For a modeled 50-room Americas Best Value Inn By Sonesta hotel with an on-premises general manager, the strongest defensible estimate is approximately $19,000 to $96,000 in annual pre-tax owner earnings, with a base scenario near $49,000. The range is an independent scenario built from 2025 Item 19 RevPAR data and an official IRS accommodation-industry margin—not an earnings figure reported by the franchisor.
Legal franchisor: Sonesta RL Hotels Franchising Inc. FDD: issued March 31, 2026. Item 19 status: reports ADR, Occupancy, and RevPAR for 2025; it does not report hotel profit, EBITDA, net income, cash flow, or owner compensation. Applicable population: 183 franchised Americas Best Value Inn hotels open at least one full year, with separate three-tercile RevPAR data. Benchmarks: IRS 2022 Form 1120-S Accommodation results and BLS 2024 Lodging Managers pay. Date checked: July 19, 2026.
Evidence confidence is LIMITED because same-brand revenue yield is available, but the profit margin comes from a broad U.S. accommodation-industry tax dataset rather than Americas Best Value Inn operating statements.
Item 19 median for 183 franchised ABVI hotels open at least one full year in 2025.
About 64.0% of franchised ABVI hotels open at year-end were included in the performance tables.
Illustrative 50-room total for royalty, brand promotion, required connectivity, insights, and conference fees.
Derived from 2022 Form 1120-S Accommodation net income divided by total receipts.
Rounded estimate using middle-tercile median RevPAR and the IRS benchmark margin.
BLS 2024 median annual pay; used only for the owner-operator labor-value overlay.
What does the Americas Best Value Inn FDD actually report?
The official disclosure reports room-pricing and room-revenue-yield metrics, not owner earnings. For the 183 franchised ABVI hotels open at least one full year in 2025, Item 19 reports average and median ADR, Occupancy, and RevPAR, plus ranges and the number meeting or exceeding each average.
RevPAR is revenue, not profit. The FDD defines RevPAR as Gross Rooms Revenue divided by total available rooms. It excludes several non-room revenue categories and says rooms temporarily out of service remain in the available-room denominator. A buyer therefore cannot treat $28.48 of median RevPAR as daily owner income.
| 2025 Item 19 metric | Average | Median | Reported range |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADR | $67.63 | $66.83 | $26.15–$246.15 |
| Occupancy | 45.1% | 43.0% | 8.0%–97.5% |
| RevPAR | $30.52 | $28.48 | $4.38–$165.53 |
Source: Americas Best Value Inn By Sonesta / Americas Best Value Studios By Sonesta 2026 FDD, Item 19, pp. 61–64. Average figures are aggregate-system calculations; medians and ranges are calculated on a per-hotel basis under the FDD definitions.
Item 19 included 183 of 286 franchised ABVI hotels open as of December 31, 2025. The FDD excluded 28 hotels that opened, terminated, or ceased operations during 2025; one hotel that closed and reopened during the year; and 74 hotels with insufficient STR reporting. Those exclusions matter because the published cohort may not represent newly opened, disrupted, or under-reporting properties.
- ADR: Gross Rooms Revenue divided by paid occupied rooms; it measures room pricing.
- Occupancy: paid occupied rooms divided by total available rooms; it measures capacity utilization.
- RevPAR: Gross Rooms Revenue divided by total available rooms; it combines room rate and occupancy effects.
- Owner earnings: the residual after normal operating costs and recurring franchise fees. Item 19 does not disclose this measure.
How is the $19,000–$96,000 earnings range calculated?
The estimate converts the FDD’s three RevPAR-tercile medians into annual Gross Rooms Revenue for a 50-room hotel, then applies a conservative, base, or upside net-income margin. The room count is an analytical assumption anchored to the 50-room ABVI examples used in Item 7; it is not the average room count of the Item 19 cohort.
| Scenario | FDD RevPAR anchor | Implied room revenue | Margin assumption | Owner earnings proxy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | $15.99 | $291,818 | 6.39% | $18,648 |
| Base | $28.48 | $519,760 | 9.39% | $48,808 |
| Upside | $42.48 | $775,260 | 12.39% | $96,058 |
Manager-run annual owner-earnings scenarios
A 50-room model using 2025 FDD RevPAR tercile medians and a 2022 IRS accommodation margin with a ±3-percentage-point sensitivity band.
Interpretation: RevPAR and margin assumptions compound each other. The range is not a probability forecast, and the midpoint is not presented as the most likely outcome.
Sources and method: 2026 FDD, Item 19, p. 63; IRS, Corporation Income Tax Returns, Publication 16, Table 6.1, Tax Year 2022. Calculations use full precision and are rounded only for display.
The IRS benchmark covers Form 1120-S businesses in the broad Accommodation major industry, not only economy hotels or ABVI franchisees. Its 9.39% ratio is net income less deficit divided by total receipts. It includes interest, depreciation, salaries, and officer compensation, so the scenario is not EBITDA and not a cash-flow forecast. Financing principal payments and personal income taxes are outside the model.
- Conservative revenue: the bottom-tercile median RevPAR of $15.99, not the minimum of $4.38.
- Base revenue: the middle-tercile median RevPAR of $28.48, which also equals the overall cohort median.
- Upside revenue: the top-tercile median RevPAR of $42.48, not the top-tercile average or maximum.
- Margin spread: 6.39%, 9.39%, and 12.39%; the ±3 percentage points are editorial sensitivity assumptions, not FDD-reported margins.
- Scope: room revenue only. Food, beverage, vending, and other excluded income could raise total receipts, while the costs associated with those activities could also rise.
How does active owner involvement change the result?
The FDD permits an owner to be non-operating, but a hotel that is not personally managed by the owner must employ a sufficiently skilled, on-premises general manager. An active owner who genuinely replaces that paid role may capture both residual business profit and the market value of the labor performed.
Using the BLS 2024 median annual pay of $68,130 for Lodging Managers as a labor-value benchmark produces an estimated owner-operator benefit of about $87,000 to $164,000. This is not passive profit and should not be interpreted as additional cash automatically available to every owner.
Manager-run profit versus owner-operator benefit
The owner-operator point adds $68,130 of modeled management labor value to the manager-run residual.
Interpretation: The $68,130 gap is the modeled value of management labor. It is not an Item 19 result, a guaranteed payroll saving, or passive income.
Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 15, pp. 54–55; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Lodging Managers occupational profile, 2024 median pay.
An owner may not eliminate the full general-manager cost. A property could still require assistant management, night coverage, payroll burden, benefits, or a management company. The owner-operator range is therefore best treated as a labor-value sensitivity, not a separate claim about hotel profitability.
How much do current franchise fees weigh on the model?
For a 50-room ABVI hotel, the current FDD lists approximately $36,828 in core fixed annual fees before loyalty contributions, reservation charges, travel-agent and consortia costs, complaint-related fees, optional programs, and future fee adjustments. The FDD’s room-based royalty and Brand Promotion Fee account for most of that fixed amount.
| FDD-listed recurring item | Current basis | 50-room annual amount |
|---|---|---|
| Royalty | $32 per guest room per month | $19,200 |
| Brand Promotion Fee | $18 per guest room per month | $10,800 |
| PMS-to-CRS Enhanced Connectivity | $99 per month | $1,188 |
| Revenue Management Insights | $145 per month | $1,740 |
| Operations Insights | $75 per month | $900 |
| Brand Conference Fee | $250 per month | $3,000 |
| Core fixed total | Before variable and optional charges | $36,828 |
Additional current items: the FDD lists $276 per year for 12 corporate-transient/consortia RFPs and $3.30 per guest room per year for AHLA enrollment, from which a franchisee may opt out. Including both would bring the illustrative listed total to $37,269. Item 6 also requires a 2.5% loyalty contribution on Qualified Revenue, subject to increase up to 4.5%, plus channel-dependent reservation and commission charges.
The scenario does not subtract these fees a second time because the IRS net-income margin is an all-in industry result that already reflects operating deductions across its mixed accommodation population. The fee table shows the contractual burden a buyer must reconcile against property-level financial statements; it is not an additional deduction from the published scenario earnings.
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 18–26. Flat fees may be adjusted under the FDD’s Fee Adjustment mechanism, and variable charges depend on revenue and booking channel.
What could move actual annual earnings outside this range?
The largest earnings driver is RevPAR, because it combines ADR and Occupancy. The largest unresolved uncertainty is the property-specific cost structure: the FDD does not disclose payroll, property taxes, insurance, utilities, repairs, OTA commissions, management-company fees, depreciation, interest, or capital expenditure for the Item 19 hotels.
- Room count: every additional available room changes annual room revenue by 365 times the property’s RevPAR, before added operating costs.
- Local labor: a 24-hour lodging operation may require front-desk, housekeeping, maintenance, and management coverage that varies sharply by market and service model.
- Occupancy and ADR mix: the same RevPAR can arise from different rate and occupancy combinations, with different housekeeping, linen, utility, and channel costs.
- Property costs: insurance, property tax, repairs, utilities, and deferred maintenance can overwhelm a modest operating margin.
- Distribution and loyalty: reservation fees, OTA commissions, TMC charges, travel-agent costs, and loyalty contributions depend on channel mix and Qualified Revenue.
- Interest, depreciation, and capital spending: the IRS benchmark includes interest and depreciation, while principal payments and replacement capital are not modeled as personal take-home deductions.
- Owner role: active management can replace some paid labor, but it also consumes the owner’s time and may not eliminate all management expense.
At the base RevPAR, a 50-room hotel produces approximately $519,760 of modeled annual Gross Rooms Revenue. The base owner-earnings proxy is only about $48,808 because revenue must support hotel-level operating expenses, recurring franchise obligations, interest, depreciation, and other deductions before any residual reaches the owner.
What should a buyer verify before relying on this estimate?
A buyer should treat the scenario as a screening model and replace every broad assumption with property-level evidence. The FDD says written substantiation for Item 19 is available on reasonable request, and Item 20 provides current and former franchisee contacts for direct diligence.
- Request Item 19 substantiation: confirm how Gross Rooms Revenue, available rooms, STR reporting, excluded hotels, and tercile rankings were calculated.
- Obtain comparable hotel P&Ls: separate room revenue, other revenue, payroll, manager compensation, owner compensation, franchise fees, insurance, property tax, utilities, repairs, interest, depreciation, and capital expenditures.
- Match the property: compare room count, market type, age, physical condition, conversion status, demand generators, seasonality, and local competition.
- Reconcile every recurring fee: confirm current royalty, Brand Promotion Fee, loyalty contribution, reservation channels, commissions, technology charges, fee waivers, and any Fee Adjustment.
- Test the management plan: document owner hours, the required on-premises general-manager structure, relief coverage, benefits, payroll taxes, and management-company costs.
- Separate financing: calculate interest and principal from the buyer’s actual loan terms rather than assuming a standard debt burden.
- Interview franchisees: ask current and former ABVI owners what their hotels earned before owner compensation, debt principal, taxes, and major capital projects.
The FTC Consumer’s Guide to Buying a Franchise explains why Item 19 claims should be tested against written substantiation, geography, outlet characteristics, and franchisee interviews.
What is the practical owner-earnings takeaway?
The strongest defensible estimate is $19,000 to $96,000 in annual pre-tax owner earnings for a modeled 50-room, manager-run Americas Best Value Inn hotel, with a base scenario near $49,000. It is a scenario-based result, not an official Item 19 profit disclosure. An owner who fully replaces a paid lodging manager could have an estimated $87,000 to $164,000 owner-operator benefit, but the added amount represents labor value rather than passive business profit.
RevPAR is the principal earnings driver. The broad IRS accommodation margin is the largest unresolved modeling uncertainty because it does not isolate economy hotels, ABVI franchisees, or a specific local cost structure. Before making a decision, a buyer should verify Item 19 substantiation, obtain comparable property P&Ls, and use Item 20 franchisee interviews to distinguish business profit, owner labor compensation, debt service, capital needs, and personal taxes.
Related Blogs
- What Are Some Alternatives to America's Best Value Inn Franchise?
- How Does America's Best Value Inn Franchise Work?
- How to Start an Americas Best Value Inn Franchise in 7 Steps: Checklist
- How Does America's Best Value Inn Franchise Work?
- What are the Pros and Cons of Owning an Americas Best Value Inn Franchise?