This is an estimated owner-operator benefit range for one mature BeLocal publication, not a franchisor-reported typical income figure. It uses the official bottom- and top-decile annual Commission Payment averages as boundary anchors, subtracts a stated $5,000 owner-paid overhead allowance, and excludes personal taxes, debt principal, and financing costs. A manager-run version produces a much lower modeled range: approximately a $57,200 loss to $66,400 of residual pre-tax owner earnings.
The legal franchisor is N2 Franchising, Inc., and its publishing affiliate is The N2 Company. The controlling research document is the 2025 BeLocal Franchise Disclosure Document, issued October 10, 2025. Item 19 covers July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025 and reports Commission Payments and a source-defined net-profit percentage for mature, in-print BeLocal publications.
Official context: BeLocal’s U.S. franchise opportunity page and the official BeLocal Area Director fee-structure summary. No matching full FDD was located on a franchise-controlled public website, so FDD citations below are provided in plain text by year, Item, and page.
Average annual Commission Payment among the lowest eight one-publication Reporting Franchisees.
Average annual Commission Payment among the highest eight one-publication Reporting Franchisees.
The largest owner cohort disclosed in Item 19; only its top and bottom deciles are shown.
84 Reporting Publications divided by 135 BeLocal publication franchises in the reporting period.
Applied to the advertising value of each issue and reflected in the Commission calculation.
May 2024 BLS median wage for advertising sales agents; payroll burden and benefits are excluded.
What does the 2025 BeLocal Item 19 actually report?
Item 19 officially reports Commission Payments and a specially defined net-profit percentage, not a typical owner salary or after-tax take-home amount. The applicable period is July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025, and the principal owner cohort is 81 franchisees managing one mature BeLocal publication each.
A BeLocal franchise is a commission-based operation. The FDD describes Commission generally as Cash Received from advertisers, less the 15% Royalty, Publication Expenses, and applicable Item 6 deductions, with adjustments for cross-selling and other programs. That makes Commission materially closer to owner cash inflow than Gross Sales, but it still does not establish final owner earnings because costs paid directly by the franchisee may remain.
For one-publication Reporting Franchisees, Item 19 discloses only the extremes. The bottom 10% averaged $9,239 in annual Commission, with a median of $7,197 and a range from -$1,953 to $19,067. The top 10% averaged $132,850, with a median of $118,903 and a range from $102,524 to $198,956. The FDD does not disclose an average, median, quartile, or distribution for the middle 80%.
Official annual Commission Payment ranges for the bottom and top deciles of 81 one-publication Reporting Franchisees.
Interpretation: the disclosed deciles are separated by a large gap, and the missing middle 80% prevents a defensible claim about a typical one-publication owner.
Source: 2025 BeLocal Franchise Disclosure Document, Item 19, pp. 49–50. Values are official historical Commission Payments; they are not owner net income.
The FDD’s Commission Payment is not Gross Sales, and the FDD’s net-profit percentage is not automatically final owner take-home. Item 19 defines the percentage as Cash Received minus specified Item 6 costs and expenses, divided by Cash Received. It does not provide the Cash Received amounts needed to convert those percentages into dollars, and it does not confirm that every owner-paid cost is included.
What is a reasonable annual earnings range for one BeLocal publication?
A defensible owner-operator scenario spans approximately $4,239 to $127,850 before personal taxes and financing, while the modeled manager-run residual spans approximately -$57,221 to $66,390. These are independent estimates for a mature, single-publication operation; they are not the franchisor’s reported average, median, forecast, or expected result.
The model uses the official bottom-decile average Commission as the Conservative anchor and the official top-decile average as the Upside anchor. Because Item 19 omits the middle 80%, the Base Commission anchor is simply the arithmetic midpoint between those two disclosed averages. That midpoint is a transparent analytical convention, not evidence that a typical franchisee earns that amount.
| Scenario | Commission anchor | Owner-operator benefit | Manager-run residual |
|---|---|---|---|
| ConservativeOfficial bottom-decile average used as anchor | $9,239 | $4,239 | -$57,221 |
| BaseEditorial midpoint; not an official central result | $71,045 | $66,045 | $4,585 |
| UpsideOfficial top-decile average used as anchor | $132,850 | $127,850 | $66,390 |
- $5,000 owner-paid overhead allowance: an editorial placeholder for items such as insurance, technology, travel, accounting, office, and local sales expenses that may not be captured in Commission.
- $61,460 manager wage proxy: the May 2024 national median wage for BLS Advertising Sales Agents, selected because BeLocal describes the Area Director’s primary obligation as selling advertising. It is not a BeLocal manager wage.
- Payroll taxes and benefits: excluded, so the manager-run residual is more favorable than a fully burdened payroll model.
- Debt service, depreciation, capital expenditures, and personal taxes: excluded and must be evaluated separately.
- No probability claim: Conservative, Base, and Upside are analytical cases, not predicted likelihoods.
Owner-operator benefit versus manager-run residual after the same $5,000 overhead allowance.
Interpretation: replacing the owner’s sales and management labor with a paid manager can consume nearly all of the Base scenario and create a substantial loss in the Conservative scenario.
Sources and method: 2025 BeLocal FDD, Item 19, pp. 49–50; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Advertising Sales Agents, May 2024 wage data. Calculations are independent scenarios.
How does owner involvement change BeLocal earnings?
Active owner operation can materially increase the cash retained by the owner, but the difference is compensation for work performed rather than passive business profit. Item 15 allows a manager-run model, yet requires an acceptable trained manager when the owner is not the full-time operator and warns that franchisees who do not devote full effort may generate lower advertising revenue and Commissions.
BeLocal’s official fee-structure summary describes an Area Director as the franchise owner and identifies selling advertising as the primary obligation. That makes the owner’s sales activity a central operating input, not an incidental oversight function. In an owner-operated case, the owner-operator benefit combines residual business cash with the market value of the owner’s labor. In a manager-run case, a wage and payroll burden must be paid before residual profit reaches the owner.
The $61,460 BLS wage proxy is a labor-value benchmark, not an assertion that BeLocal managers receive that salary. A real hiring budget should add employer payroll taxes, workers’ compensation where applicable, benefits, recruiting, and potential incentive compensation. Those additions would reduce manager-run residual earnings below the figures modeled here.
Which franchise costs are already reflected in Commission—and which are not?
The official Commission Payment is already reduced by the 15% Royalty, Publication Expenses, and applicable Item 6 deductions, but it should not be treated as final owner earnings without a local operating-expense budget. The applicable format is a BeLocal publication franchise, and the FDD does not provide a standardized owner-level payroll or overhead statement.
Cash Received, the 15% Royalty, affiliate Publication Expenses, Extended Reach adjustments, cross-selling allocations, Negative Commissions, and other applicable Item 6 fees or deductions.
Owner or manager compensation, employer payroll burden, insurance, office and travel costs, local selling expenses, accounting, legal support, hardware, third-party tools, and optional services.
Loan principal, interest where not already included in accounting profit, owner distributions, retained earnings, depreciation, capital expenditures, and personal income taxes.
Item 7’s initial investment of $1,925 to $11,910 is startup context. It should not be subtracted from one year of Commission to estimate annual earnings.
Item 19 also reports an official net-profit percentage for Reporting Publications. The top 10% averaged 59.8%, with a median of 59.4% and a range of 56.9% to 64.4%. The bottom 10% averaged 23.2%, with a median of 26.5% and a range of 7.8% to 28.1%. The FDD defines this measure as Cash Received minus the Item 6 costs and expenses identified by the franchisor, divided by Cash Received. Because Item 19 does not disclose compatible Cash Received dollars, these percentages cannot be converted into dollar owner earnings without adding unsupported revenue assumptions.
Sources: 2025 BeLocal Franchise Disclosure Document, Items 6, 7, 10, 15, and 19, pp. 7–24, 24–26, 29, 40, and 48–52. The official BeLocal model also appears in the Area Director fee-structure summary.
Why is the reasonable earnings range so wide?
The range is wide because Item 19 discloses only the highest and lowest deciles, excludes several outlet groups, and does not provide standardized owner-paid expenses. The evidence is official for the reported cohorts, but uncertainty remains substantial for a prospective owner trying to locate a typical result.
The 84 Reporting Publications represented about 62.2% of the 135 BeLocal publication franchises identified during the reporting period. Publications that had not been in print for a full year were excluded, as were publications managed by four franchisees using a different Commission formula, affiliate-managed publications, and 13 Test Publications. The reported data therefore describe a selected mature cohort rather than every BeLocal outlet operating during the period.
Item 20 adds survivorship context. During fiscal 2025, the franchised publication count moved from 133 to 135 after 103 openings, while two outlets terminated, 12 were reacquired by the franchisor, and 87 ceased operations for other reasons. Those entries indicate substantial movement beneath the small net increase and make mature-cohort results less informative about launch and retention risk.
The Item 19 text contains population-count inconsistencies that should be reconciled through written substantiation. One sentence refers to 94 Reporting Publications while the surrounding heading and cohort definition use 84. The monthly franchisee discussion also references 81 where the annual heading uses 88. These discrepancies do not justify replacing the disclosed figures, but they reduce confidence until the franchisor explains the denominators and publication-to-owner mapping.
The FDD states that the Item 19 Commission information was not audited or otherwise verified. It also says written substantiation is available on reasonable request. The Federal Trade Commission’s franchise buyer guidance explains why a prospect should distinguish gross sales from profit, examine the population behind averages, and request substantiation for earnings claims.
What should a buyer verify before relying on this earnings range?
A buyer should obtain the full Item 19 substantiation, build a territory-specific expense budget, and interview both current and former franchisees. The modeled range is decision support, not a substitute for the missing middle-80% distribution or actual records from a comparable publication.
- Request the complete annual Commission distribution for all 81 one-publication Reporting Franchisees, including the middle 80%, not only the decile summaries.
- Ask the franchisor to reconcile the references to 84 versus 94 Reporting Publications and 88 versus 81 Reporting Franchisees.
- Confirm every cost excluded from the Item 19 net-profit percentage, especially owner compensation, manager payroll, payroll taxes, insurance, travel, accounting, office costs, and optional services.
- Request separate actual results for owner-operated and manager-run publications, with hours worked and manager compensation stated.
- Compare the proposed territory’s advertiser base, page count, distribution size, Publication Expenses, pricing, collections, and cross-selling mix with the reporting cohort.
- Use Item 20 and the current and former franchisee lists to interview operators who launched, transferred, were reacquired, or ceased operations—not only top performers.
- Confirm whether a newer FDD, amendment, fee schedule, or Commission formula applies before signing or paying.
What is the decision-useful BeLocal owner-earnings answer?
The strongest defensible annual range is approximately $4,200 to $127,900 for an owner-operator of one mature publication, with a manager-run residual ranging from an estimated $57,200 loss to about $66,400. The range is scenario-based, although its lower and upper Commission anchors come from official 2025 Item 19 decile averages.
The dominant earnings driver is the owner’s ability to sell and retain advertising that produces Commission after the 15% Royalty, Publication Expenses, and other applicable deductions. The largest unresolved uncertainty is the undisclosed performance of the middle 80% of one-publication owners, compounded by unknown owner-paid costs and Item 19 population-count inconsistencies. Before relying on the range, a buyer should verify the complete substantiation, the exact Commission-to-owner-cash bridge, and actual owner-operated versus manager-run results through Item 19 records and franchisee interviews.