For one mature U.S. UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION Store open at least three years, the strongest defensible independent scenario produces manager-run pre-tax owner earnings ranging from an approximately $21,000 loss to approximately $46,000 of positive earnings, with a base case near $9,000. When the owner performs the full-time operating role instead of paying a manager, estimated owner-operator benefit is approximately $49,000 to $116,000, with a base case near $79,000. The 2026 FDD does not report owner income, net profit, EBITDA, or cash flow.
What is the evidence basis?
- Legal franchisor
- UBIF Franchising Co, a Florida corporation and subsidiary within the Asurion organization.
- Current disclosure
- 2026 UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION Franchise Disclosure Document, issued April 2, 2026.
- Item 19 status
- Official 2025 Total Revenue, Cost of Goods Sold, and Gross Profit for 520 qualifying U.S. franchisee-operated Stores; no owner-earnings measure.
- Scenario population
- One franchised Store open three or more years. Item 19 excludes Mobile Unit operations and stores that did not satisfy its eligibility rules.
- Supplemental evidence
- IRS 2023 “Miscellaneous repairs” sole-proprietorship statistics and BLS May/December 2025 wage and compensation data.
- Date checked
- July 17, 2026.
2025 Item 19 result for 425 franchised Stores open three or more years. Revenue is not owner income.
Total Revenue less COGS only. Payroll, occupancy, franchise fees, and other expenses remain unpaid.
Compatible mature-store averages: $379,306.40 Gross Profit divided by $612,328.07 Total Revenue.
The main scenario uses this 3+ year cohort rather than combining it with newer Stores.
520 reporting Stores divided by 549 U.S. franchisee-operated Stores at December 31, 2025.
BLS mean supervisor wage of $53,380, adjusted by the retail-trade wage-to-total-compensation ratio.
What does the uBreakiFix FDD actually report?
The 2026 FDD officially reports Total Revenue, Cost of Goods Sold, and Gross Profit for qualifying U.S. franchisee-operated Stores, but it does not report net profit or owner compensation. The applicable measurement period is calendar year 2025. The disclosure separates Stores open one to three years from Stores open three or more years and excludes Mobile Unit revenue and costs.
For the 425 mature Stores, average Total Revenue was $612,328.07 and median Total Revenue was $593,881.02. Average Gross Profit was $379,306.40 and median Gross Profit was $365,561.60. Only 45% of mature Stores met or exceeded average Total Revenue, and 44% met or exceeded average Gross Profit, showing why the average should not be treated as a typical guaranteed result.
| 2025 Item 19 cohort | Stores | Median Total Revenue | Median Gross Profit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open 1–3 years | 95 | $511,161.69 | $308,976.22 |
| Open 3+ years | 425 | $593,881.02 | $365,561.60 |
Each stacked bar reconciles official average Total Revenue into average COGS plus average Gross Profit for its FDD cohort.
Interpretation: Mature Stores reported higher average revenue and Gross Profit, but Item 19 does not show the payroll, rent, franchise-fee, or other operating-expense bridge from Gross Profit to owner earnings.
Source: 2026 UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION Franchise Disclosure Document, Item 19, pp. 47–50. Values are official FDD averages and are rounded only for chart labels.
The Item 19 information is based on unaudited franchisee-supplied data that the franchisor says it did not audit or independently verify. It includes 520 Stores operating at least one year without an extended closure and under franchisee ownership for at least one year. Exclusions included newer or permanently closed Stores, extended closures, a corporate-to-franchise transition, and nonstandard-program Stores. The FTC’s franchise-buying guidance recommends asking for written substantiation and checking whether the disclosed sample resembles the location under consideration.
How were annual owner earnings estimated?
The estimate applies a transparent revenue spread and an all-in repair-industry margin sensitivity to the mature-store median revenue. It is an independent scenario for one U.S. Store open at least three years, not a franchisor forecast. Conservative, Base, and Upside are analytical cases—not probabilities or promises.
- Revenue: 80%, 100%, and 120% of the official $593,881.02 mature-store median Total Revenue because Item 19 provides no quartiles. The resulting anchors are $475,104.82, $593,881.02, and $712,657.22.
- Operating margin: The IRS 2023 “Miscellaneous repairs” sole-proprietorship row reports $3.231 billion of net income less deficit on $24.439 billion of business receipts, a derived 13.22% ratio. The model tests 10.22%, 13.22%, and 16.22%, or three percentage points below and above that benchmark.
- Owner-operator benefit: Scenario revenue multiplied by the scenario margin. This figure can include both residual business economics and compensation for the owner’s full-time labor.
- Manager-run earnings: Owner-operator benefit less an estimated $69,549 loaded manager cost. The model uses the BLS mean annual wage for first-line supervisors of retail sales workers and the BLS retail-trade ratio of total compensation to wages.
| Scenario | Revenue anchor | Owner-operator benefit | Manager-run owner earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative — 10.22% margin | $475,105 | $48,556 | −$20,993 |
| Base — 13.22% margin | $593,881 | $78,512 | $8,962 |
| Upside — 16.22% margin | $712,657 | $115,594 | $46,044 |
The active-owner series includes the market value of management labor; the manager-run series deducts the loaded manager-cost proxy.
Interpretation: At the modeled revenue and margin levels, paying a full-time manager absorbs most or all of the residual economics in the Conservative and Base cases.
Sources: 2026 FDD Item 19 revenue; IRS 2023 nonfarm sole-proprietorship statistics; BLS May 2025 occupational wage table; BLS December 2025 employer-cost release. Dollar labels are rounded after calculation.
Is uBreakiFix a passive or owner-operated business?
The 2026 FDD contemplates active, full-time operational supervision rather than passive ownership. Item 15 says an owner must directly supervise the Store on its premises or designate an approved Operating Principal with day-to-day authority. The owner or Operating Principal must devote full time and best efforts to the Store and any Mobile Unit operations.
The manager-run scenario assumes the owner hires management and receives only the modeled residual after manager compensation. The owner-operator scenario assumes the owner replaces that paid management role. Its higher figure is labeled owner-operator benefit because part of the amount compensates the owner for labor, availability, supervision, and operating responsibility. It is not passive business profit.
Source: 2026 UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION Franchise Disclosure Document, Item 15, p. 41.
What is included and excluded from the estimate?
The scenario is a pre-tax operating estimate, not personal take-home pay. It treats the external IRS net-income ratio as the all-in operating-margin anchor and then separately models whether a paid manager is present.
- Included conceptually
- Normal business operating deductions reflected in the broad IRS net-income benchmark and the replacement-manager cost in the manager-run case.
- Owner compensation
- Included as labor value only in the owner-operator benefit; excluded from manager-run residual earnings.
- Interest and depreciation
- The IRS published net-income measure can reflect reported business deductions, but the industry table does not provide a franchise-specific breakdown. Their exact treatment cannot be isolated.
- Debt principal
- Excluded. Item 10 says the franchisor does not offer or guarantee financing, and buyer financing terms vary.
- Capital expenditures
- Excluded from the annual estimate except to the extent depreciation may be embedded in the broad IRS benchmark. Future remodels, equipment replacement, and Mobile Unit replacement require separate cash planning.
- Personal income taxes
- Excluded. Entity form, jurisdiction, deductions, and owner circumstances determine after-tax results.
Which franchise fees can change owner earnings most?
Royalty, technology, local advertising, possible advertising-fund charges, and National Account fees can materially affect the cash left after Gross Profit. These are official 2026 FDD obligations, but an exact systemwide effective fee percentage cannot be calculated because the FDD does not disclose each Store’s recommerce mix, actual Advertising Fund rate, referral activity, or National Account administrative charges.
| Recurring obligation | Official FDD amount | Why the earnings effect varies |
|---|---|---|
| Continuing Royalty | 7% of Non-Recommerce Revenue; 4% of Recommerce Revenue | The effective rate depends on the Store’s revenue mix. |
| Technology and Customer Support Fee | 1% of Gross Sales | Scales directly with sales. |
| Local Advertising | At least 2% of Gross Sales | Required spend can exceed the minimum depending on the market plan. |
| Advertising Fund | Up to 2% of Gross Sales when established | The FDD states a ceiling rather than a universal current effective rate. |
| National Account Administrative Fee | Up to 5% of Gross Sales from National Account services | The applicable program, rate, and revenue share can differ by Store. |
| Referral and dispatch charges | Transaction- or channel-dependent | Only applies when the Store uses the relevant referral or Mobile Unit activity. |
Source: 2026 UBREAKIFIX BY ASURION Franchise Disclosure Document, Item 6, pp. 8–12, and Item 8, p. 21.
National Accounts accounted for 64.4% of system Total Revenue in 2025, according to Item 19. That concentration can support volume, but the FDD also says fixed contractual payments may not keep pace with labor and COGS changes. A prospective owner should therefore examine both National Account revenue and the contribution margin after parts, labor, royalties, and administrative charges.
How much confidence should a buyer place in the range?
Confidence is Limited because the central owner-earnings range is estimated from official same-brand revenue but external operating-margin and manager-cost proxies. The FDD gives strong evidence about sales and Gross Profit, yet it does not disclose the largest below-gross-profit expenses by Store, including payroll, occupancy, management structure, or effective fee burden.
Item 20 adds turnover context. The franchised system ended 2025 with 549 outlets, down two from the start of the year. During 2025 it recorded 22 openings, 13 terminations, 11 outlets ceasing operations for other reasons, and 61 transfers to new owners. These events do not prove why any individual outlet changed hands or stopped operating, but they make franchisee interviews and location-specific financial review essential.
What should be verified before relying on an earnings estimate?
A buyer should replace the broad assumptions with Store-level records wherever possible. The highest-value checks concern labor, occupancy, National Account economics, owner hours, and excluded outlets.
- Request the written substantiation for 2026 FDD Item 19 and confirm the exact Store cohort, reporting definitions, and exclusion rules.
- Ask current franchisees for trailing-12-month profit-and-loss statements showing payroll burden, rent and C.A.M., insurance, utilities, technology, royalty, advertising, and National Account charges.
- Separate owner labor from residual business profit by recording owner hours, duties, salary or draw, manager staffing, and replacement-management cost.
- Compare National Account revenue share with parts cost, technician labor, administrative fees, chargebacks, and payment timing—not revenue alone.
- Review one-to-three-year Stores separately from three-plus-year Stores and ask former franchisees about closures, transfers, and ramp-up.
- Model debt service, capital replacement, remodel requirements, and personal taxes separately from operating earnings.
- Do not apply Store-only Item 19 results to Mobile Unit-only operations or a multi-unit portfolio without separate evidence for staffing, shared overhead, maturity, and development timing.
What is the strongest defensible annual earnings range?
For one mature, store-based U.S. franchise, the defensible independent range is approximately −$21,000 to $46,000 of manager-run pre-tax owner earnings, or approximately $49,000 to $116,000 of owner-operator benefit. The manager-run Base scenario is about $9,000; the active-owner Base scenario is about $79,000. These are scenario-based figures anchored to the 2026 FDD’s $593,881 mature-store median Total Revenue, not official Item 19 earnings claims.
The largest earnings driver is the combination of sales volume and below-gross-profit operating costs, especially labor and whether the owner performs the full-time operating role. The largest unresolved uncertainty is the Store-specific expense bridge from Gross Profit to net income: payroll, occupancy, effective franchise fees, National Account economics, and management structure. Before making a decision, a buyer should reconcile Item 19 substantiation with actual franchisee P&Ls and interviews involving both current and former owners.