How Much Does a HoneyBaked Ham Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

2026 FDD cost range

How much does a HoneyBaked Ham franchise cost?

A newly developed U.S. HoneyBaked Store requires an estimated initial investment of $514,200 to $829,600 under the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. A newly developed Seasonal Store has a separate range of $167,200 to $265,600. The two ranges cannot be blended: the year-round HoneyBaked Store is a 2,000- to 2,600-square-foot format, while the 800- to 1,500-square-foot Seasonal Store is supplied by a year-round Primary Store. Source: 2026 FDD cover and Item 7, pp. 13–16.

HoneyBaked Store $514,200–$829,600 Seasonal Store $167,200–$265,600

Both totals already include the applicable Development Fee, Franchise Fee, premises costs, equipment, opening inventory, the CMS Point-of-Sale System, opening advertising, and Additional Funds.

The totals do not establish a liquid-capital requirement, and they do not include every possible real-estate, insurance, installation, technology-replacement, or event-triggered cost.

Data basis: The legal franchisor is The HBH Franchise Company, LLC. The applicable U.S. FDD was issued January 12, 2026. This analysis uses Items 5, 6, and 7, plus cost-relevant disclosures in Items 8, 10, 11, and 17. Information was checked on July 14, 2026. A matching public copy was not located on a franchise-controlled domain, so FDD references are unlinked and identify the Item and page. The brand’s official U.S. franchise information is linked separately.

Capital snapshot

Paid to HBH or affiliates $68,500 Included in the HoneyBaked Store total; not all of it is due at signing.
Seasonal paid to HBH or affiliates $29,600 Included in the Seasonal Store total.
Additional Funds $25,000–$50,000 HoneyBaked Store operating-expense allowance; already inside the total.
Royalty Fee 6% Of net sales, paid monthly for the preceding month.
Current marketing obligation 4.25% Of net sales: 3.25% Advertising Fund plus 1% local advertising; maximum 5%.
Technology Fee $152/month Seasonal Stores pay only in months open and generating revenue.
Investment breakdown

What is included in the HoneyBaked Store investment range?

The full-format investment contains 14 disclosed categories. Premises buildout and the equipment package account for most of the spread between the low and high totals; the tables and chart below preserve the official ranges.

Premises, equipment, and physical opening costs

2026 FDD Item 7, pp. 13–16 — premises and equipment.
Cost category 2026 range When paid
Real Estate and Improvements $225,000–$400,000 As incurred
Architectural $6,500–$17,500 As incurred
Equipment, Décor and Fixtures $141,000–$191,000 As incurred
Rent $6,000–$30,000 As arranged
Security Deposit $5,000–$13,000 As arranged
Other Deposits and Licenses $2,700–$4,600 As incurred
Signs $5,000–$10,000 As incurred

Agreements, training, opening purchases, and working capital

2026 FDD Item 7, pp. 13–16 — agreements and opening costs.
Cost category 2026 range When paid
Development Fee $20,000 At Area Development Agreement signing
Franchise Fee $20,000 At Franchise Agreement signing
Travel and Living Expenses While Training $2,000–$7,500 As incurred
Opening Advertising $20,000–$25,000 As incurred
Opening Inventory, Products, Supplies, Smallwares and Training Materials $15,000–$20,000 As incurred
CMS Point-of-Sale System $21,000 As arranged before opening
Additional Funds $25,000–$50,000 As incurred
Excluded from the total

The rent estimate covers three months of base rent but excludes common-area maintenance, insurance, and real-estate tax charges. The investment table also excludes the cost of buying real estate or constructing a building, and the sign estimate excludes shipping. CMS installation and related travel are not included. These exclusions can move the buyer’s actual cash requirement above the disclosed range. See pp. 15–16 of the cited investment table.

Source conflict

Item 5 describes opening inventory, products, supplies, smallwares, and training materials at $15,000 to $21,000, while the HoneyBaked Store Item 7 table uses $15,000 to $20,000; the seasonal format table uses $15,000 to $21,000. This article preserves the format-specific figures in each total. A buyer should ask The HBH Franchise Company, LLC to reconcile the $1,000 difference before finalizing a sources-and-uses schedule. Source: 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 7, pp. 5, 13–16.

Seasonal format

Why does the Seasonal Store cost less, and which costs are not lower?

A seasonal format costs less primarily because its real-estate, equipment, signing-fee, point-of-sale, and working-capital ranges are lower. It is not a stand-alone alternative: the FDD states that a seasonal format is supplied by a Primary Store and operates at least for Thanksgiving, Christmas, and Easter. Its disclosed rent range, however, is $24,000 to $40,000, above the full format range of $6,000 to $30,000.

HoneyBaked Store versus Seasonal Store

The comparison below uses only categories whose format-specific ranges materially differ.

2026 FDD Item 7, pp. 13–16 — format comparison.
Cost category HoneyBaked Store Seasonal Store Cost implication
Development Fee $20,000 $5,000 Lower fixed signing payment for seasonal format.
Franchise Fee $20,000 $5,000 Separate from the Development Fee.
Real Estate and Improvements $225,000–$400,000 $35,000–$65,000 Main source of the total-format gap.
Equipment, Décor and Fixtures $141,000–$191,000 $41,000–$56,000 Smaller operating footprint and asset package.
Rent $6,000–$30,000 $24,000–$40,000 Seasonal range is higher; do not assume every category falls.
CMS Point-of-Sale System $21,000 $10,500 Four registers versus two registers.
Additional Funds $25,000–$50,000 $5,000–$13,000 Both amounts are already included in their respective totals.

Source: the disclosure, the investment table, pp. 13–16. The Seasonal Store table includes a training-travel line, while Note 3 says those trainees will not incur the expense because training occurs at the Primary Store; the disputed line is not used in this comparison. The format requires two CMS registers.

FDD caveat

Additional Funds cover employee salaries, utilities, and other operating expenses, but the investment table does not state a fixed number of months and does not say that owner compensation is included. Because Additional Funds are already part of the official total, they should not be added a second time. See p. 16 of the cited investment table.

Signing and cash timing

When are the Development Fee, Franchise Fee, and other opening costs paid?

The first required payment to the franchisor is generally the Development Fee when the Area Development Agreement is signed. The separate Franchise Fee is due when the Franchise Agreement for the Store is signed. Both fees are fully earned, nonrefundable, and not credited against another fee. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, p. 5.

First year-round format
$20,000 development payment plus $20,000 Franchise Fee. Combined signing-fee arithmetic: $40,000.
Subsequent year-round format
$10,000 development payment plus $10,000 initial payment. Existing franchisees operating at least one Store also receive a $10,000 development payment for each additional full Store.
Seasonal format
$5,000 development payment plus $5,000 initial payment. Combined signing-fee arithmetic: $10,000.

The combined amounts above are derived arithmetic from the two Item 5 fees, not separate FDD line items. The official cover-page amount paid to HBH or affiliates is higher because it also includes specified pre-opening purchases such as the required point-of-sale package and a portion of opening inventory and supplies.

  1. Receive the current disclosure before paying or signing. The disclosure states that the buyer must receive the disclosure at least 14 days before signing a binding agreement or making a payment connected with the franchise sale. The FTC franchise-buying guide and the federal Franchise Rule text explain the disclosure framework.
  2. Sign the Area Development Agreement and pay the applicable development payment. The amount depends on whether the commitment is the first full Store, a later full Store, or a seasonal format, as shown above.
  3. Secure an accepted site, sign the Franchise Agreement, and pay the applicable initial franchise payment. The disclosure describes the Store agreement as following the lease or purchase agreement for the site; the amount is shown in the fee summary above.
  4. Pay site, design, equipment, rent, deposits, signage, and training travel as incurred or arranged. These amounts are generally paid to lessors, architects, contractors, suppliers, hotels, airlines, restaurants, and government agencies rather than entirely to HBH.
  5. Fund opening inventory, the required point-of-sale package, and opening advertising. A year-round format must spend at least $20,000 on opening advertising before and within 90 days after opening. Initial training has no tuition fee, but the franchisee pays trainee travel, lodging, meals, and wages. The FDD also requires ServSafe completion; program information is available from the official ServSafe site.
  6. After opening, begin recurring electronic payments and annual support payments. Royalty, Advertising Fund, and other amounts payable to HBH or affiliates may be withdrawn by electronic funds transfer. The annual CMS Support and Licensing Fee is due when the Store opens and by January 31 thereafter, with a first-year proration.
Ongoing fees

Which fees continue after opening?

The principal continuing percentage charges are a 6% Royalty Fee and a current 4.25% Monthly Marketing Obligation, both based on net sales and generally due by the 20th day of the next month. The marketing obligation may be increased and reallocated, but the FDD caps it at 5% of net sales.

2026 FDD Item 6, pp. 6–12 — continuing fees.
Continuing fee Amount or basis Payment timing Format or condition
Royalty Fee 6% of net sales By the 20th for the preceding month Standard rate; incentive programs can temporarily change it.
Monthly Marketing Obligation Currently 4.25%; up to 5% of net sales Same timing as Royalty Fee Currently 3.25% national advertising fund plus 1% local advertising.
Technology Fee $152 per month By the 20th Seasonal format pays only for months open and generating revenue.
CMS Support and Licensing Fee Currently $2,400 per year At opening and by January 31 annually Basic support and upgrades for up to four registers; first year prorated.
Cybersource Fee $34 per month plus $0.22–$0.29 per transaction Monthly Fraud protection for Buy Online Pay In Store orders.
Ham override $0.25 per pound Upon demand May be charged on ham purchases from designated suppliers.
Customer Loyalty Program Current service-provider cost: $96 per Store monthly Monthly if passed through HBH currently states it does not charge franchisees but may require future participation costs.
Convention registration Currently $300 per attendee Upon demand Travel, lodging, and dining are also the franchisee’s responsibility.

Net sales includes sales of products and services and other revenues from Store operations, while excluding qualifying refunds, allowances or discounts already included in sales and excise or sales tax paid to the government. The percentage fees should not be converted into an annual dollar estimate without a disclosed sales figure.

Item 11 also estimates approximately $800 per year to maintain technology and computer systems. The FDD places no contractual limit on the cost or frequency of required technology, computer, or point-of-sale replacements. Source: the disclosure, Item 11, p. 31.

Conditional obligations

Which fees apply only after a transfer, renewal, default, audit, or other event?

HoneyBaked’s Item 6 includes material event-triggered charges that are not part of the ordinary monthly royalty and marketing schedule. Several are fixed; others reimburse HBH for its actual or reasonable costs. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 7–12, and Item 17, pp. 38–43.

Transfer Fee — $10,000. Due with the Transfer Notice for a Franchise Agreement, development agreement, Store, or ownership interest. The fee is refunded if HBH rejects the transfer; certain internal ownership transfers may instead be charged at cost.
Renewal Fee — $10,000. Due when the renewal store agreement is signed. Renewal also requires remodeling, but the disclosure does not state a fixed remodel amount; the new agreement may contain higher royalty or advertising terms.
Relocation Fee — $10,000. Payable upon demand for an HBH-approved relocation.
Interest and Late Fees. A payment more than 30 days late bears interest at 1.5% per month or the maximum lawful rate, whichever is less, plus a $100 late fee.
Non-Compliance Fee — up to $1,000. May be assessed for each default and for each week or partial week the default continues.
Audit and QA costs. An understatement of net sales by 2% or more triggers reasonable audit costs and two follow-up audits in the next 24 months. A failed QA audit can trigger approximately $200 to $275 per inspection.
Additional or on-site training. Required additional training is charged at reasonable cost plus travel and living expenses. Requested on-site training is currently $900 per diem plus travel. A Store opening more than 75 days after Phase Two training can require refresher training and related costs.
Early termination damages. Item 17 states a formula equal to average monthly Royalty Fees for the preceding 24 months multiplied by the lesser of 24 months or the months remaining in the store agreement term.

Other conditional charges include approximately $2,500 to $7,500 for an appraisal tied to HBH’s purchase option, approximately $5,000 to $20,000 for damages and costs enforcing that option, a $100 Ham Change Order Fee after the first free change each calendar year, alternate-supplier inspection and testing costs, insurance reimbursement when required coverage is not maintained, and reimbursement of legal or cure costs in specified circumstances.

2026 incentives

Can HoneyBaked incentives reduce the first-year fee burden?

Yes, but the disclosed programs change specific development payments or Royalty Fees; they do not reduce every opening-cost category. The disclosure includes a veteran development payment reduction and separate single-store and multi-store development incentives with a signing deadline of January 31, 2027. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 5–6, and Item 6, pp. 11–12.

Royalty incentive versus required first-year marketing

Both development incentive programs require an additional $10,000 of approved local marketing during the first year, on top of the $20,000 opening advertising requirement and existing marketing obligations.

Single-Store Development Incentive

Year 1: Royalty Fee waived.

Year 2 onward: Standard royalty.

If the additional $10,000 marketing spend is not completed before the first anniversary, the waived royalties become payable.

Multi-Store Development Incentive

Year 1: royalty waived for each eligible Store.

Year 2: royalty reduced to 3% of the disclosed fee base.

Year 3 onward: Standard royalty. Failure to complete the extra marketing spend can trigger repayment and loss of the Year 2 reduction.

The programs require compliance with the Development Schedule, cannot be combined with other franchise-fee or royalty incentives, and apply only to qualified franchisees who sign the required agreements and addenda before the stated deadline.

Under HoneyBaked’s VetFran Program, an eligible honorably discharged veteran who does not already operate a year-round format can receive a development payment reduction of $5,000 for the first Store and $2,500 for subsequent Stores or seasonal formats, for up to three Stores. The waived amount becomes payable if the Store is transferred or the store agreement is terminated before the first anniversary. The broader program is described by VetFran; the HoneyBaked-specific discount terms come from the disclosure.

Cost implication

A first-year royalty waiver is not the same as a lower opening investment. The opening range still includes premises, equipment, inventory, point-of-sale, advertising, and operating-expense allowance, while the incentive adds a separate $10,000 first-year local-marketing obligation.

Funding requirements

Does HoneyBaked disclose financing, liquid capital, or a net-worth minimum?

The disclosure states that the franchisor offers no direct or indirect financing and does not guarantee a note, lease, or other obligation. The reviewed FDD does not state a minimum liquid-capital or net-worth threshold. Therefore, the opening total should not be read as a disclosed cash-on-hand qualification or a promise that a lender will finance the difference. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 10, p. 22.

Buyer verification

The investment table says financing covenants can affect the investment by requiring specific debt-to-equity or other ratios. A buyer using debt should obtain lender terms before treating the official low end as the required equity contribution. The FTC Franchise Rule information explains the disclosure framework but does not set a brand-specific liquidity threshold.

Budget verification

What should a buyer verify before relying on the official range?

The most important unresolved amounts are site-specific construction, landlord contributions, occupancy charges outside base rent, insurance premiums, point-of-sale installation, technology replacement, owner compensation, and the length of time that operating-expense allowance must cover. Those items can change the practical cash requirement without changing the official opening range.

Confirm the exact format. Determine whether the agreement is for a newly developed year-round format, a seasonal format tied to a year-round supporting location, or a multi-store development schedule. Do not apply the seasonal format range to a stand-alone year-round location.
Reconcile the premises budget. Obtain the accepted site plan, landlord allowance, contractor bids, architect fees, permits, rent, security deposit, common-area maintenance, insurance, taxes, sign shipping, and any real-estate acquisition or building-construction costs.
Separate franchisor payments from third-party payments. The cover discloses $68,500 paid to HBH or affiliates for a year-round format and $29,600 for a seasonal format, while most of the total investment is paid to landlords, contractors, suppliers, vendors, employees, and agencies.
Verify technology scope. Confirm installation and travel, third-party software, annual support, monthly platform charges, maintenance, and any required replacement schedule.
Define the operating-capital period. Ask how many months each format’s disclosed allowance is intended to cover and whether owner compensation must be funded separately.
Model only disclosed fee bases. Apply the stated percentages to the defined fee base and do not convert them into annual dollars without buyer-specific assumptions outside the FDD.

Bottom line: The verified 2026 ranges are $514,200 to $829,600 for a new HoneyBaked Store and $167,200 to $265,600 for a dependent Seasonal Store. Premises work and equipment—not the signing payments—drive most of the spread. Continuing and event-triggered obligations remain separate from the opening total and should be modeled from their disclosed basis and timing.