This is a rounded, FDD-derived pre-tax Net Profit proxy for full-year franchised Slumberland Businesses in the 2025 sales groups averaging more than $2 million in Gross Revenues. The lower-sales group produced a much smaller proxy of about $16,000, and individual outlets in the disclosed ranges included losses.
Legal franchisor: Slumberland Franchising, Inc., a Minnesota corporation. Document: 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document issued April 29, 2026. Item 19 period: calendar year ended December 31, 2025. Population: 65 franchised Slumberland Businesses open for the full year for Gross Revenues; 63 supplied at least some expense data. The disclosure includes affiliated Outlet Centers within the reported Businesses but does not provide separate Outlet Center economics. External earnings benchmark: none used. Date checked: July 14, 2026.
The current U.S. offer is also identified through the official Slumberland franchise website, which is linked from the official Slumberland retail website. No matching public FDD hosted on a verified Slumberland-controlled domain was confirmed, so FDD references below are cited in plain text by year, Item, and page.
65 full-year franchised Businesses; median Gross Revenues were $3.14 million. Revenue is not owner earnings.
Reported across four sales groups. The range of individual margins was wider, from negative results to above 20%.
Average Gross Revenue multiplied by the corresponding average Net Profit percentage, rounded after calculation.
Two full-year Businesses did not supply all expense information; category-specific sample sizes also vary.
The 3% Continuing Fee and 8% local-advertising requirement are already reflected in the disclosed Net Profit measure.
Item 20 reported 68 franchised Businesses at December 31, 2025; Item 19 used the 65 open for the full year.
What does the 2026 FDD actually say Slumberland owners may earn?
Officially, the FDD reports Net Profit margins rather than owner compensation. For 2025, average Net Profit was 1.0% for Businesses below $2 million in Gross Revenues, 5.7% for the $2 million-to-$3 million group, 6.4% for the $3 million-to-$4 million group, and 6.5% for the group above $4 million. These are full-year franchised-unit results, not projections for a new store.
Applying each group’s average Net Profit percentage to its average Gross Revenue gives the following rough dollar translation. The FDD did not publish these dollar amounts, and the multiplication is not identical to calculating average profit dollars from every outlet’s financial statements. In Groups 2 and 3, the Gross Revenue and Net Profit tables also have slightly different reporting counts.
| 2025 FDD sales group | Average Gross Revenue | Average Net Profit margin | Derived Net Profit proxy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1: below $2 million | $1,636,507 | 1.0% | about $16,000 |
| Group 2: $2 million to $3 million | $2,478,212 | 5.7% | about $141,000 |
| Group 3: $3 million to $4 million | $3,546,956 | 6.4% | about $227,000 |
| Group 4: above $4 million | $4,919,068 | 6.5% | about $320,000 |
Source: 2026 Slumberland FDD, Item 19, pp. 31–34. Formula: average Gross Revenue × average Net Profit percentage. Dollar results are rounded to the nearest $1,000 after calculation.
The official $3.21 million average and $3.14 million median are Gross Revenues. The earnings evidence is the separately defined Net Profit measure after operating expenses. Treating average sales as owner income would overstate the result by millions of dollars.
How does the annual earnings estimate change with sales volume?
The practical FDD-anchored range for the three sales groups above $2 million is approximately $141,000 to $320,000 in annual Net Profit. The comparison below labels the $2 million-to-$3 million group Conservative, the $3 million-to-$4 million group Base, and the above-$4 million group Upside. These labels organize the analysis; they are not probabilities, promises, or FDD-designated cases.
Rounded annual dollar proxies for three 2025 Gross Revenue groups above $2 million.
Interpretation: The largest earnings driver in the disclosed data is reaching and sustaining a higher Gross Revenue band while maintaining a mid-single-digit Net Profit margin. The below-$2 million group is not shown as a scenario column because its derived proxy was only about $16,000.
Source and method: 2026 Slumberland FDD, Item 19, pp. 31–34. Each column equals the group’s official average Gross Revenue multiplied by its official average Net Profit percentage. Groups 2 and 3 have one fewer Net Profit reporter than Gross Revenue reporter, so their dollar conversions are approximations.
Is the $227,000 base figure an expected result?
No. It is a derived illustration for the $3 million-to-$4 million 2025 sales group, not a forecast for a new franchise. The group averaged $3,546,956 in Gross Revenue and a 6.4% Net Profit margin. Actual unit margins in that group ranged from -0.1% to 20.0%, which is why the midpoint should not be treated as the most likely result.
How wide was the actual Net Profit variation?
The actual margin ranges were substantially wider than the group averages. Across the four groups, disclosed low results ranged from -9.7% to 0.8%, while high results ranged from 7.6% to 21.4%. The 2025 median Net Profit margins were 1.8%, 3.5%, 5.4%, and 5.3%, respectively.
Each line shows the disclosed low-to-high range; the circle is the median and the diamond is the average.
Interpretation: Higher sales groups had stronger average margins, but the broad within-group ranges show that sales volume alone does not determine owner economics.
Source: 2026 Slumberland FDD, Item 19, p. 34. Net Profit sample sizes were 14, 15, 18, and 16 Businesses for Groups 1 through 4.
The Net Profit tables use averages of outlet-level percentages, not a systemwide profit pool divided by systemwide sales. Two Businesses did not supply expense information, and a few expense categories had additional missing responses. The FDD also states that franchisee records were not audited or verified by Slumberland or its outside accountants.
How does owner involvement change the result?
A manager-run owner should focus on residual Net Profit, while an owner who personally serves as the trained Manager may receive both residual business profit and compensation for labor performed. The 2026 FDD says the franchisee is not required to participate in operations, but every Business must be managed by a Manager who completes Slumberland’s training.
The FDD’s Net Profit definition includes salaries, benefits, royalties, advertising, occupancy, depreciation, finance fees, cost of goods sold, and other operating expenses before taxes. It also states that some franchisees included owner salaries as expenses and others did not. That inconsistent treatment prevents a clean comparison between passive ownership, manager-run ownership, and active owner-management.
- Manager-run residual
- Pre-tax Net Profit remaining after normal salaries and benefits, including a paid Manager when recorded. This is the closest concept to passive owner earnings, but the FDD does not confirm identical staffing treatment across outlets.
- Owner-operator benefit
- Residual Net Profit plus the market value of management work performed by the owner, less any additional payroll burden or replacement labor still required. The labor component is compensation for work, not passive profit.
- Owner salary
- Not consistently classified in Item 19. Some franchisees included owner salaries as expenses; others did not, so Net Profit is not a standardized owner-compensation measure.
- Debt and taxes
- The article does not deduct financing principal or estimate personal income taxes. Finance fees are included in the FDD definition, but interest is not separately isolated.
- Depreciation and capital spending
- Depreciation is included in Net Profit. Actual cash capital expenditures are not separately reported, so accounting Net Profit should not automatically be treated as distributable cash.
An active owner may appear to “earn more” by replacing a paid Manager, but that difference combines business return with wages for substantial operating work. Because Item 19 does not disclose Manager pay or standardize owner salary, adding a generic salary benchmark would create false precision. The safer underwriting approach is to model Manager compensation from actual local hiring quotes and confirm how existing franchisees classify owner pay.
Which FDD fees materially affect owner earnings?
The disclosed Net Profit percentages already include royalties and advertising, so those fees should not be subtracted a second time. The 2026 FDD defines Net Profit after all Business expenses, including royalties, advertising, salaries, rent, depreciation, delivery, occupancy, and administrative costs.
- Continuing Fee: the greater of 3% of monthly Gross Revenues or a household-count-based minimum monthly fee beginning 24 months after the Franchise Agreement date.
- Local Advertising: 8% of Gross Revenues. The current 1% Brand Development Fee is credited toward this local-advertising requirement.
- Regional Advertising: a pro rata amount, capped at 2% of Gross Revenues when applicable, also credited toward the local-advertising requirement.
- Technology Fees: an estimated $1,000 to $3,000 per month per location, or roughly $12,000 to $36,000 annually before future changes.
- Merchandise Charge: currently 2.5% to 8% of merchandise purchases, depending on vendor; this affects merchandise economics rather than operating as a percentage-of-sales royalty.
Source: 2026 Slumberland FDD, Items 6 and 19, pp. 4–9 and 32–34. Item 7 startup investment is not treated as an annual operating expense.
What should a buyer verify before relying on the earnings range?
A buyer should verify the exact outlet cohort, owner-pay classification, staffing model, occupancy burden, and capital-spending needsbefore treating $141,000 to $320,000 as available cash. The official figures are useful, but they do not answer every owner-level question.
- Request Item 19 written substantiation and confirm how each Gross Revenue and Net Profit table was calculated.
- Ask whether owner salaries, family payroll, Manager compensation, and related benefits were included consistently for the comparison outlets.
- Compare the proposed market’s household count, showroom size, rent per square foot, delivery model, and local advertising costs with the closest 2025 cohort.
- Interview franchisees below, near, and above the $3.14 million median Gross Revenue level rather than speaking only with high performers.
- Ask about recurring capital expenditures, inventory financing, working-capital swings, customer-finance fees, and cash distributions after debt service.
- Review Item 20 contacts and transfers. At year-end 2025, the system reported 68 franchised Businesses, while Item 19 used 65 full-year Businesses.
The FTC’s Consumer’s Guide to Buying a Franchise emphasizes independent investigation, and the FTC Franchise Rule Compliance Guide explains the disclosure framework. The current definition of a financial performance representation is available in 16 CFR Part 436.
What is the strongest defensible Slumberland owner-earnings range?
The strongest defensible planning range is approximately $141,000 to $320,000 in annual pre-tax Net Profit for 2025 Slumberland sales groups averaging more than $2 million in Gross Revenues. It is a derived dollar translation of an official Item 19 earnings measure, not an official owner-income promise. The principal driver is the outlet’s ability to sustain higher Gross Revenues while controlling labor, merchandise, advertising, rent, delivery, and other operating costs.
The largest unresolved uncertainty is owner-compensation consistency: some franchisees included owner salaries in expenses and others did not. A buyer should therefore verify Item 19 substantiation, Manager and owner-pay treatment, capital expenditures, financing costs, and comparable-store economics through the franchisor’s written support and interviews with current and former franchisees. The below-$2 million group and the disclosed negative margin ranges show that materially lower earnings—and losses—are possible.