How Does the Garage Force Franchise Work?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

Garage Force is a full-time, territory-based field-service franchise. The franchisee generates and converts residential leads, evaluates concrete or storage projects, schedules trained personnel, transports branded equipment and designated materials to the job site, completes installation, collects payment, handles customer follow-up, and reports operating data to Ilfrich Integrated Solutions, Inc.

Data basis. Legal franchisor: Ilfrich Integrated Solutions, Inc. (formerly Garage Force International, Inc.). FDD issuance date: May 20, 2026. Current offer analyzed: full-time U.S. Garage Force Businesses; older seasonal, part-time, and absentee models are not currently offered. Primary evidence: 2026 FDD Items 1, 6, 8, 11, 12, 15, 16, 19, and 20; Franchise Agreement Articles 1, 6, 7, 10, 11, 12, and 14. Item 20 covers fiscal years 2023-2025 and outlet status at December 31, 2025. Official pages checked July 28, 2026.

Direct operating-model answer

How does a Garage Force franchise operate after opening?

Central mechanism

The unit turns locally generated residential inquiries into on-site estimates and installed garage-improvement projects. The franchisee controls daily labor, scheduling, customer contracts, collections, and compliance; the franchisor controls the Garage Force Business System, required offerings, supplier channels, marketing approvals, territory rules, operating standards, and access to specified operating data.

1Current offerFull-time Garage Force Business
~200KTerritory populationTypical full-sized Franchised Territory
306U.S. system outletsAt December 31, 2025
98.4%Franchised mix301 of 306 outlets
75%Restricted inputsEstimated share of ongoing expenses

Sources: 2026 Garage Force FDD, cover; Item 1, pp. 1-2; Item 8, pp. 8-11; Item 19, pp. 22-27; Item 20, pp. 27-32.

Offering and demand

What does the franchisee sell, and who buys it?

The 2026 FDD authorizes a Garage Force Business to provide residential-garage products and services: concrete coating application and installation, concrete-floor repair and renovation, and the design and installation of cabinets, storage accessories, and organization systems.

Concrete coating systems

The consumer site currently presents Full Chip, Stonebridge Series, Hybrid Series, Medici®, Metallic, Quartz, and Solid Color systems. The official Garage Force process page describes the common inquiry, evaluation, installation, and follow-up path.

Concrete repair and preparation

Floor work includes assessment, mechanical surface preparation, cleaning, and repair of cracks, pits, or other damage before the selected coating layers are applied. The Full Chip process provides a public example of the installation sequence.

Garage storage

Current official pages show PRO Cabinets plus Layered Wall Storage and overhead storage. The FDD does not disclose a separate operating format or detailed fulfillment sequence for storage projects.

Customer scope

The controlling FDD describes the current franchise offer as serving residential customers. Some official consumer and franchise pages display commercial-use examples. Those pages do not, by themselves, expand the Franchise Agreement’s approved customer, product, territory, or channel rights; commercial work should be verified in writing for the specific Franchised Territory.

Verified service flow

How does work move from lead to completed project?

The disclosed operating path is a locally managed sales-and-installation cycle supported by required digital marketing, an in-person site assessment, field fulfillment from a branded vehicle and trailer, customer payment, and recurring financial and marketing reports.

Demand generation

Actor
Franchisor, designated digital vendor, and franchisee
Action
Run required SEO and pay-per-click services plus franchisor-approved local advertising.
System/asset
Official web presence, approved media, local advertising records
Output
Residential inquiry assigned to the local Garage Force team

Qualification and appointment

Actor
Local owner, General Manager, or sales representative
Action
Ask project questions and schedule an in-person evaluation within the Franchised Territory.
System/asset
Phone, email, scheduling and contact records
Output
Confirmed site visit

Site assessment and estimate

Actor
Garage Force specialist
Action
Evaluate, measure, and assess the surface; discuss system, finish, color, and storage requirements; prepare customer terms.
System/asset
Tablet, portable color printer, estimating records
Output
Customer estimate or project proposal

Scheduling and job preparation

Actor
General Manager and franchisee personnel
Action
Schedule trained staff, confirm required materials, and transport equipment and inventory to the customer site.
System/asset
Branded tow vehicle, graphic trailer, designated coatings and equipment
Output
Job-ready crew and materials

Preparation and installation

Actor
Trained installers
Action
Prepare and clean concrete, repair damage, apply the specified coating layers, or install approved cabinets and organization components.
System/asset
Designated products, industrial preparation equipment, Operations Manual standards
Output
Completed project ready for quality review

Completion, payment, and follow-up

Actor
Local Garage Force Business
Action
Confirm completion, invoice and collect payment, support warranty registration, address customer service, and retain project records.
System/asset
Approved payment methods, PCI DSS controls, VeriFloor™ registration
Output
Paid invoice, registered floor where applicable, follow-up record

Reporting and control

Actor
Franchisee and franchisor
Action
Record daily Gross Revenues; submit monthly Gross Revenues Reports, financial statements, and advertising reports; process required EFT payments.
System/asset
Computer System, accounting records, standard chart of accounts
Output
Franchisor-accessible operating and financial data

Sources: 2026 FDD Items 6, 8, and 11; Franchise Agreement Articles 6, 10, 11, 12, and 14; official customer process; official warranty information.

Roles and accountability

Who performs each operating function?

A trained General Manager must manage every Garage Force Business, but the franchisee remains solely responsible for daily operations, personnel, contractors, customer execution, legal compliance, and local financial performance. The franchisor supplies standards and support rather than unit labor.

Franchisee

  • Hires, fires, trains, schedules, supervises, and disciplines employees and contractors.
  • Sets daily workflow, customer appointments, staffing deployment, and job sequencing.
  • Obtains licenses, permits, insurance, office/storage space, vehicle, and local vendors.
  • Contracts with customers, performs installations, invoices, collects, and handles follow-up.

Ilfrich Integrated Solutions

  • Maintains the Garage Force Business System, Marks, Operations Manual, and product standards.
  • Designates suppliers, approves marketing, controls required offerings, and can revise specifications.
  • Provides advisory support, supplier updates, basic procedures, reviews, and optional or required consulting.
  • May inspect operations, evaluate service quality, audit records, and require corrective changes.

Third parties

  • Designated digital marketing vendor performs required SEO and pay-per-click services.
  • Designated suppliers provide coatings, equipment, consumables, and other controlled inputs.
  • Commercial providers supply approved banking, payment, insurance, hardware, software, and telecommunications.
  • Customers use VeriFloor™ to register covered residential floor installations.
Owner participation

Personal owner participation is not contractually required, although the franchisor strongly recommends active involvement. A non-owner General Manager may run the unit after completing required training. That supports a manager-run structure, but the current FDD expressly says the former absentee model is no longer offered; it does not support describing the current franchise as an absentee franchise.

Sources: 2026 FDD Items 15 and 19; Franchise Agreement Articles 8.1, 11.18, and 11.23, pp. 10-18.

Inputs, assets, and systems

Which suppliers, equipment, and technology are mandatory?

Supplier dependence is substantial: the franchisor is currently the only designated supplier for the Initial Equipment Package, initial coating products, and most equipment, supplies, and materials used after opening. The designated digital marketing vendor is also mandatory.

  • Field assets: a graphic trailer, a standards-compliant tow vehicle with required wrap, industrial equipment, supplies, apparel, a tablet, and a portable color printer.
  • Inventory: coatings, consumables, replacement equipment, and other items must come from Designated Suppliers or comply with written specifications.
  • Approved-supplier path: no products are currently subject to an Approved Supplier list, but the franchisor can add requirements and can test a proposed supplier before written approval.
  • Optional accounting vendor: the FDD identifies an approved accounting supplier that franchisees may use but are not required to use.
  • Current software position: the FDD recommends a dedicated computer with Microsoft Office and invoicing software but says no particular software is presently required.
  • Reserved technology power: the Franchise Agreement permits required CRM, accounting, payment, gift-card, inventory, scheduling, estimating, bidding, reporting, and timekeeping functions.
  • Data access: the franchisor may directly access Financial Records and other Computer System data; the FDD states no contractual limit on that access.
  • Upgrade risk: the franchisor may revise hardware, software, vehicle, insurance, and operating specifications and require replacement or upgrades.
Supplier dependency

Item 8 estimates that designated, approved, or specification-controlled purchases represent approximately 75% of annual ongoing operating expenses. That figure explains control concentration, not unit profitability. A buyer should identify the current designated product catalog, order process, delivery terms, back-order procedures, and any affiliate margin before signing.

Sources: 2026 FDD Item 8, pp. 8-11; Item 11, pp. 12-16; Franchise Agreement Articles 10, 11.7, and 12, pp. 12-20.

Territory and channel limits

Where may the franchisee sell and perform work?

Item 12 calls the grant an exclusive Franchised Territory, generally built around approximately 200,000 people. Franchise Agreement Article 1.3 defines the protection narrowly: while compliant, the franchisee is protected from another Garage Force Business operating inside the territory, subject to significant reserved channels and performance conditions.

  • The franchisee may not use the Marks, solicit or accept orders, sell, or deliver outside the Franchised Territory without prior consent.
  • If more than 5% of annual Gross Revenues comes from outside the territory, the franchisor may require added territory so at least 95% is generated inside.
  • After one full year, each Franchised Territory carries a $75,000 Minimum Sales Requirement; failure can permit loss of territory rights or termination.
  • The franchisee may use digital marketing for lead generation but may not use the Internet, catalog, mail order, infomercials, or telemarketing as independent sales channels.
  • The franchisor reserves direct and electronic sales of proprietary products inside the territory and may develop other concepts under different brands without compensation to the franchisee.
  • The office and storage location must be within the territory, may be at a residence, and is selected without franchisor site approval.
Pricing control to verify

Franchise Agreement Article 10.1 states that the franchisee sets customer prices and terms. Item 11 also reserves the franchisor’s ability, where lawful, to suggest and potentially require minimum or maximum prices. Buyers should obtain the current Operations Manual language and written pricing policy rather than assume unrestricted pricing discretion.

System footprint

What does Item 20 show about the operating network?

At December 31, 2025, the U.S. system contained 301 franchised outlets and five company-owned outlets. The network is therefore overwhelmingly franchise-operated, while the franchisor retained a small company-owned population that included reacquired outlets.

U.S. outlet composition at December 31, 2025

Exact Item 20 counts: 306 total outlets

306 TOTAL OUTLETS Franchised: 301 98.4% of the system Company-owned: 5 1.6% of the system

Interpretation: unit-level customer delivery and employment decisions sit primarily with franchisees, while system standards and supply controls remain centralized.

Source: 2026 Garage Force FDD, Item 20, Table 1, p. 27. Percentages: 301 ÷ 306 = 98.4%; 5 ÷ 306 = 1.6%; total = 100.0%.

Buyer verification

Which operating details remain undisclosed or need current confirmation?

The FDD establishes contractual control points but does not disclose the current unit-level staffing model, mandatory software stack, lead-routing rules, product order service levels, or the exact split between coating and storage work.

  • Obtain the current Operations Manual sections for hours, staffing qualifications, installation quality checks, warranty handling, and customer complaint escalation.
  • Identify the live CRM, estimating, scheduling, invoicing, card-processing, inventory-ordering, and timekeeping platforms, including every data-access permission.
  • Confirm who owns each digital lead, how leads are assigned across contiguous territories, and what happens when a customer address falls outside the Franchised Territory.
  • Review the current Designated Supplier list, coating and equipment catalog, freight terms, minimum orders, replacement-equipment standards, and supply interruption process.
  • Ask existing full-time franchisees which functions are performed by the owner, General Manager, estimator, installer, office staff, and independent contractor; no official headcount is disclosed.
  • Reconcile the residential scope in the 2026 FDD with any proposed commercial work, current pricing rules, and written approval for products or services not listed in the Operations Manual.

Official operating context: Garage Force franchise information, garage design process, and current U.S. consumer site.

Operating-model synthesis

What is the practical bottom line?

Garage Force converts residential demand into project invoices through on-site evaluation and field installation of approved coating, concrete-repair, cabinet, and organization solutions. The franchisee’s most important responsibility is coordinating local sales, trained labor, job quality, customer service, payment, and reporting. The strongest dependency is the franchisor-controlled product and equipment supply chain, reinforced by Operations Manual revisions, inspection rights, marketing approval, and data access.

The decisive territory distinction is that outlet protection does not create unrestricted customer or online-channel rights, and it remains conditioned on compliance and the Minimum Sales Requirement. The largest unresolved operating question is the current mandatory technology and lead-management stack: the agreement reserves broad CRM and reporting powers, while the FDD says no particular software is presently required.