may be necessary. It does not state that owner compensation is included.
Financing costs are not supplied by LINE-XInterest, lender fees, collateral requirements and loan timing depend on third-party arrangements.
Future System changes are uncappedThe contract allows required equipment, computer, signage, fixture, retrofit and remodel spending, with no disclosed limit on some upgrade costs or frequency.
A conversion has no separate disclosed rangeExisting automotive assets may or may not satisfy current specifications; only written approval and a location-specific equipment schedule can establish any reduction.

Source: 2026 FDD, Items 6, 7 and 10, pp. 23-28, 31-33, 41.

A buyer comparing the low and high ends should therefore verify the exact equipment package, premises condition, lease deposit, contractor scope, vehicle acquisition method, optional tire-service decision, insurance quotations and the duration of working capital before treating either endpoint as sufficient.

DECISION SUMMARY

What is the practical capital takeaway?

The verified 2026 starting range is $401,815 to $1,002,652 for one U.S. location, not merely the $50,000 franchise fee. Equipment, build-out, vehicles and the operating reserve explain much of the spread. After opening, the cost contract continues through separate royalty bases, national and local marketing obligations, the technology fee, required product purchases and event-triggered charges. The decisive unresolved question is not the published range itself, but which approved premises and equipment configuration LINE-X will require for the buyer's specific store.