How Much Does a Fully Promoted Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

VERIFIED COST ANSWER

How much does a Fully Promoted franchise cost in 2026?

A new U.S. Fully Promoted Location requires an Estimated Initial Investment of $134,578 to $354,509 under the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. The range covers the Initial Franchise Fee, training travel, Initial Marketing Expense, an optional Real Estate Service Charge, Leasehold Improvements, the required Equipment and Marketing Package, insurance, deposits and licenses, opening supplies and Additional Funds for up to six months.

$134,578–$354,509

2026 FDD Item 7 range for a new Fully Promoted Location. The total includes $23,100 to $63,525 of Additional Funds, but it does not assign a dollar amount to rent and it excludes taxes added to the Equipment and Marketing Package.

The cover states that $101,689 to $229,018 of the total is payable to FP Franchising, Inc. and $0 to $3,500 may be paid to its affiliate, Franchise Real Estate. Rent, local build-out conditions, equipment taxes and financing costs can therefore change the cash requirement beyond the headline range.

Source: 2026 Fully Promoted FDD, cover page and Item 7, pp. 13–15.

Data basis. Legal franchisor: FP Franchising, Inc. Disclosure issue date: March 19, 2026, amended May 26, 2026. Applicable format: a new full-service Fully Promoted Location in the United States. Cost analysis uses Items 5, 6 and 7, with cost-relevant provisions from Items 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15 and 17. Information checked July 15, 2026. The document is cited by Item and page because no matching public copy was verified on a franchise-controlled domain. The official Fully Promoted website is linked separately and is not represented as the disclosure document.

The federal disclosure framework is set out in 16 CFR Part 436, the FTC Franchise Rule.

CAPITAL SNAPSHOT

Which Fully Promoted cost figures matter most?

The total investment is not the same as the franchise fee or the cash needed after opening. The following figures are separate obligations in the 2026 disclosure.

$49,500 Initial Franchise Fee Standard fee for a new Location; the $9,500 binder is credited toward it.
$52,189–$179,518 Equipment and Marketing Package Includes shipping; taxes are additional. Package selection drives much of the range.
$23,100–$63,525 Additional Funds Estimated for zero to six months; excludes personal living costs and debt service.
$500 minimum Monthly Royalty Greater of $500 or the applicable 6% / 4% / 2% gross-revenue tier.
$650 minimum Monthly Marketing Fee Greater of $650 or 1% of gross revenues, paid to the advertising fund.
5% Local Marketing Requirement At least 5% of gross revenues each year; Item 11 directs at least half of the described spend to digital advertising.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Items 5–7, pp. 9–15; Item 11, pp. 22–23.

ITEM 7 INVESTMENT

What is included in the $134,578 to $354,509 range?

For a new U.S. Location, the 2026 Item 7 table contains ten priced categories. The official total combines those categories; the Real Estate line itself carries no rent estimate, so monthly lease payments are not quantified in the total.

2026 Item 7 cost categories, payment timing and payee
Cost entity Disclosed amount When paid Payee
Initial Franchise Fee $49,500 At signing of the Franchise Agreement FP Franchising, Inc.
Training travel and living expenses $243–$566 As incurred during training Restaurants, transport and entertainment providers
Initial Marketing Expense (grand opening and local advertising) $6,600–$13,200 At the start of business, as incurred Suppliers
Optional Real Estate Service Charge $0–$3,500 Before opening Franchise Real Estate
Leasehold Improvements $0–$34,650 Before opening, as incurred Landlord and contractors
Equipment and Marketing Package $52,189–$179,518, plus taxes Item 7 says at signing; Item 5 gives a staged schedule FP Franchising, Inc.
Insurance $1,213–$2,426 As incurred; estimate covers the first six months Insurance supplier
Security Deposit / Utility Deposits / Licenses $1,155–$3,812 As incurred Landlord, utilities and licensing authorities
Opening Supplies / Office Furniture $578–$3,812 As incurred Suppliers
Additional Funds, 0–6 months $23,100–$63,525 As incurred after opening Employees, suppliers and other vendors

The training-expense range covers the buyer’s other meals, local transportation and entertainment; the franchisor provides one round-trip airfare, hotel accommodations and one daily meal. Additional Funds are an estimate, not an assurance that six months of capital will be sufficient.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 13–15. The official totals are $134,578 low and $354,509 high.

EXCLUDED FROM ITEM 7

Rent is not priced in the official total. The investment notes describe a typical Location as roughly 250 to 1,500 square feet, but provides no rent amount. Equipment-package taxes, personal living expenses, debt service and any startup escalation beyond the stated estimates also remain outside the range. Cyber insurance is recommended but not required and is not included.

EQUIPMENT CONTRACT

Why does the equipment package change the startup cost so much?

Under the 2026 disclosure for a new Location, FP Franchising, Inc. is the only approved supplier of the required Equipment and Marketing Package. The base package is $52,189 including shipping, plus taxes. Adding optional equipment raises the package to $111,157 to $179,518 including shipping, plus taxes.

What the package includes

The package supplies required equipment, opening inventory and most opening supplies. The computer hardware and software component is listed at $7,167 and is included in the package price.

What can continue later

Estimated annual computer and printer maintenance or upgrades are about $788. The Franchise Agreement permits hardware upgrades at least once every three years without a stated cost cap and permits software changes without stated limits on frequency or cost.

Item 8 also requires at least 80% of specified clothing, promotional products, decoration supplies, machinery and equipment, digital marketing, print, lead-generation and database purchases to come from approved suppliers. Website hosting, merchant services and maintenance services have no alternative source under the disclosure.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Items 5 and 8, pp. 9 and 15–17; Item 11, pp. 23–25.

PAYMENT TIMING

When is the startup cash paid?

For a new Location under the 2026 disclosure, startup funding is paid in stages rather than as one check. The most concentrated payments occur around the binder, Franchise Agreement signing, lease signing and pre-opening build-out. The disclosure says a new Location typically opens one to four months after signing and must commence operations within 180 days unless the franchisor extends the period.

  1. Refundable binder before the Franchise AgreementAt least 14 days after receiving the disclosure document and before signing, the buyer pays a $9,500 binder. It is refundable if the franchise is not purchased and is credited against the Initial Franchise Fee at signing.
  2. Franchise Agreement signingThe remaining $40,000 of the standard Initial Franchise Fee is due. Item 5 also requires a $12,500 equipment deposit at signing.
  3. After the lease is signedItem 5 says the remaining equipment purchase price is due 10 days after signing the lease. It expressly lists a $98,657 to $167,018 balance for the expanded equipment options; the exact invoice for the selected package should be confirmed in writing.
  4. Before opening and as incurredInitial Marketing Expense, Leasehold Improvements, insurance, deposits, licenses, furniture and the optional Real Estate Service Charge are paid to the applicable suppliers, authorities, landlord or affiliate.
  5. Opening through month sixAdditional Funds of $23,100 to $63,525 support payroll, utilities, suppliers and other operating expenses not covered by early sales. They do not include personal living expenses or debt service.
PAYMENT TIMING

The disclosure has an internal timing difference. Item 7 summarizes the Equipment and Marketing Package as a lump sum due at signing, while Item 5 describes a $12,500 deposit at signing and a later balance after lease signing. A buyer should obtain a package-specific payment schedule before signing.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5, p. 9; Item 7, pp. 13–15; Item 11, pp. 20 and 25–26.

ENTRY PATHS

Do conversion, resale, veteran or second-location buyers pay the same fee?

No. The 2026 disclosure, Item 5, sets out several different Initial Franchise Fee contracts. The $134,578 to $354,509 total is for a new Location and should not be applied to a conversion or resale because the disclosure does not publish a complete alternative Item 7 total for those paths.

Initial fee differences by acquisition path
Path Initial or transfer fee Other cost treatment
New Location $49,500 Standard Item 7 investment range applies.
Current owner, second Location $39,500 Nonrefundable and due at closing.
Conversion of an existing branded-products and marketing-services business $29,500 Nonrefundable at Franchise Agreement signing; no separate conversion total is disclosed.
Resale Location Greater of $39,500, 10% of purchase price, or current transfer fee A $5,156 resale rebrand package, plus taxes, is due at signing.
Eligible U.S. military veteran, first Location 20% discount Arithmetic on the standard fee equals $39,600; confirm the final invoice.
Eligible veteran, additional Location $29,500 Applies to an honorably discharged veteran.
Owner in good standing of named affiliated brands $39,500 Applies to owners in good standing of Signarama, TBA, TGG, GCZ, EXF or BOT.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, p. 9; Item 7, pp. 13–15.

ONGOING FEES

Which fees continue after a Fully Promoted Location opens?

For a U.S. Location under the 2026 disclosure, the continuing cost structure combines a tiered Royalty Fee, an advertising-fund Marketing Fee, required local marketing and several software or vendor subscriptions. Percentage fees are stated only on the disclosed gross-revenue basis; they are not converted here into annual dollar estimates.

Recurring fees disclosed for 2026
Fee entity Amount or basis Timing and condition
Royalty Fee Greater of $500/month or 6% / 4% / 2% 6% of gross revenues through $600,000; 4% from $600,000.01 to $1,000,000; 2% above $1,000,000. Tiers adjust annually for inflation.
Marketing Fee Greater of 1% or $650/month Based on gross revenues and paid to the Fully Promoted Advertising Fund.
Local direct marketing At least 5% of gross revenues Annual spend; Item 11 directs at least half of the described amount to digital advertising and separately recommends, but does not require, $700 per month.
BMS Software & Website Maintenance Fee $199/month or current fee Payable monthly to the franchisor and designated vendors.
Online Sourcing Fee About $75–$150/month Vendor and user-count dependent.
Lead Generation Subscription $100–$250/month Begins after the first year of operation.
Technology Fee $149/month or current fee Website, domain and email hosting and maintenance; subject to change.

The Royalty launch incentive can waive the Royalty Fee in month 13 if a new Location exceeds $500,000 in gross revenues during its first 12 months, and in month 25 if it exceeds $1,000,000 during its first 24 months. Eligibility also requires compliance and timely reporting and payment. This is a conditional fee waiver, not a projection.

FDD CAVEAT

Two ongoing-fee details need written confirmation. Item 6 generally states that the Marketing Fee is withdrawn on the second business day, while Item 11 states the first day of the month. The Audit row states $1,500 or the then-current fee, but its footnote says the current audit charge is $600.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 10–13; Item 11, pp. 22–25.

CONDITIONAL COSTS

Which charges apply only after a specific event?

Under the 2026 disclosure, several material obligations are not part of the routine monthly fee stack. They arise from training, transfer, renewal, noncompliance, audits, taxes or required system changes.

  • Employee Training Fee: $225 or the then-current fee per attendee, plus travel and hotel expenses, paid before training.
  • Renewal: $1,500 due 30 days before renewal. Item 17 also requires compliance, remodeling, a release and a new Franchise Agreement. The initial term and renewal term are each 35 years.
  • Transfer: the greater of $39,500, 10% of the sale price or the then-current transfer fee, payable before closing from sale proceeds.
  • Audit: triggered when an audit identifies an understatement greater than 2% for a month. The table and audit footnote contain the $1,500-versus-$600 conflict noted above, and also permits interest at the lesser of 18% or the maximum legal rate where royalties were underpaid.
  • Non-compliance Fee: the table lists $250 to $500 per violation; the remarks specify $500 for the first violation and $250 for each violation thereafter.
  • Late payment and fee taxes: interest or late fees may apply if electronic withdrawals fail, and the franchisee must pay taxes imposed on franchise, royalty or other fees. Item 6 does not state a fixed late-fee amount.
  • System, software, hardware or trademark changes: upgrades, replacement materials, signs, fixtures or equipment may be required at the franchisee's expense; several provisions contain no contractual cost cap.
  • Termination or non-renewal: the franchisee must pay all amounts due, discontinue and remove brand identifiers, return proprietary materials and complete other de-identification obligations; no fixed total is disclosed.
  • Relocation: relocation requires prior written approval and compliance, but the disclosure does not state a fixed Relocation Fee or a relocation budget.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 10–13; Item 11, pp. 23–25; Item 12, p. 28; Item 13, pp. 29–30; Item 17, pp. 32–35.

FUNDING AND QUALIFICATIONS

Does Fully Promoted disclose a liquid-capital or net-worth requirement?

No numeric Liquid Capital, Net Worth or Non-Borrowed Funds threshold is disclosed in the 2026 disclosure. That absence does not reduce the official investment range and does not indicate that a lender will finance the project.

  • Personal Guarantee: the document says a personal guarantee is not required. However, the owner must personally sign the Franchise Agreement, including when using a corporation, partnership or other business entity.
  • Franchisor Financing: FP Franchising, Inc., its agents and affiliates do not offer direct or indirect financing and do not guarantee a buyer's note, lease or obligation.
  • External financing: Item 8 permits an approved financing supplier or another lender, but Item 10 confirms that the franchisor, its agents and affiliates provide no financing or guarantee. A buyer may approach independent lenders. The SBA 7(a) program is a general financing resource, but it is not a Fully Promoted commitment, approval or guarantee.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 10, p. 19; Item 15, p. 31. SBA information checked July 15, 2026.

BUYER VERIFICATION

Which cost questions remain unresolved by the official range?

The 2026 disclosure gives a complete startup estimate for a new Location, but it cannot determine the buyer's lease, local taxes, final equipment invoice or path-specific budget for a conversion or resale.

  • Equipment invoice: identify the exact base or expanded package, sales or use taxes, shipping treatment, $12,500 deposit credit and remaining payment date.
  • Premises: document rent, common-area charges, security deposit, landlord improvement allowance, permit costs and the condition of the 250-to-1,500-square-foot site.
  • Working capital: confirm that the Additional Funds estimate covers business expenses only and add separate resources for personal living costs and debt service.
  • Current monthly charges: verify the ACH date and then-current BMS, Online Sourcing, Lead Generation and Technology Fees.
  • Local regulation: confirm licenses, insurance and special rules. The disclosure states that California embroidery shops may face an annual garment-manufacturer registration fee of $750 to $2,500.
  • Alternative entry path: require a written conversion or resale budget rather than applying the new-Location Item 7 total.
  • Disclosure review: use the FTC consumer resources on money-making opportunities and investments alongside the current disclosure document and Franchise Agreement.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 1, pp. 1–2; Item 5, p. 9; Item 6, pp. 10–13; Item 7, pp. 13–15; Item 10, p. 19; Item 11, pp. 23–25.

COST SYNTHESIS

What does the 2026 Fully Promoted cost disclosure mean?

The verified starting range for a new U.S. Fully Promoted Location is $134,578 to $354,509. The largest disclosed variable is the Equipment and Marketing Package, followed by Additional Funds and Leasehold Improvements. The Initial Franchise Fee is only one component of the total.

The headline range is not a complete cash ceiling because rent is unpriced, equipment taxes are additional, Additional Funds exclude personal living expenses and debt service, and technology or system changes can create later obligations. After opening, the buyer must separately account for the Royalty Fee, Marketing Fee, local marketing, software subscriptions and event-triggered charges.