How much does a Mad Science franchise cost?
The 2025 Mad Science Franchise Disclosure Document estimates a total initial investment of $132,331 to $191,959 for one U.S. Mad Science franchised business. The range covers the office-and-warehouse unit model, including the $49,000 Initial Franchise Fee, the $28,000 Original Equipment Package, premises and leasehold improvements, opening expenses, three months of Additional Funds, and optional Schoolhouse Chess and Brixology costs at the high end.
The low end assumes the smaller disclosed warehouse configuration and no optional-program charges. The high end uses the larger premises assumption and includes the maximum disclosed Schoolhouse Chess and Brixology opening amounts. Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 7, pp. 19-22.
Data basis. Legal franchisor: Mad Science Group Inc. U.S. FDD issuance date: July 11, 2025. Applicable offer: one U.S. Mad Science unit with approved premises; Schoolhouse Chess and Brixology are optional addenda rather than separate U.S. franchise formats. Cost sources: Items 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11 and 17. Information checked July 14, 2026.
The official Mad Science website continues to present Mad Science franchise opportunities and describes an office-based Unit Investment Model. No matching 2025 FDD copy was verified on an official franchise-controlled domain, so the FDD citations in this article are unlinked Item-and-page references.
Both intervals use the same $0-$200,000 scale. The second range is a subset of the total investment, not an additional amount.
Interpretation: the required core payments to Mad Science Group are $49,000 for the Initial Franchise Fee plus $28,000 for the Original Equipment Package. Optional-program payments create the higher franchisor/affiliate amount.
Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, cover; Item 5, pp. 11-12; Item 7, pp. 19-22.
How should the two ranges be read?
The broader interval is the franchisor's complete opening estimate. The narrower interval identifies only the portion expected to go to the franchisor or an affiliate. The difference is not discretionary cash: it includes rent, construction, insurance, professional services, deposits, licenses, advertising and operating reserves paid to other parties.
The low endpoint is not a promise that every approved territory can be opened for that amount. It reflects the least expensive assumptions in each disclosed category, including a smaller facility and no optional-program charges. The high endpoint is not a ceiling. A particular lease, contractor proposal, insurance policy, vehicle arrangement or local compliance requirement may exceed the national assumption. The two endpoints are therefore planning boundaries built from stated assumptions, not guaranteed bids.
A buyer should also separate total cost from payment timing. Some cash is committed immediately and is described as non-refundable; other amounts are paid later to landlords, contractors or service providers under their own refund terms. A financing source may fund part of the total, but debt proceeds do not change the underlying opening estimate and borrowing costs are not converted into a franchisor estimate.
What is included in the 2025 initial investment range?
The 2025 Item 7 range is a complete opening estimate, not just the franchise fee. Its 13 line items reconcile exactly to the disclosed $132,331 low and $191,959 high. The official total already includes Additional Funds for the first three months, so adding that range again would double-count working capital.
Contract, equipment, premises and optional programs
| Item 7 category | 2025 amount | When paid | Primary payee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $49,000 | At Franchise Agreement signing | Mad Science Group Inc. |
| Original Equipment Package | $28,000 | At Franchise Agreement signing | Mad Science Group Inc. |
| Lease, security deposit and leasehold improvements | $33,600-$56,000 | As arranged | Landlord, contractors, vendors and approved suppliers |
| Schoolhouse Chess Program Fee | $0-$10,000 | At optional addendum signing | Mad Science Group Inc. |
| Schoolhouse Chess equipment | $0-$5,000 | At optional addendum signing | Mad Science Group Inc. and approved suppliers |
| Brixology equipment and branded products | $0-$5,159 | At optional addendum signing | Mad Science Group Inc. |
Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 7, pp. 19-20. The $1,000 Application Fee is part of the $49,000 Initial Franchise Fee and is credited if the applicant is offered and accepts the franchise.
Pre-opening expenses and three-month operating capital
| Item 7 category | 2025 amount | Timing or period | Cost interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $2,000-$3,500 | Annual premium, as arranged | Certificate required before opening |
| Local Advertising | $250-$1,000 | As arranged before or around opening | Separate annual spending rules continue after opening |
| Office Equipment and Supplies | $3,000-$6,000 | As arranged | Includes computer, software, printer/scanner, shelving and specified supplies |
| Technology Access Fee | $681-$1,500 | First three months | Based on the disclosed monthly fee range |
| Security and utility deposits, licenses and prepaid expenses | $1,000-$2,500 | As incurred | Paid to landlord and government or service providers |
| Legal and accounting/bookkeeping fees | $1,000-$3,500 | As incurred | Paid to professional advisers |
| Additional Funds | $13,800-$20,800 | First three months | Business expenses and payroll; excludes owner draw and personal living expenses |
| Official combined Item 7 total | $132,331-$191,959 | Opening period | Sum of both tables, including optional amounts at $0 on the low end |
Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 7, pp. 19-22.
Additional Funds are already inside the Item 7 total. They cover business expenses for three months, including payroll and a $750-$1,500 vehicle allowance, but exclude an owner's draw, personal living expenses and other household costs.
What does the opening total leave unresolved?
The disclosure gives a national range, but it does not replace a territory-specific cash forecast. It does not state how much personal income the owner will need while the business develops, how much debt service a lender may require, or how long available cash must last after the initial operating period ends. Those obligations can affect the amount of accessible capital even though they are not additional line items in the official table.
The estimate also cannot lock future vendor prices. Product charges can change, shipping can vary by destination, and a landlord or contractor may require a payment schedule that differs from the timing implied by the disclosure. Insurance premiums depend on underwriting and local conditions. Government charges depend on the jurisdiction. Professional fees depend on the scope of work. None of those variables should be replaced with a generic national assumption.
Finally, the opening total does not absorb every later operating obligation. It contains only the stated initial periods and opening purchases. Replenishment, replacement equipment, future software changes, ongoing marketing, conference travel, repairs and compliance work continue after the business opens. The correct use of the official total is to identify the disclosed contract and startup package, then test each local or continuing obligation separately without changing the official range.
Dark teal shows the disclosed low amount; light teal shows the extension to the high amount. The scale maximum is $56,000; fixed contract payments are excluded because they do not explain the spread between the low and high totals.
Interpretation: premises account for most of the mandatory low-to-high movement. Working capital is the next largest variable category, while the smaller opening expenses have narrower disclosed ranges.
Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 7, pp. 19-22. Optional-program categories and smaller mandatory categories are excluded from this chart but remain included in the official total and tables above.
Why does the premises choice change the investment range?
The 2025 FDD ties the $33,600-$56,000 premises range to two warehouse assumptions. The amount includes one month of security deposit, three months of rent and leasehold improvements, so local rent, build-out needs and facility size can materially change the cash required before opening.
Mad Science's warehouse-and-party-room cost fork
The Item 7 endpoints are based on different facility configurations, not a national average rent.
1,200-square-foot industrial warehouse without a party room. The FDD says at least 500 square feet must be reserved for equipment.
2,000-square-foot industrial warehouse with a party room. Sink, ventilation and temperature-control requirements can affect leasehold improvements.
Mad Science Group Inc. may approve a smaller location, with a stated minimum of 900 square feet, or permit operation from an existing Mad Science or Imagine Arts Academy location outside the territory. Those alternatives are discretionary and are not given separate Item 7 totals. The official Unit Investment Model description identifies the concept as office-based, while the 2025 FDD provides the controlling U.S. cost assumptions.
Obtain local quotes that separately identify deposit, three months of rent, leasehold improvements, ventilation, sink work, shelving and any party-room requirements. The national Item 7 range does not guarantee that a specific local property will fit inside $33,600-$56,000.
How should premises cash be scheduled?
A lease can create cash demands before the business is ready to operate. The security deposit may be due at execution, rent may begin before training or opening, and contractors may require deposits or progress payments. The disclosure combines these items into one category, so a buyer needs a separate calendar showing when each obligation becomes payable.
Landlord concessions should be treated as property-specific terms, not assumed reductions to the national estimate. A rent-free period, tenant-improvement allowance or delayed commencement date can change timing, but only the executed lease determineswhether the benefit exists and whether it is conditional. Likewise, a contractor's quote should identify what is excluded, who handles permits, and whether electrical, plumbing, ventilation, storage or accessibility work could be added later.
The approval process also matters. Committing to a site before written acceptance can expose the buyer to a lease that the franchisor does not approve. The disclosure says the proposed location must be submitted before the lease is signed or occupied. A useful cash schedule therefore links property approval, lease execution, construction draws, insurance evidence and the planned opening date rather than treating the premises category as one payment.
When is the opening cash paid?
The largest fixed payment occurs when the Franchise Agreement is signed: the $49,000 Initial Franchise Fee and $28,000 Original Equipment Package. Other payments follow as the premises is secured, optional addenda are elected, licenses and insurance are obtained, and the unit approaches its required opening date.
Application stage
Pay the non-refundable $1,000 Application Fee. If Mad Science offers the franchise and the applicant accepts, the fee is credited against the $49,000 Initial Franchise Fee.
Franchise Agreement signing
Pay the Initial Franchise Fee in full and the $28,000 Original Equipment Package. The package is generally shipped about one week after the signed agreement and payment are received.
Approved premises and build-out
Pay the landlord, contractors and approved suppliers as arranged. The FDD's premises estimate includes a one-month security deposit, three months of rent and leasehold improvements.
Optional-program election
If selected, pay the $10,000 Schoolhouse Chess Program Fee and approximately $5,000 of Schoolhouse equipment, or approximately $5,159 for Brixology equipment and branded products, when the applicable addendum is signed.
Pre-opening requirements
Arrange insurance, licenses, office equipment, deposits, professional services and initial Local Advertising. Initial training is virtual or, at Mad Science Group's discretion, onsite at the franchisee's location.
Opening and first three months
Mad Science estimates a typical 3-4 month opening period and requires opening within 120 days after signing. Maintain the $13,800-$20,800 Additional Funds estimate and begin monthly Royalty Fee, National Marketing Fund and technology payments.
Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 5, pp. 11-12; Item 7, pp. 19-22; Item 11, pp. 27-30.
Why can timing create a liquidity gap?
The total can be adequate on paper while the payment sequence is difficult in practice. The largest fixed amounts are due before the buyer has completed the site work or begun operating. Vendor deposits, rent and professional charges may overlap with those payments. A lender may reimburse expenses only after documents are submitted, leaving the owner to bridge the interval with available cash.
Refund rights are also uneven. Payments made to the franchisor are generally described as non-refundable, while outside vendors apply their own contracts. An optional addendum can create another non-refundable commitment, even if the program is added after the original opening. The buyer should therefore record the payee, due date, refund rule and approval condition for every payment rather than relying on the total alone.
The opening deadline makes sequencing more important. Delays in receiving equipment, finding a compliant facility, finishing improvements, hiring staff, obtaining insurance or completing training can compress the period available to resolve remaining costs. A cash calendar should include contingency for timing without inventing a replacement estimate. The purpose is to show when verified obligations may overlap, not to claim that a different national total is more realistic.
Which fees continue after opening?
The principal continuing charge is an 8% Royalty Fee on Gross Revenues. It is joined by the National Marketing Fund Contribution, the Technology Access Fee, the Marketing Access Fee, Local Advertising spending and, in some circumstances, website, conference or accounting-system charges.
| Continuing obligation | Amount or basis | Payment timing | Important condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty Fee | 8% of Gross Revenues | Monthly by the 10th of the following month | Mad Science may require weekly payment or electronic funds transfer |
| National Marketing Fund Contribution | Greater of $2,000/year or up to 3%; currently 2% of previous-year Gross Revenues | Monthly installments by the 10th | Separate from Local Advertising |
| Technology Access Fee | Currently $227-$500/month | Monthly after opening | Amount may change through Manuals or written instructions |
| Marketing Access Fee | Currently $100/month | Monthly by the 10th | Amount may change |
| Web Page Service Fee | Currently $150/month | Monthly by the 10th | Applies if a separate webpage is established with consent |
| Local Advertising | $3,000/year in years 1-2; then greater of $3,000 or 3% of previous-year Gross Revenues | Spent locally | Item 7 recommends at least $1,000 during the first three months |
| Conference Fee | Currently up to $1,000 per outlet | Annually | May be waived; travel, hotel, food and living expenses remain the franchisee's responsibility |
| Accounting Program/System Fee | As established; $0 charged at FDD date | On demand if implemented | Mad Science can require adoption of a new accounting system |
Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 6, pp. 13-18; Item 7, pp. 19-22.
What does Gross Revenues include?
For the 2025 Royalty Fee and percentage-based marketing charges, Gross Revenues is broadly defined to include revenue and income from Birthday Parties, After-School Programs, Pre-School Programs, Workshops, NASA Programs, Camps, Special Events, merchandise, grants, sponsorships, barter and other sources connected with the Mad Science Franchise. The definition allows specified deductions for separately stated taxes and documented good-faith refunds, chargebacks, credits and allowances. Revenue from Schoolhouse Chess and Brixology is included.
Why should fixed and percentage charges remain separate?
A percentage charge cannot be converted into a reliable annual dollar amount without an official sales figure on the same basis. This article therefore preserves the disclosed rate and denominator rather than inventing a forecast. The same rule applies to the local spending requirement: it is an operating obligation, but its later amount depends on the prior year's results and should not be added to the opening estimate as though it were a fixed annual invoice.
Fixed monthly charges behave differently. They are payable regardless of the amount generated during the month, subject to the conditions in the agreement and manuals. A floor-based contribution combines both structures: the franchisee pays at least the stated minimum, but the percentage formula can produce a higher obligation. Keeping these formulas separate helps a buyer see which costs change with activity, which continue at a stated amount, and which can be revised by written system instructions.
Payment basis also affects recordkeeping. The broad revenue definition reaches transactions beyond cash collected at the point of sale, and the franchisor may require electronic payment and detailed monthly reporting. A buyer's accounting setup must therefore classify taxes, refunds, credits, barter and program receipts consistently with the contract. The financial impact is not just the rate; it is also the scope of receipts included in the calculation and the timing of the remittance.
Required-source purchases can move costs after opening
Item 8 requires designated brands, equipment, technology tools and suppliers. Mad Science Group Inc. is the only approved supplier of the Original Equipment Package and certain branded products, and it reports a current markup or commission of approximately 20%-40% on products bought from it. The FDD estimates that required or approved purchases represent approximately 25% of establishment purchases and leases and approximately 7% of ongoing operating costs.
Item 8 also estimates $2,500-$4,000 for the required Windows computer, Microsoft Office, printer/scanner and QuickBooks system. Because Item 7's $3,000-$6,000 Office Equipment and Supplies category expressly includes computer hardware and software, a buyer should confirm whether any quoted technology package overlaps that Item 7 line before adding it to the budget.
Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 8, pp. 23-25.
Which later fees depend on a breach, transfer, renewal or special request?
Mad Science's Item 6 contains several charges that do not arise in ordinary monthly operation but can create material cash demands after a late payment, audit, additional training request, transfer, renewal, default or termination.
The initial Franchise Agreement term is 10 years. Item 17 provides up to two additional five-year renewal terms if the stated conditions are met, including payment of the Renewal Fee and compliance with then-current standards.
Current Late Fee of $120 when Royalty Fee reporting is more than two business days late; the fee can recur monthly. Overdue amounts also bear 1% interest per month or the maximum legal rate if lower.
Audit cost, the underpayment, interest and a 10% understatement or underpayment fee can apply when the relevant deficiency is at least 2%, subject to the Item 6 audit conditions.
Current service fee of $500 per day, plus applicable transportation, lodging, meals and personal expenses. Cancelled training can also require reimbursement of travel and lodging costs.
A current Non-Attendance Fee of up to $1,000 per outlet may be charged if the required annual conference or regional meeting is not attended.
$10,000 per territory, plus an advance amount determined by Mad Science toward equipment, products and services needed to meet current System standards.
$5,000 per territory, plus a standards-upgrade advance payment. A current $500 monthly Late Renewal Charge can apply while renewal conditions remain unmet after expiration, if Mad Science has consented to renewal.
Currently estimated at $100-$200 when a franchisee asks Mad Science to review a new product or supplier.
If Mad Science must operate the business, the current Management Fee is 10% of monthly Gross Revenues, plus expenses, royalties and other fees. Possible breach fines are currently up to $500 per occurrence.
A current $500 administration charge applies to certain documentation changes. Mad Science may also invoice its then-current bank charges and administrative costs for failed electronic transfers, returned payments or requested account changes.
The franchisee can owe the cost of correcting operating deficiencies, insurance obtained by Mad Science after a coverage default, collection and enforcement costs, attorneys' fees and variable indemnification obligations.
Liquidated Damages are due within 15 days and equal average monthly Royalty Fees plus National Marketing Fund payments for the preceding operating period, multiplied by the higher of 24 months or the months remaining in the agreement.
Item 6 states that its fees and expenses are non-refundable and may not be uniform among franchisees signing the Franchise Agreement.
Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 6, pp. 13-18; Item 17, pp. 47-55.
The $5,000 Renewal Fee and $10,000 Transfer Fee are not the complete cash obligation. Both events can require additional purchases to bring equipment, products and services up to then-current System standards.
Why are renewal and transfer standards-reset events?
The stated transaction charge is only one part of the approval conditions. The business may need to satisfy an audit, cure deficiencies, replace or update equipment, complete documentation and meet the standards in effect at that time. Because the amount of that work is not capped in the disclosure, the future cash requirement cannot be calculated from the transaction charge alone.
A transfer also involves the incoming operator's qualifications, training, permits and agreement documents. The outgoing owner must settle sums owed and provide required reports. These conditions can affect closing timing and the allocation of upgrade costs between buyer and seller. Any sale agreement should identify who is responsible for required work and what happens if approval is delayed or withheld.
Renewal has a similar timing risk. Notice, compliance, payment and document conditions must be completed before expiration. Allowing the term to expire before the process is finished can trigger a monthly charge if continued renewal is permitted. A future owner should therefore review the condition of equipment and records well before the deadline rather than budgeting only the named renewal amount.
Does Mad Science disclose liquid capital, net worth or financing?
The 2025 FDD does not state a numerical Liquid Capital, Net Worth or Non-Borrowed Funds requirement. Item 10 also states that Mad Science Group Inc. and its affiliates do not offer direct or indirect financing and do not guarantee a franchisee's note, lease or other obligation.
The absence of a published threshold does not mean that an applicant can rely on the low endpoint alone. Approval may still depend on the franchisor's assessment of available capital, and a third-party lender may impose its own equity, collateral, credit and reserve conditions. Those lender conditions are separate from the disclosure and should not be described as brand requirements unless they are confirmed in writing.
Borrowing can also change cash timing without changing the official opening cost. Loan fees, interest, collateral requirements and repayment obligations are not listed as franchisor-provided financing. A buyer who plans to borrow should reconcile the lender's funding schedule with the non-refundable signing payments, property deposits and vendor draws. The relevant question is not only whether the total can be financed, but whether funds are available when each contract requires payment.
- Total Initial Investment
- $132,331-$191,959 is the 2025 Item 7 estimate for opening and the first three months. It is not an applicant liquidity threshold.
- Initial Franchise Fee
- $49,000 is one component of the total, not the full amount needed to open.
- Additional Funds
- $13,800-$20,800 is included in Item 7 and covers business expenses for three months, not personal living costs.
- Liquid Capital
- No minimum dollar figure is disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
- Net Worth
- No minimum dollar figure is disclosed in the 2025 FDD; net worth would not be the same as spendable cash in any event.
- Financing
- No franchisor or affiliate financing and no guarantee of third-party debt are disclosed.
The official franchise profile lists “Access to Capital Investment” as an ideal-franchisee attribute but does not publish a numerical threshold. That statement should not be converted into a cash requirement absent written confirmation from Mad Science Group Inc. Source: 2025 Mad Science FDD, Item 10, p. 27, and the official franchisee profile and opportunity information.
What should be verified before treating the FDD range as a working budget?
The controlling cost decision is whether the buyer can fund the $132,331-$191,959 Item 7 range while also covering personal living expenses, financing costs and any local overruns that the FDD does not include. The most important variables are the premises configuration, optional-program elections, supplier pricing and the amount of cash needed after the first three months.
How should a buyer reconcile the final cash plan?
Start with the official low and high endpoints unchanged. Next, attach written local quotes to each category and identify whether the quote falls inside, below or above the disclosed interval. Then add only obligations that are genuinely outside the table, such as personal living costs, borrowing costs or a longer operating runway. This preserves the distinction between the franchisor's estimate and the buyer's separate funding plan.
Each quote should have a date, payee, refund rule and payment schedule. Optional purchases should be marked as elected or not elected. Overlapping estimates should be reconciled before they are added. Variable monthly formulas should remain formulas until the buyer has compatible inputs; converting them into unsupported annual totals would create false precision.
The final review should also test adverse timing rather than inventing an average case. A delayed opening, higher local property cost, vendor price change or additional standards requirement can require more accessible cash even when the official disclosure remains accurate for its stated assumptions. That uncertainty belongs in the buyer's financing and reserve analysis, not in a rewritten franchise estimate.
Capital synthesis: the franchise fee, the core payments made to the franchisor, the full opening investment and the post-opening fee schedule are different obligations. The disclosed total covers the opening package and a three-month business runway, while recurring and event-triggered charges continue outside that opening estimate.
The FTC Franchise Rule Compliance Guide explains the disclosure framework, while the current 16 CFR Part 436 rule text provides the federal disclosure requirements. These sources explain the document process; they do not replace Mad Science's current FDD or Franchise Agreement.