How much does a Clean Juice franchise cost?
A new Clean Juice store has two separate 2026 FDD cost ranges. A Traditional Store requires an estimated initial investment of $241,000 to $417,500. A Non-Traditional Store requires $176,500 to $315,000. The format matters because the Traditional Store generally has more space and a higher disclosed build-out ceiling, while the Non-Traditional Store can operate in smaller or closed-market settings.
These are the official single-store Estimated Initial Investment ranges in the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document. They include the Initial Franchise Fee, premises and construction costs, equipment, opening inventory, training travel, the New Store Marketing Plan Fee, insurance, professional fees, and three months of Additional Funds. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 12–16.
Data basis: CJ Fresh Holdings FC, LLC; Franchise Disclosure Document issued April 8, 2026; Traditional Store and Non-Traditional Store formats; Items 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, and 17; information checked July 15, 2026. The franchisor’s current offer and applicant screening form are available through its official U.S. franchise information. No matching public copy of the 2026 FDD was located on a franchise-controlled website, so FDD references below are unlinked Item-and-page citations.
Solid bars are single-store Item 7 ranges. Dashed bars are the Store Development Agreement figures for the first store plus the two-store Development Fee; they are not the full build-out cost of two completed physical stores.
Interpretation: the Non-Traditional format lowers both ends of the single-store range, but the equipment-package maximum remains the same across formats. Source: 2026 FDD cover and Item 7, pp. 12–17.
What is included in the Clean Juice startup range?
The Item 7 total is a combined opening budget, not just the Initial Franchise Fee. It includes the premises, design, construction, equipment, POS System, inventory, pre-opening expenses, and initial working capital categories shown below. The low and high figures are official ranges, not averages or recommended local budgets.
Premises, design, and build-out costs
Construction is the largest disclosed source of variation. The 2026 FDD assumes a leased, unfinished retail-type unit and states that site condition, utilities, configuration, lease terms, and drive-thru requirements can materially change the amount.
| Item 7 category | Traditional Store | Non-Traditional Store | Payment timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Initial Franchise Fee | $30,000 | $15,000 | At signing |
| Lease Deposits & Rent | $4,000–$9,000 | $4,000–$9,000 | As required |
| Design and Construction Fee | $0–$3,000 | $0–$3,000 | At signing, if applicable |
| Architect; Engineer; Drawings | $8,000–$15,000 | $8,000–$15,000 | As incurred |
| Permits | $1,500–$3,000 | $1,500–$3,000 | As incurred |
| Interior Improvements and General Contractor | $108,000–$180,000 | $70,000–$110,000 | As incurred |
| Signage Package | $7,500–$12,000 | $2,500–$6,000 | As incurred |
FDD reference: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 12–15. The Traditional Store high end includes typical drive-thru costs for specified equipment and signage. A Traditional Store is generally 600–1,000 square feet; a Non-Traditional Store is generally 350–550 square feet and may be located in a food court, kiosk, campus, medical facility, hospitality venue, food truck, shipping container, or another closed-market setting.
Equipment, opening costs, and three months of capital
The second group covers the operating assets and opening-period expenses. The same $53,000–$110,000 equipment-package range appears for both formats, so a smaller Non-Traditional footprint does not automatically produce a lower equipment ceiling.
| Item 7 category | Traditional Store | Non-Traditional Store | Payment timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smallwares; Furniture; Interior Graphics; Fixtures; Digital Menu Boards; Equipment | $53,000–$110,000 | $53,000–$110,000 | As incurred |
| POS System | $4,500–$5,500 | $4,500–$5,500 | As incurred |
| Inventory; Uniforms | $3,500–$10,000 | $3,500–$10,000 | Before opening |
| Pre-opening training expenses | $3,000–$6,500 | $1,500–$5,000 | Before opening |
| New Store Marketing Plan Fee | $5,000 | $5,000 | At lease signing or required site-acquisition date |
| Insurance initial deposit | $1,000–$2,500 | $1,000–$2,500 | Monthly premium / as required |
| Professional Fees | $2,000–$6,000 | $2,000–$6,000 | As incurred |
| Additional Funds, three months | $10,000–$20,000 | $5,000–$10,000 | As incurred |
FDD reference: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 13–16. The POS System and equipment must meet Clean Juice specifications and may have to be purchased from approved or designated suppliers under Items 8 and 11.
This maximum-only comparison identifies the categories that can contribute most to the top of each range. It does not represent a typical budget or an additive replacement for the official total.
Interpretation: the construction ceiling creates the largest disclosed format gap; the equipment ceiling is identical. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 12–16. All plotted values are official high bounds.
Additional Funds are already inside the Item 7 total. Do not add the $10,000–$20,000 Traditional amount or the $5,000–$10,000 Non-Traditional amount a second time. The FDD describes these as minimum recommended levels for three months of operating expenses, including employee salaries, but excludes pre-opening food waste, managerial salaries, payments to the owner, financing charges, and a separately estimated $100–$150 monthly security-system lease. Additional working capital may be needed if fixed costs are high or early sales are low. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 15–16.
How does the multi-unit cost structure work?
The Store Development Agreement uses an upfront Development Fee equal to the applicable Initial Franchise Fees for the committed stores. The first store is charged at the full fee; each additional store receives a 50% reduction. The 2026 Item 7 development-program figure combines the first store’s non-franchise-fee investment with the Development Fee. It does not include a full second build-out, equipment package, inventory, and working-capital range.
Development rights are not the same as two completed-store budgets
The displayed development-program totals are $256,000–$432,500 for Traditional and $184,000–$322,500 for Non-Traditional. Item 7 separately states that each additional store is expected to require the same store-level investment shown in the single-store table, subject to inflation. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, pp. 5–6, and Item 7, pp. 16–17.
The 2026 FDD is internally inconsistent about the minimum development commitment. The cover, Item 5, and Item 7 use a minimum of two Stores, while Item 1 states a minimum of three. The conflict cannot be resolved from the document alone. A prospective developer should obtain written confirmation of the required store count, Development Schedule, Development Area, and fee calculation before signing. Source: 2026 FDD cover; Item 1, p. 3; Item 5, pp. 5–6; Item 7, p. 17.
When is the money paid?
Clean Juice payments are spread across signing, site acquisition, construction, pre-opening, and post-opening operations. The largest third-party costs are generally paid as incurred, while the principal franchisor fees attach to the agreement and lease milestones.
Agreement signing
Under the standard national terms, pay the $30,000 Traditional or $15,000 Non-Traditional Initial Franchise Fee. A multi-unit developer instead pays the full Development Fee when the Store Development Agreement is signed. The $0–$3,000 Design and Construction Fee is also due at signing when the recommended architect is not used.
Lease or site deadline
Pay the $5,000 New Store Marketing Plan Fee when the lease is signed or when the required site-acquisition deadline arrives, whichever occurs first. Lease deposits and rent are paid as the landlord requires.
Design and construction
Architectural work, engineering, permits, Interior Improvements, Signage Package, equipment, and POS System costs are paid to the relevant contractors or approved suppliers as incurred.
Before opening
Fund opening Inventory and Uniforms, training travel and lodging, insurance deposits, professional fees, and any employee wages or related expenses that fall outside the included training services.
After opening
Use the included three-month Additional Funds allowance for disclosed operating expenses, then pay the Royalty Fee and Marketing Allocation weekly and technology or vendor charges on their stated monthly, annual, transaction, invoice, or demand schedule.
The California State Addendum changes the national signing sequence. It states that collection of all initial fees from California franchisees is deferred until the franchisor completes its pre-opening obligations and the store is open; development and initial fees attributable to a specific unit are deferred until that unit opens. Prospects should compare the signed California addenda with the regulator’s official franchise-regulation information. Source: 2026 FDD, California State Addendum, pp. 55–56.
Which Clean Juice fees continue after opening?
The core continuing fees are a 6% Royalty Fee on Gross Revenue, paid weekly, and a weekly Marketing Allocation that differs by format. The current Traditional allocation is 2% of Gross Revenue and may increase to 3%; the franchisor currently directs the full 2% to the Brand Development Fund and recommends an additional 1% for local marketing. The Non-Traditional requirement is 1% of Gross Revenue to the Brand Development Fund, with another 1% recommended but not required for local marketing.
| Continuing cost entity | Amount or basis | Timing | Who receives it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royalty Fee | 6% of Gross Revenue | Weekly | Franchisor |
| Marketing Allocation | Traditional: currently 2%, may rise to 3%; Non-Traditional: 1% of Gross Revenue | Weekly | Brand Development Fund / approved local uses |
| Technology Fee | Capped at greater of $150 per Accounting Period or $1,800 per calendar year; cap may increase by up to 10% annually | On demand | Franchisor or vendor |
| POS System and gift-card service | Approximately $200–$275 monthly plus approximately $30 monthly for gift cards | Vendor schedule | POS provider |
| Customer Feedback tool | Approximately $50 monthly if implemented | After billing | Franchisor or provider |
| Loyalty/Online Ordering Fee | Up to $300 monthly, plus 4.5% per transaction and $0.50 per dispatch-only delivery order | On demand / provider schedule | Franchisor or provider |
| Clean Juice Goods and Services | Actual invoiced cost of required Proprietary Products and other designated goods | On delivery | Designated Supplier or franchisor |
| Related Promotional Costs | Actual participation cost; no disclosed limit on required programs | On demand | Program provider or franchisor |
FDD reference: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 7–12, and Item 11, pp. 25–27. “Gross Revenue” is defined broadly in Item 6 and generally includes revenue related to the Franchised Business, less collected sales taxes and authorized discounts.
Qualified applicants signing a Franchise Agreement in 2026 may receive a reduced 3% Royalty Fee for the first 12 Accounting Periods, provided the store opens within one year after signing. Under a Store Development Agreement, the incentive applies to the first store developed under the disclosed conditions. The Royalty Fee reverts to 6% after the reduction period or if the amendment’s conditions fail. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 5, p. 6, and Early Franchise Incentive Royalty Fee Reduction Amendment.
Which fees arise only after a specific event?
Item 6 also contains conditional charges that may never arise in ordinary operation but can be significant when a transfer, default, audit, extra service, or contract event occurs.
Does Clean Juice state a liquid-capital or net-worth minimum?
The 2026 FDD does not state a fixed Liquid Capital or Net Worth minimum in Items 5–7. The current official franchise inquiry form asks applicants to select Liquid Capital bands of less than $120,000, $120,000 to $200,000, or more than $200,000, and Net Worth bands of less than $500,000, $500,000 to $1,000,000, or more than $1,000,000. Because the form accepts selections below $120,000 and below $500,000, these are screening bands rather than expressly stated minimum requirements. The buyer should request the franchisor’s current written financial-qualification criteria before relying on a threshold.
The same official franchise inquiry page identifies CJ Fresh Holdings FC, LLC as the franchisor and shows the current Liquid Capital and Net Worth fields.
Does the franchisor provide financing?
No. Item 10 states that CJ Fresh Holdings FC, LLC does not offer direct or indirect financing and does not guarantee a note, lease, or obligation. Item 7 separately says third-party financing may be available for some equipment purchases, but availability is not a promise of approval and financing charges are excluded from the official initial-investment estimate. Source: 2026 FDD, Item 7, pp. 15–16, and Item 10, p. 22.
- Estimated Initial Investment
- The complete Item 7 opening range for the applicable store format.
- Initial Franchise Fee
- One component of Item 7: $30,000 for Traditional or $15,000 for Non-Traditional under the standard single-store offer.
- Additional Funds
- A three-month operating-capital category already included in the Item 7 total.
- Liquid Capital
- Cash or cash-like funds available to deploy; the official website publishes screening bands but not a stated minimum.
- Net Worth
- Assets minus liabilities; it is not the same as cash available for the project.
- Financing
- A separate funding source that may add interest and fees excluded from Item 7; the franchisor does not provide or guarantee it.
What later contract events can require more capital?
Renewal, transfer, modernization, and development-right changes can create material costs beyond the opening budget. Item 6 discloses several fixed or formula-based fees, while Item 17 requires refurbishment in circumstances where the FDD does not state a fixed dollar range.
FDD reference: 2026 FDD, Item 6, pp. 8–12, and Item 17, pp. 39–45.
Which costs remain unresolved until a site and agreement are selected?
The official ranges do not eliminate local or contract-specific uncertainty. The main unresolved variables are the premises, construction condition, drive-thru scope, supplier package, technology changes, lease terms, financing costs, development schedule, and state-specific fee rules.
Federal disclosure rules generally require the current FDD at least 14 calendar days before a prospective franchisee signs a binding agreement or pays the franchisor or an affiliate. The governing text is available in 16 CFR Part 436. The final signed agreements and applicable state addenda control the actual payment obligations.
What is the practical Clean Juice cost conclusion?
The verified 2026 starting point is $241,000–$417,500 for one Traditional Store or $176,500–$315,000 for one Non-Traditional Store. The largest range driver is Interior Improvements, while the maximum equipment package is the same for both formats. The Initial Franchise Fee is only one component, Additional Funds are already included, and continuing Royalty Fee, Marketing Allocation, technology, vendor, renewal, transfer, and conditional charges remain outside the one-time opening total unless Item 7 expressly includes an initial payment. The most important unresolved issue for a multi-unit buyer is the FDD’s conflicting two-store versus three-store minimum, followed by the site-specific build-out and the amount of capital needed beyond the first three operating months.