How Much Does a Carvel Franchise Owner Make?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

Annual owner earnings answer
About $1,000–$45,100

Estimated manager-run pre-tax owner earnings per eligible Carvel Full Shoppe under the three scenarios in this analysis. If an active owner genuinely replaces one full-time paid food service manager, the corresponding estimated owner-operator benefit is about $64,000–$108,100, but most of that difference is compensation for the owner’s labor, not passive business profit.

Mode C: FDD-anchored scenario Evidence confidence: Limited Full Shoppe · Streetside FY2025 sales evidence
Independent estimate

This range is an independent analytical scenario, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by Carvel Franchisor SPV LLC. It combines identified facts from the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document with a 2023 IRS restaurant margin proxy, a 2024 BLS manager-wage benchmark, and clearly labeled margin sensitivities. Actual results can differ materially because of location, Shoppe format, sales volume, seasonality, product costs, labor, occupancy, financing, owner involvement, local competition, and execution.

Data basis

Legal franchisor: Carvel Franchisor SPV LLC. Disclosure reviewed: 2026 U.S. Franchise Disclosure Document, issued March 27, 2026 and amended May 11, 2026. Item 19 population: 104 single-branded Full Shoppes in Streetside Locations that used the designated POS system and reported all 52 weeks of fiscal 2025, which ended December 28, 2025. Benchmarks: IRS Statistics of Income for 2023 nonfarm sole proprietorship restaurants and BLS May 2024 food service manager wages. Date checked: July 15, 2026.

What is official?

Item 19 officially reports Net Sales, including averages, medians, quartile ranges, sample coverage, and exclusions. It does not report store-level profit, EBITDA, net income, owner compensation, or cash flow.

Why is confidence limited?

The revenue anchors are same-brand FDD figures, but the earnings margin comes from a broader government restaurant category rather than Carvel-specific expense statements. Owner hours and management structure are also not disclosed for the reporting Shoppes.

Key evidence

What does Carvel Item 19 actually measure?

Item 19 measures annual Net Sales, not owner earnings. For fiscal 2025, the 104 eligible single-branded Streetside Franchises produced average Net Sales of $496,287 and median Net Sales of $469,711. Those figures are revenue before food and paper costs, payroll, rent, utilities, merchant fees, royalties, advertising, technology, repairs, insurance, debt costs, depreciation, and other operating expenses.

The applicable format is narrow: a single-branded Full Shoppe in a Streetside Location. The disclosure excludes Shoppes in Other Locations, Co-Branded Shoppes, Express Shoppes, Hosted Express Shoppes, Ice Cream Trucks, locations without the designated POS system for the full year, and locations that did not report all 52 weeks. Results for those formats cannot be inferred from this cohort.

$469,711 Official median Net Sales

FY2025 eligible single-branded Streetside Franchises; revenue, not profit.

104 / 272 Official Item 19 coverage

38.2% of single-branded Streetside Franchises were represented.

11% Official sales-based burden

6% royalty, 3% advertising contribution, and 2% local marketing obligation.

3.38% Government margin proxy

IRS 2023 net income less deficit divided by receipts for sole-proprietor restaurants.

$63,040 Manager labor benchmark

BLS May 2024 median wage for food service managers in food services and drinking places.

Official FY2025 cohort Average Net Sales Median Net Sales Official low–high
Top quartile, 26 Shoppes $779,624 $706,810 $611,816–$1,458,901
Second quartile, 26 Shoppes $530,852 $522,384 $471,030–$611,087
Third quartile, 26 Shoppes $425,983 $431,058 $368,609–$468,392
Bottom quartile, 26 Shoppes $248,690 $251,614 $83,828–$351,316
All eligible Shoppes, 104 $496,287 $469,711 $83,828–$1,458,901

Source: 2026 Carvel Franchise Disclosure Document, Item 19, pp. 84–85. The official U.S. Carvel franchise website also presents the $496,287 average and identifies the 104-location reporting cohort. The official range is a sales distribution, not an earnings distribution.

Revenue is not earnings

The gap between the $469,711 median Net Sales figure and an owner’s annual cash benefit is determined by operating costs. A buyer should never treat average unit volume, Gross Sales, or Net Sales as salary, distributable cash, or take-home pay.

Scenario model

How is the estimated earnings range calculated?

The estimate multiplies three official Carvel revenue anchors by three transparent operating-margin assumptions. Conservative revenue uses the bottom-quartile median, the base uses the overall median, and upside revenue uses the top-quartile median. These are observed FDD statistics, not probabilities or forecasts.

Estimated pre-tax owner earnings = FDD Net Sales anchor × scenario operating margin

The central margin is derived from the IRS nonfarm sole proprietorship statistics. In the IRS 2023 income-statement table, “restaurants (full and limited service) and drinking places” reported $77.216690 billion of business receipts and $2.610484 billion of net income less deficit, producing a 3.3807% aggregate margin. The exact figures are available in the IRS 2023 Table 2 workbook.

Because the IRS category is broader than an ice cream Shoppe and does not isolate franchise systems, the model applies an explicit sensitivity of minus 3 percentage points, the 3.3807% benchmark, and plus 3 percentage points. This produces margins of 0.3807%, 3.3807%, and 6.3807%. The sensitivity is analytical; it is not reported by Carvel or the IRS.

Model assumptions and exclusions
  • Conservative: $251,614 bottom-quartile median Net Sales × 0.3807% = $958, rounded to $1,000.
  • Base: $469,711 overall median Net Sales × 3.3807% = $15,880, rounded to $15,900.
  • Upside: $706,810 top-quartile median Net Sales × 6.3807% = $45,100, rounded to $45,100.
  • The IRS margin is an all-in tax-return proxy after reported business deductions. Carvel’s recurring fees are therefore not subtracted a second time; doing so would risk double counting.
  • Financing principal payments and personal income taxes are excluded. The aggregate IRS benchmark reflects reported interest and depreciation deductions, but it does not reproduce any buyer’s loan structure or capital-expenditure schedule.
  • The model is not a worst-case analysis. Actual stores can lose money, and Item 19 reports Net Sales as low as $83,828.

Estimated annual manager-run owner earnings by scenario

Pre-tax unit residual before financing principal and personal taxes.

Carvel estimated manager-run owner earnings scenarios Conservative estimated earnings are one thousand dollars, base estimated earnings are fifteen thousand nine hundred dollars, and upside estimated earnings are forty-five thousand one hundred dollars. $0 $15k $30k $45k $1,000 $15,900 $45,100 Conservative Base Upside

Interpretation: sales volume and the realized operating margin compound. The upside column is not a promised or “best case” result; it combines a top-quartile FDD median with a margin three percentage points above the broad IRS benchmark.

Sources: 2026 Carvel Franchise Disclosure Document, Item 19, p. 84; IRS 2023 Nonfarm Sole Proprietorship Income Statements, Table 2. Calculations use full precision and are rounded only at publication.

Owner role

How does working in the Shoppe change what the owner may receive?

An active owner may receive more total economic benefit, but the increase is labor compensation rather than additional store profit. Item 15 says owners are not required to participate in actual operations, may serve as Primary Contact or Manager with consent, and are discouraged from treating the Shoppe as an absentee-management investment. Each Shoppe must have at least two dedicated Managers, so an owner generally cannot eliminate the entire management structure.

For an owner-operator sensitivity, this analysis adds one full-time manager wage to the manager-run residual. The Bureau of Labor Statistics food service manager profile reports a May 2024 median of $63,040 for food service managers in food services and drinking places. The add-on excludes employer payroll taxes and benefits and assumes the owner fully performs one manager role at market value.

Manager-run residual versus owner-operator benefit

The $63,040 gap is modeled labor value for replacing one paid manager, not passive profit.

Carvel owner role earnings comparison For the conservative scenario, manager-run residual is one thousand dollars and owner-operator benefit is sixty-four thousand dollars. For the base scenario, the values are fifteen thousand nine hundred dollars and seventy-eight thousand nine hundred dollars. For the upside scenario, the values are forty-five thousand one hundred dollars and one hundred eight thousand one hundred dollars. $0 $25k $50k $75k $100k Conservative Base Upside $1.0k $64.0k $15.9k $78.9k $45.1k $108.1k
Manager-run residual Owner-operator benefit

Interpretation: the owner-operator figures should be read as business residual plus the market value of work performed. They are not comparable to a passive distribution and do not account for the owner’s actual hours, local wage level, payroll burden, or whether another qualified manager is still required.

Sources: 2026 Carvel Franchise Disclosure Document, Item 15, pp. 75–76; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Food Service Managers, May 2024 wages; scenario calculations above.

Owner-operator effect

At the base scenario, about $15,900 is modeled unit residual and $63,040 is modeled labor value, for approximately $78,900 of total owner-operator benefit. Calling the full $78,900 “profit” would overstate business profitability because roughly four-fifths of the figure compensates the owner for a management job.

Recurring obligations

Which Carvel fees materially affect annual earnings?

A Full Shoppe has an 11% recurring sales-based obligation before other operating costs. Item 6 lists a 6% Royalty Fee, a 3% Advertising Contribution, and a current 2% Local Marketing Obligation. At the $469,711 official median Net Sales figure, those obligations equal approximately $51,668 in aggregate, although the local marketing portion is required advertising spend rather than necessarily a payment retained by the franchisor.

Recurring Item 6 obligation Official amount At $469,711 sales Scenario treatment
Royalty Fee 6% of Net Sales $28,183 Embedded in all-in margin proxy; not deducted twice.
Advertising Contribution 3% of Net Sales $14,091 Embedded in all-in margin proxy; verify in store P&L.
Local Marketing Obligation 2% of Net Sales $9,394 Required operating spend; treatment depends on accounting.
Point-of-purchase materials Currently $250/month $3,000/year Fixed recurring cost to verify.
POS license/lease and support $229–$1,217/month $2,748–$14,604/year Range depends on CapEx or HaaS program and support fee.
Learning Management System Currently $170/year $170/year Applies when required.

Source: 2026 Carvel Franchise Disclosure Document, Item 6, pp. 23–28. Credit-card processing, occupancy, labor, product costs, insurance, utilities, repairs, supplies, delivery-platform costs, and contingent fees are additional. The initial investment in Item 7 is not an annual operating expense and is not subtracted from one year of sales.

Uncertainty

What could make actual earnings fall outside the modeled range?

The largest uncertainty is the absence of a Carvel-specific operating-expense or profit disclosure. A 3.38% margin from a broad IRS restaurant population cannot reveal Carvel food-cost percentages, labor productivity, occupancy economics, seasonal working-capital needs, delivery mix, local marketing efficiency, or the management payroll of the 104 reporting Shoppes.

How to read the measures
Net Sales
Carvel’s source-defined revenue measure. It excludes specified items such as taxes, tips, gift-card loads, certain discounts, refunds, and equipment sales. It is not net income.
Estimated pre-tax owner earnings
Cash-oriented unit residual after normal operating expenses and recurring franchise obligations, before personal income taxes and financing principal. In this article it is an independent proxy, not a franchisor-reported measure.
Estimated owner-operator benefit
Estimated unit residual plus the market wage value of one management role performed by the owner. It mixes return on the business with compensation for labor.
Debt service
Loan principal and interest depend on financed amount, rate, term, collateral, and lender structure. No universal debt payment is included, and principal payments must be deducted separately from available cash.
Personal taxes
No after-tax take-home figure is calculated. Federal, state, and local outcomes depend on entity structure, jurisdiction, deductions, other income, and owner circumstances.

How representative is the Item 19 sample?

The official sample covers 38.2% of the relevant Streetside population, so selection effects remain material. Item 19 includes 104 of 272 single-branded Streetside Franchises. It excludes 25 locations that did not use the designated POS system for all of fiscal 2025 and 125 that used it but did not report sales in all 52 weeks, including four openings. Six Streetside Franchises closed permanently during the year; all had operated at least 12 months. Those excluded and closed locations should not automatically be assumed to have performed better or worse, but their absence limits generalization.

Item 20 reports 359 franchised outlets and one company-owned outlet at the end of 2025. The systemwide count includes formats that Item 19 excludes. Company-operated economics are not disclosed and therefore are not used as a profit proxy.

Why is the IRS benchmark only a proxy?

The IRS population is broader in business form and operating model than the FDD cohort. It covers nonfarm sole proprietorship tax returns in “restaurants (full and limited service) and drinking places,” not specifically franchised frozen-dessert shops. Sole proprietors may work in their businesses without deducting a salary for themselves, which makes the owner-role interpretation less clean. The U.S. Census Bureau NAICS framework identifies Snack and Nonalcoholic Beverage Bars as a more specific establishment category, but the current IRS table does not provide an equally detailed, directly usable income statement for that narrower code.

Could debt change cash available to the owner?

Yes; debt can materially reduce annual cash available even when unit operations are positive. Item 7 estimates a Full Shoppe initial investment of $428,405 to $1,051,200, but that range is startup context, not an annual expense. The article does not impose a financing percentage, interest rate, or loan term because the FDD does not provide one universal structure. Buyers should place actual lender principal and interest payments below the operating-earnings line and test whether the remaining cash supports their household needs and reinvestment requirements.

Buyer verification

What should a prospective owner verify before relying on any earnings estimate?

A buyer should replace the broad margin proxy with store-level evidence wherever possible. The FTC’s Franchise Rule materials explain that the FDD supplies required decision information, while Item 19 controls franchisor financial performance representations. Carvel states that written substantiation for its Item 19 sales figures is available on reasonable request.

Verification checklist
  • Request the written substantiation for the 2026 Item 19 tables and confirm the exact POS extraction, fiscal-year treatment, and quartile calculation.
  • Ask several current and former Full Shoppe franchisees for trailing-12-month profit-and-loss statements, owner hours, manager payroll, food and paper cost, occupancy, repairs, delivery fees, and required local advertising.
  • Separate mature Streetside Shoppes from new, remodeled, transferred, co-branded, nontraditional, Express, Hosted Express, and truck formats.
  • Confirm whether the owner would serve as Primary Contact, one of the two required Managers, or neither, and identify the remaining paid management positions.
  • Reconcile every Item 6 recurring charge to the proposed store budget, including royalty, advertising, local marketing, POS, support, promotional materials, merchant processing, and any cooperative contribution.
  • Test sales below the bottom-quartile median and a negative operating margin; the published scenario range does not represent a loss floor.
  • Model loan principal, interest, taxes, maintenance capital, remodel obligations, and retained working capital separately from pre-tax operating earnings.
  • Compare the proposed site’s rent, traffic, seasonality, competition, and delivery economics with the actual locations behind the Item 19 cohort.
Decision synthesis

What is the strongest defensible earnings answer?

The strongest defensible manager-run range is approximately $1,000 to $45,100 per year for an eligible single-branded Carvel Full Shoppe in a Streetside Location, before financing principal and personal taxes. It is a scenario-based estimate, not an official profit disclosure. The central case is about $15,900 using the official $469,711 median Net Sales and the 3.38% IRS margin proxy.

If the owner performs one full-time management role, total owner-operator benefit may model at roughly $64,000 to $108,100, but $63,040 of each figure is the market value of labor and should not be characterized as passive profit. The most important earnings driver is the combination of sales volume and labor/occupancy cost control. The largest unresolved uncertainty is the lack of Carvel-specific unit expense and profit data. Before making a decision, a buyer should verify Item 19 substantiation, obtain comparable franchisee P&Ls, document owner hours and manager structure, and reconcile all recurring obligations and financing payments to the proposed site.