How much does an AC Hotels by Marriott franchise cost?
A newly constructed, prototypical AC Hotels by Marriott hotel requires an estimated initial investment of $18,868,010 to $49,837,710 for 100 to 150 guestrooms, or $27,994,910 to $61,181,210 for 151 to 200 guestrooms. Those 2026 FDD Item 7 ranges exclude real estate, building permit, tap and impact fees, insurance, and the recommended hard-cost contingency because the franchisor does not provide determinable figures for those items.
Data basis: MIF, L.L.C., a subsidiary of Marriott International, Inc.; 2026 AC Hotels Domestic Franchise Disclosure Document issued March 31, 2026; Item 5, pages 25-30; Item 6, pages 31-57; Item 7, pages 58-63; Item 10, page 73; and cost-relevant provisions in Items 11, 15 and 17. Information checked July 14, 2026. The researched FDD is not publicly linked because no matching 2026 copy was verified on a franchise-controlled public domain. See official AC Hotels by Marriott information.
Official new-build span across the two disclosed room-count formats. The lower range applies to a 100-150 guestroom hotel; the higher range applies to a 151-200 guestroom hotel.
The figure includes Additional Funds for the first three months, but it does not resolve several major site-specific costs. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pages 58-63.
Capital snapshot
The official total is not a complete all-in property budget. Real estate, local development fees, insurance and a recommended contingency remain outside the determinable total, so a buyer cannot treat $18.87 million as a universal minimum cash requirement.
What is included in the AC Hotels initial investment?
The 2026 Item 7 estimate covers the franchise application, pre-opening services, property systems, construction, furnishings, technology, operating supplies, design work, opening advertising, start-up costs and three months of Additional Funds. It separates a 100-150 guestroom hotel from a 151-200 guestroom hotel and uses per-guestroom pricing for several large categories.
Franchisor, professional and launch payments
| Item 7 category | 100-150 rooms | 151-200 rooms | Timing / payee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Application Fee | $90,000 | $90,000-$115,000 | Generally with application; Marriott |
| Pre-Opening Training, Revenue Management, Marketing & Digital Support, and Related Services | $75,000 | $75,000 | On demand; Marriott |
| Property Management, Reservation, Yield Management, Opportunity Management, and Other Systems | $100,000-$152,000 | $100,000-$152,000 | As arranged / on demand; suppliers or Marriott |
| Market Feasibility Study | $6,000-$18,000 | $6,000-$18,000 | As arranged; supplier |
| Professional Design Services, including stylist | $749,900-$2,025,000 | $1,130,300-$2,502,800 | As arranged; architects, consultants, Marriott or stylist |
| Food and Beverage Consulting Services | $6,000-$7,500 | $6,000-$7,500 | As arranged; consultants |
| Opening Advertising | $121,000-$156,000 | $121,000-$156,000 | As arranged; suppliers |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pages 58-60. The Opening Advertising estimate includes an approximately $50,000 grand-opening event, public-relations assistance and an approved photographer; additional media activity is not included.
Premises, construction and operating assets
| Item 7 category | 100-150 rooms | 151-200 rooms | What the figure means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Real Estate | Not determinable | Not determinable | Paid to seller or lessor; excluded from the official total |
| Building Permit, Tap, and Impact Fees | Not determinable | Not determinable | Paid to local government; excluded from the official total |
| Building Construction | $146,700-$271,200 per room | $146,400-$251,100 per room | Includes site work, project management and exterior signs, but not graphics or local development fees |
| Kitchen and Laundry Equipment | $3,500-$6,700 per room | $3,500-$5,000 per room | Includes required guestroom appliances |
| Furniture and Fixtures | $17,500-$24,400 per room | $17,500-$22,900 per room | Prototype décor package, procurement, freight, warehousing, taxes and installation as defined in Item 7 |
| Technology Hardware & Software and Network Infrastructure | $171,800-$329,300 | $259,400-$439,100 | Property-based infrastructure, security, locks, in-room and public-space technology |
| Operating Supplies | $248,700-$356,700 | $279,800-$515,600 | Linens, amenities, supplies, uniforms and initial cleaning inventory |
| Insurance and Hard Cost Contingency | Varies / not determinable | Varies / not determinable | Insurance must be effective before construction; the FDD recommends at least 5% of hard costs as contingency |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pages 58-63. The official total excludes categories identified as not determinable.
Opening payroll and working capital
| Item 7 category | 100-150 rooms | 151-200 rooms | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Start-up Costs | $2,300-$3,500 per room | $2,300-$3,500 per room | Pre-opening wages, marketing, recruitment and other operating costs |
| Food Safety and Sanitation Compliance | $210 | $210 | Assumes three designated personnel at $70 each |
| Additional Funds, first three months | $3,000-$5,000 per room | $2,000-$3,500 per room | Prepaid and operating expenses during the first three months |
The Additional Funds allowance is already inside Item 7. It excludes franchise fees, management fees, FF&E reserves, personal property and real estate taxes, permits and licenses, building insurance, and operating leases. It is not presented as a break-even estimate. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, page 63.
How should the official range be used in a capital plan?
The disclosed low and high figures are boundaries for the stated prototype, not a promise that a particular project will land inside them. A buyer should begin with the official total for the correct room-count band, then maintain a separate schedule for every cost that the disclosure labels variable or not determinable. That preserves the franchisor's stated total while making the unresolved site obligations visible instead of burying them inside an invented midpoint.
The per-room entries also should not be multiplied independently and substituted for the published total. The final range reflects several categories, room-count assumptions and cost relationships at once. A project team can use the per-room lines to test contractor and procurement proposals, but the official total remains the controlling disclosure figure. Using the lowest value from every line can create a false minimum, particularly when land, municipal charges, coverage premiums and contingency are still unknown.
The right capital schedule therefore has three columns: amounts already stated in the disclosure, amounts supported by a signed proposal or third-party estimate, and unresolved amounts awaiting evidence. This is especially important for deposits and progress payments. A project may have sufficient total financing yet still face a cash shortfall if supplier deposits, construction draws and pre-opening payroll fall due before loan proceeds or equity contributions are available.
Refundability should be tracked separately from timing. Most payments to Marriott are described as non-refundable. The application payment has a limited refund mechanism before approval or after rejection, but deductions apply. Payments to outside parties follow the buyer's contracts with those parties. A cost can therefore be included in the project total while carrying a very different cancellation risk from another line with the same due date.
When does an AC Hotels franchisee pay the money?
The 2026 FDD does not require the entire estimated initial investment to be paid to Marriott at signing. Cash moves through an application, development, construction, opening and operating sequence, with most construction and asset costs paid to third parties as arranged.
The new-to-system application fee is generally due in full with the application. It is $90,000 plus $500 for each guestroom over 150. If an application is withdrawn before approval or rejected, the refund is reduced by $10,000 per unapproved hotel and outside-counsel costs.
Market feasibility, professional design, systems implementation, technology planning and supplier contracts are paid as arranged or on demand. Insurance must be effective before construction starts.
Building Construction, kitchen and laundry equipment, Furniture and Fixtures, technology infrastructure and Operating Supplies are paid to contractors and suppliers under the franchisee's own arrangements.
The Item 7 estimate includes $75,000 for listed pre-opening services. Separate programs can apply: FITM is presently $40,000 and FOND is $20,000 for qualifying new-to-system operators, each generally due at least 10 months before the opening deadline.
Additional Funds are included at $3,000-$5,000 per room for the 100-150 room model and $2,000-$3,500 per room for the 151-200 room model. Monthly Franchise Fees and Program Services Contributions begin after opening under Item 6.
Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pages 25-30; Item 7, pages 58-63. Federal disclosure timing is explained in the FTC Franchise Rule guidance.
How to build a sources-and-uses schedule without inventing a budget
A practical schedule should show who receives each payment, the contractual due date, whether the amount is refundable, and which funding source is available on that date. The same project may use sponsor equity for application and design work, a construction facility for eligible building draws, separate equipment financing, and operating cash for payroll and launch expenses. Listing only the total financing commitment can hide a timing mismatch between an invoice and the first date a lender will reimburse it.
Each third-party proposal should use the same scope language as the disclosure. A contractor's building quote may omit owner-supplied equipment, technology, design fees, testing, freight, taxes or opening supplies. A procurement quote may assume a different room count or specification package. The project team should mark every exclusion and cross-reference it to another signed proposal or to an unresolved line. This avoids treating an omitted amount as zero.
Contingent and optional obligations belong in a separate scenario schedule. Examples include extra training, a delayed opening, additional inspections, technology migration, a management-company change or a non-prototype design review. The buyer does not need to assume that every contingent charge will occur, but should identify the event that activates it, the party responsible for controlling that event and the source of funds if it happens.
Finally, the schedule should be updated when the room count, site plan, opening date or ownership structure changes. Those decisions can alter application payments, per-room allowances, supplier quantities, training needs and guaranty review. A revised project should be compared with the current contractual documents rather than carried forward from an earlier spreadsheet whose assumptions no longer match the approved hotel.
Which AC Hotels fees continue after opening?
The principal recurring charges are a 6.0% Franchise Fee on gross room sales and a Program Services Contribution equal to 3.85% of gross room sales, plus $10,000 per year and $220 per guestroom per year. The 3.85% component includes a 2.5% Marketing Fund contribution. Both are payable by the 15th day after each month ends.
| Ongoing fee | 2026 amount or basis | Timing | Key condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franchise Fees | 6.0% of gross room sales | Monthly | Temporary reductions may be offered in limited development-incentive circumstances |
| Program Services Contribution | 3.85% of gross room sales + $10,000/year + $220/room/year | Monthly | Includes 2.5% of gross room sales for the Marketing Fund |
| Loyalty Program | 2.3%, reduced to 2.2% through Dec. 2027, of qualifying loyalty revenue; plus 1% of qualifying event revenue, capped at $300/event | On demand | Additional points, benefits and discounts may create further hotel expense |
| Revenue Management Advisory Services | $1,265-$1,400/month for most hotels; $3,000/month in the stated high-group-business case; $2,500-$5,000 setup | On demand | Generally optional, but may be required for specified operators or training programs |
| Point-of-Sale System | $90.75/property/month + $17-$30/workstation/month | On demand | Required designated system; add-ons can cost more |
| Mobile Key Software | $8-$13/room/year | On demand | Paid through Marriott to the lock-system vendor |
| Learning & Development Bundle / Food & Beverage Support | $11.40-$12.60/room/year; $1,200/year with 3% annual increase | On demand | Ongoing training bundle and brand food-and-beverage support |
Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pages 31-47. “Gross room sales” is defined in Item 6 and is not the same as total hotel revenue.
Why the monthly percentages should not be collapsed into one rate
The revenue-based charges use different definitions and can apply to different transactions. The core monthly franchise charge uses room revenue as defined in the agreement. The service contribution uses the same room-revenue basis but also includes annual and per-room fixed components. Loyalty charges use qualifying revenue associated with members earning points or miles, while selected event charges use an event-specific basis and cap. Combining all of them into a single percentage would erase those distinctions and could overstate or understate the amount due.
The fixed components also matter as the property size changes. A per-room annual charge scales with the number of guestrooms even when revenue does not move in the same proportion, while a property-level annual charge remains fixed. Technology charges can depend on workstations, devices, servers or transactions. A useful operating budget therefore maps each charge to its own driver rather than applying one blended percentage to all hotel receipts.
Some programs are normally optional but become mandatory when an operator is new to the system, lacks designated personnel or is placed into a required training pathway. That status should be resolved in writing before closing the capital stack. The cost question is not only whether a program exists; it is whether the specific owner, management company and hotel will be required to participate, for how long, and which setup, travel or add-on expenses sit outside the listed rate.
Which fees are triggered by a transaction, delay or compliance event?
- Conversion, transfer or relicensing.A Property Improvement Plan costs $12,000; a transfer application fee is the greater of $200,000 or $500 per guestroom; outside-counsel and improvement costs can also apply.
- PIP changes or delay.A pre-expiration revision is $5,000, a 12-month-past-issuance refresh is $6,000, and a 24-month reissue is $12,000. Relicensing PIP delay can trigger 1% of gross room sales per month, while failed completion re-evaluations cost $10,000 each.
- Construction deadline extension.The stated extension fee is $10,000 when the request falls outside the automatic-extension conditions; it is refundable if the extension is denied.
- Quality-assurance failure.Red Zone charges range from $25 to $100 per guestroom, capped at $50,000 per six-month tracking period, plus $2,500 for each required meeting and possible supplemental-program costs.
- Custom or non-prototype design.Custom Design & Construction Review Services can cost $20,000; non-recommended design-firm review and coordination can add screening and coordination fees.
- Late payment, audit or default.Interest is the lesser of 18% per year or the legal maximum. An underpayment of 5% or more can require reimbursement of audit costs. Default termination can produce formula-based liquidated damages and a $12,000 removal-from-system fee.
Item 6 is not a single “royalty” line. A budget must separate revenue-based fees, per-room annual charges, technology subscriptions, optional or mandatory service programs, and event-triggered charges. Converting those percentages into annual dollars would require sales assumptions that the FDD does not provide for this cost analysis.
Does the new-build range apply to a conversion or residential project?
No. The 2026 Item 7 ranges apply only to typical newly constructed AC Hotels by Marriott properties in the two disclosed room-count bands. The FDD says conversion, acquisition, spa, residential, condominium and multi-family costs may be significantly different and does not provide a meaningful total estimate for those paths.
The cost contract changes with the development path
Item 7 provides two room-count ranges, based on a prototypical suburban hotel, while noting that urban and resort projects can cost more.
No total range. The property condition, configuration, then-current standards and PIP determine renovation and transition costs.
Separate pre-opening, legal, marketing-license, audit, program and trademark fees may apply; these are not folded into the new-build hotel range.
Why a conversion estimate cannot be reverse-engineered from the new-build table
An existing property may avoid portions of ground-up construction while creating a different set of obligations. The building can require demolition, replacement of systems, redesign of public areas, accessibility work, fire and life-safety upgrades, technology migration, new signage and a full brand-standard renovation. The condition of retained equipment and the timing of any temporary closure can also change both the direct work and the cost of reopening support.
The property-improvement process is therefore more than an administrative payment. It defines the required scope that will determine the owner's actual renovation contract. The fee for preparing or revising that plan is measurable, but the work required by the plan is not disclosed as a standard total. Treating the administrative fee as the conversion budget would omit the central capital obligation.
A residential, condominium or multi-family component adds another contractual layer. The hotel and residential portions can have separate training, legal-document review, brand-license, audit and program charges, while shared facilities and ownership controls affect the physical project. Those obligations depend on the approved structure and cannot be inferred from the two ordinary hotel room bands.
What the official total does not resolve
What liquid capital, net worth and financing requirements are disclosed?
The 2026 FDD does not state a fixed Liquid Capital, Net Worth or Non-Borrowed Funds minimum for an AC Hotels by Marriott applicant. MIF, L.L.C. reviews the applicant's financial information, ownership structure, hotel real estate and debt structure, then determines guaranty requirements. Principals may be required to guarantee the franchisee's obligations; in limited cases, Marriott may accept an entity with substantial net worth and liquidity as guarantor.
- Estimated Initial Investment
- The Item 7 project-cost range for the stated new-build format. It is not a stated cash-on-hand threshold.
- Liquid Capital
- No fixed dollar minimum is disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
- Net Worth
- No fixed dollar minimum is disclosed; net worth and liquidity are factors in guarantor approval.
- Personal or entity guaranty
- Determined after review of financial information, ownership and debt structure.
- Financing
- Marriott generally does not finance or guarantee the investment. In very limited, discretionary circumstances, it may offer a contingent guaranty or mezzanine loan with project-specific terms.
Item 10 does not promise financing approval, standard rates or standard loan terms. The distinction matters: a $27.99 million Item 7 minimum for the larger format does not establish the amount of equity, liquidity or debt a lender or Marriott will accept. Public-company information about the parent is available through Marriott International's SEC filings.
How financing and guaranty review affect the capital decision
A project can satisfy a construction lender and still fail the franchisor's ownership or guaranty review, because the two decisions evaluate different obligations. A lender focuses on repayment, collateral, equity and draw conditions. The franchisor also considers who controls the franchisee, who will stand behind the contractual duties, the operating record of the proposed parties and whether the debt structure is acceptable for the hotel.
Conversely, approval of an applicant or guarantor is not a financing commitment. The disclosure describes any credit support or mezzanine lending as rare, discretionary and project-specific. A buyer should build the transaction on committed third-party financing and documented equity rather than assume that the brand will fill a funding gap. Any proposed brand support needs its own written terms, security requirements, fees, default provisions and repayment analysis.
Because no fixed cash or wealth threshold is published, the absence of a number should not be read as a low requirement. It means the decision is individualized. The application package should show the source and timing of equity, the ownership chain, the proposed guarantors, existing obligations and the ability to fund costs that fall outside the disclosed total.
Which AC Hotels cost questions should be resolved before signing?
The key unresolved question is not the published royalty percentage; it is whether the specific site, design and development path fit the 2026 new-build assumptions. A buyer should reconcile the FDD range with project-specific contracts without replacing the official total with an unsupported “typical” budget.
The defensible capital starting point is the applicable 2026 Item 7 range plus project-specific amounts for every “varies” or “not determinable” category. The Initial Franchise Application Fee, ongoing Franchise Fees and financial guaranty review are separate decisions, not substitutes for the total development budget.