How Much Does a PACCAR Leasing Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

2026 COST ANSWER

How much capital does a PACCAR Leasing franchise require?

The 2026 PACCAR Leasing Franchise Disclosure Document discloses an Estimated Initial Investment of $554,250 to $904,250 for a PacLease base location. The disclosed model assumes the franchisee already operates a Kenworth or Peterbilt dealership, or an independent truck leasing and rental business, with usable facilities, equipment, tools, parts inventory and support capacity.

$554,250-$904,250

Official 2026 Item 7 range for the base-location model. It is not cash due at signing. The FDD cover excludes a new or separate facility, and Item 7 contains a material ambiguity about whether vehicle costs are included in the total.

Data basis: PACCAR Leasing Company, an unincorporated division of PACCAR Financial Corp.; FDD issued February 20, 2026; PacLease base-location format; Items 5, 6 and 7, with cost-relevant disclosures from Items 8, 10, 11 and 17; checked July 20, 2026. See official PacLease company information and official PACCAR parent-company information.

A matching 2026 FDD was not verified on a franchise-controlled public domain, so FDD citations below are unlinked and identify the Item and PDF page. The legal franchisor also appeared on the Wisconsin active franchise registration list when checked.

Key cost figures

The figures below answer different parts of the capital question; none should be treated as a substitute for the official Item 7 total.

$4,250 Paid to PACCAR Leasing $4,000 Initial Franchise Fee plus $250 Service Work Deposit; due 30 days after signing.
$50,000-$150,000 Additional Funds Covers three months and is shown inside Item 7, not on top of its total.
$100,000-$150,000 Per opening vehicle Acquisition-cost range; installment payments are disclosed over 36-72 months.
$550/month Location Fee Per Franchise Ownership Group; the monthly amount is payable quarterly.
1% / 0.5% / 0% Revenue Fee tiers Applied to disclosed annual reportable-revenue bands; payable monthly or quarterly.
$0 Required advertising fund Item 7 lists no opening advertising amount; Item 11 requires no fund contribution.

Sources: 2026 FDD, cover; Item 5, PDF p. 16; Item 6, PDF pp. 17-18; Item 7, PDF pp. 19-21; Item 11, PDF pp. 27-33.

ITEM 7 RECONCILIATION

Why does the official total need written clarification?

The Item 7 total can be reproduced mathematically by using the minimum recommended fleet count of five vehicles, but the same Item 7 page says that vehicle costs are not included. The FDD does not explain that internal tension, so a buyer should not assume the range equals either day-one cash or the complete cost of the recommended 5-20 vehicle fleet.

FDD caveat

Ask PACCAR Leasing to state in writing what the $554,250-$904,250 range represents: vehicle acquisition price, financed obligation, initial cash requirement, or another basis. Also ask how the official total changes when the planned opening fleet exceeds five vehicles.

PacLease is an existing-asset franchise model

The cost structure is unusual because PACCAR Leasing assumes the buyer already has a functioning commercial-truck platform. That assumption explains why several common startup categories show no fixed amount.

Assets assumed to exist

Approved facility, equipment, tooling, service capacity, initial parts inventory, utility deposits and incorporation setup.

Costs triggered by growth

Additional facilities, additional equipment and tooling, expanding parts inventory, more vehicles, decals, insurance and permitting services.

PAYMENT TIMING

What is paid before opening and during the first year?

The only fixed amount identified as payable directly to PACCAR Leasing shortly after signing is $4,250. The larger vehicle and working-capital obligations occur on different schedules, which is why the Total Initial Investment should not be read as a single upfront check.

Cost entity Amount Payment timing and payee FDD reference
Initial Franchise Fee $4,000 Lump sum to PACCAR Leasing 30 days after signing; nonrefundable. Item 5, PDF p. 16; Item 7, PDF p. 19
Service Work Deposit $250 Same timing and payee as the Initial Franchise Fee; nonrefundable. Item 5, PDF p. 16; Item 7, PDF p. 19
Opening Vehicle Inventory $100,000-$150,000 per vehicle Installment payments, generally monthly over 36-72 months, to PACCAR Leasing or another truck-financing source. Item 7, PDF pp. 19-20
Additional Funds $50,000-$150,000 As incurred during the first three months; Item 7 identifies employees as the payee category. Item 7, PDF pp. 19-21
Real Estate / Facility No fixed amount Existing approved premises are assumed adequate; a new or separate facility is not priced. Item 7, PDF pp. 19-20
Opening Advertising None No required Item 7 opening payment; optional local materials are at the franchisee's cost and require approval. Item 7, PDF p. 19; Item 11, PDF pp. 28-29

The disclosed cash milestones

The FDD provides a sequence, but it does not publish a single minimum cash-on-hand figure.

  1. Franchise Agreement signed. PACCAR Leasing and the franchisee agree on the opening timetable. Most franchises are disclosed as opening within 30 days.

  2. Thirty days after signing. The $4,000 Initial Franchise Fee and $250 Service Work Deposit become due. PACCAR Leasing does not finance these fees.

  3. Within the first three months. PACCAR Leasing recommends ordering 5-20 rental-fleet vehicles. A dealer-affiliated franchisee must hire a qualified lease salesperson before opening or within the first three months.

  4. During the first year. Ordered vehicles are delivered for use, installment payments continue, and the first three months of Additional Funds are spent as operating needs arise.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF pp. 19-21; Item 11, PDF p. 29.

Payment timing

The disclosed total combines obligations with different payment dates. The FDD does not disclose a single day-one cash requirement, down-payment requirement for third-party financing, or minimum bank balance.

ONGOING FEES

Which fees continue after the PacLease location opens?

The core continuing charges are the Location Fee and the tiered Revenue Fee. Item 6 also lists annual, per-vehicle and transaction-triggered charges. PACCAR Leasing states that all Item 6 fees are nonrefundable, may be changed, are uniformly imposed and are payable to PACCAR Leasing.

Fee Amount or basis When paid Cost meaning
Location Fee $550 per month per Franchise Ownership Group Quarterly A recurring system fee; the monthly amount is assessed at the ownership-group level.
Revenue Fee 1%, 0.5% and 0% tiers Quarterly or monthly Based on reportable revenue from lease, rental, insurance and contract-maintenance business.
TRALA Fee $0-$2,000 Annually Depends on fleet size and length of the franchise relationship.
Insurance Charge $18-$48 Class 8; $9-$27 other power units; $5-$10 trailer Monthly, 30 days from invoice Per-unit charge when the coverage is purchased.

Fees triggered by vehicles or transactions

These charges are not all incurred by every franchisee in the same amount. Their trigger, fleet size or transaction type controls the obligation.

  • Vehicle Permitting, Tax Reporting and Licensing Services: $10-$20 per vehicle per month, plus a one-time $10 setup fee per vehicle; monthly, 30 days from invoice.
  • National Account Sales Executive: $100 per truck, due 30 days after the vehicle is placed in service.
  • National Account Transfer Reserve Fee: $150 per truck at funding.
  • Additional Documentation and Processing Services: $500 per Return to PLC unit, $400 per refinance unit and $250 per centralized-billing unit, due at funding.
  • PacLease University: $1,100 per attendee per course, plus franchisee-paid travel and living expenses.
  • Renewal and transfer: Item 6 does not list a separate renewal, transfer, relocation or remodel fee. Item 17 requires approval for transfers and describes 1-3 year renewal terms, but does not quantify transaction costs.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF pp. 17-18; Item 11, PDF pp. 30-32; Item 17, PDF pp. 38-40.

VEHICLE FINANCING

How does financing change the amount of cash needed?

PACCAR Leasing does not finance the Initial Franchise Fee or Service Work Deposit, but it may finance trucks and trailers for applicants who meet its credit standards. Financing can reduce the initial cash outlay for vehicles, while creating monthly lease obligations, residual-value exposure and possible guarantee requirements.

Financing term 2026 disclosure Buyer interpretation
Illustrative vehicle acquisition cost $130,000 Item 10 example only; disclosed acquisition costs generally range from $100,000 to $150,000.
Illustrative monthly payment $1,635-$1,825 for 60 months No down payment in the example; payment varies with the selected residual value.
Residual value 20%-45% of original cost The franchisee guarantees the predetermined residual under the Lease for Re-Lease Agreement.
Average APR 5.50% as of January 2026 Time-sensitive FDD figure; actual pricing depends on PACCAR Leasing's cost of funds and credit approval.
Guarantees and collateral Not fixed PACCAR Leasing may require a personal guarantee, corporate guarantee and security interest.

The FDD says most U.S. PacLease franchises obtain 60%-70% of their vehicle financing from PACCAR Leasing under the Lease for Re-Lease Agreement. Monthly payments remain due whether or not the franchisee receives customer payments. PACCAR Leasing may refuse financing, and early termination can create an additional payment obligation.

Cost implication

A no-down-payment example does not establish a guaranteed zero-cash vehicle acquisition. Credit approval, guarantees, residual value, interest rates and any third-party financing terms must be confirmed for the applicant and planned fleet.

For general context on the parent group's public financing products, see official PACCAR Financial lease-program information. The franchise-specific terms above come from the 2026 FDD, Item 10, PDF p. 26.

VARIABLE OBLIGATIONS

Which costs depend on existing assets, fleet growth or circumstance?

The largest unresolved costs are those the FDD assumes the buyer has already incurred through an existing truck dealership or leasing operation. A new facility, additional shop capacity, expanded inventory and local staffing can therefore move the buyer's actual capital requirement outside the published range.

Variable cost entity Disclosed amount Trigger or limitation FDD reference
Additional facility equipment and tooling $50,000-$75,000 Applies if an additional facility is opened after the fleet exceeds an agreed size;usually paid over several years, typically seven. Item 7, PDF p. 20
Additional parts inventory $175-$250 per vehicle per month Expected as fleet size grows; existing parts inventory is assumed adequate for the first two months. Item 7, PDF p. 20
Qualified lease salesperson Not disclosed Required before opening or within three months for a Kenworth- or Peterbilt-affiliated franchisee. Item 7, PDF p. 21
Additional computer $1,000-$2,000 Only if the existing computer system is not used; annual software updates may be up to $600. Item 11, PDF p. 29
Vehicle decals $125-$1,200 per truck Required as vehicles are added; a 25-vehicle fleet typically does not exceed $30,000, and PACCAR Leasing says the cost is typically funded and amortized. Item 8, PDF p. 22
Training travel and living expenses Not disclosed Annual seminars carry no attendance fee, but the franchise pays attendee travel and living costs. Item 11, PDF pp. 30-31

Costs the official total does not fully resolve

The following categories require buyer-specific verification rather than a generic local estimate.

  • New or separate real estate: the cover excludes it, and Item 7 does not provide a range.
  • Fleet size above five vehicles: the FDD recommends 5-20 vehicles, but the official total is not separately stated for each fleet count.
  • Interest and financing costs: Item 10 gives an example and a January 2026 average APR, not the applicant's final terms.
  • Salesperson compensation: required for dealer-affiliated franchisees, but no wage, benefits or recruiting amount is disclosed.
  • Growth-driven premises and shop capacity: the cost of leasing or acquiring a larger facility is not quantified.
  • Owner compensation: the Additional Funds note identifies employee costs but does not state whether owner compensation is included or excluded.
  • Optional local advertising and professional costs: no required opening amount is listed, but buyer-selected spending is not capped.

The official PacLease location network shows the system's locally owned operating footprint, but it does not publish applicant-specific premises, fleet or capital requirements.

FINANCIAL QUALIFICATIONS

Does PACCAR Leasing disclose liquid-capital or net-worth minimums?

No. The 2026 FDD does not state a minimum Liquid Capital, Net Worth or Non-Borrowed Funds threshold. The $50,000-$150,000 Additional Funds line is an Item 7 operating-cost estimate for three months, not a disclosed liquidity qualification.

Liquid Capital
No minimum disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
Net Worth
No minimum disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
Non-Borrowed Funds
No minimum disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
Vehicle-financing approval
Subject to PACCAR Leasing's credit standards; approval is not guaranteed.
Personal Guarantee
May be required, along with a corporate guarantee and security interest.
Initial-fee reduction
The $4,000 Initial Franchise Fee may be waived under certain circumstances, but the FDD gives no eligibility criteria. Any waiver should be documented in writing.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16; Item 7, PDF pp. 19-21; Item 10, PDF p. 26.

BUYER VERIFICATION

What should be confirmed before signing?

The most important task is to convert the FDD's system-wide ranges into a written, location-specific capital schedule without replacing the official disclosures with unsupported local estimates.

  • Reconcile Item 7 in writing. Confirm whether the official total includes five vehicle acquisition prices despite the statement that vehicle costs are not included.
  • Fix the opening fleet count. Obtain the price, delivery schedule, financing source, term, down payment, residual value and monthly payment for each planned vehicle.
  • Document facility approval. Confirm that the existing facility, tooling, service capacity and parts inventory satisfy PACCAR Leasing's requirements.
  • Request the current Item 6 schedule. PACCAR Leasing reserves the right to change the listed fees, so confirm every fixed, per-vehicle and transaction-triggered charge.
  • Separate qualifications from costs. Ask for written credit, guarantee and collateral requirements; do not treat Additional Funds as a Liquid Capital minimum.
  • Check for updates and amendments. Compare the FDD delivered before signing with the February 20, 2026 document and any state-specific addenda.

The FTC Consumer's Guide to Buying a Franchise explains how Items 5-7 should be used, and the Federal Trade Commission Franchise Rule describes the federal disclosure framework.

Final synthesis

The verified 2026 Estimated Initial Investment is $554,250-$904,250, but the decisive cost issue is not the $4,000 Initial Franchise Fee. It is the relationship among the opening fleet, vehicle financing, existing dealership or leasing assets, three months of Additional Funds and the unresolved Item 7 vehicle-cost statement. Ongoing cash obligations then include the Location Fee, Revenue Fee and fleet- or transaction-triggered charges.