How Much Does a Transworld Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

2026 ITEM 7 INVESTMENT

How much does a Transworld franchise cost in 2026?

A new U.S. Transworld Business Advisors franchise requires an estimated initial investment of $114,040 to $143,615 for the office-based Transworld business disclosed in the Franchise Disclosure Document issued March 2, 2026. The range includes the $69,500 Franchise Establishment Fee, the required $28,570 Software and Supplies Package, the $850 Marketing Fund Initial Membership Fee, and $6,600 to $18,150 of Additional Funds for six months.

$114,040–$143,615

Estimated Initial Investment. This is the 2026 FDD Item 7 range for a new Transworld business operating from an office within a Designated Marketing Area. Additional Funds are already included in the total; personal living expenses and debt service are not. Source: 2026 Transworld FDD, Item 7, pp. 14–16.

Data basis: legal franchisor Transworld Business Advisors, LLC; parent owner UFG Synergies, LLC; FDD issuance date March 2, 2026; applicable format one office-based Transworld business within a Designated Marketing Area; primary cost disclosures in Items 5, 6, and 7, with cost-relevant details from Items 8, 10, 11, 15, and 17; information checked July 21, 2026. The brand remains listed in the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions active registration list. No matching 2026 FDD was verified on a franchise-controlled public website, so FDD citations below are plain-text Item and page references.

Corporate context can be checked through the United Franchise Group Transworld brand page and the brand's official U.S. franchise website.

SOURCE CONFLICT

The official Transworld investment page stated approximately or at least $90,000 when checked on July 21, 2026. That figure does not match the March 2, 2026 FDD's $114,040 to $143,615 Item 7 range. This article uses the newer, legally structured FDD disclosure for every cost figure.

Capital snapshot

Franchise Establishment Fee $69,500

Standard fee for a new franchise; a $9,500 binder is credited toward it.

Software and Supplies Package $28,570

Required purchase from the franchisor at signing, plus applicable taxes.

Additional Funds $6,600–$18,150

Included in Item 7 and intended for up to six months of start-up operations.

Initial Marketing Fund Fee $850

One-time membership fee due at closing; ongoing contributions are separate.

Royalty Fee Greater-of formula

Monthly minimum or the disclosed 10% / 9% / 8% Gross Revenues schedule.

WHAT THE RANGE INCLUDES

What is included in the $114,040 to $143,615 Item 7 total?

The 2026 Item 7 total combines eight opening cost categories: three fixed franchise-system payments and five third-party or operating ranges. It does not add a separate inventory, construction, leasehold-improvement, or signage line because the disclosed model uses a virtual office or executive office suite rather than a retail build-out.

Item 7 category Amount When due Payee / FDD page
Franchise Establishment Fee $69,500 At Franchise Agreement signing Company / p. 14
Travel and living expenses while at training school $300–$700 As incurred during training Hotels, restaurants and other providers / pp. 14–15
Marketing Fund Initial Membership Fee $850 At closing Marketing Fund / p. 14
Premises Lease $1,100–$9,500 As arranged Landlord / pp. 14–15
Initial Advertising $3,600–$7,920 As incurred Supplier / p. 14
Software and Supplies Package $28,570 At Franchise Agreement signing Company / pp. 14–15
Equipment and Office Software $770–$3,025 As arranged Third-party vendors / pp. 14–15
Insurance and Additional Funds $9,350–$23,550 As incurred Insurers, employees and suppliers / pp. 14–16

Derived presentation: the final row combines two compatible Item 7 ranges solely to keep the table compact: Insurance of $2,750–$5,400 plus Additional Funds of $6,600–$18,150. The official total remains $114,040–$143,615.

Which variable Item 7 categories create the widest cost ranges?

Floating bars show each official low-to-high range on a common $0 to $18,150 scale. Fixed payments are excluded from this chart.

$0$5,000$10,000$15,000$18,150

Interpretation: Additional Funds have the largest absolute range, while the office lease creates the next-largest spread. Source: 2026 Transworld FDD, Item 7, pp. 14–16. Bar positions are derived only from the disclosed endpoints.

FDD CAVEAT

Additional Funds are not extra money on top of Item 7. The $6,600 to $18,150 range is already included in the $114,040 to $143,615 total. It is intended to support ongoing expenses for up to six months, but excludes personal living expenses and debt service, and the FDD says more capital may be necessary. Source: Item 7, footnote 8, pp. 15–16.

FIXED OPENING PAYMENTS

Why does the FDD identify $98,920 in franchise-system payments?

The $98,920 amount is the exact sum of the standard $69,500 Franchise Establishment Fee, the $28,570 Software and Supplies Package, and the $850 Marketing Fund Initial Membership Fee. These are the three fixed Item 7 payments made to the Company or its Marketing Fund at agreement signing or closing.

Fixed opening payments to the Company or Marketing Fund

Bars are scaled to the largest fixed payment; exact amounts are printed at right.

Reconciliation: $69,500 + $28,570 + $850 = $98,920. The sum is a derived calculation that matches the FDD cover disclosure. Source: 2026 Transworld FDD cover and Items 5 and 7, pp. i, 9, and 14–15.

When is the money paid?

The payment sequence begins before the Franchise Agreement and continues through training and the first six months. The franchisor's official franchise process places FDD review before ownership and training; the legal payment timing below comes from the 2026 FDD.

1

Receive the FDD before paying

The FDD requires delivery at least 14 calendar days before a binding agreement or payment to the franchisor or an affiliate. The FTC franchise buying guide explains the same federal disclosure period.

2

Complete pre-agreement obligations

Pay the $9,500 binder before executing the Franchise Agreement and select and execute the office lease before the agreement and training. The binder is credited toward the Franchise Establishment Fee and is initially refundable under Item 5's stated conditions.

3

Pay fixed amounts at signing or closing

At signing, pay the remaining $60,000 of the standard Franchise Establishment Fee and the $28,570 Software and Supplies Package, plus applicable package taxes. Pay the $850 Marketing Fund Initial Membership Fee at closing. The $60,000 balance is derived arithmetic: $69,500 less the $9,500 binder.

4

Pay training-related incidentals

Item 7 budgets $300 to $700 for the franchisee's other meals and entertainment. The franchisor states that transportation, hotel accommodations, and one daily meal are provided. Additional attendees cost $595 each plus their travel, hotel, and meal expenses. The official training page describes the two-week headquarters program.

5

Fund setup costs as arranged or incurred

Lease, advertising, equipment, office software, insurance, and other start-up expenses are paid to landlords and third parties according to their arrangements. Item 7's Additional Funds are then used as needed during the initial six-month operating period.

6

Open after training and licensing

Item 11 says the typical period from Franchise Agreement signing to opening is two to four weeks, but state licensing requirements can extend that timeline. A longer pre-opening period can change lease, travel, licensing, and working-capital needs even though the official Item 7 range remains unchanged.

OFFICE FORMAT

How much does the office choice affect the Transworld cost range?

The office decision accounts for a disclosed six-month Premises Lease range of $1,100 to $9,500. The low estimate uses a virtual office; the high estimate uses an executive office suite. This format choice is one of the main reasons the initial investment has a nearly $30,000 spread.

The Transworld office-cost fork

Item 7 does not describe a retail build-out. It allows a virtual office or an executive office suite and states that a typical physical office would be approximately 200 to 1,000 square feet.

Virtual office basis

$1,100

Low-end estimate for six months. The arrangement provides an address, phone number, and conference-room use as needed.

Executive office suite basis

$9,500

High-end estimate for six months. Geographic location, square footage, age, condition, and lease terms can move the actual amount.

Source: 2026 Transworld FDD, Item 7, Premises Lease footnote, pp. 14–15.

COST IMPLICATION

The disclosed model avoids a construction budget, but it does not eliminate premises risk. A buyer should verify whether local licensing, client-meeting expectations, landlord deposits, or a longer opening period require a different office arrangement than the six-month assumptions used in Item 7.

ONGOING FEES

Which Transworld fees continue after opening?

The main continuing obligations are the monthly Royalty, Marketing Fund Contribution, and Agent Fee. Each uses a different basis, and the minimum Royalty and Marketing Fund amounts apply per Designated Marketing Area.

Continuing fee Amount or basis Timing FDD source
Royalty Greater of the Monthly Minimum Royalty Fee—$500 in months 1–12 and $1,000 each month thereafter—or 10% of Gross Revenues up to $750,000, 9% up to $1,500,000, and 8% over $1,500,000 Monthly, by the 10th day of the next month Item 6, pp. 10 and 12–13
Marketing Fund Contribution Greater of 1% of Gross Revenues or $250 for the first Designated Marketing Area and $210 for each additional area; combined monthly cap of $2,500 Monthly, by the 10th day of the next month Item 6, pp. 10 and 12–13
Agent Fee $230 per month for the franchisee, $199 for each agent, and $75 for each non-agent employee, or the then-current fee Monthly Item 6, pp. 11 and 13
Market Cooperative Contribution As determined by a cooperative; currently none As determined by the cooperative Item 6, pp. 10 and 13
Gross Revenues
Item 6 defines this broadly as revenue earned in the Transworld business, including referral fees, commissions, business and real-estate sales, valuations, loan brokerage, financing transactions, and other services. It is calculated when earned, not when collected.
Per-area minimums
The minimum Royalty and Marketing Fund amounts apply to each Designated Marketing Area. Owning two areas can therefore double the minimum Royalty during the first year from $500 to $1,000 per month.
Potential increases
The franchisor may increase the minimum Royalty and Marketing Fund contribution by up to 15%, no more frequently than once every two years, if the increase applies systemwide as disclosed.
Direct local marketing
Item 11 encourages spending at least 5% of gross billings on approved direct or local marketing. The disclosure uses “encouraged,” so it should not be presented as the same kind of mandatory percentage fee as the Marketing Fund Contribution.
CONDITIONAL COSTS

Which fees arise only after a specific event?

Transfer, renewal, training, resale-referral, audit, andnon-compliance charges are not part of the standard Item 7 opening total. They become payable only when the stated contractual trigger occurs.

Transfer Fee: the greater of $39,500 for each Designated Marketing Area, 10% of the sale price for the area subject to the stated cap, or the then-current transfer fee. It is due before the transfer is completed. Source: Item 6, pp. 11 and 13.

Renewal Fee: $5,500, due 30 days before renewal. Item 17 states a 35-year initial term and a 35-year renewal term, subject to compliance, a new agreement, releases, and other conditions. Source: Items 6 and 17, pp. 11 and 30.

Salesperson Training Fee: $595 or the then-current training fee per person, plus travel and hotel expenses, due before training begins. All new salespersons must attend the disclosed program. Source: Item 6, pp. 11 and 13.

Franchise Resale Program Fee: 10% of the franchisee's commission when a franchisor referral results in a sale, payable within five days after receiving funds. The continuing Royalty on that transaction is calculated after deducting the referral fee. Source: Item 6, pp. 11 and 13.

Audit-Inspection Costs: reasonable audit and inspection costs become payable when an inspection finds more than 2% underreporting of Gross Revenues or the related royalty-payment condition described in Item 6. Source: Item 6, pp. 11–13.

Non-compliance Fee: $500 for the first violation and $250 for each violation thereafter, payable on demand after the stated notice and cure period. Source: Item 6, p. 12.

Technology can also create future capital obligations. Item 11 says required computer hardware or software may need upgrading, not more frequently than once every three years for the computer system and hardware, but the FDD does not disclose a dollar ceiling for an upgrade. Source: Item 11, p. 23.

QUALIFICATIONS AND FINANCING

Does Transworld disclose a minimum liquid capital or net worth requirement?

No verified minimum Liquid Capital or Net Worth threshold appears in the 2026 FDD or in the current official U.S. pages reviewed for this article. The official Transworld franchise application asks for assets, liabilities, Net Worth, Amount Available to Invest, and Source of Capital, but it does not state an approval minimum.

Liquid Capital
No current minimum amount was verified. Do not substitute an older directory figure for a 2026 franchisor disclosure.
Net Worth
No current minimum amount was verified. The application calculates Net Worth as assets minus liabilities.
Personal Guarantee
Item 15 says a personal guarantee is not required, although the individual must personally sign the Franchise Agreement even when using a corporation, partnership, or other entity.
Franchisor financing
Item 10 states that neither the franchisor nor an agent or affiliate offers direct or indirect financing or guarantees the buyer's note, lease, or other obligation.
BUYER VERIFICATION

The absence of a published minimum does not mean the buyer only needs the Item 7 low end. Confirm the franchisor's current approval criteria, lender conditions, and the cash reserve needed for living expenses and debt service, because those two personal obligations are expressly excluded from Additional Funds.

FEE REDUCTIONS

Which discounts can reduce the Transworld franchise fee?

The 2026 FDD provides three main routes to a lower Franchise Establishment Fee: an eligible U.S. military veteran discount, a $49,500 fee for certain existing franchise-system owners buying another franchise, and a $49,500 conversion fee for a qualifying independent business brokerage.

Eligible buyer Fee treatment Key condition Source
Honorably discharged U.S. military veteran 10% off standard fee The FDD also states a 5% discount on the standard Transfer Fee Item 5, p. 9
Existing Transworld franchisee buying an additional franchise $49,500 Existing owner must qualify under the disclosed additional-franchise terms Item 5, p. 9
Owner in good standing of a named affiliated brand $49,500 Must have completed the respective brand's training school Item 5, p. 9
Independent business brokerage conversion $49,500 Existing brokerage must have operated at least two years and have at least 10 active listings Item 5, p. 9

A 10% veteran discount on the $69,500 standard fee equals $6,950, reducing that fee to $62,550. Those two dollar figures are derived calculations; the FDD states the 10% discount, not a separate all-in investment range for veterans. The discount does not reduce the Software and Supplies Package, Marketing Fund fee, premises, insurance, advertising, or Additional Funds.

FINAL CAPITAL CHECK

What should a buyer verify before committing capital?

A buyer should reconcile the proposed deal to the March 2, 2026 FDD rather than relying on the lower figures still displayed on some official web pages. The decisive questions are the office basis, number of Designated Marketing Areas, licensing timeline, staffing plan, insurance quote, and whether the six-month Additional Funds range is sufficient without including personal expenses.

Confirm the current FDD and any amendments. Ask for the most recent document and quarterly updates before signing or paying.

Match the Item 7 total to the exact territory agreement. Verify whether the purchase covers one or multiple Designated Marketing Areas and how per-area minimum fees apply.

Price the actual office arrangement. Compare the local virtual-office or executive-suite terms with the six-month $1,100 to $9,500 FDD range.

Separate business working capital from personal reserves. Additional Funds exclude living expenses and debt service.

Model headcount-dependent fees. The monthly Agent Fee changes with each agent and non-agent employee, while Royalty and Marketing Fund minimums change with the number of Designated Marketing Areas.

Obtain written confirmation of any discount. Verify veteran, additional-franchise, affiliate-owner, or conversion eligibility before assuming a reduced Franchise Establishment Fee.

Bottom line: the verified 2026 cost contract is an initial investment of $114,040 to $143,615, not merely the $69,500 Franchise Establishment Fee. The largest fixed opening obligations are the fee and Software and Supplies Package; the largest variable categories are Additional Funds and the premises choice. After opening, monthly Royalty, Marketing Fund, and Agent Fees continue, while transfer, renewal, training, audit, and non-compliance charges depend on later events.