How Much Does an Express Employment Professionals Franchise Owner Make?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

Owner earnings answer

About $203,000–$372,000 in owner-operator benefit

For a U.S. Express Employment Professionals territory operating more than 24 months, this independent 2025-based scenario range combines estimated residual business profit of approximately $70,000–$240,000 with the market value of management work performed by an active owner. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report final owner profit or take-home pay.

Evidence mode: Mode C — FDD-anchored scenario Confidence: Limited Format: U.S. territory, all authorized service mixes Period: FY2025 performance; 2026 FDD

Independent estimate

This earnings range is an independent analytical scenario, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by Express Services, Inc. It combines identified FDD facts with a Bureau of Labor Statistics wage benchmark and explicitly labeled operating-cost assumptions. Actual results can differ materially with territory demand, service mix, client concentration, sales, internal staffing, occupancy, bad debt, financing, owner involvement, and execution.

Data basis

Legal franchisor: Express Services, Inc. FDD: issued March 27, 2026. Item 19 status: official Sales, Gross Margin, and Franchisee Share of Gross Margin and Gross Receipts are disclosed, but office-level Operating Profit, EBITDA, Net Income, Owner Compensation, and Cash Flow are not. Applicable population: 526 franchised U.S. territories open more than 24 months at December 28, 2025; company-owned units and specified closed units are excluded. Benchmark: May 2023 BLS Employment Services wage data. Checked: July 19, 2026.

Scenario
$282K

Base owner-operator benefit

Includes $149,408 of modeled residual profit plus $132,550 of manager labor value.

Scenario
$149K

Base residual business profit

Before debt service, personal taxes, depreciation, amortization, and capital expenditures.

Official
$4.04M

Median mature-territory Sales

FY2025 Item 19 median for 526 territories open more than 24 months.

Official
$563,915

Median AAGM

Franchisee Share of Gross Margin and Gross Receipts; it is not owner earnings.

Official
526

Mature territories in survey

The population excludes company-owned units and 27 mature units closed during FY2025.

Benchmark
$132,550

Manager labor value

2023 BLS annual mean wage for General and Operations Managers in Employment Services.

Item 19 evidence

What does the 2026 FDD actually say an Express territory produces?

The official disclosure says a mature franchised territory produced median FY2025 Sales of $4,043,021, median Gross Margin of $830,634, and median Franchisee Share of Gross Margin and Gross Receipts of $563,915. These are separate operating measures, not final owner income.

Express Services, Inc. defines a “Unit” as a territory. A territory may include a main office and one or more Branch Offices, so the Item 19 figures are not necessarily single-store economics. The disclosure blends Core Occupations Services, Professional Occupations Services, and Healthcare Occupations Services because franchisees may offer combinations rather than operating each service in isolation.

Sales
Total client billings for Temporary Staffing Services and Direct Hire Services, excluding client refunds. Sales is revenue, not earnings.
Gross Margin
Temporary-staffing billings after Associate wages, employer payroll taxes, benefits, workers’ compensation, insurance, billing adjustments, and other defined direct payroll costs.
Franchisee Share of Gross Margin and Gross Receipts, or AAGM
The franchisee’s portion after the franchisor’s defined share of Gross Margin and Gross Receipts. It remains subject to office rent, internal-team labor, marketing, technology, administration, insurance, bad debt effects, debt service, taxes, and other costs.
Estimated pre-tax owner earnings in this article
Cash operating profit after modeled office expenses and recurring franchise obligations, but before financing principal, financing interest, personal income taxes, depreciation, amortization, and capital expenditures.

How far are the FDD’s median measures from owner earnings?

The chart shows three separately reported FY2025 medians for the same 526-territory cohort. The bars are not a matched-unit waterfall.

Median Sales, Gross Margin, and AAGM for mature Express territories Median Sales were 4.043 million dollars, median Gross Margin was 830,634 dollars, and median AAGM was 563,915 dollars. AAGM is still before office overhead and owner earnings. Median Sales $4.04M Median Gross Margin $830,634 Median AAGM $563,915 $0 $4.04M scale

Interpretation: The FDD removes temporary-worker wages and direct payroll costs before Gross Margin, then removes the franchisor’s share before AAGM. Local office overhead still must be paid after AAGM. Source: 2026 Express Services, Inc. FDD, Item 19, Table 2 and Notes 1–15, pp. 90 and 96–99.

FY2025 franchised population Units Median Sales Median AAGM
First 12 months 22 $892,374 Not disclosed annually
Open 24–60 months 97 $2,954,181 $396,050
Open more than 60 months 430 $4,339,327 $618,498
Open more than 24 months 526 $4,043,021 $563,915

Official figures: 2026 Express Services, Inc. FDD, Item 19, Tables 1B–4, pp. 89–93. The franchisor’s official U.S. franchise website also identifies FY2025 average Sales of $5,342,686 for territories open more than 24 months and $999,949 for first-year offices. Average Sales is not profit.

Scenario model

How is the $203,000–$372,000 owner-operator range calculated?

The estimate starts with the official median AAGM of $563,915, applies an analytical 80%–120% spread, deducts modeled office overhead, and then separates residual business profit from the value of management labor performed by the owner.

Residual business profit = scenario AAGM − modeled office overhead excluding the operations-manager role − $132,550 manager compensation benchmark
Owner-operator benefit = residual business profit + $132,550 value of management labor performed by the owner

Model assumptions

  • AAGM anchors: 80%, 100%, and 120% of the disclosed $563,915 median. The spread is analytical, not an FDD-reported probability distribution.
  • Office overhead excluding a manager: 55%, 50%, and 45% of scenario AAGM. This band represents internal-team payroll, occupancy, local marketing, technology, professional services, insurance, and other cash operating costs that Item 19 does not quantify.
  • Manager labor: $132,550, the May 2023 annual mean wage for General and Operations Managers in NAICS 561300 Employment Services, from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics industry-specific wage table.
  • Excluded: loan principal, interest, personal income taxes, depreciation, amortization, capital expenditures, and owner-specific benefits. No after-tax estimate is presented.
Scenario AAGM anchor Office overhead, excluding manager Residual business profit Owner-operator benefit
Conservative $451,132 55% / $248,123 $70,459 $203,009
Base $563,915 50% / $281,958 $149,408 $281,958
Upside $676,698 45% / $304,514 $239,634 $372,184

Calculations use full-precision inputs and are rounded to the nearest dollar for presentation. They are not probabilities, forecasts, or franchisor-endorsed results.

How much does owner labor change the modeled annual benefit?

Each scenario separates residual business profit from owner-operator benefit, which includes the labor value of performing the operations-manager function.

Conservative, base, and upside owner earnings scenarios Residual business profit ranges from about 70 thousand dollars to 240 thousand dollars. Owner-operator benefit ranges from about 203 thousand dollars to 372 thousand dollars. $0 $100K $200K $300K $400K $70K $203K Conservative $149K $282K Base $240K $372K Upside
Residual business profit after a paid manager Owner-operator benefit including manager labor value

Interpretation: The $132,550 gap is compensation for work, not passive profit. The model does not assume the owner can be absent from the business.

Owner role

Can an Express Employment Professionals franchise be manager-run?

Not as a passive or absentee investment under the current contractual model. The 2026 Franchise Agreement requires the principal owner to be actively involved in day-to-day operations, physically present in the franchise office daily, engaged with sales, service, recruiting metrics, and responsible for management and administration.

A paid operations manager can still affect the economics, but hiring one does not remove the owner’s active obligations. The official brand also states that the concept is not for absentee owners and expects hands-on daily involvement in its description of the Express ownership model.

Owner-operator effect

Owner-operator benefit is not pure business profit. It combines the residual return on the business with the market value of labor the owner performs. A buyer comparing this model with salaried employment should separate those two components rather than treating the full amount as passive cash flow.

The BLS benchmark is a national industry mean, not the precise cost of a specific manager. Local compensation, bonuses, payroll taxes, benefits, and the actual scope of the owner’s work can move the labor value materially. The FDD also requires compliance with minimum staffing requirements in the Manual, so an owner cannot assume that personal effort eliminates every internal-team position.

Sources: 2026 Express Services, Inc. FDD, Franchise Agreement §6.2(g), Exhibit A, pp. 13–14; BLS NAICS 561300 Employment Services wage estimates.

Recurring obligations

Which fees and operating costs matter after the FDD’s AAGM figure?

The largest franchisor share is already reflected in AAGM, so subtracting it again would understate earnings. The remaining earnings bridge must account for additional deductions, technology, local office payroll, occupancy, advertising, administration, insurance, bad debt exposure, and other operating expenses.

Recurring item 2026 FDD treatment Scenario treatment
Franchisor share Generally 40% of Gross Margin; franchisee receives 90% of Core/Healthcare Gross Receipts and 80% of Professional Direct Hire or Search Fees after the stated splits. Already reflected in AAGM; not deducted twice.
Advertising and marketing 0.6% of Gross Margin from the franchisee portion; 2% of applicable Gross Receipts for Direct Hire activity. Included within the modeled office-overhead band.
Technology and communications $420 monthly communications, $210 monthly cloud fee, plus user, workstation, testing, and other applicable charges. Included within the modeled office-overhead band.
Reserve account 1% of Gross Margin is withheld for uncollectible accounts; the FDD says the money belongs to franchisees and is restricted for covered uses. Treated as a cash-flow constraint within overhead, not automatically as a permanent expense.
Local operating costs Item 19 identifies rent, labor, debt service, depreciation, advertising, administration, taxes, licenses, insurance, and other costs as profit-reducing expenses. Cash operating items are represented by the 45%–55% overhead sensitivity; debt service and noncash charges remain separate.

Sources: 2026 Express Services, Inc. FDD, Items 5–6, pp. 16–37, and Item 19, Notes 6, 14, and 15, pp. 97–99. Item 7 startup investment is not treated as an annual expense.

Uncertainty

Why is the evidence confidence limited despite a detailed Item 19?

Confidence is limited because Item 19 stops at AAGM and does not disclose the local office expenses needed to calculate Operating Profit, Net Income, or Owner Compensation. The scenario therefore relies materially on an editorial overhead band and an older external wage benchmark.

Sample limitation

The mature-unit tables exclude 27 units that closed during FY2025 after their first 24 months. The young-unit tables exclude 11 units opened during FY2023–FY2025 that closed in their first 24 months. Excluding closed units can make surviving-unit performance look stronger than the experience of all buyers who opened during the period.

Item 20 also reports that U.S. franchised outlets, including Branch Offices, declined from 783 at the start of 2025 to 758 at year-end. That count is not directly comparable with Item 19 territories because Item 20 includes branches, but it is still a due-diligence signal: buyers should reconcile closures, branch consolidations, transfers, reacquisitions, and territory-level economics before relying on the surviving-unit medians.

Average performance is especially easy to misread. For mature territories, average FY2025 AAGM was $723,237, but only 182 of 526 territories, or 34.6%, equaled or exceeded that average. The median $563,915 is therefore the more conservative central anchor for this article.

The Federal Trade Commission’s guide to evaluating franchise earnings warns that gross sales do not reveal actual costs or profit and recommends asking for written substantiation and speaking with current and former franchisees.

Official disclosure sources: 2026 Express Services, Inc. FDD, Item 19, Tables 1B–4 and Notes 9–10, pp. 89–98; Item 20, pp. 99–108.

Buyer verification

What should a buyer verify before treating this range as decision-useful?

A buyer should replace every editorial assumption with territory-specific evidence. The most important documents are the Item 19 substantiation, actual office-level profit-and-loss statements for a resale or comparable territory, and franchisee interviews that isolate owner labor from business profit.

Verification list

  • Request the written substantiation behind Item 19 and confirm how Sales, Gross Margin, Gross Receipts, bonuses, and AAGM map to the territory being considered.
  • Ask mature franchisees for internal-team payroll, owner compensation, rent, local marketing, technology, insurance, professional fees, bad-debt losses, and capital spending as percentages of AAGM.
  • Separate owner salary or labor value from distributions, retained earnings, and residual business profit.
  • Compare Core, Professional, and Healthcare service mix, because client billings, direct-hire receipts, Gross Margin, and royalty mechanics differ.
  • Identify Branch Offices inside each territory and avoid comparing a multi-office territory with a single office as though they were equivalent.
  • Review closed and transferred territories in Item 20, including the 2025 exclusions from Item 19, and interview both current and former franchisees.
  • Model debt service separately using the buyer’s actual financed amount, interest rate, term, and lender fees. Do not treat operating earnings as after-tax take-home pay.

Decision synthesis

What is the strongest defensible annual earnings range?

The strongest defensible range from the available evidence is approximately $70,000–$240,000 of residual pre-tax business profit, or $203,000–$372,000 of owner-operator benefit when the owner personally performs work valued at the BLS manager benchmark. Both ranges are independent scenarios, not official Item 19 profit figures.

The largest earnings driver is the amount of AAGM left after internal-team payroll and other local office overhead. The largest unresolved uncertainty is that Express Services, Inc. does not publish office-level operating expenses or owner compensation. A buyer should verify the Item 19 substantiation, obtain territory-specific financial records where available, and ask current and former franchisees to separate business profit, owner labor, debt service, and taxes.