How Much Does an ARCpoint Labs Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

2026 COST ANSWER

How much does an ARCpoint Labs franchise cost?

A single business has an estimated initial investment of $165,700 to $310,420 under the Franchise Disclosure Document issued May 8, 2026. The range covers both the early operating phase and the later lab phase. It includes $54,000 to $72,000 of Additional Funds for the first six months after the lab opens, but it excludes an owner draw or salary and may exclude a vehicle needed for customer-site work.

Single-business Item 7 range
$165,700–$310,420

The 2026 FDD states that $62,000 is paid to ARCpoint Franchise Group, LLC for the standard single-business agreement: a $54,500 franchise fee and a $7,500 training fee. Most other amounts go to landlords, contractors, insurers, government agencies, and approved or third-party suppliers. Source: 2026 FDD, cover and Item 7, pp. 11–14.

Data basis. Legal franchisor: ARCpoint Franchise Group, LLC. FDD issuance date: May 8, 2026. Offer structures reviewed: one business and a Multi-Franchise Addendum covering commitments for two to five businesses. Primary cost disclosures: Items 5, 6, and 7; cost-relevant provisions in Items 8, 10, 11, 15, and 17; and the Minnesota state addendum. Information checked July 16, 2026 against the official ARCpoint Labs U.S. franchise website.

The matching 2026 FDD was not located on an official franchise-controlled public page, so FDD citations in this article are plain-text Item and page references rather than clickable document links. The FTC Franchise Rule explains the role of the 23-item disclosure document.

Initial Franchise Fee $54,500 Standard single-business fee; due under the agreement timing and fully earned when paid.
Initial Training Fee $7,500 Covers tuition for the specified initial trainee group; travel and living costs are separate.
Additional Funds $54,000–$72,000 First six months of Lab Operations; excludes owner draw or salary.
Royalty Fee 7% Of Gross Revenue, with a $350 monthly minimum.
Official-site liquidity $90,000–$110,000 Candidate qualification shown on the official franchise cost page; not an Item 7 line item.
Official-site net worth $400,000 Minimum shown on the official franchise cost page; net worth is not cash available to invest.
ITEM 7 INVESTMENT

What is included in the $165,700 to $310,420 range?

The 2026 opening-cost table is the sum of 15 disclosed categories for one business. Fixed contract payments sit beside broad local-market ranges for premises, insurance, opening inventory, and six months of Additional Funds. The official total reconciles exactly to the low and high line items shown below.

Agreement, training, premises, and operating systems

Item 7 expenditure 2026 range When due Paid to
Initial Franchise Fee $54,500 Upon signing the Franchise Agreement under standard timing Franchisor
Initial Training Fee $7,500 Upon signing the Franchise Agreement under standard timing Franchisor
Travel and Living Expenses, per person $1,000–$5,425 During training, as incurred Airlines, hotels, restaurants, and others
Rent or Real Estate and Improvements $20,000–$80,000 As agreed and incurred Lessor and contractors
Office Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment $500–$8,000 As incurred Third parties
Décor Items $2,000–$6,000 Before beginning Lab Operations Vendors
Computer Equipment, Software, and Telephone System $2,550–$5,500 As incurred Vendors
Testing Equipment $1,500–$4,000 As incurred Approved suppliers

Opening compliance, inventory, and working capital

Item 7 expenditure 2026 range When due Paid to
Insurance $4,500–$24,495 As incurred Insurance company or agent
Signage $2,000–$7,000 Before beginning Lab Operations Vendors
Legal & Accounting Fees $4,500–$9,000 As incurred Professional advisers
Initial Inventory $10,750–$22,500 Before opening Approved suppliers
Business Licenses & Permits $100–$2,000 Before beginning Lab Operations Government agencies
Dues, Subscriptions, and Memberships $300–$2,500 As incurred Vendors and organizations
Additional Funds — 6 Months $54,000–$72,000 As incurred, mainly after the lab opens Landlord, franchisor, employees, and vendors
Total Estimated Initial Investment $165,700–$310,420 Single ARCpoint Labs business, including the early remote/on-site phase and the lab phase

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 11–14. The FDD notes that supplier refunds depend on supplier policies and the franchisee's arrangements.

COST IMPLICATION

The single largest disclosed swing is the $60,000 spread for Rent or Real Estate and Improvements. The FDD describes typical premises of 550 to 1,500 square feet, but it does not supply local rent, contractor, or permitting assumptions. A site-specific lease and buildout budget therefore matters more than selecting a midpoint from the overall Item 7 range.

PAYMENT TIMING

When is the money paid?

The 2026 FDD spreads cash demands across agreement signing, training, site development, the start of Onsite/Online Operations, the opening of Lab Operations, and the first six operating months. The categories overlap in practice, but the following sequence identifies the principal disclosed payment triggers.

Sign the Franchise Agreement. Under the standard Item 5 timing, pay the $54,500 franchise fee and $7,500 Initial Training Fee in lump sums. Both are fully earned when paid and nonrefundable. The FDD gives honorably discharged U.S. veterans a 10% reduction to the Initial Franchise Fee, equal to $5,450 on the stated fee.
Begin onboarding and the early operating phase. Online training typically begins within 10 days after signing. The Technology Fee starts 60 days after signing at $300 per month until the lab opens. The FDD requires the early operating phase within 60 days and estimates a typical 30-to-59-day interval.
Pay training travel and secure the premises. Travel and living expenses are $1,000 to $5,425 per person. Site acceptance is required within six months after signing. Rent deposits, construction or remodeling, furniture, décor, computers, telephones, and testing equipment are paid as agreed or incurred. The official training overview describes the public-facing training sequence; the FDD governs the disclosed costs and contract timing.
Prepare to begin Lab Operations. Signage, opening inventory, licenses, permits, and required insurance must be in place according to their Item 7 triggers. The FDD estimates four to twelve months from signing to opening the lab and states that failure to open within 270 days may lead to termination with amounts already collected retained.
Fund the first six months after the lab opens. The $54,000 to $72,000 reserve covers estimated rent and lease deposits, payroll, local advertising, royalties, technology charges, fund contributions, and other operating costs. It does not include an owner draw or salary.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Items 5, 6, 7, and 11, pp. 6–14 and 19–26.

STATE-SPECIFIC TIMING

The Minnesota addendum states that all initial franchise fees are deferred until the franchise opens and caps the insufficient-funds charge at $30 per occurrence. That state language changes the general timing and fee rule and should be matched to the final Minnesota agreements. See the official Minnesota franchise statute and 2026 FDD Minnesota addendum.

MULTI-UNIT COMMITMENT

How does the Multi-Franchise Addendum change the cost?

A Multi-Franchise Addendum changes the amount committed to franchise fees, but it does not provide a complete buildout budget for every promised business. The 2026 FDD states a total initial investment of $215,200 to $483,420 for a commitment covering two to five businesses. That range includes the full Item 7 investment for the first business plus additional franchise fees, while excluding the costs of developing businesses two through five.

MFA DISCLOSED RANGE
$215,200–$483,420

For two to five signed Franchise Agreements. The FDD says $111,500 to $235,000 is paid to the franchisor or affiliates, depending on the number of committed businesses.

Critical exclusion: the range does not include development costs for businesses two through five.

Initial Franchise Fee by committed business

Source: 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7, pp. 6–7 and 14. The chart plots only the disclosed franchise-fee schedule; it does not imply that later businesses cost only the fee shown.

FORMAT DIFFERENCE

The MFA number is not a multi-unit construction budget. A buyer committing to five businesses must separately budget rent, improvements, equipment, insurance, inventory, permits, staffing, marketing, and working capital for businesses two through five as those projects are developed.

ONGOING FEES

Which fees continue after opening?

ARCpoint Labs combines percentage-based charges, monthly minimums, fixed technology charges, a local spending requirement, per-transaction clinical charges, and an annual vendor fee. These obligations are separate from the Initial Franchise Fee and continue according to the bases and timing in Item 6.

Ongoing obligation Amount or basis Timing Cost interpretation
Royalty Fee 7% of Gross Revenue, minimum $350 per month ACH by the 15th for the prior month; begins the first full month after the Business opens The minimum applies even when the percentage calculation is lower.
Physician Processing Fee Up to $2 per requisition and/or injection Quarterly by ACH, due by the 15th of the following month Applies when the franchisor provides the physician required for applicable tests.
Technology Fee $300 per month beginning 60 days after signing; $450 per month after the lab opens; contractual cap $600 per month ACH by the 15th for the prior month The lower phase can begin before the lab premises open.
National Marketing Fund Currently 2% of Gross Revenue; may increase to 3% ACH by the 15th for the prior month Paid on the same general schedule as the Royalty Fee.
Local Advertising Requirement $15,000 during the first 12 months after the lab opens; from month 13, the greater of 3% of Gross Sales or $9,000 per 12 months Monthly spending and annual measurement A shortfall is payable to the franchisor for contribution to the National Marketing Fund.
Advertising Cooperative or Multi-Area Marketing Up to 3% of Gross Revenue if implemented Monthly by the 21st for the prior month The FDD states that no Advertising Cooperatives were in effect on the issuance date.
SOCI listings management Currently $300 annually; vendor may increase the fee By the end of May Required for social-media and local-directory listings management.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 7–11, and Item 11, pp. 25–26. “Gross Revenue” and “Gross Sales” are kept as separately stated FDD bases.

Gross Revenue
Item 6 broadly includes receipts from services and products connected to the Business, whether through Lab Operations or Onsite/Online Operations, subject to listed exclusions such as qualifying sales taxes and no-revenue coupons.
Royalty minimum
The disclosed $350 monthly minimum is not an annual estimate. It is the floor for each applicable month.
Additional Funds
The six-month reserve already includes estimates for royalties, technology charges, fund contributions, local advertising, and other operating costs. It should not be added to the disclosed total a second time.
Marketing layers
The National Marketing Fund, Local Advertising Requirement, and any later cooperative or multi-area charge are distinct obligations with different bases.
CONDITIONAL CHARGES

Which costs arise only in certain circumstances?

Item 6 also creates charges triggered by extra training, transfer, renewal, payment failures, audits, insurance lapses, system upgrades, clinical reviews, disputes, or default. They are not part of every normal month, but several can be material.

Extra training or onsite assistance. More than three people at Initial Training can cost $200 per person per day. Additional onsite assistance is $500 per day with a two-day minimum plus travel and living expenses. Additional Certified Professional Collector Training and DOT Breath Alcohol Technician Training are each $225 per person plus applicable franchisor travel. Conference or refresher training is $350 per person plus attendee travel and living expenses.
Transfer. The Transfer Fee is $0 to $7,500 plus any broker or consultant commission, payable before acceptance. Item 6 states a $3,750 fee for transfer to another approved franchisee and identifies certain entity and family transfers with no Transfer Fee.
Renewal and modernization. The Renewal Fee is $10,000, due 30 days before renewal. Item 17 also requires the Business to be renovated and modernized, including décor, signs, and equipment; the FDD does not state a dollar range for that work.
Audit, late payment, and insufficient funds. If an audit finds an understatement of at least 2% of Gross Revenue for any month, the franchisee pays the audit cost plus 1.5% monthly interest on the understatement. Late payments trigger $100 or 5% per occurrence plus 1.5% monthly interest, subject to legal limits. The general insufficient-funds fee is the greater of $100 or 5% of the amount due, with the Minnesota addendum limiting it to $30 per occurrence.
Insurance, collection, legal, and indemnification costs. If required insurance is not maintained or documented, the franchisor may obtain coverage and demand reimbursement plus a 20% administrative fee. Collection costs, prevailing-party legal costs, and indemnification expenses are payable as incurred or on demand.
Technology and compliance events. Required computer and communications upgrades or maintenance are capped at $1,000 per occurrence. An Onsite Clinical Audit costs $600 per day plus costs and expenses when specified conditions warrant a review.
Default-related liquidated damages. If the Franchise Agreement is terminated because of default, the formula is the average monthly royalty owed during the preceding 12 months multiplied by the lesser of 36 months or the months remaining in the term. This is a formula, not a fixed disclosed dollar amount, and state law may modify enforceability.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 8–11; Item 11, pp. 23–25; and Item 17, pp. 34–37.

CAPITAL QUALIFICATIONS

How much liquidity and net worth does ARCpoint Labs require?

The current official franchise cost page lists $90,000 to $110,000 of liquidity, a $400,000 minimum net worth, a 710+ personal credit score, and no personal or business bankruptcies in the prior five years. These are candidate-screening figures published by the franchisor, not opening expenditures and not a promise that $90,000 to $110,000 will cover the complete project.

CAPITAL DISTINCTION

Liquidity is cash or assets that can be readily converted to cash; net worth is assets minus liabilities. Neither is the same as the $165,700 to $310,420 Estimated Initial Investment. The 2026 FDD does not disclose a separate minimum for non-borrowed funds.

The official startup-cost and financial-qualification page also mentions external funding methods such as SBA loans and retirement-plan rollovers. Item 10 is more limited: ARCpoint Franchise Group, LLC does not offer direct or indirect financing and does not guarantee a note, lease, or obligation. An external lender therefore conducts its own underwriting. The SBA 7(a) program page describes the federal loan framework, but it does not indicate that an applicant will qualify.

The FDD also includes a Guaranty for qualifying owners of a franchisee entity. Because a personal guaranty can extend exposure beyond the cash invested in the business, Item 15 and the attached Guaranty should be reviewed together with the Franchise Agreement.

Sources: official franchise startup-cost page checked July 16, 2026; 2026 FDD, Items 10 and 15, pp. 19 and 33–34.

EXCLUSIONS AND CONFLICTS

What does the official investment range not fully resolve?

The disclosed range is a franchisor estimate, not a site-specific quote. Several obligations remain dependent on location, operating choices, state law, supplier pricing, and later system requirements.

Vehicle cost may be outside Item 7. Customer-site work may require a vehicle with removable signage. If the franchisee does not already own a suitable vehicle, purchase, lease, or rental cost is not included.
Owner compensation is excluded. The reserve covers six months of specified operating costs but not an owner draw or salary.
Later MFA businesses are not built into the MFA total. The $215,200 to $483,420 range excludes development costs for businesses two through five.
Premises and insurance are locally sensitive. Lease terms, security deposits, construction, local ordinances, landlord standards, and prior insurance claims can move actual costs within or beyond the disclosed category ranges.
Approved-supplier exposure continues. Item 8 estimates that 10% to 15% of establishment expenditures and 10% to 15% of ongoing expenditures involve approved suppliers or franchisor specifications. Future system changes can require additional purchases.
Renewal modernization is unpriced. Item 17 requires renovation and modernization at renewal but does not provide a cost range for décor, signs, or equipment replacement.
SOURCE CONFLICT

As checked July 16, 2026, the official franchise cost page contains internally inconsistent wording: one narrative range is $200,000 to $362,000, while the same page separately displays the current FDD range of $165,700 to $310,420. It also describes a $5,000 veteran discount, whereas the May 8, 2026 FDD states a 10% reduction to the $54,500 franchise fee, which calculates to $5,450. The current FDD should control contract-level budgeting, and the franchisor should reconcile the website language in writing.

CAPITAL DECISION

What is the practical cost takeaway?

For one ARCpoint Labs business, the verified 2026 Estimated Initial Investment is $165,700 to $310,420. Under standard timing, the first fixed franchisor payments are the $54,500 franchise fee and $7,500 Initial Training Fee. The largest disclosed sources of variation are premises and improvements, insurance, initial inventory, and the six-month Additional Funds reserve.

The official liquidity and net-worth thresholds are separate qualification tests, while royalties, marketing obligations, technology charges, per-transaction clinical charges, and conditional Item 6 fees continue beyond opening. For an MFA commitment, the $215,200 to $483,420 disclosure is only the first business plus the committed franchise fees; it is not the full capital required to develop all two to five businesses.