The base analytical scenario is approximately $155,000 per year. This is a structural, FDD-anchored estimate for a U.S. Culligan dealership—not a number reported by Culligan. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose dealership sales, profit, cash flow, owner compensation, or EBITDA in Item 19.
Data basis. The legal franchisor is Culligan International Company. The FDD was issued May 12, 2026 and covers U.S. dealerships offering combinations of household, commercial, deionization, bottled-water, industrial, and hemodialysis products and services. Item 19 makes no financial performance representation. The model uses 2023 IRS Statistics of Income data for retail-trade partnerships, 2024 Bureau of Labor Statistics wage data for General and Operations Managers, and FDD recurring-fee terms. Data checked July 16, 2026.
Public references: Culligan U.S. franchise opportunities, IRS partnership statistics by industry, and the BLS General and Operations Managers wage profile. The FDD itself is cited below by year, Item, and printed page because no matching public copy was verified on an official Culligan-controlled domain.
What does Culligan Item 19 actually disclose?
Officially, it discloses no sales or earnings result. The 2026 Culligan FDD states that Culligan does not make representations about a franchisee’s future financial performance or the past financial performance of company-owned or franchised outlets. That means there is no official Average Unit Volume, median sales, operating profit, EBITDA, net income, cash flow, owner salary, or owner distribution to use as the answer. Source: 2026 Culligan FDD, Item 19, printed pages 56–58.
Item 20 provides system structure rather than unit economics. Franchised dealerships declined from 458 at the start of 2025 to 438 at year-end, while company-owned dealerships increased from 93 to 112. During 2025, the franchisor reported one franchised opening, one termination, 18 reacquisitions by the franchisor, and two outlets ceasing operations for other reasons. Those counts do not prove profitability or loss, but they make franchisee-level verification more important. Source: 2026 Culligan FDD, Item 20, printed pages 58–69.
How was the Culligan owner-earnings range estimated?
The estimate applies a broad official retail-trade income ratio to an official retail-trade revenue benchmark. It is an external benchmark model, not a same-brand result. IRS 2023 partnership data report 161,856 retail-trade partnerships, $872.163 billion of total receipts, and $25.077 billion of total income minus total deductions. Those figures produce average receipts of approximately $5.39 million per partnership and an aggregate income-minus-deductions ratio of 2.875%.
Pre-tax residual using $5.39 million of revenue and a 2.875% benchmark ratio.
2023 IRS retail-trade total receipts divided by the number of partnerships.
IRS retail-trade total income minus deductions divided by total receipts.
2% royalty, 1% system advertising, 0.5% co-op, and 1% required local advertising; potentially 5.5% with a full B.O.B. assessment.
May 2024 median annual wage for General and Operations Managers; not automatically additive to business profit.
Item 20 counts dealerships, not every branch or every franchise agreement.
The IRS benchmark is imperfect. A retail-trade partnership may own multiple locations, may not resemble a water-treatment dealership, and may account for owner compensation, interest, depreciation, and other deductions differently. Culligan dealerships can combine product sales, rentals, route delivery, installation, repair, regeneration, commercial accounts, and regulated services. For that reason, the model uses a wide sensitivity range and carries a LIMITED confidence label.
- Estimated pre-tax owner earnings
- Modeled residual after business deductions and disclosed recurring franchise fees, before personal income taxes and financing principal payments.
- Interest and depreciation
- The IRS “total income minus total deductions” proxy may include both. The result is therefore not a clean EBITDA or cash-flow measure.
- Owner compensation
- Not separately disclosed by Culligan and not consistently identifiable in aggregate IRS partnership data. Salary, draws, distributions, and retained earnings must not be treated as interchangeable.
- Scenario status
- Conservative, Base, and Upside are analytical cases, not probabilities, forecasts, or franchisor-endorsed outcomes.
- Revenue spread: 80%, 100%, and 120% of the $5.39 million IRS benchmark, because the FDD provides no same-brand sales distribution.
- Margin spread: the 2.875% IRS ratio minus 3 percentage points, unchanged, and plus 3 percentage points.
- Fee treatment: the IRS ratio is treated as an all-in net-income proxy, so FDD royalties and advertising obligations are not subtracted a second time.
- Taxes and debt: personal income taxes and financing principal are excluded. No universal financing percentage, rate, or term is assumed.
What do the Conservative, Base, and Upside cases show?
The model spans a small operating loss to approximately $380,000 of annual pre-tax residual business income. The Base case is about $155,000. These are estimates for a business entity, not after-tax take-home pay and not compensation for every hour the owner works.
| Scenario | Revenue anchor | Income ratio | Estimated pre-tax owner earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Conservative 80% revenue; benchmark minus 3 points |
$4.31 million | −0.1% | −$5,000 |
|
Base 100% revenue; IRS benchmark ratio |
$5.39 million | 2.9% | $155,000 |
|
Upside 120% revenue; benchmark plus 3 points |
$6.47 million | 5.9% | $380,000 |
Interpretation: most of the range comes from compounding uncertainty in both revenue and the residual income ratio. The Upside case is not a “best case,” and the Base case is not the most likely result.
Sources: IRS Statistics of Income, 2023 partnership Table 10; 2026 Culligan FDD, Items 6 and 19. Calculations use full-precision inputs before rounding.
How much can Culligan fees and advertising absorb?
For ordinary non-industrial and non-ancillary revenue, the common disclosed royalty and advertising load is 4.5% of Gross Revenues, potentially 5.5% if the Brand Oversight Board assesses the full additional 1%. This is an FDD-derived rate, not a profit margin. Industrial and Ancillary Products and Services have different royalty and advertising treatment.
Interpretation: the four common percentage obligations equal about $242,000 at the modeled Base revenue. A full B.O.B. assessment would raise the illustrated total to about $296,000. These amounts must be covered before considering product costs, payroll, fleet, occupancy, insurance, utilities, repairs, and other operating deductions.
Source: 2026 Culligan FDD, Item 6, printed pages 10–14. The chart assumes the revenue is subject to ordinary rates. Industrial and Ancillary Products and Services may be charged at lower or excluded rates; the B.O.B. assessment is “up to” 1%.
How does owner involvement change Culligan earnings?
Owner involvement is a contractual operating requirement, not merely an optional way to increase profit. Unless Culligan permits otherwise in writing, the owner must personally supervise the dealership and devote full time, attention, and best efforts. The dealership must also designate a Business Manager with full-time, day-to-day management responsibility and on-premises supervision. Source: 2026 Culligan FDD, Item 15, printed pages 45–46.
Can the owner simply replace a paid general manager?
That cannot be assumed from the FDD. The document does not provide manager payroll, owner payroll, or a rule proving that the owner and Business Manager roles can always be combined. A buyer should obtain written confirmation about whether the owner may serve as Business Manager, what training applies, and whether another manager must remain on payroll.
What does the $102,950 manager benchmark mean?
It is labor-value context, not automatic additional profit. The BLS reported a May 2024 median annual wage of $102,950 for General and Operations Managers. If a dealership’s accounting includes a paid manager and Culligan permits the owner to perform that role, some payroll may be avoided; the resulting amount should be labeled estimated owner-operator benefit because it compensates the owner for labor. It should not be described as passive business profit. The aggregate IRS model does not isolate manager compensation, so adding $102,950 to the $155,000 Base result would risk double counting.
What could move actual owner earnings outside the range?
The largest unresolved uncertainty is dealership-level revenue and expense mix. The FDD defines a dealership broadly and allows materially different combinations of products, services, customers, facilities, routes, and regulated activities. Without same-brand sales and cost distributions, even a wide external benchmark cannot establish a likely result for a specific territory.
- Authorization mix
- Household sales, commercial systems, rentals, service, bottled-water delivery, deionization, production, industrial work, and hemodialysis can have different ticket sizes, labor intensity, regulation, equipment, and fee treatment.
- Dealer versus outlet
- Item 20 counts a branch as a dealership only when it has its own franchise agreement and counts one dealership even if it has more than one franchise agreement. A “per dealership” figure is not necessarily a single storefront result.
- Acquisition versus startup
- The FDD says most new Culligan dealerships are expansions or conversions from existing businesses. A purchased customer base can have different revenue, debt, goodwill, fleet, labor, and working-capital economics from a startup.
- Supplier and inventory economics
- Culligan estimates that 80% of purchases and leases used to establish and operate the franchised business will come from Culligan, designees, approved suppliers, or under Culligan specifications. Product mix and purchasing terms can materially affect gross margin.
- Capital and financing
- Vehicles, regeneration equipment, production add-ons, facility requirements, maintenance, and financing can make accounting income differ from cash available for owner distributions.
Losses are possible. The Conservative scenario is slightly negative before personal taxes and financing principal, and the FDD warns that minimum royalty, advertising, and other payments may apply regardless of sales. The model should therefore be read as a sensitivity range, not a floor or guarantee.
What should a buyer verify before relying on an earnings estimate?
Verify the actual dealership, not the brand-level scenario. Item 19 does not provide a system earnings benchmark, while Item 20 identifies current and former franchisees who can supply operating context. The Federal Trade Commission’s Franchise Rule framework also makes the FDD and properly substantiated financial performance representations the relevant starting point—not informal projections.
- Ask for three years of monthly profit-and-loss statements, balance sheets, cash-flow statements, tax returns, and revenue by product/service authorization for the exact dealership or comparable territory.
- Reconcile Gross Revenues to cash collected, accounts receivable, bad debt, refunds, rental income, service income, equipment sales, bottled-water routes, and industrial or ancillary revenue.
- Separate product cost, installation labor, service labor, route delivery, sales commissions, fleet costs, occupancy, insurance, technology, repairs, local advertising, royalties, and all supplier rebates or credits.
- Identify owner salary, owner draws, distributions, retained earnings, related-party expenses, and every manager’s compensation. Confirm in writing whether the owner may also serve as the required Business Manager.
- Ask franchisees how branch offices, multiple territories, acquisitions, and company reacquisitions affect the Item 20 dealership count and whether the financial records are per branch, per dealership, or per ownership group.
- For a resale, request the existing outlet’s actual records and written substantiation for every earnings statement. Do not accept a sales figure as owner income.
- Build a separate debt schedule for acquisition financing, vehicles, equipment, and working capital. Financing principal is not included in the scenario range, and personal income taxes are not estimated.
What is the strongest defensible Culligan owner-earnings answer?
The strongest defensible published range is approximately a $5,000 loss to $380,000 of annual pre-tax owner earnings, with a Base scenario near $155,000. It is a Mode D structural estimate with LIMITED confidence, not an official Culligan result. The most important earnings driver is the combination of dealership revenue and residual margin after product, labor, fleet, occupancy, and disclosed franchise obligations. The largest uncertainty is that Item 19 provides no same-brand sales or profit distribution and Culligan dealerships can operate materially different formats and authorization mixes.
Before making a decision, verify the current Item 19 language, obtain written substantiation for any earnings statement, analyze the exact dealership’s records, and interview current and former franchisees about owner hours, Business Manager payroll, route density, product mix, branch structure, debt, and recurring capital needs. The scenario should be replaced—not merely adjusted—when reliable dealership-specific financial records become available.