How Much Does an Aire-Master Franchise Owner Make?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

Owner earnings answer
About $35,000-$69,000 a year

This is an estimated pre-tax owner-operator benefit for one Aire-Master single-unit franchise, with a modeled base of $50,643. It combines the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document's calendar-year 2024 median Adjusted Gross Sales with an official U.S. sole-proprietor margin benchmark. It is not passive profit, after-tax take-home pay, or a franchisor-reported earnings figure.

2025 FDD Mode C: FDD-anchored estimate Single-unit, full-year cohort Confidence: LIMITED
Independent estimate

The $35,000-$69,000 range is an independent analytical scenario, not an Item 19 financial performance representation by Aire-Master of America, Inc. It combines identified FDD facts with separately identified government benchmark and scenario assumptions. Actual results can differ materially because of territory, sales, customer mix, product costs, labor, vehicle expense, occupancy, financing, owner involvement, national-account fees, and execution.

Evidence status

LIMITED confidence. The current Item 19 reports Adjusted Gross Sales but no operating profit, EBITDA, net income, cash flow, or owner compensation. The earnings result therefore relies materially on an external U.S. industry proxy and explicit sensitivity assumptions.

Data basis
Legal franchisor
Aire-Master of America, Inc., a Missouri corporation.
Disclosure document
2025 U.S. Franchise Disclosure Document, issued August 1, 2025. Item 19 pages A-35-A-41; Items 5-7 and 20 were also reviewed.
Official performance evidence
Calendar-year 2024 Adjusted Gross Sales for 104 single-unit franchises that reported for the full year; company-operated locations were excluded.
Benchmark evidence
IRS tax year 2023 Schedule C statistics for Administrative and Support Services, matched to the route-service operating structure using U.S. Census NAICS 561720 definitions.
Owner-role evidence
FDD Item 15 active-involvement requirement and the May 2025 BLS wage table for first-line supervisors of housekeeping and janitorial workers.
Date checked
July 21, 2026.
Official
$239,160
Annualized median sales

The FDD's $19,930 median monthly Adjusted Gross Sales multiplied by 12.

Official
$356,676
Annualized average sales

The FDD's $29,723 average monthly figure multiplied by 12.

Official
104
Full-year single-unit reporters

The Item 19 single-unit population used for the headline sales table.

Derived
33.7%
Exceeded the average

35 of 104 reporting single-unit franchises exceeded $29,723 per month.

Benchmark
21.2%
Base owner-benefit margin

IRS net income less deficit divided by receipts for a broad service sector.

Benchmark
$53,320
Replacement supervisor wage

May 2025 BLS mean annual wage; payroll taxes and benefits are not included.

Item 19 evidence

What does Aire-Master Item 19 actually measure?

It measures sales, not owner earnings. The 2025 FDD defines Adjusted Gross Sales as gross sales less write-offs and returns, based on monthly royalty reports. The figures exclude sales tax, cost of sales, operating expenses, royalties, and other franchise-related expenses. The relevant period is calendar year 2024, and the primary cohort is 104 single-unit franchises reporting for the full year.

The FDD reports median monthly Adjusted Gross Sales of $19,930 and average monthly Adjusted Gross Sales of $29,723. Annualizing those figures produces $239,160 and $356,676, respectively. The average is 49.1% above the median, while only 35 of the 104 reporters exceeded the average. That pattern indicates a right-skewed sales distribution: a smaller group of high-sales businesses lifts the average, so the median is the more conservative central revenue anchor.

Revenue is not earnings

An owner cannot treat $239,160 of annualized median Adjusted Gross Sales as salary, draw, or profit. Product and supply costs, route labor, vehicles, insurance, selling expense, franchise fees, administrative overhead, interest, and other deductions must be paid before residual owner benefit exists. The FTC's consumer guide to buying a franchise specifically warns that gross sales do not reveal actual costs or profits and recommends requesting written substantiation.

Item 19 also lists a single-unit monthly high of $193,008 and low of $2,311, equivalent to $2,316,096 and $27,732 if annualized. Those are extremes, not forecasts. The article does not use the FDD's quartile tables because pages A-36-A-37 repeat the same figures across several performance bands and do not reconcile with the main single-unit table. A buyer should request the written substantiation before relying on those bands.

Multi-unit results are not blended into the single-unit estimate. The FDD reports multi-unit sales per reporting franchise, not a clearly defined per-outlet or per-owner annual profit measure. Item 20's business counts also use a different population structure, so multiplying single-unit figures into a portfolio result would require unsupported assumptions about territory maturity, staffing, shared overhead, and development timing.

Scenario model

How is the $35,000-$69,000 owner-benefit range calculated?

The model applies a transparent revenue and margin sensitivity to the FDD median. The base case uses $239,160 of annualized median Adjusted Gross Sales. Because the usable FDD table provides no reliable quartile distribution, the conservative and upside revenue anchors are explicit editorial assumptions at 80% and 120% of that median.

The margin anchor comes from IRS tax year 2023 nonfarm sole-proprietorship Table 1. For Administrative and Support Services, $24.229 billion of net income less deficit divided by $114.423 billion of business receipts equals 21.175%. The conservative and upside margins are 3 percentage points below and above that benchmark, as sensitivity assumptions rather than reported Aire-Master margins.

Scenario Annual revenue anchor Owner-benefit margin Estimated owner-operator benefit
Conservative $191,328 18.175% $34,774
Base $239,160 21.175% $50,643
Upside $286,992 24.175% $69,381

Formula: annualized FDD median sales × revenue factor × scenario margin. Figures are calculated at full precision and rounded to the nearest dollar. The scenario names are analytical labels, not probabilities or franchisor forecasts.

How much owner-operator benefit does each scenario produce?

Estimated annual pre-tax benefit before personal income taxes and financing principal.

Aire-Master owner-operator benefit scenarios Column chart showing conservative owner-operator benefit of 34,774 dollars, base benefit of 50,643 dollars, and upside benefit of 69,381 dollars. $0 $25k $50k $75k $34,774 $50,643 $69,381 Conservative Base Upside

Interpretation: both revenue and margin assumptions move together in this sensitivity, so the endpoints should be read as a defensible analytical band, not as predicted minimum and maximum results.

Sources: Aire-Master of America, Inc. 2025 FDD, Item 19, pages A-35-A-37; IRS tax year 2023 Table 1. Revenue factors of 80%, 100%, and 120%, and margin adjustments of -3, 0, and +3 percentage points, are editorial scenario assumptions.

What is included in “owner-operator benefit”?

It is a pre-tax economic benefit that includes the value of the owner's work. It is not pure business profit. The proxy starts from aggregate Schedule C net income less deficit, which reflects reported business deductions such as payroll, rent, interest, and depreciation across the benchmark population.

  • Personal income taxes: excluded. Tax outcomes depend on entity structure, jurisdiction, deductions, and owner circumstances.
  • Debt principal: excluded. Loan principal is a financing cash flow, not an operating expense.
  • Interest and depreciation: reflected only through the aggregate IRS benchmark's reported deductions, not through a customized Aire-Master debt or asset schedule.
  • Capital expenditures: not modeled as a current-period cash deduction except indirectly through aggregate depreciation.
  • Owner compensation: not deducted as a wage in a sole-proprietor margin, so the result includes compensation for the owner's labor.
  • Paid manager compensation: not separately deducted in the owner-operated scenario; the manager-run sensitivity below addresses that role.

How are recurring franchise fees treated?

The fees must fit inside the all-in operating margin, but they are not subtracted a second time. The IRS benchmark is an aggregate net-income measure and does not isolate franchise fees. Subtracting Aire-Master fees again would risk double counting; instead, the table below shows the disclosed obligations a buyer must reconcile against actual franchisee profit-and-loss statements.

Recurring obligation 2025 FDD term Owner-earnings implication
Royalty 5% of monthly Gross Service Billings, subject to a $250 monthly minimum; current volume tiers reduce the rate above $25,000 and $50,000 of monthly billings. All three modeled monthly revenue levels remain below $25,000, so the headline 5% rate is the relevant simple reference.
Advertising Currently 1% of monthly Gross Service Billings; the FDD permits an increase up to 4%. A future 3-percentage-point increase would reduce annual residual benefit by roughly $5,740-$8,610 across the three modeled revenue levels, before behavioral or pricing responses.
Annual conference Item 6 lists $1,700 annually, billed at $425 quarterly. An Item 7 note references $1,800 while also stating $425 quarterly. The internal inconsistency should be verified in writing; travel and employee attendance costs are additional.
Technology and national accounts Technology fee is currently none but may be added. Shared or national accounts can carry a 12% invoice-related charge when applicable. The share of sales subject to national-account charges is undisclosed and could materially change the margin.

At the modeled revenue levels, a 5% royalty, 1% advertising fee, and $1,700 Item 6 conference fee total about $13,180, $16,050, and $18,920 annually before product purchases, national-account charges, promotional materials, travel, or any future technology fee.

Owner role

How does owner involvement change the result?

Active owner operation is economically and contractually central. FDD Item 15 says that, unless Aire-Master approves otherwise in writing, the relevant owner or designated manager must devote full time and be personally involved in day-to-day operations. The official Aire-Master franchise FAQ also describes a startup franchise as operable by one person and identifies sales as a driving function.

For an owner-operator, the $34,774-$69,381 modeled benefit includes both residual economics and compensation for selling, servicing, scheduling, administration, and route management performed by the owner. It should not be described as passive income.

For a manager-run sensitivity, this analysis subtracts the BLS May 2025 mean wage of $53,320 for first-line supervisors of housekeeping and janitorial workers. That produces illustrative residuals of -$18,546, -$2,677, and $16,061. The proxy is incomplete because it excludes employer payroll taxes, benefits, recruiting costs, and the possibility that a route-service franchise needs stronger sales and general-management capability than the cited occupation.

What remains after replacing the owner's labor with a paid supervisor?

Owner-operator benefit versus illustrative residual after a $53,320 annual supervisor wage.

Owner-operator benefit and manager-run residual comparison Dumbbell chart comparing owner-operator benefit with residual after a supervisor wage. Conservative values are 34,774 dollars and negative 18,546 dollars; base values are 50,643 dollars and negative 2,677 dollars; upside values are 69,381 dollars and 16,061 dollars. -$25k $0 $25k $50k $75k Conservative Base Upside -$18,546 -$2,677 $16,061 $34,774 $50,643 $69,381
Owner-operator benefit Residual after supervisor wage

Interpretation: at median-anchored sales, the modeled business does not fully cover the cited supervisor wage before payroll burden. Active owner labor is therefore a major component of the economic benefit in this analysis.

Sources: Owner-operator scenarios above; BLS May 2025 national mean annual wage of $53,320 for first-line supervisors of housekeeping and janitorial workers. Manager-run residual = owner-operator benefit - $53,320.

Owner-operator effect

The central earnings driver is not simply the royalty rate; it is whether sales density can support paid route and management labor. An owner who performs the labor may retain economic benefit that would otherwise be paid to employees, but that labor value is compensation for work, not distributable passive profit.

Uncertainty

Which uncertainties can move earnings outside the modeled range?

The largest unresolved uncertainty is the actual cost structure of a median-sales Aire-Master franchise. Item 19 does not disclose product cost, route labor, vehicle expense, customer acquisition cost, owner hours, bad debt, or operating profit. The IRS benchmark is broad and includes many Administrative and Support Services businesses that are not franchised commercial-hygiene routes.

  • Product and supply margin: the FDD requires core supplies and equipment to be purchased from Aire-Master, but it does not disclose franchisee gross margin on those purchases.
  • Customer mix: shared and national accounts may carry additional invoice charges, yet the percentage of revenue subject to them is not stated.
  • Geographic scope: Item 19 describes the reporting franchise population but does not expressly state that every reporter was a U.S. outlet. A U.S. buyer should verify the country composition of the 104-unit single-unit cohort.
  • Cohort maturity: included franchises ranged from one to 47 years in operation, so the median is not a new-franchise ramp-up result.
  • Data consistency: the quartile tables repeat figures that do not reconcile with the main single-unit table, and Item 19 and Item 20 use different system-count structures.
  • Financing: debt principal is outside the operating estimate. Interest is represented only indirectly through the broad IRS data, so a heavily financed buyer may have much lower cash available.
  • Entity and tax treatment: Schedule C sole-proprietor economics are not identical to an S corporation, partnership, or LLC taxed under another regime; no after-tax estimate is appropriate.

The official business model is a route-based B2B service operation. The official Aire-Master franchise website describes consultation, equipment installation, and recurring service visits. That structure makes route density, renewal retention, travel time, sales execution, and labor scheduling more decision-relevant than storefront occupancy alone.

Buyer verification

What should a prospective owner verify before relying on this range?

Verify the sales table and the missing expense bridge with written records and franchisee interviews. The estimate is useful for framing diligence, but it is not a substitute for unit-level profit-and-loss statements from comparable territories.

  • Request Item 19 written substantiation and ask Aire-Master to explain the repeated quartile figures, the single-unit sample's country composition, and the relationship between Item 19 and Item 20 counts.
  • Interview several current and former franchisees near the $19,930 monthly median, not only high-sales operators. Ask for owner hours, route headcount, vehicle count, territory age, and customer concentration.
  • Obtain a normalized annual profit-and-loss statement showing product costs, service labor, sales payroll, vehicle costs, insurance, bad debt, royalties, advertising, conference expense, and national-account charges.
  • Separate owner wages for work performed from residual business profit. For manager-run plans, price a fully loaded manager or supervisor cost, including payroll taxes and benefits.
  • Confirm the current royalty tiers, advertising percentage, conference fee, any technology charge, and the revenue share subject to shared-account processing.
  • Model debt service separately using the buyer's actual financed amount, rate, amortization, and lender fees. Do not subtract the Item 7 startup investment from annual sales.
Decision synthesis

What is the strongest defensible annual earnings range?

About $35,000-$69,000 in estimated pre-tax owner-operator benefit, with a modeled base of about $51,000, is the strongest defensible range from the available evidence. It is scenario-based, not official Aire-Master profit disclosure. The most important driver is sales density relative to the amount of owner or paid labor needed to sell and service the route. The largest uncertainty is the missing same-brand expense structure, especially product costs, route labor, and shared-account charges.

A buyer should therefore treat the FDD's $239,160 annualized median Adjusted Gross Sales as a revenue anchor only. The decisive verification is whether Item 19 substantiation and franchisee profit-and-loss statements show that comparable U.S. territories can sustain an all-in margin near the modeled 18.2%-24.2% range after recurring franchise obligations. Personal taxes and financing principal remain outside the estimate.