This is an estimated manager-run, pre-tax owner-earnings range. An active owner who replaces a paid restaurant manager may receive an estimated owner-operator benefit of about $92,000–$187,000, but the added amount compensates the owner for full-time labor and is not passive business profit.
The earnings figures are independent analytical scenarios, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by Papa John's Franchising, LLC. They combine 2026 FDD sales and fee facts with Papa John's International, Inc. company-operated restaurant economics and a Bureau of Labor Statistics wage benchmark. Actual results can differ materially because of location, format, sales volume, labor, occupancy, digital-order mix, financing, owner involvement, and execution.
Legal franchisor: Papa John's Franchising, LLC. FDD: 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued March 31, 2026. Item 19 status: official Net Sales data, but no franchised-unit profit or owner-compensation disclosure. Population: 2,389 U.S. standard franchised restaurants open for the full 2025 fiscal year. Benchmark: 2025 domestic company-owned 4-wall EBITDA margin and May 2025 BLS Food Service Managers wages. Checked: July 20, 2026.
How much may a Papa Johns owner earn in a year?
A reasonable scenario range is approximately $16,800 to $111,900 in manager-run pre-tax owner earnings per mature traditional restaurant, before debt principal, personal income taxes, depreciation, capital expenditures, and portfolio-level overhead. The range is estimated, not reported by the franchisor.
The base scenario is approximately $56,300. It applies the 2025 company-owned 4-wall EBITDA margin of 10.4% to the official franchised-store median sales figure, then subtracts the standard 5% royalty. Conservative and upside scenarios use different official Item 19 sales observations and margin assumptions described below.
Median Net Royalty Sales
All 2,389 reporting traditional franchised restaurants in fiscal 2025.
Average Net Royalty Sales
Only 43.8% of reporting restaurants met or exceeded this average.
Full-year franchised sample
Standard U.S. franchised restaurants; other formats and partial-year units were excluded.
2025 4-wall EBITDA margin
Official domestic company-owned restaurant proxy, not a franchised-unit result.
Standard royalty
Applied to Net Sales for a traditional restaurant under the 2026 FDD.
Food service manager wage
May 2025 national mean annual wage; used only to value owner labor.
| Scenario | Revenue anchor | Adjusted margin | Manager-run earnings | Owner-operator benefit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Conservative Bottom-25% category median |
$699,206 | 2.4% | $16,800 | $91,700 |
|
Base Systemwide franchised median |
$1,043,433 | 5.4% | $56,300 | $131,200 |
|
Upside Top-25% category median |
$1,533,219 | 7.3% | $111,900 | $186,800 |
How do the three manager-run earnings scenarios compare?
Estimated annual pre-tax owner earnings per mature traditional restaurant.
Interpretation: sales position and restaurant-level margin compound each other; the scenarios are analytical cases, not probabilities. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 19, pp. 66–68; Papa John's International 2025 Form 10-K.
What does the 2026 FDD actually measure?
Item 19 officially measures Net Sales, not profit, owner salary, distributions, or take-home pay. Its main franchised table covers 2,389 standard U.S. franchised restaurants that operated for the full 2025 fiscal year.
The official franchised-store median was $1,043,433 and the average was $1,097,987. The average is higher than the median, and only 43.8% of reporting restaurants met or exceeded the average, which is why the median is the more defensible central revenue anchor. The official franchise site rounds the top-quartile average to approximately $1.6 million; the FDD gives the exact top-25% category average as $1,619,518.
- Net Sales
- Restaurant revenue after sales taxes, documented refunds, and specified non-ordinary-course asset sales. It is revenue, not owner earnings.
- 4-wall EBITDA
- Company-operated restaurant segment revenue less restaurant-level product, labor, delivery, advertising, insurance, rent, aggregator, and other restaurant costs. It excludes depreciation and corporate-level costs.
- Pre-tax owner earnings
- In this article, residual restaurant-level cash economics after normal operating costs and recurring franchise charges, before personal income taxes and financing principal payments.
- Owner-operator benefit
- Manager-run residual earnings plus the market value of management labor performed by the owner. It is not purely passive profit.
A restaurant with $1 million of Net Sales can still produce a low owner return or a loss if labor, food, occupancy, delivery, insurance, aggregator, repair, and financing costs are unfavorable. The FTC likewise cautions buyers that gross sales do not reveal actual costs or profit.
How does owner involvement change the result?
Owner involvement can add approximately $74,880 of labor value to each scenario when the owner genuinely replaces a paid food service manager. This is an estimated owner-operator benefit, not an increase in passive restaurant profit.
Item 15 does not require every equity owner to work directly in the restaurant, but it requires a qualified Principal Operator who devotes full time and best efforts to supervision and operations. Item 7's initial working-capital estimate includes payroll for one restaurant manager and excludes any owner draw or salary, supporting a separate comparison between manager-run and owner-operated structures.
Manager-run earnings versus owner-operator benefit
The gap is the May 2025 BLS mean annual wage for Food Service Managers.
Interpretation: the $74,880 increment represents labor performed by the owner; it should not be treated as passive income or added when a paid manager remains in place. Source: 2026 FDD, Items 7 and 15; BLS May 2025 national wage estimates.
How is the owner-earnings estimate calculated?
The estimate uses official Item 19 franchised-unit sales, an official same-brand company-operated restaurant margin proxy, and the FDD's 5% royalty. It does not silently convert revenue into income.
= Item 19 revenue anchor × adjusted franchised restaurant margin
= Item 19 revenue anchor × (company-owned 4-wall EBITDA margin − 5% royalty − scenario adjustment)
- Conservative: $699,206 bottom-25% category median sales × 2.4%. The margin is the 2025 company 10.4% proxy, less the 5% royalty and a 3-percentage-point downside sensitivity.
- Base: $1,043,433 system median sales × 5.4%. The margin is the 2025 company 10.4% proxy less the standard 5% royalty.
- Upside: $1,533,219 top-25% category median sales × 7.3%. The margin uses the official 2024 company 4-wall EBITDA margin of 12.3%, less the 5% royalty. It is a prior-year proxy, not a 2025 franchise result.
- Marketing and technology treatment: the 10-K states that domestic company-owned restaurants participate in the marketing fund and are charged internal technology and marketing fees. The 4-wall cost base also includes company-owned advertising and other restaurant costs, so the model does not subtract the FDD's 6% marketing contribution, digital fee, or fixed technology fees again. Exact equivalence between company internal charges and franchise charges is not disclosed.
- Excluded: depreciation, corporate general and administrative overhead, capital expenditures, financing interest and principal, personal income taxes, and owner distributions policy. These exclusions can materially reduce cash available to an owner.
The 2026 FDD lists a 5% royalty for traditional restaurants, a 6% Marketing Fund contribution, a 1.75% fee on digital-order Net Sales, and recurring software, help desk, connectivity, scheduling, and training charges. Those obligations matter, but subtracting all of them from a company margin that already reflects internal marketing and technology charges would risk double counting. A buyer should obtain a franchisee profit-and-loss statement to reconcile the exact treatment.
What could move actual owner earnings outside the range?
The largest uncertainty is whether a franchised restaurant's cost structure matches the company-operated 4-wall EBITDA proxy. Franchisees may face different food pricing, labor efficiency, occupancy, insurance, local advertising, digital-order mix, repairs, and multi-unit overhead.
Item 19 contains a numerical inconsistency in its exclusion note. It states that 443 franchised restaurants were excluded, then lists 152 Non-Traditional, 154 Small-Town, and 52 standard restaurants not open for the full year; those figures total 358. A later Table 4 note lists 137 standard exclusions, which reconciles to 443. Buyers should request written clarification and substantiation.
- Format: Item 19 excludes Non-Traditional and Small-Town restaurants because their performance varies widely. The earnings range should not be applied to those formats.
- Maturity: the reporting cohort includes only restaurants open for the full year. New units often have lower sales and less efficient operations during ramp-up.
- Geography and clustering: company-owned restaurants are concentrated in developed metropolitan markets, while franchised restaurants operate across a broader mix of markets.
- System movement: Item 20 shows 162 franchised openings and 82 franchised outlets ceasing operations for other reasons in 2025, with 125 transfers to new owners. Transfers and closures do not establish profitability, but they are relevant due-diligence signals.
- Debt service: the FDD does not provide uniform third-party loan terms. Financing principal and interest are therefore outside the earnings range and must be modeled from the buyer's actual capital structure.
- Taxes: no after-tax take-home figure is presented because federal, state, local, entity, and owner-specific tax outcomes vary.
What should a buyer verify before relying on the estimate?
A buyer should verify the revenue cohort, the exact restaurant-level expense bridge, and the owner-role structure using written Item 19 substantiation and franchisee interviews. The scenario range is useful for screening, not a substitute for location-specific underwriting.
- Request the written substantiation supporting Item 19 and ask the franchisor to explain the 443-outlet exclusion reconciliation.
- Obtain profit-and-loss statements from mature traditional franchisees near the planned market, including food, labor, rent, insurance, delivery, aggregator, repairs, technology, marketing, and royalty lines.
- Ask whether reported labor includes a general manager, a Principal Operator bonus, payroll taxes, health benefits, workers' compensation, andowner compensation.
- Separate unit-level operating earnings from depreciation, capital replacements, remodels, portfolio overhead, interest, debt principal, distributions, and personal taxes.
- Interview current and former franchisees listed in Item 20 about sales ramp, local advertising, digital-order fees, staffing, closures, transfers, and the time required from the owner.
- Model each location independently. Do not multiply one mature-unit result across a multi-unit development schedule without ramp-up, management, and shared-overhead assumptions.
What is the strongest defensible earnings range?
The strongest defensible range is approximately $17,000 to $112,000 in manager-run pre-tax owner earnings per mature U.S. traditional restaurant. It is scenario-based, not an official Item 19 profit disclosure. The most important driver is the combination of Net Sales and restaurant-level margin; the largest unresolved uncertainty is the comparability of company-operated 4-wall costs to an individual franchisee's actual expense structure.
An active owner replacing a paid manager may have an estimated owner-operator benefit of approximately $92,000 to $187,000, but about $74,880 of that range represents management labor. Before making a decision, the buyer should reconcile Item 19 substantiation with actual franchisee profit-and-loss statements and interviews, including the precise treatment of marketing, technology, digital-order fees, manager compensation, capital spending, and debt service.