How much does a Villa Pizza franchise cost?
Villa Pizza, LLC discloses two different U.S. restaurant cost ranges: a food-court restaurant requires an estimated initial investment of $373,750 to $990,500, while an in-line restaurant requires $601,200 to $1,447,500. These are 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document figures, not a franchise-fee-only estimate.
The Item 7 totals include the Initial Franchise Fee, premises development, Equipment Package, Opening Inventory, pre-opening expenses and Additional Funds for the first three months. They exclude real estate and related costs, and actual spending may be higher for airports, casinos, transportation venues and other nontraditional sites.
Data basis: legal franchisor Villa Pizza, LLC; U.S. Franchise Disclosure Document issued March 23, 2026; food-court restaurant, in-line restaurant and Area Development Agreement disclosures; Items 5, 6 and 7, with cost-relevant details from Items 8, 10, 11 and 17; information checked July 16, 2026.
The official U.S. franchise information page directs prospects to request the disclosure document from Villa Pizza, LLC. No matching 2026 FDD was publicly posted on an official franchise-controlled page when checked, so FDD citations below are unlinked Item and page references.
Source: 2026 FDD cover; Item 1, pp. 1–2; Items 5–7, pp. 5–14.How do the food-court and in-line investment ranges differ?
The in-line range is higher at both endpoints. Its larger premises carry higher buildout, equipment and professional-cost allowances.
The scale runs from $0 to the in-line maximum of $1,447,500. Each colored segment begins at the disclosed minimum and ends at the disclosed maximum.
The official Villa Restaurant Group brand portfolio identifies Villa among its proprietary brands, but the controlling cost distinctions come from the 2026 FDD’s separate Item 7 tables.
What is included in the estimated initial investment?
Item 7 covers fourteen cost categories for each restaurant format. The totals combine payments to Villa Pizza, LLC or an affiliate with payments to landlords, contractors, suppliers, utilities, insurers and professional service providers.
Premises, buildout and equipment
The largest categories are Leasehold Improvements and the Equipment Package, with the in-line format carrying the higher disclosed maximums.
| Item 7 category | Food court | In-line | When paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $25,000–$35,000 | Same | Upon signing the Franchise Agreement |
| Lease Deposit | $2,500–$10,000 | Same | Upon signing the lease |
| Lease Negotiation Fee | $0–$50,000 | Same | Upon demand, if Villa or an affiliate negotiates |
| Utility Installation and Deposits | $200–$2,000 | Same | As incurred |
| Leasehold Improvements | $150,000–$400,000 | $250,000–$750,000 | As incurred |
| Equipment Package | $150,000–$400,000 | $250,000–$450,000 | Before opening |
| Plan Compliance Fee | $0–$2,000 | Same | If required, 10 days from notice |
Opening, professional and working-capital costs
The remaining Item 7 categories fund inventory, pre-opening marketing, insurance, training travel, professional work and the first three months of operations.
| Item 7 category | Food court | In-line | When paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Opening Inventory | $7,500–$12,000 | Same | Before opening |
| Advertising and Marketing | $3,000 | Same | 15 days before opening |
| Insurance | $1,500–$6,000 | Same | Before opening |
| Office Equipment and Supplies | $550–$1,500 | $1,500–$3,500 | As incurred |
| Training Expenses | $2,500–$4,000 | Same | During training |
| Professional Fees, Licenses & Permits | $25,000–$50,000 | $50,000–$100,000 | As incurred |
| Additional Funds — three months | $6,000–$15,000 | $7,500–$20,000 | As incurred during startup |
Maximum-only comparison on a common $0–$750,000 scale. These categories are not a substitute for the full Item 7 total.
When is the money paid?
The full Item 7 total is not paid in one check. Cash moves through a sequence beginning with a deposit or Franchise Agreement, then lease and development payments, then pre-opening purchases, training expenses and three months of Additional Funds.
- Deposit reservationA single-location prospect may pay a $12,500 deposit, or 10% of the purchase price when buying a company restaurant. If a franchise is purchased within 90 days, the deposit is applied to the Initial Franchise Fee.
- Franchise AgreementThe standard $25,000 Continental U.S. Initial Franchise Fee is due when the Franchise Agreement is signed, subject to any deposit credit or verified discount.
- Lease and designThe Lease Deposit is due when the lease is signed. A Lease Negotiation Fee may be demanded if Villa Pizza, LLC or an affiliate negotiates the lease, and the Plan Compliance Fee may arise during plan review.
- Construction and equipmentLeasehold Improvements, utilities and professional expenses are paid as incurred. The Equipment Package, Insurance and Opening Inventory are generally paid before opening.
- Training and openingTraining Expenses are incurred during the three-to-five-week program. The $3,000 Advertising and Marketing amount is due 15 days before opening.
- Initial operating periodAdditional Funds are spent as needed during the first three months for lease payments, inventory, payroll, facility expenses, insurance, repairs and other operating costs.
Which fees continue after the restaurant opens?
The main continuing fee is a 6% Continuing Royalty on gross revenue, paid weekly by Tuesday. The 2026 FDD defines gross revenue as total restaurant sales revenue less sales tax required by law. Marketing and technology obligations can add percentage-based and fixed annual costs.
| Continuing obligation | Amount or basis | Timing |
|---|---|---|
| Continuing Royalty | 6% of gross revenue | Weekly, by Tuesday |
| Local Advertising Fee | 1% of gross revenue each calendar quarter | As incurred |
| Advertising Fund Contribution | Up to 3% of gross revenue if established | Weekly, by Tuesday |
| POS managed services | Approximately $800–$1,000 per year | Supplier terms |
| POS maintenance/help desk | Approximately $700–$1,100 per year | Supplier terms |
| POS SaaS license | Approximately $600 per year, per terminal | Supplier terms |
| Digital menu-board changes | Approximately $600 per year, if needed | Periodic |
| Computer-system maintenance | Estimated $0–$1,500 per year | As required |
Item 11 separately states that an approved Point of Sale system costs $8,000–$15,000 to purchase. Item 7 says the Equipment Package includes cash registers and related items. Because the FDD does not clearly state whether the Point of Sale amount is fully included in the Item 7 Equipment Package, it should not be added again without written confirmation.
Which costs apply only after a specific event?
Transfer, renewal, default, audit, training and enforcement events can create additional charges outside the ordinary weekly fee cycle. These obligations are material because several are variable or tied to the then-current Initial Franchise Fee rather than the original fee.
- Transfer or saleItem 6 states a $10,000 Transfer Fee and indicates higher actual franchisor costs may apply. If the franchisor obtains the purchaser, an 8% sales commission applies to the gross selling price of the restaurant, franchise and related assets.
- Renewal and required upgradeThe Renewal Fee is 50% of the then-current Initial Franchise Fee, paid before renewal. Item 17 also requires upgrading the restaurant to then-current standards, with no fixed remodel amount disclosed.
- Late or failed paymentInterest is the highest lawful rate up to 1.5% per month. Late payments and nonsufficient-funds checks carry a $50 charge.
- Audit or missing insuranceIf an audit finds gross revenue understated by 2% or more, the franchisee reimburses the audit cost, including travel and related expenses. If required insurance is not maintained, the franchisor may obtain coverage at the franchisee’s expense.
- Extra training or corrective assistanceThe first four people attend initial training without a franchisor training fee; additional trainees cost $100 per person per day. Additional assistance may also cost $100 per person per day, plus applicable travel and living expenses.
- Supplier approval, enforcement and indemnificationSupplier inspection and testing costs, attorneys’ fees, enforcement costs and indemnification obligations vary with the circumstances. These amounts are not capped in Item 6.
How does an Area Development Agreement change the capital requirement?
A Continental U.S. Area Development Agreement for the two-location minimum is disclosed at $72,500 to $110,000, but that amount does not include the Item 7 investment needed to open either restaurant. A developer therefore needs the development-program capital plus a separate food-court or in-line investment for every required location.
The Area Developer table also includes $2,500–$10,000 for Legal and Accounting and $20,000–$50,000 of Additional Funds. If a developer misses the Minimum Development Quota, Item 12 permits a nonrefundable extension fee equal to the balance of Franchise Fees for behind-schedule units not yet under construction.
Which Initial Franchise Fee discounts are disclosed?
Veterans and qualifying existing franchisees may receive anInitial Franchise Fee reduction, but the discounts do not reduce construction, equipment, inventory, real estate or working-capital costs.
| Program | Disclosed reduction | Important condition |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. Military Veteran | 20% off Initial Franchise Fee | Applies to the named restaurant concepts |
| Existing franchisee — 2nd location | 20% | Then-current Initial Franchise Fee |
| Existing franchisee — 3rd location | 25% | Then-current Initial Franchise Fee |
| Existing franchisee — 4th location | 30% | Then-current Initial Franchise Fee |
| Existing franchisee — 5th or later location | 50% | Does not apply to transfers; program may be discontinued |
The FDD does not state that the veteran and multi-unit discounts can be combined. A buyer should not assume stacking or apply a discount to the entire Estimated Initial Investment.
Does Villa Pizza disclose a liquid-capital or net-worth minimum?
No fixed Liquid Capital, Net Worth or Non-Borrowed Funds minimum appears in the 2026 FDD. The official franchise application asks prospects to select Liquid Capital and Net Worth bands, but it does not publish an approval threshold. Those fields are screening questions, not a disclosed minimum capital requirement.
- Estimated Initial Investment
- The Item 7 range for opening a specified restaurant format and funding the stated initial operating period.
- Liquid Capital
- Cash or cash-like funds available to deploy. Villa Pizza, LLC does not disclose a fixed minimum in the 2026 FDD.
- Net Worth
- Assets less liabilities. It is not the same as cash available for the franchise, and no fixed minimum is disclosed.
- Financing
- Third-party credit subject to lender underwriting. It does not reduce the official project cost and is not guaranteed.
Item 10 says Villa Pizza, LLC does not offer direct or indirect financing. It will cooperate with Small Business Administration-approved lenders and may, in limited situations, have an affiliate provide a limited lease guaranty for an exceptional location, but there is no obligation to do so. The SBA 7(a) loan program and SBA Lender Match explain federal loan channels, but neither source guarantees approval or establishes Villa Pizza’s equity requirement.
Sources: FDD Item 10, p. 21; official franchise application, checked July 16, 2026.What costs are not fully resolved by the official range?
The Item 7 totals are complete only within their stated assumptions. Several obligations remain site-dependent, contract-dependent or explicitly excluded, so the disclosed maximum is not a universal cap.
- Real estate and related costs: Item 7 expressly excludes them from both restaurant-format totals.
- Nontraditional-location premiums: airports, casinos, transportation areas and similar venues may cost more than the disclosed estimates.
- Debt service: the three-month Additional Funds estimate excludes loan principal and interest.
- Owner compensation: Additional Funds include payroll and payroll expenses, but the FDD does not expressly state whether owner compensation is included.
- Lease-required insurance: Item 7’s Insurance estimate does not include other policies required by a particular lease.
- Future system changes: Item 8 permits required system, equipment and brand modifications at the franchisee’s expense, and Item 11 places no stated limit on the frequency or cost of POS upgrades.
What should be verified before signing or paying?
A buyer should verify the current FDD, the selected unit format, the payment schedule and every site-specific exclusion before treating the published range as a capital plan. The federal Franchise Rule generally requires delivery of the current disclosure document at least 14 calendar days before a binding agreement or payment to the franchisor or an affiliate.
- Confirm whether the proposed site is classified as food court, in-line or nontraditional and obtain the applicable Item 7 schedule.
- Reconcile the $12,500 Deposit Agreement credit, Initial Franchise Fee, Plan Compliance Fee and refund language in writing.
- Confirm whether the $8,000–$15,000 Point of Sale purchase is included in the Equipment Package quote.
- Ask whether an Advertising Fund has been activated and how the 1% Local Advertising Fee is credited against it.
- Obtain current bids for Leasehold Improvements, Equipment Package, permits, insurance, utilities and professional fees for the approved site.
- Confirm lender-required equity, collateral and reserves separately from Villa Pizza’s undisclosed Liquid Capital and Net Worth screening criteria.
The Franchise Rule in 16 CFR Part 436 sets the federal disclosure framework, and the FTC Franchise Rule Compliance Guide provides additional official context.
Cost synthesis: the verified range depends first on restaurant format and approved site. Buildout, equipment, professional approvals and real-estate obligations drive the largest uncertainty. The upfront fee, available cash, personal balance sheet and continuing percentage charges are separate concepts, and the FDD does not publish a fixed financial-qualification minimum.