A reasonable evidence-led range for one traditional U.S. KFC outlet is about $38,000 to $155,000 in annual pre-tax owner earnings, with a modeled base case of about $88,000. An owner who personally replaces a paid full-time manager may receive an estimated owner-operator benefit of about $113,000 to $230,000, but that higher figure includes compensation for the owner’s labor.
This range is an independent analytical scenario, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by KFC US, LLC. It combines identified 2026 FDD facts with separately identified U.S. Census Bureau, Yum! Brands and Bureau of Labor Statistics benchmarks. Actual results can differ materially by location, format, Net Sales, food cost, labor, occupancy, financing, owner involvement, digital-order mix and operating execution.
KFC Item 19 provides Net Sales forecasts and actual Net Sales ranges, but it does not report franchisee profit, cash flow, EBITDA, Net Income or owner compensation.
The model relies materially on a broad U.S. limited-service restaurant revenue benchmark and a worldwide company-operated KFC margin proxy rather than U.S. franchised-outlet profit data.
- Legal franchisor
- KFC US, LLC, the U.S. franchisor for KFC and Kentucky Fried Chicken outlets.
- FDD reviewed
- 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, issued March 25, 2026. Item 19 is on pages 41–43; Items 5, 6, 7, 15 and 20 supply fee, investment, owner-role and outlet-population context.
- Item 19 population
- 2,227 single-brand drive-thru Sample Outlets—2,167 franchisee-owned and 60 company-owned—using American Showman or Next Gen images and open at least one year as of December 29, 2025.
- External benchmarks
- Yum! Brands 2025 KFC Division company restaurant margin, 2022 Economic Census NAICS 722513 revenue and establishments, and May 2025 BLS Food Service Managers wages.
- Date checked
- July 21, 2026. The FDD is cited in plain text because no matching franchise-controlled public copy was verified.
What does KFC’s 2026 Item 19 actually measure?
Officially, Item 19 measures location-specific Net Sales forecasts and compares them with actual annual Net Sales—not owner earnings. The disclosure covers the 2025 fiscal year and a selected population of traditional, single-brand, drive-thru restaurants.
KFC US, LLC says its Kalibrate Forecast Tool projected annual Net Sales of $545,000 to $3,151,000 for 2,227 Sample Outlets. Actual annual Net Sales for those outlets ranged from $387,000 to $3,379,000. The projections were within 22% of actual Net Sales for 77% of the sample, while individual accuracy rates ranged from 54% below projection to 93% above projection. KFC US, LLC 2026 FDD, Item 19, pp. 41–43.
The disclosure explicitly says the Forecast Tool does not consider labor, food or other operating expenses. That means the official figures cannot be treated as business profit, owner compensation or take-home pay. The FTC’s Item 19 guidance likewise distinguishes sales or earnings claims and advises prospects to request written substantiation.
2,167 franchised and 60 company-owned outlets met the image, drive-thru and age criteria.
The observed 2025 range is revenue, not owner earnings.
2,227 Sample Outlets divided by 3,490 total U.S. outlets open at fiscal year-end.
Worldwide KFC Division company restaurant margin reported by Yum! Brands for 2025.
The current royalty for a new outlet owned by a non-Legacy Franchisee.
May 2025 national mean wage for Food Service Managers; wage only, not total employer cost.
Item 19 excludes 1,263 outlets that were open at year-end but did not meet all sample characteristics, plus 156 franchised outlets that closed during fiscal 2025 even though each had operated for more than 12 months. Item 20 separately shows franchised outlet count falling from 3,558 to 3,404 during 2025. These exclusions and population changes make the published Net Sales range less representative of every prospective outlet.
How is the KFC owner-earnings range calculated?
The manager-run estimate applies three margin sensitivities to three revenue scenarios, then deducts the modeled 5% royalty and current fixed technology and system fees. Every result is estimated for one traditional U.S. outlet and is not reported by KFC US, LLC.
The central revenue anchor is approximately $1.323 million per establishment, calculated from the 2022 Economic Census total for NAICS 722513 Limited-Service Restaurants: $358.864 billion of revenue divided by 271,243 establishments. The Economic Census summary table is a broad employer-establishment benchmark, not KFC-specific performance.
The central margin anchor is the 12.1% KFC Division company restaurant margin in the Yum! Brands 2025 Form 10-K. Yum defines company restaurant profit as company sales less direct restaurant expenses, including food and paper, restaurant-level labor, rent, restaurant-level depreciation and amortization, and advertising. It excludes franchise operations and non-restaurant general and administrative costs. Because the KFC Division is worldwide, 90% international and 99% franchised, this margin is only a proxy for a U.S. franchised outlet.
| Scenario | Revenue assumption | Proxy margin before royalty | Estimated manager-run owner earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | $1,058,428 | 9.1% | $37,667 |
| Base | $1,323,036 | 12.1% | $88,207 |
| Upside | $1,587,643 | 15.1% | $154,623 |
Formula: Revenue × (margin sensitivity − 5.0% royalty) − $5,728.68 of annual Technology Fee and One System Fund Fee. The revenue scenarios are 80%, 100% and 120% of the Census benchmark. The margin scenarios are 3 percentage points below, equal to and 3 percentage points above the 12.1% company margin proxy. Both spreads are editorial assumptions, not probabilities or KFC-reported quartiles.
Independent pre-tax scenarios for one traditional U.S. outlet
Interpretation: Revenue and operating-margin variation compound. The upside figure is not a forecast of likely performance; it is a sensitivity case using the stated assumptions.
Sources: KFC US, LLC 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 8–13; U.S. Census Bureau 2022 Economic Census, NAICS 722513; Yum! Brands 2025 Form 10-K. Calculations use full-precision inputs and are rounded to the nearest dollar.
What is included—and what is not?
The manager-run estimate includes restaurant-level food, paper, labor, rent, advertising and depreciation or amortization through the Yum margin proxy; it then deducts a 5% royalty and the current fixed Technology Fee and One System Fund Fee. Because manager labor is embedded in restaurant-level labor, the residual represents a manager-run scenario.
- Included in the proxyFood and paper, restaurant-level labor, rent, restaurant-level depreciation and amortization, and advertising expenses.
- Deducted separatelyA 5.0% royalty for a new non-Legacy outlet, $297.39 per month Technology Fee and $180 per month One System Fund Fee.
- Not modeledThe 3.1% Digital Fee, financing interest, debt principal, personal income taxes, owner distributions, non-restaurant overhead, capital expenditures and future remodel reserves.
- Not cash flowThe Yum proxy includes restaurant-level depreciation and amortization, so the modeled residual is an accounting-style operating result rather than cash available for distribution.
How does owner involvement change the result?
Active owner operation may increase total owner benefit by the value of management work, but it does not create additional passive profit. Item 15 permits either the owner or a fully trained and qualified unit manager to devote full time to the outlet.
For the owner-operator scenarios, the model adds $74,880, the May 2025 national annual mean wage for Food Service Managers reported in the BLS national occupational wage table. This is a wage-only proxy. It does not include payroll taxes, benefits, bonuses or a KFC-specific general manager premium, and it assumes the owner actually replaces a paid manager rather than adding another management layer.
The distance between markers is labor value, not additional passive business profit
Interpretation: The modeled owner-operator benefit is exactly $74,880 above the manager-run residual in each scenario. That increment compensates full-time management labor and should not be described as passive income.
Sources: KFC US, LLC 2026 FDD, Item 15, p. 35; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Wage values are rounded only after calculation.
Owner involvement changes the form of compensation more than the underlying restaurant economics. A manager-run owner receives the residual after labor expense. An owner-operator may capture part of that labor budget, but must provide full-time management work and still bears operating and capital risk.
Which KFC fees can move owner earnings most?
The royalty, advertising contribution and Digital Fee are the largest disclosed variable obligations, while technology and system fees create a smaller fixed burden. The scenario deducts only fees that are not already represented in the selected margin proxy.
| Recurring obligation | 2026 FDD amount | Scenario treatment | Owner-earnings implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty | 4.0%–5.25% of Gross Revenue | 5.0% deducted | Uses the rate for a new non-Legacy outlet. |
| National Co-Op | 5.8% of Gross Revenue | Not deducted again | The Yum margin already includes advertising expense; comparability to the U.S. 5.8% rate is unknown. |
| Technology Fee | $297.39 monthly | $3,568.68 annually deducted | The FDD anticipates an increase to as much as $450.63 monthly as components are added. |
| One System Fund Fee | $180 monthly | $2,160 annually deducted | Fixed charge before tax and financing. |
| Digital Fee | 3.1% of Digital Orders | Excluded | At the base revenue, each 10 percentage points of sales treated as Digital Orders would reduce earnings by about $4,101. |
The 5.8% National Co-Op rate applies during the Comeback Period through March 31, 2027. The FDD states a 4.5% rate after that period through December 31, 2028 unless otherwise approved, and a reversion to 2% beginning January 1, 2029 unless changed under the National Co-Op bylaws. KFC US, LLC 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 8–13.
The Digital Fee is especially uncertain because the FDD says approximately 90% of franchisees participate in digital ordering, but it does not disclose what share of each outlet’s Gross Revenue is generated by Digital Orders. The model therefore does not invent a digital-sales mix.
What could push actual KFC owner earnings outside the range?
The largest unresolved issue is the true cost structure of a mature U.S. franchised KFC outlet. Item 19 supplies a wide Net Sales range but no franchisee food cost, labor cost, occupancy cost, store-level profit or owner compensation distribution.
- Revenue is a broad proxy. The Census average spans the entire U.S. limited-service restaurant industry, not only fried-chicken restaurants, drive-thru units or KFC outlets.
- The margin is company-operated and worldwide. Yum’s 12.1% KFC Division margin includes company restaurants across multiple countries and may reflect purchasing, rent, labor, tax and operating conditions unlike a U.S. franchisee’s.
- Advertising may not be comparable. The company margin includes advertising expense, but the exact rate embedded in that margin is not disclosed. The U.S. franchise National Co-Op obligation is 5.8% during the Comeback Period.
- Fixed-fee overlap is unresolved. The model deducts the disclosed Technology Fee and One System Fund Fee because they are franchise obligations, but Yum does not specify whether analogous company-restaurant technology or merchandising expenses are already embedded in the 12.1% proxy margin.
- Digital economics are omitted. The 3.1% Digital Fee applies only to Digital Orders, and no outlet-level digital mix is disclosed.
- Debt can materially reduce cash retained. Item 7 estimates $2,107,575 to $4,155,000 for a newly constructed outlet and excludes financing charges, interest and debt service. This article does not assume a financed amount, rate or term.
- Capital needs remain separate. The margin includes depreciation and amortization but does not fund the actual timing of equipment replacement, refurbishment or required remodel spending.
A location at the high end of the Item 19 Net Sales range can still produce weak owner earnings if food, labor, occupancy, advertising, delivery and financing costs are high. Conversely, a lower-revenue outlet can retain more if its cost structure is unusually efficient. The FDD’s sales range alone cannot resolve that difference.
The FTC Consumer’s Guide to Buying a Franchise recommends testing whether Item 19 data are typical, geographically relevant and based on company-owned or franchised outlets. Those questions are particularly important here because KFC’s Item 19 sample mixes 2,167 franchised outlets with 60 company-owned outlets and reports only a range.
What should a prospective KFC owner verify before relying on this range?
A buyer should replace each external proxy with actual U.S. franchised-outlet evidence wherever possible. The most useful work is to obtain written Item 19 substantiation and normalized profit-and-loss statements from outlets matching the proposed market, format and owner role.
- Request the written substantiation supporting the Forecast Tool, including the proposed site forecast, comparable outlets, error range and assumptions.
- Ask current and former franchisees listed in Item 20 for annual Net Sales, food and paper cost, hourly and management labor, occupancy, repairs, insurance, local overhead and store-level operating profit.
- Separate owner salary, draws and distributions from restaurant profit, and identify whether each operator works full time or employs a unit manager.
- Confirm the exact royalty rate attached to the new or acquired outlet, including any transferred Brand Contribution Option Amendment.
- Measure the percentage of Gross Revenue classified as Digital Orders and apply the 3.1% Digital Fee to that amount.
- Confirm current National Co-Op, Technology Fee and One System Fund charges in writing, including scheduled or announced increases.
- Build debt service, working capital, maintenance capital and remodel reserves separately from operating earnings.
- Compare the proposed site with the 2,227 Sample Outlets by drive-thru status, restaurant image, age, trade area, occupancy structure and competitive density.
What is the strongest defensible KFC owner-earnings range?
The strongest defensible published range is approximately $38,000 to $155,000 per year in manager-run, pre-tax owner earnings per traditional U.S. outlet, with an $88,000 base scenario. It is an independent Mode C estimate, not an official KFC profit figure. For a full-time owner who replaces a paid manager, estimated owner-operator benefit is approximately $113,000 to $230,000, including $74,880 of labor value.
The most important earnings driver is the combination of annual Net Sales and restaurant-level margin. The largest unresolved uncertainty is the absence of U.S. franchised-outlet expense and profit data in Item 19. Before using the range in an acquisition or development decision, a buyer should verify Item 19 substantiation, current recurring fees, normalized outlet-level profit-and-loss statements and owner-role economics through franchisee interviews.