How Much Does an InXpress Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

2026 COST ANSWER

How much does an InXpress franchise cost?

The 2026 InXpress Franchise Disclosure Document estimates $86,900 to $169,290 to establish and operate one U.S. InXpress Franchise. The range covers a single shipping and logistics sales business that may begin from a home office; the FDD does not publish separate Item 7 ranges for a storefront, conversion, area-development agreement, or multi-unit package.

Estimated Initial Investment $86,900–$169,290

This is the official 2026 Item 7 range for one InXpress Franchise. It includes $10,000 to $61,500 of Additional Funds for the first 12 months after opening, but those funds exclude the owner’s draw or salary, Royalties, advertising fees, debt service, and ordinary pre-opening expenses already listed elsewhere in Item 7. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 13–15.

Data basis. Legal franchisor: InXpress, LLC, a Utah limited liability company. FDD issuance date: April 15, 2026. Applicable offer: one U.S. InXpress Franchise, generally home-office capable, with an optional executive or commercial office. Cost sections reviewed: Items 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, and 17. Information checked: July 20, 2026.

The current offer and home-office positioning are also described on the official InXpress U.S. franchise information page. Wisconsin’s regulator lists InXpress, LLC among its active franchise registrations. No matching 2026 FDD was verified on an official franchise-controlled domain, so all FDD citations below are unlinked Item-and-page references.

Capital snapshot

The six figures below separate the 2026 signing payments, first-year reserve, and principal recurring fee bases for one InXpress Franchise.

Initial Franchise Fee $50,000 Due in full when the Franchise Agreement is signed.
Paid to franchisor or affiliates $65,000–$65,990 Initial Franchise Fee, Training Fee, and Start-Up Marketing Fee.
Additional Funds $10,000–$61,500 For the first 12 months after opening; owner pay is excluded.
Royalty 30% Of Gross Margin, paid weekly.
MSP Fee $150 weekly Current rate; Item 7 includes $7,800 for 12 months.
Brand Awareness Fund 1% or $100 Currently 1% of Gross Margin or $100 per month, whichever is greater; may rise to 3%.
FEE TERMINOLOGY

Why does the official website use an approximately $65,000 figure?

The official U.S. website uses approximately $65,000 as shorthand for the initial franchise outlay, but the 2026 FDD uses a narrower legal definition: the Initial Franchise Fee is $50,000. The remaining required franchisor-paid amounts are separate Item 5 fees.

Website shorthand versus the FDD’s separate cost entities

Initial Franchise Fee $50,000
Training Fee $5,000–$5,990
Start-Up Marketing Fee $10,000

Together, these equal the FDD cover’s $65,000 to $65,990 amount payable to InXpress, LLC or its affiliates. They do not equal the full $86,900 to $169,290 Estimated Initial Investment. Sources: 2026 FDD cover; Item 5, p. 7; Item 7, pp. 13–15; and the official U.S. franchise page checked July 20, 2026.

Cost implication

A prospect comparing search results should keep three figures separate: $50,000 Initial Franchise Fee, $65,000 to $65,990 paid to the franchisor or affiliates, and $86,900 to $169,290 total Estimated Initial Investment.

InXpress also participates in VetFran. An honorably discharged veteran who is the majority owner and submits the written request before franchise documents are prepared receives a 15% discount on the Initial Franchise Fee. Applied to $50,000, that is a derived $7,500 reduction, producing a $42,500 Initial Franchise Fee; it does not reduce the Training Fee, Start-Up Marketing Fee, Additional Funds, or other Item 7 costs. The program is corroborated by the International Franchise Association’s InXpress listing, while VetFran program criteria explain the discount framework. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, p. 7.

ITEM 7 INVESTMENT

What is included in the $86,900 to $169,290 range?

The 2026 Item 7 total combines the three initial franchisor-paid fees, technology and office setup, training travel, insurance and licensing, 12 months of MSP Fees, professional fees, and 12 months of Additional Funds. The largest swing is the Additional Funds range, not a separate build-out or vehicle requirement.

Low-end Item 7 total grouped by payment purpose

This derived part-to-whole view groups compatible low-end Item 7 amounts that reconcile exactly to the official $86,900 minimum.

Derived composition of the 2026 InXpress low-end initial investment The $86,900 minimum comprises $65,000 in franchisor-paid fees, $9,800 in technology, MSP and office setup, $2,100 in insurance, licensing, permits and training travel, and $10,000 in Additional Funds. $86,900 official minimum
Franchisor-paid fees $65,000 · 74.8%
Technology, MSP and office setup $9,800 · 11.3%
Insurance, licensing, permits and training travel $2,100 · 2.4%
Additional Funds $10,000 · 11.5%

Interpretation: at the official minimum, the three franchisor-paid fees account for nearly three-quarters of the total. The percentages are derived from exact low-end Item 7 amounts and sum to 100.0%. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 13–15.

Payments to InXpress, LLC and system-related costs

The 2026 disclosure places $65,000 to $65,990 of initial fees with the franchisor or affiliates, while the $7,800 MSP allowance is incurred later over twelve months.

Item 7 expenditure 2026 range When paid
Initial Franchise Fee $50,000 When the Franchise Agreement is signed
Training Fee $5,000–$5,990 When the Franchise Agreement is signed
Start-Up Marketing Fee $10,000 When the Franchise Agreement is signed; applied before opening
MSP Fees — 12 months $7,800 As incurred; begins on the last day of the month four months after signing

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5 p. 7; Item 6 pp. 10–11; Item 7 pp. 13–15; Item 11 p. 22.

Third-party setup costs and operating reserve

Third-party expenditures range from local permits and computer equipment to the $10,000 to $61,500 Additional Funds allowance for the first year after opening.

Item 7 expenditure 2026 range Cost driver or timing
Office Expenses $0–$3,000 Before opening; high estimate includes three months for an executive office
Licensing Fees and Surety Bonding $0–$10,000 Before opening; depends on optional freight services and broker rules
Insurance $500–$2,500 Before opening; prior claims can increase premiums
Office Equipment & Supplies $1,000–$4,000 Before opening; includes ordinary office equipment and supplies
Training Transportation and Expenses $1,500–$7,500 Before opening; travel, food, and lodging are not in the Training Fee
Business Licenses & Permits $100–$2,000 Before opening; varies by local authority and services offered
Computer Hardware & Software — per person $1,000–$3,000 Before opening; must meet designated specifications
Professional Fees $0–$2,000 As incurred for attorneys, accountants, or consultants
Additional Funds — 12 months $10,000–$61,500 As incurred during the first 12 months after opening

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 6 p. 12; Item 7 pp. 13–15; Item 11 p. 25.

FDD caveat

Additional Funds are already included in the $86,900 to $169,290 total. They should not be added a second time. The category includes payroll for the first 12 months but excludes owner compensation, Royalties, advertising fees, debt service, and pre-opening items listed separately.

RANGE DRIVERS

Which disclosed categories have the highest maximum amounts?

The maximum side of Item 7 is concentrated in Additional Funds and the Initial Franchise Fee. The chart below shows only the six largest high-end amounts; it is not a typical budget, midpoint, or recommendation.

Largest 2026 Item 7 category maximums

Scale: $0 to $61,500. Bars compare category maximums only.

Interpretation: the $51,500 spread inside Additional Funds explains most of the total investment range. Licensing and Surety Bonding can also move from $0 to $10,000 depending on services and regulation. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 13–15. All plotted values are official category maximums.

The office line is comparatively small because the FDD expects most franchisees to begin from home. Its $3,000 high estimate covers three months of an executive office, while hiring sales staff and moving into office space is expected only after roughly nine to twelve months. The 2026 FDD therefore presents one flexible operating model rather than separate home-based and commercial-office investment ranges.

PAYMENT TIMING

When is the cash paid?

The largest fixed payments occur at signing, followed by third-party setup costs before opening and working-capital spending during the first year. The FDD says opening typically takes about 45 days and must occur within four months after signing.

At Franchise Agreement signing

Pay the $50,000 Initial Franchise Fee, $5,000 to $5,990 Training Fee, and $10,000 Start-Up Marketing Fee. These payments are fully earned and nonrefundable once paid, subject to any state-mandated fee deferral.

Before opening

Arrange insurance, office equipment and supplies, computer hardware and software, training travel, licenses and permits, and any office or surety-bond costs. InXpress may withhold opening approval until training, payments, insurance, permits, and required equipment are complete.

Opening window

The typical interval is approximately 45 days, but the Franchise Agreement requires opening within four months. The Federal Trade Commission states that the FDD must generally be delivered at least 14 calendar days before signing or payment; its Consumer’s Guide to Buying a Franchise explains that review period.

Four months after signing

The current $150 weekly MSP Fee begins on the last day of the month four months after the Franchise Agreement is signed. Item 7 includes $7,800 for twelve months of MSP Fees.

First 12 months after opening

Use the $10,000 to $61,500 Additional Funds allowance as expenses arise. The FDD assumes no sales offset in this estimate and says further funds may be needed after month twelve if the business does not generate sufficient cash flow.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5 p. 7; Item 7 pp. 13–15; Item 11 pp. 20–21.

ONGOING FEES

Which fees continue after opening?

The central ongoing charges are a weekly Royalty of 30% of Gross Margin, a Brand Awareness Fund Contribution currently equal to 1% of Gross Margin or $100 per month per Franchise, whichever is greater, and the current $150 weekly MSP Fee. None should be converted into a yearly dollar amount without the franchisee’s actual fee base and timing.

Ongoing fee Amount or basis Timing and change terms
Royalty / Managed Service Fee 30% of Gross Margin Weekly
Brand Awareness Fund Contribution Currently 1% of Gross Margin or $100/month, whichever is greater Same timing as Royalty; percentage may increase to 3% after written notice
MSP Fee Currently $150/week Begins four months after signing; may adjust after notice for vendor costs and may increase by up to 10% annually
Convention Fee Currently estimated minimum $850/person Upon demand, whether or not the person attends; may increase up to 10% annually
BDC assessments Not fixed Payable if the brand development council adopts approved fees or assessments

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 6 pp. 8–11; Item 11 pp. 22–24.

What does Gross Margin mean for fee purposes?

For the 2026 FDD, Gross Margin generally means amounts billed or charged to customers, excluding taxes, less the direct cost of shipments, with specified adjustments for refunds, taxes, allowances, and negative-margin airway bills. It is not the same as gross revenue, net income, or cash in the bank. InXpress performs most billing and collection services, maintains a Ledger, and may debit amounts due by electronic funds transfer. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, Notes 2–3, pp. 12–13.

Payment timing

The Brand Awareness Fund has a monthly minimum but is due on the same schedule as the weekly Royalty. A buyer should ask how the weekly debits and monthly minimum reconciliation appear on the Ledger before signing.

FORMAT DIFFERENCE

Does a home office change the investment contract?

InXpress does not publish separate Item 7 totals for home-based and office-based franchises. Instead, one InXpress Franchise may operate from home or from an optional executive, commercial, or retail office, and the Office Expenses line moves from $0 to $3,000.

  • Home office at launch Most franchisees begin from home, so the low end of Office Expenses is $0. The official U.S. franchise page likewise describes a home-office-friendly model without a lease-required storefront.
  • Optional office later The Item 7 high estimate includes three months of executive-office lease payments. The FDD anticipates office space may become relevant when sales staff are hired after approximately nine to twelve months.
  • No separate vehicle, warehouse, or opening-inventory line Item 7 contains no truck, delivery fleet, warehouse, or opening-inventory expenditure. Carrier companies perform transportation services; the franchisee’s disclosed setup centers on sales, administration, technology, insurance, and operating funds.
  • Optional regulated freight services A franchisee choosing certain ground, ocean, or air freight activities may be treated as a broker and may need licenses, permits, renewals, or a surety bond. The initial allowance is $0 to $10,000, and the FDD says most franchisees will not need the bond.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 1 pp. 3–4; Item 6 p. 12; Item 7 pp. 13–15; Item 11 p. 20.

FUNDING REQUIREMENTS

What financing, liquid-capital, and net-worth requirements are disclosed?

The 2026 FDD does not disclose a fixed Liquid Capital minimum or Net Worth minimum for this offer. The official franchise inquiry page asks prospects whether they can provide proof of financial capability if requested, but it does not publish a dollar threshold. That page can be reviewed as official InXpress financial-capability screening information.

Buyer verification

Do not substitute the $86,900 minimum investment for an undisclosed Liquid Capital requirement. Ask InXpress, LLC to state in writing any current liquidity, Net Worth, non-borrowed-funds, credit, or Personal Guarantee criteria applied to the applicant.

What limited financing does Item 10 describe?

In limited circumstances, InXpress, LLC may provide short-term, interest-free financing for part of the initial fees when the franchisee is already pre-approved by an outside lender but that financing has not closed. Approval is discretionary.

  • $25,000 due at signing The approved franchisee pays $25,000 when signing the Franchise Agreement.
  • Up to $40,000 financed The remaining initial-fee balance may not exceed $40,000 and must be repaid no later than 90 days after signing.
  • No interest before maturity The promissory note bears no interest if paid by the maturity date. After default, interest accrues at 18% annually or the maximum lawful rate, whichever is less.
  • Personal Guarantee All owners of a franchisee entity must guarantee the obligations. InXpress does not guarantee an outside note, lease, or other obligation.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 10, p. 19.

CONDITIONAL OBLIGATIONS

Which costs appear only after a specific event?

Several Item 6 charges are not part of ordinary opening costs. They are triggered by noncompliance, extra support, renewal, transfer, or optional regulated services.

  • Unauthorized advertising: $500 per occurrence, payable on demand if unapproved advertising is used.
  • Insurance arranged by InXpress: reimbursement of the insurance cost plus a 20% administrative fee if required coverage is not maintained.
  • Late or failed payments: $100 per late-payment occurrence plus interest at the lesser of 18% annually or the legal maximum; an insufficient-funds event is the lesser of $100 or the legal maximum.
  • Reporting and audit: $25 per missed report plus $25 per week until submitted; audit costs, understated amounts, and related professional fees may be charged if Gross Margin was understated by more than 2% or required reports were not supplied.
  • Additional training or onsite help: currently $495 for each extra initial-training attendee, approximately $100 per attendee per day for additional training, or $50 per hour for onsite assistance, plus applicable expenses.
  • Customer issue resolution and enforcement: reasonable customer-refund or resolution costs, indemnification, and legal or accounting expenses vary with the circumstances.

Renewal and transfer costs

The 2026 FDD sets a $5,000 Successor Fee, while transfer charges depend on the buyer, referral source, training status, and ownership structure.

Event Disclosed charge Important condition
Successor term $5,000 Due when a qualifying franchisee signs the successor Franchise Agreement
Standard transfer 50% of then-current Initial Franchise Fee Plus Training Fee and Start-Up Marketing Fee; transferee signs the then-current agreement
Transfer to existing InXpress franchisee $10,000 Training Fee may not apply if training was already completed; Start-Up Marketing Fee still applies
Franchisor-referred transfer buyer Currently $15,000 Franchise Development Lead Generation Fee, in addition to transfer costs
Transfer to controlled entity $500 No fee for a sole proprietor assigning to a solely owned entity during the first year
Broker or finder costs Actual cost Reimbursement may apply to third-party transfer commissions and similar charges

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 6 pp. 11–12; Item 17 pp. 34–37.

Renewal may also require capital expenditures needed to conform to system modifications, even though Item 17 does not state a fixed remodel or refurbishment amount. That obligation is an explicit uncertainty rather than a disclosed budget. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 17, pp. 34–35.

DUE DILIGENCE

What should a prospective franchisee verify before relying on the range?

The FDD gives a national estimate, not a buyer-specific funding plan. The most consequential unresolved inputs are the applicant’s operating-reserve need, services that require licensing or bonding, future staffing, technology users, and any current financial qualification applied outside the FDD.

  • Confirm the latest disclosure package. Ask for the April 15, 2026 FDD plus every state addendum and quarterly update applicable before signing.
  • Reconcile the signing invoice. Separate the $50,000 Initial Franchise Fee from the Training Fee and Start-Up Marketing Fee, and document any veteran discount or state fee deferral.
  • Test the Additional Funds assumption. Build a 12-month cash schedule that includes owner living needs separately because owner draw or salary is excluded from Item 7.
  • Identify licensing exposure. Confirm whether planned ground, ocean, or air freight services create broker-license, permit, renewal, or surety-bond obligations.
  • Clarify recurring debits. Obtain a sample Ledger showing the weekly Royalty, Brand Awareness Fund minimum, MSP Fee, carrier costs, and electronic-funds-transfer timing.
  • Obtain written qualification terms. Request the current Liquid Capital, Net Worth, non-borrowed-funds, credit, and Personal Guarantee standards because fixed amounts are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.

The Federal Trade Commission Franchise Rule explains the federal disclosure framework and the 23-item FDD structure. It does not verify the franchisor’s figures or replace review of the Franchise Agreement, Item 7 footnotes, and state-specific addenda.

COST SYNTHESIS

What is the InXpress capital decision in one view?

The verified 2026 starting range is $86,900 to $169,290 for one U.S. InXpress Franchise. The fixed Initial Franchise Fee is $50,000, while total amounts paid to the franchisor or affiliates at the front end are $65,000 to $65,990. The biggest uncertainty is Additional Funds of $10,000 to $61,500 for the first 12 months, followed by optional licensing and surety-bond costs and training travel.

After opening, the principal recurring obligations are the 30% Royalty on Gross Margin, the Brand Awareness Fund Contribution, and the MSP Fee. The FDD does not state a fixed Liquid Capital or Net Worth threshold, so the final capital decision requires written confirmation of current financial qualifications and a buyer-specific 12-month cash schedule that keeps owner compensation outside the Item 7 total.