A reasonable independent estimate for one mature, actively operated Coffee News hard-copy territory is approximately $5,300 to $15,900 in annual pre-tax owner earnings, with a base scenario near $10,300. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not report sales, profit, owner compensation, or another financial performance measure, so this is a structural FDD-anchored scenario rather than an official Coffee News earnings result.
This range is an independent analytical scenario, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by Sprague Media Partners, LLC. It combines identified 2026 FDD facts with an official same-brand operating proxy, current U.S. ad-rate information, an IRS publishing-industry benchmark, and clearly labeled scenario assumptions. Actual results can differ materially by territory, advertiser retention, ad fill, pricing, printing and delivery costs, labor, financing, owner involvement, and execution.
- Legal franchisor
- Sprague Media Partners, LLC, doing business as Coffee News.
- Current disclosure
- Coffee News 2026 FDD, issuance date May 29, 2026; Item 19, pp. 22-23, makes no financial performance representation.
- Applicable operation
- One U.S. home-based hard-copy publishing territory; optional Coffee News Online service is excluded from modeled revenue.
- Operating population
- Item 20 reports 174 U.S. franchised outlets at December 31, 2025, but supplies no sales or earnings cohort.
- External benchmarks
- Official Coffee News U.S. website, IRS 2023 nonfarm sole-proprietorship statistics, U.S. Census NAICS 513120, and BLS May 2024 wage data.
- Date checked
- July 17, 2026.
One mature territory at an 80% ad-fill assumption and the IRS-derived 18.2% margin.
32 positions × 80% fill × $42.50 per week × 52 weeks.
Two sides, each with two border columns containing eight equal-size ads.
$80 weekly after the introductory timing period, annualized for a full recurring year.
2023 sole-proprietor “Publishing industries” net income less deficit divided by business receipts.
Year-end 2025 system count; it is outlet data, not proof of unit profitability.
What does the Coffee News FDD actually say about earnings?
The official answer is that the 2026 Coffee News FDD does not disclose owner earnings or revenue. Item 19 states that Sprague Media Partners, LLC makes no representation about future franchisee financial performance or the past performance of company-owned or franchised outlets. It provides no average sales, median sales, profit, EBITDA, cash flow, owner compensation, sample size, or percentage of outlets reaching a threshold.
That absence is not evidence that owners earn zero, and it is not evidence that a particular earnings level is achievable. Under the FTC's guide to evaluating franchise financial performance representations, a franchisor is not required to make an Item 19 claim, but any authorized sales or earnings claim generally must appear there and have a reasonable factual basis. A buyer should therefore treat website projections or verbal figures as secondary until they are reconciled with the current FDD and supported in writing.
The model first estimates gross advertising revenue, then applies a broad all-in publishing margin. Gross ad billings are not owner pay. Printing, delivery, vehicle use, client acquisition, office and communications costs, bad debt, required weekly fees, optional online fees, labor, depreciation, and interest can reduce the amount available to the owner.
How is the $5,300-$15,900 annual range calculated?
The range uses a reproducible revenue formula and an official government margin benchmark. It applies to one mature U.S. hard-copy territory operating for a full 52-week year. A new territory may have substantially lower ad fill during ramp-up, and the FDD does not disclose how long maturity normally takes.
What is the revenue anchor?
The revenue anchor is weekly ad positions sold, not an undisclosed average unit volume. Coffee News 2026 FDD Item 13, pp. 17-18, defines a two-sided 11-by-17-inch edition with two border columns per side and eight equal-size advertisements in each border column: 32 potential ad positions. The official Coffee News U.S. FAQ states that U.S. weekly ad rates typically run $35-$50, although local publishers set their own prices.
The base fill assumption is 80%. An official Coffee News income-calculator disclosure says five former company-operated Bangor, Maine outlets historically sold more than 80% of available advertisements. That evidence is a narrow, historical company-operated proxy, predates the April 2026 successor transaction, and is not included in the current Item 19. The model therefore rounds the proxy down to 80% for the base case and uses editorial fill assumptions of 60% and 90% for sensitivity.
What is the earnings-margin anchor?
The model uses an 18.2% net-income margin from the IRS's closest owner-operated publishing benchmark. In IRS Table 1 for 2023 nonfarm sole proprietorships, “Publishing industries” reported approximately $1.500 billion of business receipts and $272.7 million of net income less deficit. Dividing those compatible values produces an 18.186% benchmark margin. The U.S. Census definition of NAICS 513120 Periodical Publishers is structurally relevant because it includes producing and distributing periodicals and selling and preparing advertisements.
This IRS category is much broader than Coffee News and includes different publication sizes, business models, cost structures, and stages of maturity. To reflect that uncertainty, the conservative scenario uses the benchmark minus 3 percentage points, the base uses the benchmark, and the upside uses the benchmark plus 3 percentage points. These are analytical sensitivities, not FDD-reported margins.
| Scenario | Gross ad revenue | Applied margin | Estimated pre-tax owner earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Conservative 60% fill at $35 weekly |
$34,944 | 15.2% | $5,300 |
|
Base 80% fill at $42.50 weekly |
$56,576 | 18.2% | $10,300 |
|
Upside 90% fill at $50 weekly |
$74,880 | 21.2% | $15,900 |
Estimated pre-tax owner earnings for one mature U.S. hard-copy territory.
Interpretation: the range is driven by both ad economics and margin sensitivity. The midpoint is not a prediction or the “most likely” result; it is the central analytical case.
Sources and method: Coffee News 2026 FDD, Item 13, pp. 17-18; official Coffee News U.S. FAQ and calculator; IRS 2023 nonfarm sole-proprietorship Table 1. Scenario fill rates of 60%, 80%, and 90% and margin adjustments of minus/plus 3 percentage points are analytical assumptions. Values rounded to the nearest $100 after calculation.
For this article, estimated pre-tax owner earnings means the Schedule C-like business net income available to the owner after a broad mix of normal operating deductions and recurring franchise fees, but before personal income taxes and financing principal payments. Because the IRS benchmark is “net income less deficit,” the aggregate can include interest and depreciation. No separate owner wage is deducted; no manager salary, capital-expenditure reserve, or debt-principal payment is added. The result therefore combines return on the business with compensation for owner labor and is not passive profit.
How much do recurring Coffee News fees affect the estimate?
The $80 weekly hard-copy fee is a meaningful fixed burden at lower sales levels. Coffee News 2026 FDD Item 6, pp. 5-6, states that the initial hard-copy territory fee is $80 per week after the introductory timing period. A full recurring year annualizes to $4,160. Optional Coffee News Online service adds $300 per year for Basic or $600 for Premium. Printing and shipping are required operating costs, but the FDD does not provide a per-edition or per-territory amount, so they cannot be isolated without guessing.
The IRS margin is an all-in net-income benchmark, so the scenario model treats the Coffee News weekly fee as part of the overall expense burden and does not subtract $4,160 a second time. The chart below instead shows why low sales make a fixed weekly obligation more consequential.
The same fixed fee consumes a larger percentage when ad revenue is lower.
Interpretation: ad fill and pricing matter twice: they raise gross revenue and dilute the impact of fixed recurring fees. Printing, delivery, and other variable expenses still remain.
Source and calculation: Coffee News 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 5-6. Annualized fee of $4,160 divided by scenario gross ad revenue of $34,944, $56,576, and $74,880. Optional online fees are excluded.
Which variables can move owner earnings the most?
Paid ad fill, weekly ad price, and the real cost of printing and delivery are the dominant unknowns. The FDD defines capacity and recurring fees, but it does not disclose actual advertiser counts, realized prices, bad-debt rates, printing invoices, mileage, renewal rates, or mature-territory margins. The following table holds the IRS benchmark margin constant at 18.2% to isolate only the combined effect of fill and price.
| Average paid ad fill | $35 weekly rate | $42.50 weekly rate | $50 weekly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60% (19.2 average paid positions) | $6,400 | $7,700 | $9,100 |
| 80% (25.6 average paid positions) | $8,500 | $10,300 | $12,100 |
| 90% (28.8 average paid positions) | $9,500 | $11,600 | $13,600 |
These figures are sensitivity outputs at a fixed 18.186% margin, rounded to the nearest $100. They are not additional Item 19 results and do not show the downside from a lower realized margin.
- Ad fill: the number of paying advertisers must be sustained across 52 weekly editions; a signed annual contract does not eliminate collection or cancellation risk.
- Realized price: the official $35-$50 range is a typical U.S. rate, not a guaranteed price in every territory.
- Printing and shipping: the first-year supplier requirement is official, but no per-edition cost is disclosed in the FDD.
- Distribution intensity: the official Coffee News franchise page describes roughly 40,000-50,000 residents and 50-75 distribution locations for an edition, creating time and vehicle-cost sensitivity.
- Territory maturity: no current Item 19 cohort shows how new, transferred, and mature territories perform.
How does active owner involvement change the result?
The modeled range is most defensible as an active owner-operator benefit, not passive manager-run profit. Coffee News 2026 FDD Item 15, pp. 19-20, says the owner or a designated person must use best efforts in ad sales and distribution; the owner is not personally required to perform the duties, but owner participation is recommended. The official Coffee News franchise page describes the business as full-time and says income depends on the number of editions, ad rate, time committed, and ability to connect with local businesses.
Active owner-operator
The owner performs much of the advertising sales, account service, networking, billing follow-up, and weekly distribution. The $5,300-$15,900 estimate includes no separate wage for that work. Part of the amount is therefore compensation for labor performed, not pure business profit.
Manager-run or heavily delegated
The owner must pay for sales and distribution labor before receiving residual profit. The FDD provides no staffing hours or manager-run results, so a credible manager-run earnings figure cannot be calculated. A one-territory residual could be materially lower or negative.
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a May 2024 median annual wage of $61,460 for advertising sales agents, excluding self-employed owners. That is a labor-value reference, not a Coffee News expense assumption. Because it is several times the modeled one-territory business earnings, the available evidence does not support describing one territory as a fully staffed passive-income asset.
The official site says a typical publisher owns three to five franchises, but one-territory earnings should not simply be multiplied. Additional editions may share selling effort and overhead, yet they also add printing, delivery, client service, ramp-up, and management requirements. No current Item 19 discloses multi-unit owner income.
Does Item 20 make the earnings estimate more certain?
No. Item 20 helps assess system movement, not unit economics. Coffee News 2026 FDD Item 20 reports that U.S. franchised outlets increased from 168 at the start of 2025 to 174 at year-end, with 17 openings, 11 terminations, and six franchisee-to-franchisee transfers during 2025. Those counts identify turnover and growth, but they do not reveal revenue, profit, owner hours, territory age, or whether an outlet was one edition within a multi-territory portfolio.
The official U.S. publisher directory can help a buyer identify operators to interview. The FTC notes that conversations with current and former franchisees may be among the most useful ways to test earnings claims and understand actual operating costs.
What should a buyer verify before relying on this range?
Verify the local revenue bridge and actual invoices, because the FDD does not provide the missing unit-level economics. Ask for written, territory-specific substantiation and reconcile it to Item 19 before treating any projection as an earnings claim.
- Actual paid ad count: obtain 12-24 months of weekly advertiser rosters for comparable mature territories, including discounts, free placements, cancellations, and bad debt.
- Realized weekly price: compare rate cards with collected revenue, not merely advertised prices.
- Printing and shipping invoices: isolate cost per edition, copy volume, surcharges, design fees, and first-year supplier obligations.
- Owner hours by task: separate ad sales, account service, networking, production coordination, billing, collections, and distribution.
- Franchisee tax returns or profit-and-loss statements: distinguish business net income from owner draws, wages, personal expenses, depreciation, interest, and debt principal.
- Comparable cohort: compare one-territory owners with one-territory owners, mature territories with mature territories, and owner-operated businesses with the intended staffing model.
- Item 20 contacts: interview current publishers, recent transferees, and former publishers rather than relying only on selected references.
- Any non-FDD projection: request written substantiation and ask the franchisor to explain how it is consistent with the 2026 Item 19 statement that no financial performance representation is made.
What is the strongest defensible Coffee News owner-earnings range?
The strongest defensible public estimate is approximately $5,300-$15,900 per year for one mature U.S. hard-copy territory, with a central analytical case near $10,300. It is a limited-confidence, scenario-based owner-operator benefit—not an official Item 19 result, not after-tax take-home pay, and not passive manager-run profit.
The most important earnings driver is sustained paid ad fill at the realized weekly rate. The largest unresolved uncertainty is the complete territory-level expense structure, especially printing, shipping, vehicle use, owner hours, and the performance gap between new and mature editions. Before buying, a prospect should verify the current Item 19, obtain written substantiation for every projection, inspect actual invoices and collected ad revenue, and interview comparable current and former franchisees.