Estimated annual owner economics
Using post-first-season Item 19 median sales and an all-in IRS sole-proprietor net-income benchmark, the modeled range is about $67,000–$118,000 for the one-Standard-Office/two-Kiosk-Office mix stated in Items 1 and 5, and $106,000–$186,000 for the two-Standard-Office/two-Kiosk-Office minimum stated in Item 7. The 2025 FDD contains that office-mix inconsistency, and it does not disclose owner profit.
Data basis and evidence status
- Legal franchisor
- Jackson Hewitt Inc., a Virginia corporation; parent: Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Inc.
- FDD reviewed
- 2025 U.S. Franchise Disclosure Document, issued August 20, 2025.
- Item 19 status
- Official Gross Volume of Business only; no franchisee profit, EBITDA, net income, owner compensation, or cash-flow disclosure.
- Covered population
- 2,663 franchised offices active in fiscal 2025 and operating for at least one prior Tax Season; company-owned offices were excluded.
- Development-mix issue
- Items 1 and 5 state one Standard Office plus two Kiosk Offices; Item 7 Note 2 states at least two Standard Offices plus two Kiosk Offices.
- External benchmarks
- IRS Statistics of Income for 2023 sole proprietorship “Other accounting services”; BLS May 2025 national supervisor wage data.
- Evidence mode
- Mode C, FDD-anchored scenario estimate. Confidence: LIMITED because the profit measure is not same-brand and its fee comparability is unresolved.
- Date checked
- July 21, 2026.
Item 19 evidence
What does Jackson Hewitt Item 19 actually measure?
Item 19 officially measures revenue, not owner earnings. Jackson Hewitt uses the term Gross Volume of Business, defined broadly as revenue generated by the Jackson Hewitt Business, subject to specified exclusions such as taxes collected for authorities, authorized refunds and discounts, and customer bad debt. The reporting period was the fiscal year ended April 30, 2025.
| 2025 Covered Offices | Offices | Average / Median Gross Volume of Business | Disclosed range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Offices | 1,525 |
Average: $160,361 Median: $133,435 |
$450–$1,396,455 |
| Kiosk Offices | 1,138 |
Average: $60,438 Median: $49,630 |
$403–$371,055 |
| All Offices | 2,663 |
Average: $117,660 Median: $86,880 |
$403–$1,396,455 |
Source: 2025 Jackson Hewitt Inc. FDD, Item 19, pp. 44–46. The franchisor says franchisee-submitted data were not audited or verified. The 2,663 Covered Offices represented 97.05% of the 2,744 active franchised offices at the end of the 2025 Tax Season.
Revenue is not earnings
The median is the more conservative central anchor because only 39.1% of Standard Offices and 37.5% of Kiosk Offices attained or exceeded their respective averages. High-performing offices pull the averages upward.
Scenario model
How is the estimated owner-operator range calculated?
The estimate starts with format-specific Item 19 medians and models both office mixes stated in the FDD. One Standard Office plus two Kiosk Offices produces a base revenue anchor of $232,695. Two Standard Offices plus two Kiosk Offices produces $366,130. Neither total is an official per-owner or per-territory result; each is a derived portfolio scenario.
Owner-operator benefit proxy
Across both FDD-stated office mixes and three analytical cases.
One-plus-two base revenue
One Standard Office median plus two Kiosk Office medians.
Two-plus-two base revenue
Two Standard Office medians plus two Kiosk Office medians.
Base disclosed fee load
15% royalty plus 6.5%–7% advertising, applied to the two base revenue anchors.
Item 19 covered offices
Standard and Kiosk franchised offices after at least one prior Tax Season.
Evidence quality
Sales are same-brand; the earnings margin is a broader all-in government proxy.
What assumptions drive the Conservative, Base, and Upside cases?
The three cases vary both revenue and the all-in net-income margin. Because Item 19 gives medians and ranges but no quartiles, the model applies an explicit 80%, 100%, and 120% spread to each portfolio’s combined median revenue. The IRS 2023 sole-proprietorship ratio for “Other accounting services” is $4.596 billion of net income less deficit divided by $11.708 billion of receipts, or approximately 39.25%.
The Conservative margin is 36.25%, the Base margin is 39.25%, and the Upside margin is 42.25%. The IRS measure is all-in: its net income follows the sampled businesses’ total deductions. The model therefore does not subtract the FDD fees again, because the IRS table does not establish which sampled expenses included franchise or comparable business fees. The separate fee-load figures are a compatibility test, not an additional deduction from the displayed earnings scenarios.
- Conservative: 80% of combined median revenue and a 36.25% all-in owner-benefit margin.
- Base: combined median revenue and the 39.25% IRS all-in net-income ratio.
- Upside: 120% of combined median revenue and a 42.25% all-in owner-benefit margin.
- Proxy limitation: IRS “Other accounting services” is broader than the Census NAICS 541213 Tax Preparation Services definition and does not isolate multi-location franchise owners.
- Fee limitation: The 15% full-rate Royalty Fee plus 6.5%–7% Advertising Fee equals 21.5%–22% of Gross Volume of Business, but the overlap with the IRS expense pool cannot be measured from either source.
Annual pre-tax all-in benefit proxy before financing principal; values rounded to the nearest dollar
Interpretation: the extra Standard Office in Item 7’s stated minimum increases the base proxy by about $52,400. That is an office-mix and revenue effect, not proof that either configuration will be assigned to a buyer.
Sources: 2025 FDD, Item 1, p. 2; Item 5, p. 8; Item 7 Note 2, p. 18; Item 19, pp. 44–46; IRS nonfarm sole proprietorship statistics, Table 1 for tax year 2023. Calculations are independent.
How do the base calculations and fee loads reconcile?
The earnings proxy and fee load answer different questions. The IRS ratio supplies an all-in net-income benchmark. The FDD fee rows show how much the disclosed percentage fees equal at each base revenue anchor. They are not subtracted from the IRS result a second time because the benchmark does not identify whether equivalent fees are already present in its total deductions.
| Base calculation | Treatment | 1 Standard + 2 Kiosks | 2 Standards + 2 Kiosks |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modeled portfolio revenue | Format medians combined | $232,695.00 | $366,130.00 |
| IRS all-in net-income ratio | 39.2520737% of revenue | $91,337.61 | $143,713.62 |
| Full-rate Royalty Fee | 15% of revenue; shown separately | $34,904.25 | $54,919.50 |
| Base Advertising Fee | 6.5% of revenue; shown separately | $15,125.18 | $23,798.45 |
| Combined base percentage fees | 21.5% of revenue | $50,029.43 | $78,717.95 |
| Fee load at 7% advertising | 22% of revenue | $51,192.90 | $80,548.60 |
Fee source: 2025 Jackson Hewitt Inc. FDD, Item 6, pp. 9–15. The 7% Advertising Fee applies only under the growth condition described in the FDD.
Fee-compatibility warning
The fee load is large relative to the modeled benefit. The model cannot determine whether the brand’s pricing, operating system, and cost structure offset that burden versus the broader IRS sample. Subtracting the full fee load again would risk double counting; ignoring the compatibility gap would overstate confidence. Actual franchisee profit-and-loss statements are required to resolve it.
Owner role
How does owner involvement change the result?
Owner involvement can be worth tens of thousands of dollars because the sole-proprietor proxy includes the value of the owner’s labor. Item 15 requires supervision by the owner or an on-premises manager who completed required training. It does not establish how many paid managers a multi-office territory needs, especially when offices operate concurrently.
For sensitivity analysis, one seasonal supervisor is modeled at 600 hours × $35.33 per hour = $21,198, using the BLS May 2025 national mean wage for First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers. The 600 hours—approximately 15 weeks at 40 hours—is an editorial assumption and excludes payroll taxes, benefits, overtime, and off-season coverage.
Each incremental paid-supervisor assumption reduces the owner-operator proxy by $21,198
Interpretation: each 600-hour supervisor assumption removes $21,198 from the modeled owner-operator benefit. The chart is a labor-replacement sensitivity, not proof that one or two managers can supervise all required locations.
Sources: 2025 FDD, Item 15, p. 39; BLS May 2025 national wage table. Hours and number of supervisors are independent assumptions; values exclude payroll burden.
Owner-operator effect
Estimated owner-operator benefit combines residual business economics with the market value of management labor performed by the owner. It is not pure business profit, an owner salary disclosed by the franchisor, or passive income.
Definitions and exclusions
What is included—and excluded—from these figures?
The model estimates a pre-tax owner-benefit proxy, not after-tax take-home pay. The IRS source reports Schedule C-style net income less deficit for sole proprietors, while the FDD supplies revenue, fees, formats, and operating obligations.
- Personal income taxes
- Excluded. Entity structure, state, deductions, and owner circumstances determine tax outcomes.
- Debt service
- Principal repayment is excluded from operating earnings. Interest is embedded in the IRS benchmark, but the buyer’s actual loan payments must be modeled separately.
- Interest and depreciation
- Embedded in the IRS all-in net-income benchmark; no acquisition-loan schedule is modeled separately.
- Capital expenditures
- Excluded as a separate cash deduction. Depreciation is embedded, but cash for replacement equipment, signage, renovations, or remodels is not modeled.
- Owner compensation
- Not deductible as wages to a sole proprietor, so the benchmark includes the economic value of owner labor.
- Manager compensation
- The base scenarios do not add a replacement manager. The owner-role chart deducts $21,198 for each modeled 600-hour seasonal supervisor.
- Royalty and advertising
- Actual franchisee results must include these fees. They are shown separately but not deducted again from the all-in IRS margin because source overlap is unknown.
- Technology and technical assistance
- Not separately quantified because Item 6 lists these fees as variable. Their overlap with the IRS expense pool is also unknown.
- Initial investment
- Not deducted from annual revenue. Item 7 startup costs are capital and opening-period requirements, not a one-year operating expense.
Uncertainty
Why is the evidence confidence limited?
The same-brand revenue evidence is broad, but same-brand profit evidence is absent. Item 19 covers 97.05% of active franchised offices and separates Standard Offices from Kiosk Offices. It does not disclose payroll, rent, technology costs, operating profit, EBITDA, net income, cash flow, owner compensation, or results by owner involvement.
The IRS benchmark is also structurally different: it covers sole proprietors in a broader accounting-services category, not this franchise’s multi-location territories. Most importantly, its all-in deductions cannot be mapped to Jackson Hewitt’s 21.5%–22% percentage-fee burden. That compatibility gap is why the calculated range should be treated as a screening scenario rather than an expected result.
Item 19 excludes seven offices with no reported activity and 74 offices that had not operated during at least one prior Tax Season. Item 20 shows franchised offices declining from 2,981 to 2,744 during fiscal 2025 while company-owned offices increased from 2,240 to 2,423. Those changes do not determine an individual owner’s earnings, but buyers should understand closures, reacquisitions, transfers, and cohort composition before relying on a median.
Source: 2025 FDD, Items 19 and 20, pp. 44–59.
Largest unresolved uncertainty
The largest unknown is the actual unit-level profit-and-loss structure after royalty, advertising, technology, occupancy, and staffing costs by format. The FDD’s conflicting minimum office mixes make the buyer’s Schedule A unusually important, while the IRS benchmark cannot resolve franchise-fee compatibility.
Buyer verification
What should a buyer verify before using this range?
Resolve the office mix and replace the benchmark with written, comparable franchisee records. The FTC Consumer’s Guide to Buying a Franchise explains that gross sales do not reveal actual costs or profits and advises buyers to examine the source, population, assumptions, and substantiation behind earnings claims.
- Confirm in the proposed Franchise Agreement and Schedule A whether the opening plan is one Standard Office plus two Kiosk Offices, two Standard Offices plus two Kiosk Offices, or another approved mix.
- Request Item 19 written substantiation and compare Standard Office and Kiosk Office records for markets with similar rent, wages, tax-season timing, and National Account arrangements.
- Ask current franchisees for separate profit-and-loss statements by office, including payroll, occupancy, royalty, advertising, technology, insurance, refunds, and bad debt.
- Calculate the actual post-fee margin and compare it with the 39.25% IRS proxy; do not assume the government ratio already reflects the disclosed fee structure.
- Confirm how many trained on-premises managers are needed when several locations operate concurrently and whether the owner will personally supervise one or more offices.
- Separate first-season offices from later Reporting Years; compare revenue ramp with the applicable graduated Royalty Fee schedule.
- Review Item 20 contacts for current and former franchisees, including closures, transfers, and franchisor reacquisitions.
- Model interest and principal using the buyer’s actual financing proposal; do not subtract the Item 7 initial investment from one year of sales.
Decision synthesis
The strongest defensible screening range is $67,000–$118,000 of estimated owner-operator benefit for the one-Standard/two-Kiosk mix, or $106,000–$186,000 for the two-Standard/two-Kiosk mix. Both ranges are scenario-based proxies, not official owner earnings. The most important driver is office mix and Gross Volume of Business; the largest unresolved uncertainty is whether the broad all-in IRS margin remains valid after the 21.5%–22% disclosed percentage fees and actual staffing costs. Before buying, resolve Schedule A, inspect Item 19 substantiation, and test the assumptions against comparable franchisee profit-and-loss statements and interviews.
Related Blogs
- What Are Some Alternatives to Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Franchise?
- How Does Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Franchise Work?
- How to Start a Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Franchise in 7 Steps: Checklist
- How Does Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Franchise Work?
- What are the Pros and Cons of Owning a Jackson Hewitt Tax Service Franchise?