How Much Does a Spherion Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

CURRENT COST ANSWER

How much does a Spherion franchise cost?

The 2026 Spherion Franchise Disclosure Document estimates $132,980 to $301,040 to open a new-market Spherion General Staffing franchise in the United States. The range includes the Initial Franchise Fee, office setup, required technology, opening advertising, training travel, licenses, insurance and $50,000 to $120,000 of Additional Funds for Working Capital.

$132,980–$301,040

Estimated Initial Investment for one new-market Spherion General Staffing office under the May 14, 2026 FDD. The estimate assumes an approved office location and includes working capital for the first six to eleven months.

Source: 2026 Spherion FDD, Item 7, pp. 18–21. Spherion’s current official investment information displays the same total range.

Data basis. Legal franchisor: Spherion Staffing, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company. FDD issuance date: May 14, 2026. Primary format: Spherion General Staffing in a new undeveloped U.S. market. Cost analysis uses Items 5, 6 and 7, with cost-relevant provisions from Items 8, 10, 11 and 17. Information checked July 14, 2026. The matching 2026 FDD is not publicly linked on the official franchise-controlled website, so FDD citations below are unlinked by Item and page. See official Spherion U.S. franchise information.

Capital snapshot

Initial Franchise Fee $30,000–$50,000 Paid in a lump sum when the Franchise Agreement is signed; market tier determines the amount.
Additional Funds $50,000–$120,000 Included in Item 7 and estimated to cover six to eleven months of initial operations.
Paid to Spherion or affiliates $34,745–$65,025 Cover-page disclosure; the upper end can reflect optional Professional Services costs.
Franchise Support Fee 1.9% + 1.9% 1.9% of total gross payroll plus 1.9% of Full-Time Placement Sales per Accounting Period.
Spherion Marketing Fund 0.25% of Sales Deducted from commission or billed monthly; Spherion states it matches the contribution.
ITEM 7 INVESTMENT

What is included in the $132,980 to $301,040 estimate?

The range covers sixteen Item 7 categories. It is not simply the franchise fee, and it is not a separate cash-reserve requirement. The Additional Funds for Working Capital line is already included in the total, so adding it again would double-count $50,000 to $120,000.

Contract, technology and launch costs

Item 7 category 2026 range Payment timing Primary payee
Initial Franchise Fees $30,000–$50,000 Franchise Agreement execution Spherion Staffing, LLC
Computer System Hardware $6,000–$10,000 Debited against commission statement Spherion and approved suppliers
Hardware Installation $800–$3,000 As incurred Spherion preferred vendor
Opening Advertising $7,500–$12,500 Before opening, as incurred Advertising suppliers
Training Expenses $2,800–$4,690 As arranged Travel, lodging and other suppliers
Start-up Supplies $510–$1,050 As arranged Suppliers
Professional Fees $1,050–$5,200 As incurred Attorney, accountant and consultants
Business Licenses $160–$5,000 As incurred Government agency

Premises, equipment, insurance and working capital

Item 7 category 2026 range What the estimate assumes Timing
Real Property $2,500 One month of rent; approximately 1,500 square feet Monthly, as arranged
Furniture and Fixtures $15,500–$35,000 Desks, chairs, files and common office furnishings As incurred
Leasehold Improvements $10,000–$20,000 Varies with condition, size and landlord contribution As incurred
Signs $2,000–$10,000 Approved interior and exterior signage As incurred
Equipment $500–$15,000 Telecom and office equipment; high end assumes a security system As incurred
Insurance $3,500–$6,000 Pre-opening amount; annual premium may rarely be due upfront As incurred
Utility Expenses $160–$1,100 Deposits and service setup As incurred
Additional Funds for Working Capital $50,000–$120,000 Office payroll, advertising and other initial operating costs First 6–11 months
Official Item 7 total $132,980–$301,040 All sixteen categories above reconcile to the FDD total.
Largest variable Item 7 ranges
Floating bars show the disclosed low and high amounts on a $0 to $120,000 scale.
$0$30k$60k$90k$120k

Interpretation: working capital creates the largest absolute swing, while premises and equipment create substantial site-specific variation. Source: 2026 Spherion FDD, Item 7, pp. 18–21. The chart selects the largest variable categories and does not replace the complete tables.

Cost implication

The official low end assumes multiple favorable outcomes at once. Lease condition, landlord contribution, security equipment, local licensing, training travel and hiring costs can move independently. The FDD also states that more funds may be needed during or after the first six to eleven months.

MARKET-TIER FEE

How does the market tier change the initial franchise fee?

Spherion assigns the Initial Franchise Fee by the prior year’s temporary-help payroll in the proposed Area. The FDD says the tier is based on published Bureau of Labor Statistics data as indicated by data experts, but it does not identify the exact data series; the BLS employment and wage data program provides official market-level context. For a single undeveloped market, the 2026 FDD lists $30,000 for Tier 3, $40,000 for Tier 2 and $50,000 for Tier 1. The full amount is due when the Franchise Agreement is signed.

Initial Franchise Fee by market tier
Fixed fee for one undeveloped-market Franchise Agreement.
Spherion Initial Franchise Fee by market tier Tier 3 is thirty thousand dollars, Tier 2 is forty thousand dollars, and Tier 1 is fifty thousand dollars. $0 $10k $20k $30k $40k $50k $30,000 $40,000 $50,000 Tier 3 Tier 2 Tier 1

Interpretation: the market-tier decision changes the upfront fee by as much as $20,000, but it does not set the remaining Item 7 costs. Source: 2026 Spherion FDD, Item 5, pp. 8–9, and Item 7, pp. 18–19.

Which franchise-fee discounts are disclosed?

Veteran Discount — 25%Spherion participates in the IFA VetFran program for eligible U.S. armed-forces veterans who meet the program and franchise requirements.
Staffing Industry Discount — 25%May apply to a candidate with at least five years of general staffing industry experience who meets Spherion’s discretionary criteria.
Multiple Agreement Discount — 25% to 35%The second separate undeveloped-market Franchise Agreement receives a 25% reduction; each additional agreement thereafter receives a 35% reduction.
Affiliate Employee Discount — up to 100%May apply to an eligible full-time employee of a Randstad-affiliated company with at least three years of service.

Only one eligible discount applies per Franchise Agreement. The discount changes the Initial Franchise Fee, not rent, equipment, working capital or every other Item 7 category. The 2026 FDD also contains a Territory Development example that does not reconcile cleanly with the displayed tier and discount schedule; this article therefore does not reproduce that disputed example amount.

PAYMENT TIMING

When is the money paid?

The largest contractual payment occurs at signing, while premises, technology, advertising and training costs are paid during the pre-opening period. Spherion’s official ownership process says the franchise fee is paid with contract signing and describes an opening target of roughly three to four months after signing; the binding timing is the Franchise Agreement and current FDD.

Sign the Franchise Agreement.Pay the $30,000 to $50,000 Initial Franchise Fee in a lump sum. A Territory Development Agreement requires its development-related initial fee in full at signing.
Secure and prepare the approved office.Rent, furniture, Leasehold Improvements, Signs, Equipment, Insurance, Utility Expenses, Professional Fees and Business Licenses are generally paid as arranged or incurred.
Install required systems before opening.Item 7 estimates $6,000 to $10,000 for Computer System Hardware and $800 to $3,000 for Hardware Installation. Item 5 separately states that specified hardware purchased directly from Spherion is currently estimated at $4,525 to $4,585.
Begin CRM licensing about one month before opening.The 2026 FDD estimates two to four Customer Relationship Management System licenses at $110 per license per month, or $220 to $440 for the first month.
Fund launch and the first operating period.Opening Advertising and Training Expenses are paid before or around opening. The $50,000 to $120,000 Additional Funds line supports ongoing expenses for an estimated six to eleven months and is already part of Item 7.
Payment timing

The cover states that $34,745 to $65,025 of the total investment is payable to Spherion or its affiliates. The rest is largely paid to landlords, contractors, insurers, government agencies, professionals and approved suppliers rather than being remitted as one check to the franchisor.

ONGOING FEE MODEL

Does Spherion charge a traditional royalty fee?

The 2026 FDD does not list a conventional royalty calculated as one percentage of gross sales. Spherion instead uses a commission-and-deduction structure: franchisees receive a 70% commission on Temporary Gross Profits and Full-Time Placement Sales, while Spherion retains the 30% balance. Separate support, marketing, technology and transaction fees can also be deducted from the franchisee’s commission statement.

Spherion’s commission-based cost structure

This structure is unusually important because a buyer cannot compare Spherion with a standard “royalty percentage” without reading the definitions of Sales, Direct Costs, Gross Profits, Temporary Gross Profits and Full-Time Placement Sales in Item 6 and the Franchise Agreement.

70% franchisee commissionApplied to Temporary Gross Profits and Full-Time Placement Sales under the 2026 agreement.
30% retained by SpherionThe franchisor retains the remaining balance rather than listing a separate conventional royalty.
Additional deductionsSupport, marketing, technology, receivables, insurance and conditional charges can reduce the remittance.

Recurring and usage-based Item 6 fees

Fee entity Amount or basis When paid Cost trigger
Temporary Sales Fee and Full-Time Placement Fee 30% retained balance Each Accounting Period Temporary Gross Profits and Full-Time Placement Sales
Franchise Support Fee 1.9% + 1.9% Monthly deduction Total gross payroll plus Full-Time Placement Sales
Spherion Marketing Fund 0.25% of Sales Monthly deduction or bill Sales as defined in the FDD
Candidate Management System Fee $10 or $75/license/month Monthly deduction Mandatory license type and user count
CRM System $110/license/month Monthly deduction Mandatory license count
Phone & Fax Systems $100/5 users; $15 extra user; $5 mainline; $25 talk; $10 fax Monthly deduction Desk phones are optional at $214–$270 each
I9 Virtual Inspection Fee $20/inspection Commission deduction Temporary employee cannot be verified in person
The Work Number $23.04–$150.29/check Monthly deduction Verification option selected
Reference Checking Software $2.50/check Monthly deduction Preferred-vendor reference check sent
Accounts Receivable Funding Fee [Prime + 1.5%] × 30/365 Monthly deduction Accounts receivable more than 60 days old

The Franchise Support Fee may increase annually by the most recent CPI-U, capped at 5% of the then-current fee, except that the increase does not take effect after a year in which Spherion meets the corporate performance condition specified in Item 6. Source: 2026 Spherion FDD, Item 6, pp. 16–17.

Vendor costs Spherion may pass through later

Item 6 states that several current vendor charges are not presently passed through, but Spherion may change the policy and require reimbursement. These are not current recurring charges unless the policy changes.

SHL Talent Central licenseCurrent vendor charge: $500 per site plus applicable sales tax, subject to vendor increases.
Financial Analysis SoftwareCurrent average vendor cost: $42 per user per month, subject to increases.
Electronic Onboarding PackageCurrent transaction cost: $1.44 per onboard; required I9 virtual inspections are already reimbursable.
Time and Expense Transaction FeeCurrent cost: $1.25 per active employee per month for either Proximity Card Dock or Virtual Time Capture.
Prospect Database PlatformCurrent cost: $118 per user per month, with shared licenses subject to activation rules.

Sources: 2026 Spherion FDD, Item 6, pp. 9–18. Vendor-imposed increases and policy changes can alter these amounts.

CONDITIONAL COSTS

Which charges can increase costs after opening?

The largest post-opening uncertainty is not a fixed monthly software fee. It is exposure to receivables, insurance claims, workers’ compensation, Gross Profit Quotas, expansion, transfer and operational exceptions. These obligations are circumstance-dependent and are not captured as a single annual amount in Item 7.

Gross Profit Quota Shortfall FeePayable when a franchise fails to attain its annual Gross Profit Quota. The amount varies by the quota, actual Gross Profit and the agreement’s commission calculation; it is also prorated on transfer or termination.
Uncollectible Customer BillingsSpherion can deduct 100% of billings written off or still uncollected after 270 days, plus specified excess amounts on accounts more than 90 days old.
Workers’ Compensation AllocationCurrent deductible and lost-time charges can reach $40,000 per claim. A Restricted Task can raise the deductible to as much as $50,000, and specified light-industrial safety noncompliance can add $1,500.
Business Insurance DeductiblesGeneral Liability, Professional/Fidelity Liability, Automobile, Employment Practices Liability and FLSA-type claims can create $25,000 deductibles, or $50,000 in specified Restricted Task circumstances.
Area Expansion$15,000 when Spherion approves an amendment expanding the Area. If the added territory has $25 million or more in temporary payroll, Spherion may instead require a new Franchise Agreement and the then-current Initial Franchise Fee.
Transfer Fee50% of the then-current undiscounted Initial Franchise Fee, due when a transfer is requested, plus any prorated Gross Profit Quota Shortfall Fee Spherion requires.
Post-initial training and meetingsThird-party course materials, required continuing training, a visiting trainer’s travel and meals, additional training fees, mandatory meeting travel, cancellation costs and late charges can be passed through.
Other deductionsImproper time-slip wages, purchases from Spherion or affiliates, indemnification, revenue sharing and materials or services selected through vendor relationships vary by circumstance.
FDD caveat

Workers’ compensation and receivables can create costs far larger than a routine monthly license. A buyer should model the contractual trigger, deductible, payment timing and available financing separately rather than treating these obligations as ordinary overhead.

FINANCIAL QUALIFICATIONS

How much liquid capital or net worth does Spherion require?

The 2026 FDD does not disclose a fixed Liquid Capital, Net Worth or Non-Borrowed Funds threshold. Spherion’s official website currently contains conflicting qualification figures, so neither website number should be treated as the controlling disclosure without written confirmation tied to the current offer.

Official investment page $300,000 liquid cash Displayed for general staffing and required before Discovery Day when checked July 14, 2026. official investment page.
Official steps page $211,725 liquid cash Displayed for the general staffing license when checked July 14, 2026. official financial-qualification page.
2026 FDD Not stated The current FDD discloses the Item 7 investment range but no fixed liquidity or net-worth threshold.
Source conflict

A separate official commercial-model page displayed a $214,325 to $342,575 investment range when checked, while the May 14, 2026 FDD and the official investment page use $132,980 to $301,040. The current FDD governs this article. The conflicting page can be reviewed as official commercial-model information, but its cost figure should not replace Item 7.

What should be verified before relying on a qualification number?

Ask Spherion to identify the current minimum Liquid Capital and Net Worth standards in writing and state whether both are required.
Confirm whether borrowed funds, home equity, retirement assets or investment accounts count toward the stated liquidity test.
Verify whether the threshold changes for Professional Services, Territory Development, multiple offices, a resale or a particular market tier.
Reconcile the qualification threshold with the current FDD, Franchise Agreement and any written approval conditions before Discovery Day.
FORMAT DIFFERENCES

How do Professional Services, territory development and resales change the cost?

The $132,980 to $301,040 range is specifically a new-market Spherion General Staffing estimate. The 2026 FDD identifies three paths that can change the cost contract: a Professional Services Addendum, a Territory Development Agreement and the purchase of an existing location.

Professional Services AddendumAdds a nonrefundable $10,000 Professional Services Fee when signed. Item 7’s working-capital note assumes one salesperson and two recruiters for a General Staffing franchise with this addendum, versus one salesperson and one recruiter without it.
Territory Development AgreementThe initial fee is higher because it covers multiple planned store locations and is paid in full at signing. Later required Franchise Agreements do not carry another Initial Franchise Fee for those covered offices.
Existing location or resaleItem 7 states that its expenses are for a new market and will vary when buying an existing location. The purchase price and inherited obligations are not supplied as a universal FDD range.

A Territory Development buyer should obtain a location-by-location fee schedule rather than extrapolate from one single-unit tier. A resale buyer should separate the negotiated purchase price from transfer charges, required upgrades, lease obligations and working capital. A Professional Services buyer should confirm whether the $10,000 fee is included in the company-payment range applicable to the proposed transaction.

FINANCING DISCLOSURE

Does Spherion finance the initial investment?

Spherion does not finance the Initial Franchise Fee under Item 7. Item 10 says a franchisee generally must secure initial and continuing capital from other sources. The financing Spherion expressly describes relates to temporary payroll float, receivables and workers’ compensation—not a general loan for the full $132,980 to $301,040 opening budget.

Temporary payroll floatSpherion pays Temporary Employees and bills clients. No carrying charge applies until the franchisee’s share of a receivable is more than 60 days old; after 270 days, the account can be charged back in full.
Workers’ compensation pay-as-you-go optionRepayment is spread by capping a period’s charge at 150% of the rolling prior-12-period average workers’ compensation expense as a percentage of payroll; the cap may rise to 200% after extended underpayment.
Workers’ compensation loss-fund optionSpherion projects annual cost and deducts one-twelfth per Accounting Period, then reconciles the balance at year-end.
Potential year-end loanA franchisee unable to pay a loss-fund shortfall may apply for a loan of up to 12 months at Prime Rate plus a risk-based Additional Percentage, secured by business assets and backed by owner guarantees.

Spherion’s official investment page says in-house financing is available to qualified entrepreneurs, but the current FDD provides the detailed contractual terms only for the workers’ compensation arrangements described above. Financing approval is not guaranteed, and it does not reduce the Item 7 estimate. The FTC Franchise Rule requires disclosure of the offered franchise relationship; buyers should compare any financing proposal with Item 10 and the actual loan documents.

BUYER VERIFICATION

What should a buyer verify before relying on the Spherion cost range?

The verified starting point is $132,980 to $301,040 for a new-market General Staffing office, but the decision depends on the exact Area, office, staffing plan and agreement package. The most important unresolved question is the current financial-qualification threshold because Spherion’s official pages conflict and the 2026 FDD does not state one.

Confirm the market tier and exact Initial Franchise Fee shown in Schedule 1 of the proposed Franchise Agreement.
Obtain a premises budget that separates rent, landlord contribution, Leasehold Improvements, Signs, Furniture and Fixtures, Equipment and utility deposits.
List every required user license for the Candidate Management System, CRM System, Phone & Fax Systems and other designated software.
Confirm whether Professional Services, multiple offices, Territory Development or a resale changes the fee schedule and staffing assumption.
Review the Gross Profit Quota, workers’ compensation allocation, insurance deductibles, Accounts Receivable Funding Fee and uncollectible-billing chargeback.
Ask which currently unpassed vendor fees Spherion expects to pass through during the proposed agreement term.
Keep Additional Funds inside the Item 7 total when comparing budgets; do not add the $50,000 to $120,000 twice.
Analytical synthesis

Spherion’s initial investment is driven most heavily by working capital, market-tier franchise fees and office setup. After opening, the cost model shifts to commission retention, the Franchise Support Fee, the Spherion Marketing Fund, mandatory systems and event-triggered exposures. Liquid capital is a separate qualification question and is not interchangeable with either the Item 7 total or Net Worth.