How much does an ATAX franchise cost?
A new ATAX single-unit retail tax preparation office in the continental United States, Alaska, or Hawaii has an Estimated Initial Investment of $59,150 to $89,000. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document uses one Item 7 range for this unit format. The range includes the $35,000 Initial Franchise Fee and three months of Additional Funds, but it does not mean a buyer only needs $35,000 in cash.
Official 2026 Item 7 range for one ATAX Franchised Business. The estimate includes the Initial Franchise Fee, premises and equipment costs, opening marketing, professional fees, and $3,500 to $15,000 of Additional Funds for the first three months. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 21–23.
Data basis: ATAX LLC d/b/a ATAX, a Virginia limited liability company; 2026 U.S. Franchise Disclosure Document issued April 29, 2026; single-unit ATAX retail tax preparation office; Items 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, and 17; information checked July 17, 2026.
The cost figures are consistent with the brand's official U.S. franchise information. A matching public FDD was not located on a franchise-controlled website, so FDD Item and page references below are intentionally unlinked. Wisconsin lists ATAX LLC d/b/a ATAX among its active franchise registrations with an April 29, 2027 expiration date.
Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 14–16; Item 6, pp. 17–20; Item 7, pp. 21–23.
What is included in the $59,150 to $89,000 range?
The 2026 Item 7 estimate covers fourteen startup categories plus the Initial Franchise Fee. Most costs are paid before opening to ATAX, a landlord, contractors, suppliers, vendors, utilities, insurers, or professional advisers. The official total should be used instead of adding informal local estimates to a different unit format.
| Item 7 category | Low | High | Timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $35,000 | $35,000 | At Franchise Agreement signing |
| Construction & Leasehold Improvements | $2,500 | $5,000 | Before opening |
| Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment | $4,000 | $6,000 | Before opening |
| Interior & Exterior Signage | $2,000 | $4,000 | Before opening |
| Rent and Security Deposit | $3,000 | $5,000 | Before opening |
| Software and Software Support Services | $100 | $1,000 | Before opening |
| Computer and Point of Sale Systems & Connectivity | $2,500 | $4,000 | Before opening |
| Item 7 category | Low | High | Timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Training Travel and Living Expenses | $1,000 | $2,000 | Before opening |
| Opening Inventory & Supplies | $500 | $1,500 | Before opening |
| Grand Opening Advertising | $1,500 | $5,000 | Before opening |
| Permits and Licenses | $200 | $500 | Before opening |
| Utilities | $450 | $1,000 | Before and after opening |
| Initial Insurance Deposit/Advanced Premium | $400 | $500 | Before opening |
| Professional Fees | $2,500 | $3,500 | Before opening |
| Additional Funds — 3 months | $3,500 | $15,000 | Before and after opening |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 21–23. The official total is $59,150 to $89,000. Third-party refundability depends on the payee's policy; payments made to ATAX by credit card also incur the Item 6 Credit Card Processing Fee.
These floating bars compare six startup categories on the same $0–$15,000 scale. The labels show the official low and high amounts; the chart does not select a midpoint.
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 21–23. All plotted values are official single-unit low/high ranges.
Additional Funds create the largest disclosed spread. The $3,500 to $15,000 allowance covers staff salaries and operating expenses for three months, but excludes an owner's salary or draw, Royalty Fees, Advertising Fees, and interest expense. A buyer should not add this range again because it is already included in the $59,150 to $89,000 Item 7 total.
When is the startup money paid?
The ATAX cost schedule is front-loaded: the Initial Franchise Fee is generally paid at signing, most premises and opening expenses are paid before the office opens, and the Additional Funds allowance spans the first three months. After opening, percentage fees are collected weekly and the Minimum Annual Royalty Fee is reconciled after tax season.
Franchise Agreement signing
Pay the standard $35,000 Initial Franchise Fee before Initial Training, usually when the Franchise Agreement is signed, unless applicable state law requires a later payment date. ATAX states that it will refund the fee if it does not approve the application or if the buyer does not pass Initial Training and returns the distributed materials; otherwise the Item 5 initial fees are non-refundable as described. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 14–16.
Site, build-out, systems, and training preparation
Pay the landlord, contractors, suppliers, software vendors, insurers, advisers, and travel providers before opening. ATAX does not charge tuition for Initial Training, but the buyer pays travel, lodging, transportation, meals, and employee wages. ATAX must approve the site and proposed lease before the buyer makes a binding premises commitment. Source: 2026 FDD, Items 6, 7, and 11, pp. 17–18, 21–23, and 30–31.
Opening and first three months
Utilities and the $3,500 to $15,000 Additional Funds category extend before and after opening. The FDD states that a typical opening occurs three to four months after signing, with a contractual deadline generally no later than six months or the next January 1, whichever comes first. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 11, pp. 31–32.
Weekly and annual obligations
Royalty Fees are due each Friday on the prior week's Gross Revenues; the 3% Advertising Fee is due weekly; local advertising is spent annually, primarily January through March; any Minimum Annual Royalty Fee deficiency is due May 5. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 17–20.
The FDD's office-rent estimate assumes a November 1 lease start, deferred rent through December 31, and a small or shared office before a January 1 tax-season opening. A lease without that deferral can push rent above the disclosed $3,000 to $5,000 range.
Which ATAX fees continue after opening?
The core continuing charges are a 14% Royalty Fee on Gross Revenues, a 3% Advertising Fee on Gross Revenues, and at least $1,200 per year of local advertising. “Gross Revenues” means all revenues derived or received directly or indirectly from the Franchised Business, excluding only sales and use taxes.
| Continuing obligation | Amount or basis | When due | How it works |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty Fee | 14% of Gross Revenues | Weekly, Friday | Calculated on the prior week's Gross Revenues. |
| Minimum Annual Royalty Fee | Year 1: $5,000; Year 2: $7,500; Year 3+: $10,000 | May 5, if a shortfall exists | Only the difference is paid when annual 14% royalties are below the applicable floor. |
| Advertising Fee | 3% of Gross Revenues | Weekly | Paid to ATAX for the Advertising Fund. |
| Local Advertising | $1,200 annual minimum | Annually, primarily January–March | Spent under ATAX guidelines rather than paid as a percentage fee. |
| Customer Service Call Fee | $5 per call | Monthly | Applies when ATAX or its designee makes customer follow-up calls, unless an approved self-call arrangement applies. |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 17–20. The official franchise site also summarizes the current investment and fee structure.
ATAX does not disclose a separate fixed Item 6 technology fee. Item 11 instead lists current vendor charges and makes clear that vendor pricing can change, ATAX may switch vendors, and required hardware may need replacement or upgrading.
| Current system or service | Disclosed charge | Cost treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Crosslink tax preparation software | Free to use; $5 per taxpayer transaction | The transaction charge is paid by the client. |
| QuickBooks Online or Xero | $30 per month per bookkeeping client | The disclosed charge is paid by the client. |
| ADP or Gusto payroll software | Typically $50–$60 per month | Vendor pricing varies. |
| MB Card or Stripe processing | Approximately $29.99 per month / 3.99% of the charge, depending on the service | The processing fee may be paid by the client where state law permits. |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 11, pp. 34–35. Item 11 separately estimates about $1,000 per year for optional or required maintenance, updates, upgrades, or support contracts.
The bars show the annual royalty floor, not an extra charge automatically added to the 14% Royalty Fee. A deficiency is due only when weekly royalty payments for the year total less than the floor.
first tax season
second tax season
third and later seasons
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 17–20. “Year” is determined by full or partial tax seasons, typically January 1 through April 15, rather than by the anniversary date of the Franchise Agreement.
A late first opening does not automatically reduce the Year 1 floor. ATAX may, in its sole judgment, defer the Minimum Annual Royalty Fee schedule when a new office begins late in tax season, but the FDD does not promise that deferral.
Which fees apply only when a specific event occurs?
Item 6 contains several event-triggered charges that are outside the normal startup range. Some are fixed amounts, while others reimburse ATAX for actual losses or add a percentage to a defined payment base.
Unapproved Advertising Fee: $1,000 per incident when unapproved advertising is used.
Insufficient Funds Fee: $50 per declined transaction, stop payment, or other failed payment.
Audit Fee: cost of the audit plus a $50 monthly late fee on late payment when an audit finds Gross Revenues underreported or amounts underpaid by 2% or more.
Transfer Fee: $5,000 before a transfer of the franchise or a majority ownership interest.
Interest Fee / Late Fee: 12% per year, or the lower maximum permitted by law, on amounts five or more days past due.
Management and Assistance Fee: ATAX's reasonable expenses plus 10% of Gross Revenues for the period it manages or oversees the business after loss of e-file ability, death, or incapacity.
Client Refunds, Interest, and Penalties: reimbursement of amounts ATAX pays to resolve qualifying customer complaints or tax-preparation errors.
Taxes and third-party charges: actual sales, excise, gross-receipts, or similar taxes on fees, plus third-party charges incurred on the franchisee's behalf.
Credit Card Processing Fee: the actual third-party processing charge when sums owed to ATAX are paid by credit card.
Indemnity and legal costs: actual covered losses, and actual attorney fees and costs when the contractual conditions apply.
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 17–20. Renewal does not require a renewal fee, but transfer requires the $5,000 Transfer Fee and compliance with the conditions in Item 17, pp. 45–49.
Can the Initial Franchise Fee change for a conversion, veteran, or existing franchisee?
Yes. Item 5 describes multiple discretionary discount paths, but they do not create a separate Item 7 investment range. A discount changes the Initial Franchise Fee only; it does not automatically reduce rent, equipment, signage, working capital, insurance, orother third-party startup costs.
Military Discount
Qualified current or former U.S. Armed Forces members may receive 10% off the standard Initial Franchise Fee.
Tax Office Conversion
An established office with 200 or more active clients may receive a full Initial Franchise Fee waiver and a limited royalty exemption on revenue from preexisting clients. A smaller office may receive a fee discount up to $20,000, with no royalty incentive disclosed.
Existing ATAX Expansion
An eligible ATAX franchisee in good standing may receive $10,000 off the standard Initial Franchise Fee for an additional unit.
Loyalty Brands Affiliate Expansion
An eligible owner of another Loyalty Brands franchise may have the Initial Franchise Fee reduced to $10,000 when the geographic and program conditions are satisfied.
Eagle's Nest Program
A qualified ATAX Area Representative may open without paying an Initial Franchise Fee while operating the location, but owes $17,500 if the location is later transferred to an approved third party.
No stacking
Only one Initial Franchise Fee incentive may be used for a transaction. Programs are discretionary and may be modified, suspended, or discontinued.
The brand's official tax-office conversion information confirms that ATAX markets conversion options for existing firms. The exact financial treatment should be verified in the current written offer because the 2026 FDD does not publish a recalculated total investment for each incentive.
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 14–16. The standard Item 7 total remains $59,150 to $89,000 and is based on the $35,000 fee.
Does ATAX finance the startup cost?
ATAX may, in its sole discretion, finance all or part of the Initial Franchise Fee, but the arrangement does not finance the full $59,150 to $89,000 startup range. Item 7 states that financing may cover up to 100% of the Initial Franchise Fee, repaid monthly over 48 months at 12% annual interest; Item 10 states that the down payment, amount financed, and repayment terms may vary.
- Financed item
- All or part of the Initial Franchise Fee, not the other Item 7 categories.
- Interest
- 12% per annum, including finance charges.
- Security
- A security interest in the Franchised Business's accounts, equipment, furniture, fixtures, inventory, and other assets.
- Personal guarantee
- Owners of a franchisee entity must personally guarantee the debt and may be jointly and severally liable.
- Prepayment penalty
- None disclosed.
- Approval
- Discretionary; financing is not guaranteed and ATAX does not guarantee the franchisee's other notes, leases, or obligations.
The FDD provides an example of approximately $527 per month for a $20,000 loan over 48 months at 12%, but that example is not a promise that a buyer will receive a $20,000 loan or those exact terms. Obtain the proposed Promissory Note and compare its cash requirement with every non-financed Item 7 payment.
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, p. 22, and Item 10, pp. 29–30.
What does the official range not fully resolve?
The Item 7 range is an official estimate, not a complete guarantee of the cash needed for every location. ATAX's premises assumptions, staffing needs, technology requirements, and regulatory qualifications can create costs that vary by market or are not assigned a fixed dollar amount.
Owner compensation: the three-month Additional Funds range excludes the owner's salary or draw.
Royalty, advertising, and interest: these expenses are excluded from the Additional Funds estimate even though they can arise during the initial operating period.
Lease economics: the rent estimate assumes a small or shared office and deferred rent through December 31; local rent and landlord contributions can materially change the result.
Licenses and tax-preparer credentials: state and local costs vary. The FDD requires an EFIN and PTINs for preparers; the IRS e-file provider information explains the EFIN application, and the IRS PTIN requirements explain the individual preparer obligation.
Technology changes: vendors set prices, ATAX may switch vendors, and the Franchise Agreement places no contractual limit on the frequency or cost of required hardware upgrades. Item 11 estimates approximately $1,000 per year for maintenance, updates, upgrades, or support contracts.
Required-source exposure: Item 8 estimates that specified purchases and leases represent about 15%–20% of establishment purchases and about 10%–15% of operating costs. Those percentages describe purchasing restrictions; they are not an added fee or a share of the Item 7 total.
Financial qualifications: the 2026 FDD does not disclose a minimum Liquid Capital, Net Worth, or Non-Borrowed Funds threshold for this single-unit offer. Those concepts are distinct from the Item 7 investment and should not be inferred from the $59,150 low end.
Future remodel: ATAX may require a remodel once every ten years as a condition of renewal, though not during the initial term. No remodel cost is disclosed.
Insurance scope: the current specifications include at least $1,000,000 per occurrence and $2,000,000 aggregate for general, contractual, and professional liability; business interruption coverage for at least 120 days; employer's liability of at least $1,000,000 where applicable; and a $1,000,000 umbrella policy. The Item 7 insurance line covers only the initial deposit or advance premium estimate.
The FTC Consumer's Guide to Buying a Franchise explains why Items 5, 6, and 7 should be read together and why buyers should separate the franchise fee from the full startup requirement. The FTC Franchise Rule describes the required disclosure framework and the 23 FDD Items.
Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 21–23; Item 8, pp. 24–27; Item 11, pp. 30–37; Item 17, pp. 45–49.
What capital question should an ATAX buyer answer before signing?
The verified 2026 starting point is $59,150 to $89,000 for one standard U.S. ATAX office, not merely the $35,000 Initial Franchise Fee. The most important variables are Additional Funds, premises terms, furniture and equipment, opening advertising, and build-out. After opening, the buyer must separately plan for the 14% Royalty Fee, 3% Advertising Fee, $1,200 local advertising minimum, the tax-season-based Minimum Annual Royalty Fee, technology obligations, and event-triggered charges.
The unresolved question is how the proposed site, staffing plan, opening date, financing terms, and any written fee incentive change the buyer's actual cash schedule without double-counting Item 7. That reconciliation should use the current Franchise Agreement, Item 7 notes, lease proposal, vendor quotations, and a location-specific opening budget—not a midpoint or generic “typical” estimate.