How Much Does a Fred Astaire Dance Studio Franchise Cost?

Get Franchise Bundle
Get Full Bundle:
$79 $49
$99 $79
$49 $29

TOTAL:

2026 COST ANSWER

How much does a Fred Astaire Dance Studios franchise cost?

A single Fred Astaire Dance Studios location requires an estimated initial investment of $298,000 to $665,000 under the FADS USA, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document issued June 5, 2026. The range applies to one U.S. Studio developed under a Franchise Agreement and assumes leased premises rather than purchased real estate.

The Item 7 total is a planning range, not a promise that every approved location can open at either endpoint. Its low and high columns combine different assumptions about the site, the lease, local professional services, construction conditions and the franchisee's opening needs. A buyer should therefore treat each column as a disclosed boundary assembled from the franchisor's stated assumptions, then replace those assumptions with actual quotes for the proposed premises. Choosing only the low column for every line would ignore the way site condition and local pricing move together.

The Franchise Fee is only one part of the opening requirement. Most of the money is directed to landlords, contractors, designers, insurers, government agencies, technology providers and other vendors. That distinction matters when preparing a funding plan because amounts due to FADS USA, Inc. or an affiliate may be nonrefundable, while third-party deposits, construction draws and professional invoices follow separate contracts. It also explains why having enough cash for the fee does not establish that the full project is financed.

The Estimated Initial Investment should not be converted into a midpoint or described as a typical budget. The 2026 FDD does not publish a single expected case, and the wide interval reflects genuine uncertainty rather than a menu from which the franchisee can freely select a number. The safer interpretation is to use the official range as the starting framework, identify which assumptions apply to the proposed Studio, and maintain a separate contingency for items that remain unquoted or that can exceed the disclosed estimate.

$298,000–$665,000

2026 FDD Item 7 total for a single Studio. The total includes a $50,000–$70,000 Working Capital allowance for the first three months after opening, so that amount should not be added a second time. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 22–26.

Data basis: legal franchisor FADS USA, Inc.; FDD issuance date June 5, 2026; single-Studio Franchise Agreement plus the separate Development Agreement disclosure; Items 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11 and 17; information checked July 18, 2026. The brand's official U.S. franchise information identifies FADS USA, Inc., and the Wisconsin active-registration list shows FADS USA, Inc. with an expiration date of June 5, 2027.

No matching 2026 FDD was located on a franchise-controlled public domain, so FDD citations in this article are unlinked Item and page references.

The data basis separates private research evidence from publication links. Financial figures are taken from the current Franchise Disclosure Document, while outbound links point only to public franchisor or government pages that support identity, registration, qualifications, process or disclosure guidance. Where a public marketing page differs from the current filing, the discrepancy is identified rather than blended into a new number.

Key capital and fee figures

Initial Franchise Fee $35,000–$65,000 Due when the Franchise Agreement is signed.
Paid to franchisor or affiliates $45,300–$97,200 Included within the single-Studio total.
Working Capital $50,000–$70,000 Item 7 allowance for the first three months.
Royalty Fee 7% Of preceding-week Gross Revenue, paid weekly.
Liquid Capital $150,000 Official website screening qualification, checked July 18, 2026.
Minimum Net Worth $300,000 Official website also lists a 620 minimum FICO score.

FDD figures: 2026 FDD cover; Item 5, pp. 11–13; Item 6, pp. 13–22; Item 7, pp. 22–26. Qualification figures: official investment qualifications, checked July 18, 2026.

SOURCE CONFLICT

The official investment webpage still displays a $125,000–$175,000 total-investment range, which does not match the June 5, 2026 FDD's $298,000–$665,000 Item 7 range. For a current franchise purchase, the 2026 FDD is the controlling cost disclosure; the older-looking webpage figure should not be used as the opening budget without written clarification.

ITEM 7 INVESTMENT

What is included in the $298,000–$665,000 range?

The 2026 FDD includes 22 cost categories for one Studio. The largest variables are the premises, leasehold work, rent, design and construction expenses—not the Initial Franchise Fee alone. Item 7 assumes a 2,000- to 4,500-square-foot leased commercial space; buying the real estate would increase the investment substantially.

Item 7 is easiest to read as three funding phases. The first phase secures the contractual rights and begins training and site work. The second phase converts an approved commercial space into a Studio that meets the system's physical and technology standards. The third phase covers licensing, launch activity, insurance and the first operating months. Separating the phases does not change the official total, but it helps a buyer understand which commitments become difficult to reverse as the project advances.

The premises phase carries the greatest uncertainty because lease economics extend beyond stated rent. Security deposits depend on the landlord and utilities; professional services depend on the condition of the site; and construction can uncover work that was not visible during early review. The Net Leasehold Improvements estimate is described as a net cost and does not assume that the franchisee has negotiated a tenant allowance. Even when an allowance exists, the landlord may require the franchisee to pay invoices first and request reimbursement later.

The equipment and technology phase also involves supplier restrictions. Item 8 allows FADS USA, Inc. to specify brands, models, standards and approved or designated sources for Operating Assets, products and services. That means a lower-priced substitute is not automatically available to reduce the budget. Before committing to a lease, the buyer should obtain the current required-equipment list, confirm which items must come from an affiliate or designated vendor, and determine whether shipping, installation, licensing, maintenance or merchant-service charges sit outside the quoted purchase price.

When comparing the low and high columns, the buyer should avoid mixing optimistic assumptions from unrelated rows. A low professional-services quote may be compatible with a straightforward site, while a complex site can simultaneously increase design, permitting, construction management and improvement costs. Item 7 presents category boundaries, but it does not state that every low amount can occur together in one project. A location-specific estimate should use one coherent site scenario and preserve the official total only as the disclosure benchmark.

Agreement, training and site deposits

Item 7 cost category Low High Payment timing or basis
Franchise Fee $35,000 $65,000 Lump sum on signing the Franchise Agreement
Initial Training Fee $0 $5,000 On signing; waiver may apply to qualifying experienced trainees
Travel Expenses to Training $1,000 $3,500 As incurred for two trainees attending in Connecticut
Security Deposits for Leasehold and/or Utilities $8,500 $25,500 As incurred; depends on lease and utility terms
Rent for 3 Months $25,500 $60,000 As incurred; Item 7 assumes leased premises
Construction Management $0 $15,000 As incurred; low end assumes Area Representative serves as project manager
Construction Due Diligence $1,000 $5,000 As incurred for surveys, site review and lease-related diligence

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 22–24. Single Studio developed under a Franchise Agreement.

The signing and site rows show why “cash due at signing” is not the same as “cash needed before construction.” The Franchise Agreement fixes the contractual payment point for the initial fees, but lease deposits and professional work may follow quickly once a site is selected. A buyer who funds only the signing payment could still face a short interval before architects, engineers, due-diligence vendors, the landlord and utilities request deposits or retainers. The project budget should therefore be organized by expected invoice date as well as by Item 7 category.

Premises, build-out and operating assets

Item 7 cost category Low High What the category covers
Design, Architecture, Engineering $7,000 $25,000 Designers, architects, engineers, plans, shipping and printing
Construction Permits and Permit Management $1,000 $10,000 Permits; high end assumes third-party expediting assistance
Net Leasehold Improvements $100,000 $250,000 Dance floor, walls, ceilings, electrical, plumbing, HVAC and labor
Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment $10,000 $30,000 Cabinetry, displays, lockers, audio, lighting, computers and furnishings
Studio Management and Technology System Components $5,000 $20,000 Required components purchased from FADS Distribution, Inc.
Signage and Graphics $10,000 $15,000 Exterior identification and interior displays
Supplies and Accessories $4,000 $14,000 Office and cleaning supplies, defibrillator, décor and accessories
Opening Kit: Supplies and Marketing Materials $2,800 $2,800 About $1,000 at signing and $1,800 before opening

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 22–25; required-source rules are described in Item 8, pp. 26–32.

Build-out quotes should be compared on a consistent scope. A proposal that excludes dance-floor installation, audio, lighting, network cabling, signage, permit management or final inspections may look lower without actually covering the required Studio. The Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment line and the Technology System Components line are separate from the construction line, so the general contractor's proposal should be checked against the franchisor's opening checklist to prevent gaps or duplicate purchases.

Licensing, insurance, launch and initial operating funds

Item 7 cost category Low High Payment timing or interpretation
Business Licenses $500 $2,500 As incurred; location-dependent
Technology Fee for 3 Months $600 $600 Collected after opening; included in Item 7
Professional Fees $2,500 $10,000 Attorneys, accountants, bankers and finance originators
Insurance $3,000 $5,500 Required before opening
Captive Insurance $25,600 $25,600 Item 7 fixed line; see prepaid-lesson program clarification below
Grand Opening Marketing Budget $5,000 $5,000 $2,500 to franchisor 90 days before opening; remainder around opening
Working Capital for 3 Months $50,000 $70,000 Employee payroll, utilities, fees, advertising, insurance and other start-up expenses

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 23–26. The 22 disclosed line items arithmetically reconcile to the official $298,000–$665,000 total.

The final phase mixes one-time launch payments with costs that continue after opening. The Technology Fee allowance covers only its first three months, while the Working Capital line is intended to absorb a broader group of early expenses. Because the Working Capital footnote is not exhaustive, the buyer should create a monthly schedule for payroll, utilities, insurance, marketing, bank charges, supplies and required fees rather than treating the allowance as an unrestricted reserve. Any delay in reaching stable operations can extend those payments beyond the period included in the disclosure.

Before accepting a contractor budget, the buyer should reconcile every line to the approved plans and the current system standards. Allowances should be labeled separately from fixed prices, taxes and freight should be identified, and owner-supplied items should be listed explicitly. The comparison should also note what happens if permitting changes the design or if the landlord requires additional work. This reconciliation reduces the risk that a seemingly complete proposal excludes a cost that appears elsewhere in Item 7.

A quote log can make the range actionable without inventing a new forecast. For each category, record the vendor, date, scope, exclusions, deposit, final-payment date and whether the amount is fixed or an allowance. Quotes that cannot be compared on the same scope should remain separate until the missing work is priced. This method preserves the official Item 7 categories while showing which parts of the proposed project are supported by current evidence and which remain provisional.

COST IMPLICATION

The Item 7 total assumes net leasehold costs after any landlord allowance, but the FDD warns that a landlord may reimburse only after proof of payment. A franchisee could therefore need more temporary cash or construction financing than the net leasehold line suggests.

PAYMENT TIMING

When is the money paid?

Fred Astaire Dance Studios costs are not paid in one transaction. The Franchise Fee and possible Initial Training Fee come first; build-out and third-party costs follow; several brand-related amounts are due shortly before opening; and recurring fees begin when the Studio opens.

The payment sequence matters because earlier expenditures can become sunk before the full premises cost is known. Once the Franchise Agreement is signed, the initial fees are nonrefundable under Item 5. Site diligence, design and lease negotiations then create third-party obligations, and construction begins only after enough information is available to finalize scope. A buyer should avoid treating the official total as a single closing amount; the more useful tool is a dated cash schedule that shows deposits, progress payments, final balances and the funding source for each stage.

Lease and construction timing can also create overlap. Rent may begin before the Studio generates operating cash, while contractors may require deposits and periodic draws. A tenant allowance can reduce the net economic cost but may not reduce the peak cash requirement if reimbursement occurs later. The Item 7 rent and Net Leasehold Improvements lines should therefore be mapped to the lease commencement date, free-rent period, construction schedule and reimbursement procedure rather than reviewed in isolation.

The Opening Deadline adds another timing constraint. Item 5 defines it as the earlier of 180 days after the landlord delivers possession or 270 days after the Franchise Agreement takes effect. An approved extension can carry a monthly fee, but approval is discretionary and may require a release. The practical implication is that permitting, contractor availability and landlord delivery need to be tested against the contractual clock before the buyer assumes that a delayed project can simply be pushed back without added cost.

A dated payment schedule should include a “not yet committed” column. That column identifies amounts that remain estimates rather than signed obligations and shows where the buyer can still pause, renegotiate or change scope. It should also identify refundable deposits separately from nonrefundable payments and record the conditions for release. The Franchise Agreement, lease, contractor agreement and vendor orders can use different cancellation rules, so the recovery value of a payment cannot be assumed from the cost category alone.

Sign the Franchise Agreement

Pay the $35,000–$65,000 Franchise Fee, any required $0–$5,000 Initial Training Fee and approximately $1,000 of the Opening Kit. A derived signing-stage total is approximately $36,000–$71,000, before third-party costs.

Secure and design the premises

Lease and utility deposits, three months of rent, due diligence, architecture, engineering, permits and construction-management costs are paid as incurred. The official ownership sequence places financial review, FDD review, territory selection and agreement signing before the Initial Franchise Fee; see the official ownership steps.

Build and equip the Studio

Leasehold Improvements, Furniture, Fixtures and Equipment, Technology System Components, Signage and Graphics, Supplies and Accessories, licensing and professional costs are paid to landlords, vendors, government agencies and approved or designated suppliers.

Fund the pre-opening campaign

Pay $2,500 to FADS USA, Inc. 90 days before opening for its campaign. Spend at least another $2,500 during the four weeks before and four weeks after opening under an approved plan. Pay the remaining $1,800 Opening Kit balance before the grand opening.

Open the Studio

Insurance must already be in force. The prepaid lesson liability program begins with an opening escrow determined between $5,000 and $25,000, and the Item 7 table carries a fixed $25,600 Captive Insurance line that requires clarification.

Operate through the first three months

Weekly Royalty Fees and Technology Fees, monthly Advertising Fees, Local Marketing Spending, payroll, utilities, insurance, music licensing and other expenses draw on the $50,000–$70,000 Working Capital allowance already included in Item 7.

Sources: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 11–13; Item 6, pp. 13–22; Item 7, pp. 22–26. The signing-stage total is a derived calculation and is not labeled by the franchisor as a separate estimate.

The sequence is a funding-control tool, not an opening-process guide. Its purpose is to identify when cash leaves the project and who receives it. Before each stage, the buyer should update the remaining-cost forecast using signed contracts and current invoices. If the revised forecast exceeds available equity, committed loan proceeds and documented landlord support, the shortfall should be resolved before additional nonrefundable or difficult-to-recover payments are made.

ONGOING FEES

Which fees continue after opening?

The recurring cost structure combines a percentage Royalty Fee, fixed Advertising and Technology Fees, a separate Local Marketing Spending Requirement, music licensing, and the prepaid lesson liability program. Several amounts are stated as “currently” in the 2026 FDD and may change under the notice and cap provisions.

These obligations should be modeled by basis rather than collapsed into one percentage. The Royalty Fee is calculated weekly on Gross Revenue, the local spending requirement looks back to the previous quarter, and the fixed charges follow weekly, monthly or annual schedules. Because the denominators and payment dates differ, adding them into a single “fee load” would conceal timing and would require sales assumptions that the cost article does not make. The more accurate approach is to keep each formula in its disclosed form.

Gross Revenue has a broad definition. It generally captures revenue derived from operating the Studio regardless of payment method or when the service is delivered. Specified returns, credits, promotional allowances or rebates, and taxes collected for remittance are excluded, but payment-provider charges are not deductible. That definition affects both the weekly royalty and the percentage-based marketing and escrow obligations, so the accounting system must classify excluded items consistently rather than treating net bank deposits as the fee base.

Item 6 also contains minimum-payment mechanics. If the Studio fails to report or generate Gross Revenue for three consecutive weeks, the Royalty Fee can be based on the prior twelve-month average. Separately, failure to meet Performance Standards can produce a Performance Royalty Fee equal to the difference between the amount paid and the amount that would have been paid at the required level. Those clauses mean a low-activity period does not necessarily reduce the obligation to zero.

Fee-change clauses should be tracked in a compliance calendar. Some adjustments require advance notice, some are limited by a stated increment or ceiling, and some are simply described as the then-current amount. A budget prepared at signing can therefore become outdated before the end of the initial term. The relevant question is not only what the charge is today, but also which contract provision allows it to change, how much notice is required and whether the franchisee can reduce the underlying activity that triggers it.

Recurring obligation Amount or basis Timing Key qualification
Royalty Fee 7% of preceding-week Gross Revenue Weekly, within seven calendar days after week-end First payment follows opening and includes pre-opening Gross Revenue
Advertising Fees Currently $150 Monthly, by the 7th day for the prior month May increase once annually by no more than $100 with 180 days' notice
Technology Fee $50/week Year 1; $75/week Year 2; $100/week Year 3 and after Weekly after opening May rise in $25 annual increments; disclosed cap is $250/week
Local Marketing Spending Requirement 2% of previous-quarter Gross Revenue By month-end, beginning in first full month after opening Paid to third-party vendors; cooperative contributions may be credited
Music License Fee $1,155/year or $31/week As incurred May increase; stated ceiling is cost plus 20%
Escrow contribution $5,000–$25,000 initially, then 3% of monthly Gross Revenue At opening and monthly Continues until the required balance, currently $25,000, is reached
Captive Insurance Currently $200–$800/month Monthly Covers prepaid lesson refund claims through the affiliate program
Optional FAM Assistance Currently $250/month As incurred Required for the grand opening period; optional afterward

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 13–22. “Gross Revenue” excludes specified returns, credits, certain rebates and remitted sales taxes, but payment-provider fees are not deductible.

For cash planning, fixed charges should be scheduled at their contractual frequency and percentage charges should be calculated from the applicable reporting period. The monthly Advertising Fees and weekly Technology Fee begin on different dates from the local spending obligation. The music license may be paid on an annual or weekly basis, and the prepaid lesson program can require renewed contributions if refunds reduce the escrow balance. A twelve-month budget should therefore show each obligation separately and include the notice provisions that permit later changes.

Current weekly Technology Fee schedule and disclosed cap

All bars use the same dollars-per-week basis. The striped bar is the contractual cap, not the current Year 3 charge.

Interpretation: the current weekly charge doubles from Year 1 to Year 3, while the agreement permits later increases in $25 increments up to the stated cap. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, p. 14.

Bank-account controls should mirror the fee schedule. Weekly withdrawals require timely reporting and available funds, while quarterly calculations require records that can be reviewed after the period closes. The franchisee should retain the underlying calculations, vendor invoices and proof of local spending so that a later audit does not depend on reconstructed data. Item 6 permits electronic funds transfer for periodic charges, making cash forecasting and account reconciliation operational requirements rather than optional bookkeeping practices.

$5,000–$25,000

Opening escrow deposit

The prepaid lesson liability program requires an opening deposit to CHC, followed by 3% of monthly Gross Revenue until the account reaches the required balance, currently $25,000.

$200–$800/month

Captive insurance premium

A separate premium is paid to CIG. Item 7 nevertheless shows one fixed $25,600 line labeled Captive Insurance, so the opening escrow, first premiums and Item 7 line should be reconciled in writing before funding.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 17 and 21–22; Item 7, p. 23; Item 8, pp. 27–28.

MULTI-UNIT COMMITMENT

How does a Development Agreement change the capital commitment?

A Development Agreement creates an additional upfront Development Fee of $70,000 to $550,000 for a commitment to develop two to ten Studios. The Development Fee is due when the Development Agreement is signed, is applied to Franchise Fees for the Studios developed, and is in addition to the first Studio's $298,000–$665,000 Item 7 investment.

The development payment is a commitment fee and credit mechanism, not a complete capital estimate for a multi-unit program. It does not pay the leases, construction, technology, equipment, insurance, launch activity or opening reserves for the later locations. Each new Studio will create another set of premises and operating requirements, and those costs may occur while an earlier location is still using its initial reserve. A multi-unit funding plan must therefore layer the opening schedules rather than multiply one endpoint mechanically.

The Development Agreement also introduces deadline risk. Item 17 states that failure to execute a required Franchise Agreement, pay an initial fee or open the required number of Studios by the Development Schedule can support termination of the development rights. Losing the right to develop later locations does not convert earlier site and operating expenditures into recoverable amounts. The schedule should be tested against realistic site availability, permitting duration, management capacity and lender conditions before the full commitment is signed.

Because the FDD does not provide a complete aggregate range, a buyer should request a location-by-location sources-and-uses model. That model should distinguish the Development Fee credit from new cash payments, identify which costs repeat for every site, and show whether any shared staff, training or equipment assumptions are permitted. It should also show the peak period in which more than one location is under construction or in its first operating months, since that overlap can create a larger liquidity need than a simple sum suggests.

2–10 Studios

Development commitment

FADS USA, Inc. determines whether a candidate is financially and operationally qualified for multiple Studios. The development schedule controls when each Franchise Agreement must be executed and each Studio opened.

$70,000–$550,000

Development Fee

The FDD does not estimate the complete multi-unit investment beyond this fee. Every additional Studio still requires its own premises, build-out, equipment, launch funding and operating capital.

FDD CAVEAT

The 2026 FDD repeats the $70,000–$550,000 Development Fee range, but its per-Studio fee wording is internally inconsistent and does not provide a reliable intermediate schedule for three through nine Studios. Obtain the exact Development Schedule and credit allocation in writing rather than interpolating a fee.

The official franchise FAQs confirm that multi-unit ownership is available. They also state that the franchisor does not provide direct or indirect financing but works with third-party companies that may assist with SBA financing through lenders. The 2026 FDD Item 10 is controlling: FADS USA, Inc. offers no direct or indirect financing and does not guarantee a note, lease or obligation.

Sources: 2026 FDD cover; Item 5, pp. 11–12; Item 7, p. 26; Item 10, p. 33; Item 17, pp. 69–70.

CONDITIONAL OBLIGATIONS

Which fees arise only after a specific event?

Item 6 contains many charges that are not part of ordinary weekly operations. They matter because a transfer, relocation, late opening, training replacement, compliance problem or contract default can create a new payment obligation.

Conditional charges should not be annualized as though they are certain, but they should be mapped to the conduct or event that activates them. This produces a useful control list: opening delays, late payments, reporting failures, unapproved suppliers, missed training, staffing gaps, relocation, transfer and default. For each trigger, the franchisee can identify the responsible manager, the notice period and the documentation needed to avoid or contest the charge. Item 6 is therefore both a fee schedule and an operating-control document.

  • Opening Extension: $2,000 for each month or partial month beyond an approved Opening Deadline extension.

  • Performance Royalty Fee: the difference between Royalty Fees paid and the amount due if minimum Performance Standards had been met; due within 10 days of demand.

  • Transfer Fee: greater of $4,000 or 2% of purchase price for a change-of-control transfer; $2,500 for specified non-control transfers.

  • Relocation Fee: $2,500 if the Studio moves to a new approved site.

  • Non-Compliance Fee: $150 for violations of the Franchise Agreement or Manuals.

  • Late payment: 10% annual interest, compounded weekly, plus $25 for each week or partial week late, subject to applicable-law limits.

  • Additional or replacement initial training: currently $2,500 per trainee, plus travel and living expenses.

  • Remedial Training: currently $500 per day or partial day; optional programs vary.

  • Consulting: currently up to $500 per employee or agent per full or partial day, plus travel and living expenses.

  • Continuing Business Education: currently up to $250 per hour per person when required education is not otherwise completed.

  • Temporary staffing: temporary Astaire Pro currently $500 per person per full or partial day plus expenses; temporary Key Manager costs include actual expenses, salary and travel.

  • Supplier review: reasonable inspection and actual testing or evaluation costs for an unapproved product, service or supplier, whether approved or rejected.

  • Competition fees: currently $500 per affected student or Astaire Pro for specified unapproved Independent Competitions, or $300 per required entry shortfall.

  • Inspection, audit and remedial expenses: actual costs can be charged after specified reporting, underpayment or compliance failures.

  • Temporary Management: 3% of Studio Gross Revenue during management, plus direct out-of-pocket costs, after a default.

  • Enforcement and indemnification: liabilities, losses, attorneys' fees, de-identification and enforcement costs can become payable after breach or other covered conduct.

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 12–13; Item 6, pp. 13–22. Then-current Initial Licensing Fees, PCI Compliance Program fees, advertising-cooperative contributions and required-conference registration fees are also possible but are not quantified in the FDD.

A reserve for conditional events does not need to assume that every fee will occur. Instead, it can focus on consequences that would be difficult to absorb from normal operating cash, such as a transfer, a required upgrade, extended temporary management or professional enforcement costs. Smaller fixed charges can be handled through routine controls, while uncapped reimbursement obligations require contract review and insurance analysis. The distinction helps the buyer prioritize prevention without converting every possible Item 6 charge into an inflated opening estimate.

Renewal and refurbishment can add substantial future cost

Future event Disclosed fee or obligation When paid
Renewal Fee 50% of the original Franchise Fee Equal weekly installments throughout the renewal Franchise Agreement
Renewal refurbishment Renovate or refurbish to then-current image and specifications; no dollar amount disclosed Before renewal conditions are satisfied
Transfer upgrade Transferee may have to upgrade the Studio to then-current image and specifications As a condition of transfer approval
Ongoing replacement Repair or replace worn, damaged or obsolete Operating Assets and complete required refurbishment When required under system standards or written notice

Source: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 13–15; Item 17, pp. 64–68; Franchise Agreement §6.05 in Exhibit B.

CAPITAL QUALIFICATIONS

How are liquid capital, net worth and total investment different?

The $298,000–$665,000 Estimated Initial Investment is the cost range for opening and initially operating one Studio. The official franchise website separately lists $150,000 in liquid capital, $300,000 minimum net worth and a 620 minimum FICO score as candidate qualifications. Those thresholds are screening criteria, not substitutes for the Item 7 budget.

Liquid resources answer a different question from project cost. They indicate funds that may be available quickly, while net worth measures the broader balance between assets and liabilities. A lender may count or discount assets differently, require collateral, impose reserves or limit how borrowed proceeds can be used. The franchisor's screening page does not disclose an approved debt ratio, a minimum equity contribution or a required amount of non-borrowed funds, so those terms cannot be inferred from the published thresholds.

A complete funding plan should show four separate pools: equity that can be contributed without another approval, committed loan proceeds, documented landlord allowances, and contingency funds that remain available after opening. It should also identify restrictions on each pool. A construction loan may reimburse invoices rather than advance all funds; an equipment lender may finance only eligible assets; and a landlord allowance may exclude technology, professional services or working capital. The total of the pools is meaningful only after timing and eligibility are matched to the cost schedule.

Working Capital deserves separate protection because it is already part of the opening total and is intended for the first operating period. Using that reserve to cover a construction overrun can leave the Studio underfunded once payroll, utilities and recurring charges begin. Likewise, counting a personal credit line as both contingency and operating cash would duplicate the same borrowing capacity. The buyer's sources-and-uses schedule should assign each dollar once and preserve a clear buffer for costs that remain variable.

Financial capacity should also be tested after the opening payment, not only before it. The buyer may technically meet a screening threshold yet have too little unrestricted cash once deposits, professional fees and equity contributions are committed. A lender's closing conditions can further reduce flexibility by requiring proof of remaining reserves. The practical test is whether the project can pay every scheduled obligation and still retain enough accessible funds for the operating period and a reasonable delay without counting the same asset twice.

Estimated Initial Investment
The 2026 FDD Item 7 range of $298,000–$665,000 for one leased-premises Studio.
Liquid Capital
$150,000 on the official investment page; cash or readily available funds, not a disclosed payment to the franchisor.
Net Worth
$300,000 on the official investment page; assets minus liabilities, not the same as cash available for the project.
Working Capital
$50,000–$70,000 already included in Item 7 for the first three months after opening.
Financing
No direct or indirect franchisor financing and no franchisor guarantee; any third-party approval depends on the lender.
BUYER VERIFICATION

The official screening threshold of $150,000 liquid capital is below the $298,000 low-end Item 7 investment. That does not establish how much debt the franchisor expects or what portion must be non-borrowed. Obtain a written sources-and-uses schedule showing equity, loan proceeds, landlord allowances and contingency cash.

What the official range does not fully resolve

  • Real estate purchase: Item 7 assumes rent. Buying the premises would increase the investment dramatically, but no acquisition range is disclosed.

  • Market-specific build-out: local labor, materials, permits, site condition and metropolitan-market pricing can push costs above the disclosed estimates.

  • Tenant-improvement cash timing: landlord reimbursements may arrive only after the franchisee has paid contractors and supplied proof.

  • Operating period beyond three months: Item 7 provides only a three-month Working Capital allowance.

  • Owner compensation: the Working Capital footnote lists employee wages and salaries but does not expressly identify an owner's draw or salary.

  • Unpriced future fees: Initial Licensing, PCI compliance, cooperative advertising, conferences, optional training and some supplier or compliance costs are then-current or variable.

  • Prepaid lesson liability program: reconcile the Item 7 fixed $25,600 line with the Item 6 opening escrow and monthly Captive Insurance premium.

  • Current disclosure timing: the FTC states that a prospective franchisee must receive the FDD at least 14 calendar days before signing a binding agreement or paying the franchisor or an affiliate; see the FTC franchise buying guide.

DECISION SUMMARY

What capital figure should a buyer use?

A final budget should preserve three layers: the official disclosure, the current vendor-and-site estimate, and a documented contingency. The first layer provides the legal benchmark, the second reflects the proposed location, and the third addresses unresolved timing or scope. Keeping the layers separate prevents a negotiated saving in one category from being silently used to erase uncertainty in another and makes later changes easier to explain to lenders, partners and professional advisers.

The budget should also have an owner and an update date. During site selection, the buyer can update it when lease terms change; during construction, when approved change orders are signed; and after opening, when actual recurring charges replace estimates. The Franchise Disclosure Document remains the reference point, but the working forecast becomes a controlled record of current commitments. This discipline makes it easier to identify whether a variance is caused by scope, timing, price, financing or an omitted obligation.

Use $298,000–$665,000 as the verified 2026 FDD starting range for one leased-premises Fred Astaire Dance Studios location—not the Initial Franchise Fee, the $150,000 liquid-capital qualification or the lower total still shown on the official investment webpage. The main range driver is Net Leasehold Improvements, followed by rent, the Franchise Fee and other site-dependent construction costs.

The official range includes three months of Working Capital, but it does not cap real-estate, build-out, financing, delay, refurbishment or event-triggered exposure. Before signing, reconcile the prepaid lesson liability program, obtain the exact Development Fee schedule if considering multiple Studios, and document which costs are funded by equity, debt, landlord allowances and cash contingency.